TechPowered By

More tech

G.P. Camaiore: Camaiore 183km

Sagan sprints to Camaiore victory

By:
Cycling News
Published:
February 28, 2013, 14:33,
Updated:
February 28, 2013, 17:25

Slovak beats Ulissi and Nocentini in Tuscany

Peter Sagan (Cannondale) on the podium

Peter Sagan (Cannondale) on the podium

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

Peter Sagan (Cannondale) continued his fine start to the season by sprinting to victory to win the G.P. Camaiore, beating Diego Ulissi (Lampre Merida) and Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale) into second and third.

A select twelve-man group formed on the final of six ascensions of Monte Pitoro, featuring Vincenzo Nibali (Astana), Michele Scarponi (Lampre Merida) and Denis Menchov (Katusha), but they were unable to shake Sagan, and once Nibali’s attack on the descent was snuffed out, there was an air of inevitability about the finish.

Aided by teammate Moreno Moser, Sagan duly delivered in the sprint, powering away to claim a convincing win ahead of Ulissi and Nocentini. It was the Slovak’s third victory of 2013 and a start reminder of his abilities just over two weeks before Milan-San Remo.

“It was a win that had a great contribution from my teammates,” Sagan said afterwards. “I could feel my condition improve lap after lap, and I took some morale from that. When it all came back together on the last climb, Moser was exceptional in closing down the attacks and bringing it to a group finish,” Sagan said. “At that point, it came down to me to bring out my best and win.”

The race was illuminated early on by a break featuring Taylor Phinney (BMC), Stefano Agostini (Cannondale), Maxim Belkov (Katusha) and Alessandro Proni (Vini Fantini Selle Italia and Pedro Paulinho (Ceramica Flaminia). They built up a lead of six minutes at one point, but the repeated climbs of Monte Pitoro took their toll and they were swept up after spending the opening 167 kilometres off the front of the bunch.

The stage was then set for a frenetic final lap, with Italian champion Franco Pellizotti (Androni-Venezuela) opening the attacking on Monte Pitone with a fierce attack. When he was brought to heel, Darwin Atampuma and Francesco Reda went on the offensive, but Cannondale’s Moreno Moser was active in tracking the moves, and ultimately Scarponi led Sagan, Stefano Garzelli (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) and a select leading group over the summit.

Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) had been dropped by that point, but the Luxembourger did succeed in finishing his race, the first time he has done so since Liège-Bastogne-Liège last April.

With three wins under his belt already, Sagan is an early favourite to shine in the spring classics, but before that, he has another important Italian appointment on his agenda on Saturday at Strade Bianche.

“Camaiore was the right race to get back into my rhythm and improve my condition,” said Sagan. “I really like Strade Bianche and I’d like to get a good result there. It’s a special race, similar to a Belgian classic, and so you need a bit of luck to come through. I don’t want to raise expectations too much: we’ll see how I feel on Saturday and how the race pans out.”

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 4:17:34  
2 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
3 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale    
4 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
5 Mauro Santanbrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
6 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli    
7 Francesco Reda. (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
8 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha    
9 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha    
10 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
11 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
12 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
13 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:40  
14 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
15 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
16 Peter Kusztor (Hun) Utensilnord ORA24.eu    
17 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    
18 Federico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord ORA24.eu    
19 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
20 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Colombia    
21 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
22 Andre Fernando Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural    
23 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
24 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural    
25 Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling    
26 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
27 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale    
28 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
29 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
30 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    
31 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
32 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
33 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
34 Aamets Txurruka Ansol (Spa) Caja Rural    
35 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha    
36 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha    
37 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha    
38 Omar Fraile Matarran (Spa) Caja Rural    
39 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale    
40 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
41 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    
42 Marco Zamparella (Ita) Utensilnord ORA24.eu    
43 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
44 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
45 Francesco Manu Bongiorno. (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
46 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
47 Damiano Caruso. (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
48 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
49 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
50 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:00  
51 Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Spa) Caja Rural    
52 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
53 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
54 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
55 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredo (Col) Colombia    
56 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
57 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
58 Matteo Fedi. (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
59 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
60 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtad (Col) Colombia    
61 Carlos Julian Quintero Norena (Col) Colombia    
62 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 0:01:20  
63 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard    
64 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia    
65 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
66 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
67 Sebastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling    
68 Nicola Dal Santo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
69 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
70 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
71 Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
72 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
73 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia    
74 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha 0:01:50  
75 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
76 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
77 Srefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
78 Francesco Failli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:03:50  
79 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha    
80 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
81 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
82 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
83 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
84 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
85 Ylven Sthefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
86 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha    
87 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
88 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
89 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia    
90 Dmichael Rodriguez Galin (Col) Colombia    
91 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:30  
92 Christophe Premont (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
93 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
94 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
95 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
96 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
97 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling    
98 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodri (Rus) Lokosphinx    
99 Javier Francesco Aramendia Loren (Spa) Caja Rural    
100 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
101 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling    
102 Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Utensilnord ORA24.eu    
103 Yannick Eljssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
104 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
105 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD

la.margna More than 1 year ago
guess that should read "a bit of luck" and not "a bit of look" in the third last line.