Schachmann wins GP Industria & Artigianato

German beats Cattaneo in two-up sprint

Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) made up for disappointment at Strade Bianche by winning Sunday’s GP Industria & Artigianato in Larciano, near Florence.

The German was hit by a mechanical problem after making the key selection in the finale of Strade Bianche. He chased hard to get back on but paid for his efforts and was distanced on the final hilly dirt road sectors, finishing 29th.

Despite having the fatigue of Strade Bianche in his legs, Schachmann was able to go on the attack on the final climb of San Baronto with Mattia Cattaneo (Androni Giocattoli). He then hung onto the Italian on the roan-soaked twisting descent and won the sprint.

Andrea Vedrame (Androni Giocattoli) won the sprint for third place a few seconds behind, beating a group of 20 or so riders.

"After my bad luck at Strade Bianche, I’m super happy to win this race," said Schachmann, who celebrated his first victory for Bora after leaving Deceuninck-QuickStep at the end of last season. 

"It was a beautiful parcours but when it started to rain it was pretty slippy and there were some crashes. The attacks started on the final climb, with [Thibaut] Pinot trying too. I could follow them and then go with the Androni rider too. We made it to the finish together and I’m super happy to have won it."

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4:40:01 
2Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
3Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:14 
4Paolo Totò (Ita) Sangemini-Trevigiani-Mg.K Vis  
5Davide Villella (Ita) Italy  
6Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia Ktm  
7Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
8Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
9Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Movistar Team  
10Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team  
11Krister Hagen (Nor) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team  
12Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia Ktm  
13Simone Petilli (Ita) Uae Team Emirates  
14José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
15Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
16Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Uae Team Emirates  
17Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
18Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga  
19Gregor Mühlberge (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
20Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
21Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:36 
22Dayer Quintana (Col) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia Ktm  
23Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team Katusha Alpecin0:00:49 
24Manuele Mori (Ita) Uae Team Emirates  
25Davide Gabburo (Ita) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia Ktm  
26Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
27Marco Tizza (Ita) Italy  
28Jérémy Maison (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
29Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
30Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
31Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-Fdj  
32Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin0:01:08 
33Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) Ef Education First  
34Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Dimension Data For Qhubeka Continental Team  
35Matteo Busato (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:01:16 
36Andreas Lorentz Kron (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team0:01:22 
37Federico Zurlo (Ita) Giotti Victoria  
38Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
39Paolo Baccio (Ita) Team Colpack  
40Samuele Battistella (Ita) Dimension Data For Qhubeka Continental Team  
41Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Biesse Carrera  
42Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Team Colpack0:01:29 
43Ian Boswell (USA) Team Katusha Alpecin  
44Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy0:02:06 
45Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia Ktm0:02:11 
46Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:16 
47Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Italy0:04:12 
48Alessandro Covi (Ita) Team Colpack  
49Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:04:21 
50Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:05:35 
51Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy  
52Logan Owen (USA) Ef Education First  
53Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane'0:06:04 
54Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic0:06:09 
55David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga  
56Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-Fdj  
57Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Sangemini-Trevigiani-Mg.K Vis  
58Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) Uae Team Emirates  
59Filippo Magli (Ita) Italy  
60Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Team Katusha Alpecin  
61Filippo Rocchetti (Ita) Team Colpack  
62Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team  
63Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-Fdj  
64Antonio Di Sante (Ita) Sangemini-Trevigiani-Mg.K Vis  
65Emil Nygaard Vinjebo (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team  
66Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
67Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
68Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team  
69Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy  
70Alessandro Iacchi (Ita) Italy  
71Xavier Cañellas Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga  
72Joseph Areruya (Rwa) Delko Marseille Provence  
73Filippo Conca (Ita) Biesse Carrera  
74Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
75Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:06:32 
