Haedo wins GP De Denain Porte du Hainaut

Joy for Argentine Saxo Bank rider in France

Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank) scored his first victory of the 2012 season on a dreary day at the GP de Denain. The Argentinean out-sprinted Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Barracuda) and Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) to take the team's first European win of the season.

The team managed to set Haedo up for the win despite losing riders in a crash just 10km from the finish. Saxo Bank director Fabrizio Guidi said the team decided to race aggressively, and worked to bring back the two-man breakaway of Remi Cusin (Team Type 1-Sanofi) and FDJ-BigMat's David Boucher.

"We had the duo under the control until ten kilometers from the finish line where we lost three guys in a crash and luckily, JJ (Haedo) made it around the pile-up and in the bunch sprint, with great support from his teammates, he was superb.

"It's a relief for JJ and for the whole team as it always is when you succeed. I've seen JJ getting stronger and stronger and I knew it was only a matter of a short period of time before he made it."

Cusin and Boucher attacked from the gun and pulled out a lead of nearly nine minutes over the 199km race, but as the peloton entered  the local circuits with three laps to go, there was just 30 seconds separating the pair from the chasers.

Simon Lambert-Lemay (Spidertech) attacked to try and bridge up, but a counter by Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) et Kevin Lalouette (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) and subsequent chase nullified the move. Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto-Belisol) put in a move on the penultimate lap, and as Cusin lost contact, the young Belgian made contact with Boucher.

 A counter-attack by Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) caught and dropped those two, and the Frenchman was joined by Clément Koretzky (La Pomme Marseille) and Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ-BigMat), but the escapees could not resist the power of the peloton.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank4:38:13 
2Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Barracuda  
3Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
4Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93  
5Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
6Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team Spidertech Powered by C10  
7Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team  
8Denis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
9Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar  
10Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La mondiale  
11Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U  
12Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team  
13Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
14Boris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
15Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) La Pomme-Marseille  
16Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne  
17Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
18Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
19Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
20Benoit Drujon (Fra) Auber 93  
21Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille  
22Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team  
23Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille  
24Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
25Rony Martias (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
26Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
27Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
28Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
29Victor Manakov (Rus) Rusvelo  
30Clément Koretzky (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille  
31Romain Matheou (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U  
32Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
33Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 93  
34Nikita Eskov (Rus) Rusvelo  
35Martin Gilbert (Can) Team Spidertech Powered by C10  
36Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U  
37Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La mondiale  
38Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 93  
39Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
40Maciej Paterski Pol Liquigas-Cannondale  
41Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda  
42Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank  
43Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar  
44Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type-1  
45Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
46Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
47Yohann Gené (Fra) Team Europcar  
48Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
49Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
50Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
51Loic Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
52Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne  
53Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La mondiale  
54Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech Powered by C10  
55Egoitz García Echeguibel (Esp) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne0:00:08 
56Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered by C100:00:12 
57William Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered by C10  
58Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:14 
59Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:00:19 
60Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Esp) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:21 
61Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:00:26 
62Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:43 
63Troels Rønning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:52 
64Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:01:13 
65Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
66Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-BigMat  
67Gaylord Cumont (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U  
68Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1  
69Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team  
70Justin Jules (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U  
71Yohan Cauquil (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille  
72Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team  
73Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
74Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
75Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
76Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team  
77Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
78Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony  
79Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
80Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U  
81Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1  
82Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony  
83Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony  
84Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Véranda's  
85Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Véranda's  
86Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Accent Jobs - Willems Véranda's  
87Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team  
88Ronan Racault (Fra) Auber 93  
89Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team  
90Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
91Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
92Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar  
93Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93  
94Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
95Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team  
96David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
97Sergueï Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo  
98Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale  
99Stephano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
100Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda  
101Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda  
102Kévin Denis (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U  
103Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
104Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U  
105Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Auber 93  
106Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille  
107Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne  
108Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:03:51 
109Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:04:23 
110Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:04:33 
111Simon Lambert Lemay (Can) Team Spidertech Powered by C100:05:37 
112Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1  
113Ran Margaliot (Isr) Team Saxo Bank  
114Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
115Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
116Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Auber 93  
117Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne  
118Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne  
119Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team  
120Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony  
121Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda  
122Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La mondiale  
123Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
124Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La mondiale  
125Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony0:06:39 
126Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
127Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
128Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
129Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
130Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:07:56 
131Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne  

 

Related Articles

Back to top