Frenchman Le Gac bests McCarthy for stage

Australia puts two in contention

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olivier Le Gac (Fra) France2:37:40 
2Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Australia  
3Damien Howson (Aus) Australia0:00:03 
4Felix Baur (Swi) Switzerland0:00:07 
5Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg0:00:09 
6Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russia  
7Sébastien Bergeret (Fra) France  
8Kyrill Yatseviech (Rus) Russia  
9Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Italy  
10Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Switzerland  
11Sean De Bie (Bel) Belgium  
12Mihael Akimov (Rus) Russia  
13Asbjørn Andersen (Den) Denmark  
14Mike Egger (Ger) Germany  
15Graziano Di Luca (Ita) Italy  
16Louis Meintges (RSA) South Africa  
17Jimmy Reinert (Lux) Luxembourg  
18Viktor Manakov (Rus) Russia  
19Davide Formolo (Ita) Italy  
20Luca Chirico (Ita) Italy  
21Joel Peter (Swi) Switzerland  
22Stefan Kueng (Swi) Switzerland  
23Alexis Dulin (Fra) France  
24Christian Mager (Ger) Germany  
25Guillaume Martin (Fra) France  
26Frederik Frison (Bel) Belgium0:00:15 
27Emilien Viennet (Fra) France  
28Alexander Kamp (Den) Denmark  
29Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium  
30Calvin Watson (Aus) Australia  
31Michael Andersen (Den) Denmark  
32Axel De Corte (Bel) Belgium0:00:18 
33David Edwards (Aus) Australia  
34Marko Barbir (Cro) Croatia0:00:21 
35Anthony Haspot (Fra) France0:00:23 
36Evgeniy Shalunov (Rus) Russia0:02:59 
37Aleksander Grigoryev (Rus) Russia0:04:38 
38Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia  
39Simone Sterbini (Ita) Italy0:04:40 
40Fabian Thiel (Ger) Germany  
41Michael Boros (Cze) Czech Republic  
42Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Italy0:04:41 
43Uros Repse (Slo) Slovenia0:04:44 
44Jan Dieteren (Ger) Germany0:05:22 
45Yannick Vanbrabant (Bel) Belgium0:05:59 
46Tomas Koudela (Cze) Czech Republic0:06:07 
47Aleksa Velickovic (Srb) Serbia0:06:13 
48Felix Riekmann (Ger) Germany0:06:18 
49Blaz Zelenko (Slo) Slovenia  
50Richard Della Schiava (Lux) Luxembourg  
51Simon Pavlin (Slo) Slovenia  
52Tizian Rausch (Swi) Switzerland  
53Jerome Theis (Lux) Luxembourg 2  
54Bradley Mitchell (RSA) South Africa  
55Emile Jacobs (RSA) South Africa  
56Scott Thiltges (Lux) Luxembourg 2  
57Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Belgium  
58Bob Jungels (Lux) Luxembourg  
59Frederik Jensen Thalund (Den) Denmark  
60Tadej Hiti (Slo) Slovenia  
61Tom Schwarmes (Lux) Luxembourg  
62Juraj Spanik (Svk) Slovakia  
63Martin Rabovsky (Cze) Czech Republic  
64Kyle Donachie (RSA) South Africa  
65Hermann Keller (Ger) Germany  
66Pierre Lux (Lux) Luxembourg 2  
67Antoine Mores (Lux) Luxembourg 2  
68Gilles Heymes (Lux) Luxembourg0:06:32 
69Gabriel Chavanne (Swi) Switzerland  
70Gerrit Nel (RSA) South Africa0:06:37 
71Alexander Mork (Den) Denmark  
72Jaka Bostner (Slo) Slovenia0:06:47 
73Jesper Kousgaard (Den) Denmark0:06:59 
74Matijas Dovranic (Cro) Croatia0:09:17 
75James Fourie (RSA) South Africa0:16:30 
76Max Losch (Lux) Luxembourg 2  
77Endi `Irol (Cro) Croatia0:16:44 
78Luka Pibernik (Slo) Slovenia0:16:46 
79Uros Jovanovic (Srb) Serbia0:17:18 
80Janko Benger (Cro) Croatia0:18:18 
81Marko Danilovic (Srb) Serbia0:18:40 
82Dorde Stevanovic (Srb) Serbia  
83Michal Mracek (Cze) Czech Republic  
84Jan Kaduch (Cze) Czech Republic  
85Frantisek Sisr (Cze) Czech Republic  
86Robert Malik (Svk) Slovakia  
87Dominik Zatko (Svk) Slovakia  
DNFPavel Potocki (Cro) Croatia  
DNFFilip Pavlovic (Srb) Serbia  
DNFJohann Schwabik (Svk) Slovakia  
DNFJozef Mazan (Svk) Slovakia  
DNFFilip Taragel (Svk) Slovakia  
DNFRalph Gleis (Lux) Luxembourg 2  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olivier Le Gac (Fra) France20 pts
2Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Australia16 
3Damien Howson (Aus) Australia13 
4Felix Baur (Swi) Switzerland11 
5Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg9 
6Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russia7 
7Sébastien Bergeret (Fra) France5 
8Kyrill Yatseviech (Rus) Russia3 
9Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Italy2 
10Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Switzerland1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Edwards (Aus) Australia5 pts
2Gabriel Chavanne (Swi) Switzerland3 
3Bob Jungels (Lux) Luxembourg1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olivier Le Gac (Fra) France5 pts
2Damien Howson (Aus) Australia3 
3Anthony Haspot (Fra) France1 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damien Howson (Aus) Australia5 pts
