Vandewalle wins GP des Kantons Aargau

Belgian beats Sella and Haussler to take first pro win

Kristof Vandewalle of Topsport Vlaanderen won the GP des Kantons Aargau in Gippingen, Switzerland, Sunday, taking his first win as a professional after some promising placings this spring. The Belgian won the six-rider sprint leading, with second place going to Emanuele Sella (CarmioOro-NGC) and third to Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo TestTeam).

The group formed on the last of 16 laps of a 12.1 kilometre long circuit course, with each lap containing a 180-metre climb.

“With temperatures of 30° Celsius, it was a super hard race,” said Topsport Vlaanderen manager Jean-Pierre Heynderickx.

The race was marked by multiple attacks but none was successful until the sextet broke away on the final climb. Vandewalle opened his sprint with 300 meters to go “and flew away from the last attackers for his first victory as a pro,” his team said proudly.

Only 65 riders finished the race. Among those who did not finish was Alessandro Ballan, of BMC Racing Team. It was his first race back after the team placed him on inactive status, due to his possible involvement in a doping investigation in Italy.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristof Vandewallle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4:52:54 
2Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro-NGC  
3Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo Test Team  
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2r la Mondiale  
5Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
6Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
7Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram0:00:26 
8Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram0:00:48 
9Hubert Schwab (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
10Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) CarmioOro-NGC  
11Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
12Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:24 
13Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo Test Team  
14Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocatolli - Serramenti PVC0:01:37 
15Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:38 
16Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:44 
17Jose Gomez Marchante (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:01:46 
18Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:05:40 
19Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocatolli - Serramenti PVC0:05:41 
20Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:08:05 
21Nicolas Schnyder (Swi) PRICE - Custom Bikes  
22Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
23Pirmin Lang (Swi) Equipe Nationale Suisse  
24Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
25Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
26Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
27Roman Andres (Swi) Equipe Nationale Suisse  
28Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
29Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro-NGC  
30Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
31Peter Kusztor (Hun) Atlas Personal  
32Marcel Aregger (Swi) PRICE - Custom Bikes  
33David Rösch (Ger) Atlas Personal  
34Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale  
35Peter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
36Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
37Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
38Tomasz Marchzynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
39Daniel Henggeler (Swi) PRICE - Custom Bikes  
40Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
41Elias Schmäh (Swi) PRICE - Custom Bikes  
42Manuel Clavente Corpas (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
43Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale  
44Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
45Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
46Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
47Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocatolli - Serramenti PVC  
48Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2r la Mondiale  
49Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
50Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocatolli - Serramenti PVC  
51Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Atlas Personal  
52Stephane Rosetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
53Francesco Tizza (Ita) CarmioOro-NGC  
54Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r la Mondiale  
55Sergio Carrasco Carcia (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
56Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
57Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro-NGC  
58Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
59José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2r la Mondiale  
60Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
61Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
62Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocatolli - Serramenti PVC  
63Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo Test Team  
64Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram  
65Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo Test Team0:08:11 

Related Articles

Back to top