76Riccardo Ciuccarelli (Ita) Sangemini-Trevigiani-Mg.K Vis0:06:44 
77Davide Botta (Ita) Team Colpack  
78Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
79Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:07:25 
80Gregorio Ferri (Ita) Italy0:09:09 
81Martin Lavric (Slo) Dimension Data For Qhubeka Continental Team  
82Samuele Zambelli (Ita) Italy  
83Denis Marian Vulcan (Rom) Giotti Victoria  
84Tommaso Fiaschi (Ita) Beltramitsa Hoppla' Petroli Firenze  
85Kim Magnusson (Swe) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team  
86Alberto Amici (Ita) Biesse Carrera  
87Tanel Kangert (Est) Ef Education First  
88Wilson Estiben Pena Molano (Col) Beltramitsa Hoppla' Petroli Firenze  
89Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga0:09:22 
90Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:10:09 
DNFOscar Gatto (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFJuraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFAndreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFSean Bennett (USA) Ef Education First  
DNFSimon Clarke (Aus) Ef Education First  
DNFSacha Modolo (Ita) Ef Education First  
DNFLachlan Morton (Aus) Ef Education First  
DNFCarlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFCarlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
DNFNelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
DNFMichael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott  
DNFAlexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
DNFCallum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
DNFEdoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott  
DNFSteff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin  
DNFNathan Haas (Aus) Team Katusha Alpecin  
DNFViacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin  
DNFKristijan Ðurasek (Cro) Uae Team Emirates  
DNFEdward Ravasi (Ita) Uae Team Emirates  
DNFDavid Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-Fdj  
DNFBruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-Fdj  
DNFAnthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-Fdj  
DNFRomain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-Fdj  
DNFFrancesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia Ktm  
DNFUmberto Marengo (Ita) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia Ktm  
DNFMiguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
DNFMarco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
DNFGiovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
DNFUmberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
DNFAlessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
DNFLuca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
DNFMarco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane'  
DNFJuan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane'  
DNFSho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane'  
DNFMoreno Moser (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane'  
DNFIvan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane'  
DNFGiovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane'  
DNFSebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga  
DNFMauricio Moreira (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga  
DNFAlvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga  
DNFLucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence  
DNFIuri Filosi (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence  
DNFAlexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence  
DNFFabien Schmidt (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence  
DNFJulien Trarieux (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence  
DNFEvgeny Kobernyak (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
DNFAleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
DNFArtem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
DNFPetr Rikunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
DNFGuy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
DNFJoonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFBrian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFPéter Kusztor (Hun) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFDavid Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFAndrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFUmberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFAnthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
DNFRomain Le Roux (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
DNFRobert Thomas Wagner (Ger) Team Arkea-Samsic  
DNFSebastian Alexander Castaño Muñoz (Col) Beltramitsa Hoppla' Petroli Firenze  
DNFMatteo Domenicali (Ita) Beltramitsa Hoppla' Petroli Firenze  
DNFNicolo' Parisini (Ita) Beltramitsa Hoppla' Petroli Firenze  
DNFJavier Ignacio Montoya Montoya (Col) Beltramitsa Hoppla' Petroli Firenze  
DNFThomas Pesenti (Ita) Beltramitsa Hoppla' Petroli Firenze  
DNFAndrea Berzi (Ita) Biesse Carrera  
DNFLorenzo Delcó (Swi) Biesse Carrera  
DNFJacopo Menegotto (Ita) Biesse Carrera  
DNFGiovanni Pedretti (Ita) Biesse Carrera  
DNFDavide Baldaccini (Ita) Team Colpack  
DNFAndrea Toniatti (Ita) Team Colpack  
DNFLeonardo Bonifazio (Ita) Sangemini-Trevigiani-Mg.K Vis  
DNFDario Puccioni (Ita) Sangemini-Trevigiani-Mg.K Vis  
DNFNiccolo' Salvietti (Ita) Sangemini-Trevigiani-Mg.K Vis  
DNFEmanuele Onesti (Ita) Giotti Victoria  
DNFEmil Dima (Rom) Giotti Victoria  
DNFMarino Kobayashi (Jpn) Giotti Victoria  
DNFRiccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Giotti Victoria  
DNFSimone Sterbini (Ita) Giotti Victoria  
DNFEl Mehdi Chokri (Mar) Dimension Data For Qhubeka Continental Team  
DNFAlexander Konychev (Ita) Dimension Data For Qhubeka Continental Team  
DNFLuca Mozzato (Ita) Dimension Data For Qhubeka Continental Team  
DNFNatnael Tesfazion Ocbit (Eri) Dimension Data For Qhubeka Continental Team  
DNSRui Oliveira (Por) Uae Team Emirates  

Related Articles

Back to top