2Olivier Le Gac (Fra) France3 
3Anthony Haspot (Fra) France1 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olivier Le Gac (Fra) France2:37:40 
2Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Australia  
3Damien Howson (Aus) Australia0:00:03 
4Felix Baur (Swi) Switzerland0:00:07 
5Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg0:00:09 
6Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russia  
7Sébastien Bergeret (Fra) France  
8Kyrill Yatseviech (Rus) Russia  
9Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Italy  
10Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Switzerland  
11Sean De Bie (Bel) Belgium  
12Mihael Akimov (Rus) Russia  
13Asbjørn Andersen (Den) Denmark  
14Mike Egger (Ger) Germany  
15Graziano Di Luca (Ita) Italy  
16Louis Meintges (RSA) South Africa  
17Jimmy Reinert (Lux) Luxembourg  
18Viktor Manakov (Rus) Russia  
19Davide Formolo (Ita) Italy  
20Luca Chirico (Ita) Italy  
21Joel Peter (Swi) Switzerland  
22Stefan Kueng (Swi) Switzerland  
23Alexis Dulin (Fra) France  
24Christian Mager (Ger) Germany  
25Guillaume Martin (Fra) France  
26Frederik Frison (Bel) Belgium0:00:15 
27Emilien Viennet (Fra) France  
28Alexander Kamp (Den) Denmark  
29Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium  
30Calvin Watson (Aus) Australia  
31Michael Andersen (Den) Denmark  
32Axel De Corte (Bel) Belgium0:00:18 
33David Edwards (Aus) Australia  
34Marko Barbir (Cro) Croatia0:00:21 
35Anthony Haspot (Fra) France0:00:23 
36Evgeniy Shalunov (Rus) Russia0:02:59 
37Aleksander Grigoryev (Rus) Russia0:04:38 
38Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia  
39Simone Sterbini (Ita) Italy0:04:40 
40Fabian Thiel (Ger) Germany  
41Michael Boros (Cze) Czech Republic  
42Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Italy0:04:41 
43Uros Repse (Slo) Slovenia0:04:44 
44Jan Dieteren (Ger) Germany0:05:22 
45Yannick Vanbrabant (Bel) Belgium0:05:59 
46Tomas Koudela (Cze) Czech Republic0:06:07 
47Aleksa Velickovic (Srb) Serbia0:06:13 
48Felix Riekmann (Ger) Germany0:06:18 
49Blaz Zelenko (Slo) Slovenia  
50Richard Della Schiava (Lux) Luxembourg  
51Simon Pavlin (Slo) Slovenia  
52Tizian Rausch (Swi) Switzerland  
53Jerome Theis (Lux) Luxembourg 2  
54Bradley Mitchell (RSA) South Africa  
55Emile Jacobs (RSA) South Africa  
56Scott Thiltges (Lux) Luxembourg 2  
57Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Belgium  
58Bob Jungels (Lux) Luxembourg  
59Frederik Jensen Thalund (Den) Denmark  
60Tadej Hiti (Slo) Slovenia  
61Tom Schwarmes (Lux) Luxembourg  
62Juraj Spanik (Svk) Slovakia  
63Martin Rabovsky (Cze) Czech Republic  
64Kyle Donachie (RSA) South Africa  
65Hermann Keller (Ger) Germany  
66Pierre Lux (Lux) Luxembourg 2  
67Antoine Mores (Lux) Luxembourg 2  
68Gilles Heymes (Lux) Luxembourg0:06:32 
69Gabriel Chavanne (Swi) Switzerland  
70Gerrit Nel (RSA) South Africa0:06:37 
71Alexander Mork (Den) Denmark  
72Jaka Bostner (Slo) Slovenia0:06:47 
73Jesper Kousgaard (Den) Denmark0:06:59 
74Matijas Dovranic (Cro) Croatia0:09:17 
75James Fourie (RSA) South Africa0:16:30 
76Max Losch (Lux) Luxembourg 2  
77Endi `Irol (Cro) Croatia0:16:44 
78Luka Pibernik (Slo) Slovenia0:16:46 
79Uros Jovanovic (Srb) Serbia0:17:18 
80Janko Benger (Cro) Croatia0:18:18 
81Marko Danilovic (Srb) Serbia0:18:40 
82Dorde Stevanovic (Srb) Serbia  
83Michal Mracek (Cze) Czech Republic  
84Jan Kaduch (Cze) Czech Republic  
85Frantisek Sisr (Cze) Czech Republic  
86Robert Malik (Svk) Slovakia  
87Dominik Zatko (Svk) Slovakia  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olivier Le Gac (Fra) France20 pts
2Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Australia16 
3Damien Howson (Aus) Australia13 
4Felix Baur (Swi) Switzerland11 
5Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg9 
6Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russia7 
7Sébastien Bergeret (Fra) France5 
8Kyrill Yatseviech (Rus) Russia3 
9Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Italy2 
10Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Switzerland1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olivier Le Gac (Fra) France8 pts
2Damien Howson (Aus) Australia8 
3David Edwards (Aus) Australia5 
4Gabriel Chavanne (Swi) Switzerland3 
5Anthony Haspot (Fra) France2 
6Bob Jungels (Lux) Luxembourg1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1France7:53:18 
2Australia  
3Switzerland0:00:07 
4Russia0:00:09 
5Italy  
6Belgium0:00:21 
7Denmark  
8Germany0:04:40 
9Luxembourg0:06:18 
10South Africa0:12:27 
11Czech Republic0:16:47 
12Slovenia0:17:02 
13Luxembourg 20:18:36 
14Croatia0:26:04 
15Serbia0:41:53 
16Slovakia0:43:20 
Back to top