TechPowered By

More tech

September 20, Elite Men:

Albert continues strong start with Neerpelt win

By:
Cycling News
Published:
September 20, 2009, 16:52 BST,
Updated:
September 20, 2009, 19:26 BST

Belgian Niels Albert wins second race of the season

World Champion Niels Albert (BKCP Powerplus) with Zdenek Stybar (Fidea)

World Champion Niels Albert (BKCP Powerplus) with Zdenek Stybar (Fidea)

view thumbnail gallery

Full Results
1 Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 1:00:03  
2 Zdenek Štybar (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team 0:00:34  
3 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Projob 0:00:59  
4 Radomír Šimunek Ml (Cze) BKCP - Power Plus 0:01:08  
5 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb-Projob    
6 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:34  
7 Jan Verstraeten (Bel) KDL Trans NV 0:01:40  
8 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:01:52  
9 Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 0:02:01  
10 Erwin Vervecken (Bel) Revor-Jartazi Continental Team 0:02:25  
11 Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank 0:02:26  
12 Marco Bianco (Ita) L Arcobaleno Carraro Team 0:02:32  
13 Wilant van Gils (Ned) Pro Cycling Team ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida 0:02:39  
14 Ben Berden (Bel) Revor-Jartazi Continental Team 0:02:56  
15 Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned) Het Snelle Wiel 0:03:05  
16 Tom Van Den Bosch (Bel) Rendement Hypo Cyclingteam VZW 0:03:42  
17 Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof 0:04:00  
18 Mariusz Gil (Pol) LKS Pom Strzelce Krajenskie 0:04:32  
19 Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Us Domont Cyclisme 0:04:43  
20 Tim Van Nuffel (Bel) Rendement Hypo Cyclingteam VZW 0:05:12  
21 Gianni Denolf (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:05:17  
22 Roy Van Heeswijk (Ned) Sint Oedenrode 0:05:34  
23 Nico Berckmans (Bel) Dcm-Gb Vorselaar Cycling Team VZW 0:05:49  
24 Tom De Kort (Bel) AVB - Cycling Team    
25 Bjorn Rondelez (Bel) Lingier Versluys Beachbikers Team    
26 Jerry Kallenfels (Ned) Easypay Cyclocross Team    
27 Bram Wind (Ned)    
28 Steven De Schoesitter (Bel) Rudyco Cycling Team    
29 Dries Cauwelier (Bel) Cycling Team Cauwelier Roeselare    
30 Freddy De Meester (Bel) Rijschool Ah - Gentse Vs    
31 Jan Soetens (Bel) Revor-Jartazi Continental Team    
32 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team    
33 Wim Leemans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus