Boasson Hagen prevails on home soil

Paulinho takes second place in Lillehammer

It was no surprise to witness Edvald Boasson Hagen winning the queen stage of the Glava Tour of Norway finishing in Lillehammer, only a few miles away from his village of Rudsbygd, but the way he took the lead in his national Tour through a solo victory was impressive. His breakaway companion Sergio Paulinho (Saxo-Tinkoff) could do nothing but let him go with 1.5km remaining as thousands of people were cheering loudly for Boasson Hagen on the uphill finish in the town that hosted the 1994 winter Olympics.

"In the last 10 kilometers after the hill where we broke away, I never got any information on how far the chasers were," Boasson Hagen told Cyclingnews about the battle of two attackers who had less than 10 seconds but never gave up against the chase led by Blanco and Sojasun's Anthony Delaplace.

"It was only a question of pushing and continuing 'til the end. We rode very well together with the Saxo Bank rider. We never gave up. It makes it one of the best wins of my career. My first one at the Tour de France in the rain [in Lisieux in 2011] was a good one, too, but here - this is my hometown. So many people came and cheer for me. When I woke up this morning, well, every day of my cycling career, I'm motivated, but today, I was even more motivated."

His parents, Signe Boasson (mom) and Odd-Erik Hagen (dad), as well as his brother Stian were among the fans who were about to finish eating the 3,000 hamburgers they ordered when they saw the breakaway group passing the hill of Jøstadhøgda at half way into the race. Rudiger Selig of Katusha, acting in defense of Alexander Kristoff's yellow jersey, Sander Cordeel of Lotto-Belisol riding to consolidate his polka dot jersey, former French champion Nicolas Vogondy (Accent Jobs-Wanty), Johann van Zyl (MTN-Qhubeka), Magnus Cort Nielsen (Cult Energy), Edvin Wilson (Joker-Merida) and Kristian Dyrnes (Oster Hus-Ridley) had a lead of seven minutes over the bunch led by Team Sky.

It didn't look as easy as on paper for the British squad when Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco) and Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) rode away from the bunch in the first ascent of Kinnshaugen, the major climb of the day where it became obvious that Kristoff would have a hard time holding the pace on the second ascent.

Paulinho's attack with 30km to go was the decisive one. Once Boasson Hagen had used all his teammates, he attacked on his own and bridged the gap to the Portuguese rider before the summit. That's where their cooperation took shape.

It looked like an easy day on the bike for the local hero who had already won that stage last year in a similar duel with Australia's Simon Clarke of Orica-GreenEdge, and the sunny weather made it even more enjoyable for him.

"I knew that my form was good," Boasson Hagen said. "I've been training hard and this race is part of my build-up for the Tour de France."

Boasson Hagen's potential successor appeared to being Sondre Holst Enger, who defended his white jersey of best young rider with a great courage in the chasing group. "It's really cool to finish up there," said the 19-year-old from Team Plussbank, who crossed the line in fourth position, just behind Blanco's Bauke Mollema.

"But it was very hard. I'm more of a sprinter. I didn't expect to be able to fight on the climbs with those Tour de France riders, but I don't really know who they are. We weren't far from Edvald at the end. It's a bit sad that we didn't catch him."

It was like a dream scenario written in advance to please the locals, but it was also the best way for the Norwegian to claim his first victory of the year one day after his 26th birthday.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling5:01:31 
2Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:11 
3Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:00:29 
4Sondre H Enger (Nor) Team Plussbank  
5Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
6Toms Skujins (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin  
7Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
8Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling  
9Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
10Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
11Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun  
12Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
13Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Cult Energy  
14Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
15Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha0:02:12 
16Huub Duyn (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
17Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling  
18Michael Olsson (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling  
19Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
20Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
21Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
22Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling  
23Stian Remme (Nor) Joker-Merida  
24Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
25Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
26Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
27Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
28Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
29Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling0:07:03 
30Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha0:07:17 
31Fridtjof Røinås (Nor) Team Plussbank  
32Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
33Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
34Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
35Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley  
36Max Emil Boholm Korner (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look0:07:20 
37Sindre Eid Hermansen (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look  
38Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
39Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Team Plussbank  
40Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka  
41Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
42August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley  
43Sindre Skjostad Lunke (Nor) Team Plussbank  
44Marius Hafsas (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look  
45Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
46Reidar Bohlin Borgersen (Nor) Joker-Merida  
47Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun  
48Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling  
49Erik Nyqvist (Swe) Ringeriks-Kraft Look  
50Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
51Rémi Cusin (Fra) IAM Cycling  
52Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Katusha  
53Peeter Pruus (Est) Rietumu-Delfin  
54Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
55Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
56Michael Reihs (Den) Team Cult Energy  
57Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha  
58Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky Procycling  
59Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
60Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling  
61Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha  
62Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks0:07:32 
63Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
64Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Cult Energy0:08:18 
65Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling0:11:57 
66Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling  
67Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun  
68Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun  
69Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
70André Steensen (Den) Team Cult Energy  
71Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
72Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
73Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
74Kristoffer Wormsen (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look  
75Edwin Wilson (Swe) Joker-Merida0:12:46 
76Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun0:15:24 
77Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha  
78Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:15:35 
79Kristian Dyrnes (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley  
80Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka  
81Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:15:50 
82Lorents Ola Aasvold (Nor) Team Plussbank  
83Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
84Oystein Fiska (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look  
85Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
86Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
87Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun  
88Ivars Prokofjevs (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin  
89Haavard Blikra (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley  
90Rony Martias (Fra) Sojasun  
91Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun  
92Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
93Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley  
94Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
95Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
96Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
97Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
98Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
99Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
100Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Cult Energy  
101Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Joker-Merida  
102Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Joker-Merida  
103Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
104Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
105Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
106Rick Ottema (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
107Vegard Breen (Nor) Joker-Merida  
108Nicholas Hammersland (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley  
109Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
110Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha  
111Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
112Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha  
113Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
114Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
115Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:16:17 
116Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:20:33 
117Robert Pölder (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling  
118Petter Schmidt (Nor) Team Plussbank  
119Hakon Frengstad Berger (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look  
120Armands Becis (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin  
121Jonas Orset (Nor) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling  
122Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
123Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
124Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  
125Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Team Cult Energy  
126Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
127Patrick Clausen (Den) Team Cult Energy  
128Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Plussbank  
129Roy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
130Jos Van Emden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
131Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
132Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  
133Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
134Dimitriy Sorokin (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin  
135Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Joker-Merida  
136Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
137Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
138Benjamin Le Montagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:22:28 
139Andreas Erland (Nor) Team Plussbank  
140Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
141Oscar Landa (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley  
142Martin Olsen (Nor) Joker-Merida  
143Fredrik S Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley  
144Thomas Nesset Brahushi (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look  
145Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
DNSFrancesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFAndreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
DNFLars Pria (Rom) Rietumu-Delfin  
DNFAndris Vosekalns (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin  
DNFChristian Bertilsson (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling  
HDLinus Dahlberg (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling  
Sprint 1 - Moelv, 54.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristian Dyrnes (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley3 pts
2Edwin Wilson (Swe) Joker-Merida2 
3Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka1 
Sprint 2 - Lillehammer, 160km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team3 pts
2Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
3Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Sprint - finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling15 pts
2Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff14 
3Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team13 
4Sondre H Enger (Nor) Team Plussbank12 
5Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling11 
6Toms Skujins (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin10 
7Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol9 
8Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling8 
9Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling7 
10Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
11Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun5 
12Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
13Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Cult Energy3 
14Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team2 
15Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha1 
Mountain 1 - Jørstadhøgda, 95.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol4 pts
2Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka2 
3Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-Wanty1 
Mountain 2 - Kinnshaugen, 136.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol4 pts
2Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha2 
3Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1IAM Cycling15:06:00 
2Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:43 
3Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:06:51 
4MTN - Qhubeka0:10:17 
5Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
6Sky Procycling0:12:56 
7Team Plussbank0:13:39 
8Team Cult Energy0:14:40 
9Accent Jobs - Wanty0:15:19 
10Katusha0:15:22 
11Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks0:15:37 
12Lotto Belisol0:17:04 
13Sojasun0:18:19 
14Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:19:59 
15Ringeriks - Kraft Look0:20:33 
16Joker Merida0:20:51 
17Team Saxo - Tinkoff0:21:39 
18Rietumu-Delfin0:22:12 
19Team People4you - Unaas Cycling0:23:30 
20Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:28:45 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling17:56:42 
2Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:27 
3Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:00:44 
4Sondre H Enger (Nor) Team Plussbank0:00:47 
5Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:49 
6Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:50 
7Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Cult Energy0:00:51 
8Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
9Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling  
10Toms Skujins (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:01:51 
11Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
12Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun  
13Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
14Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
15Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha0:02:08 
16Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:02:32 
17Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:02:34 
18Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling  
19Stian Remme (Nor) Joker-Merida  
20Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
21Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling  
22Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:29 
23Michael Olsson (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling0:03:34 
24Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
25Huub Duyn (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks0:03:49 
26Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:04:05 
27Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:07:33 
28Michael Reihs (Den) Team Cult Energy0:07:37 
29Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling0:07:38 
30Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:07:39 
31Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
32Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Katusha0:07:42 
33Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
34Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
35Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky Procycling  
36Reidar Bohlin Borgersen (Nor) Joker-Merida  
37Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:07:54 
38Fridtjof Røinås (Nor) Team Plussbank  
39Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:08:03 
40Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:08:07 
41Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:08:32 
42Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling0:08:40 
43Rémi Cusin (Fra) IAM Cycling0:08:42 
44Sindre Eid Hermansen (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look0:08:57 
45Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
46Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:09:00 
47Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:09:07 
48Sindre Skjostad Lunke (Nor) Team Plussbank0:09:32 
49Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Cult Energy0:09:55 
50Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha0:10:06 
51August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:10:17 
52Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:10:20 
53Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka0:10:22 
54Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:12:16 
55Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun0:12:19 
56Edwin Wilson (Swe) Joker-Merida0:13:06 
57Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling0:13:19 
58Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun0:13:51 
59Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun0:14:10 
60Marius Hafsas (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look0:14:53 
61Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Team Plussbank0:15:10 
62Max Emil Boholm Korner (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look  
63Kristian Dyrnes (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:15:54 
64Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:15:57 
65Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks0:16:03 
66Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:16:12 
67Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
68Haavard Blikra (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley  
69Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
70Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
71Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun  
72Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling  
73Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:16:23 
74Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha0:16:33 
75Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:17:12 
76Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks0:17:15 
77Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun0:17:18 
78Erik Nyqvist (Swe) Ringeriks-Kraft Look0:17:22 
79Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:17:27 
80Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Cult Energy0:17:32 
81Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:17:35 
82Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:17:43 
83Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun0:17:44 
84Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:17:57 
85Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Joker-Merida0:18:02 
86Lorents Ola Aasvold (Nor) Team Plussbank0:18:24 
87Peeter Pruus (Est) Rietumu-Delfin0:18:57 
88Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:19:32 
89Kristoffer Wormsen (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look0:19:33 
90Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:19:38 
91Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha0:20:13 
92Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka0:21:04 
93Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
94Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha0:21:19 
95Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Joker-Merida0:21:28 
96Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:21:52 
97André Steensen (Den) Team Cult Energy0:21:57 
98Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:22:05 
99Armands Becis (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:22:10 
100Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:22:19 
101Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:22:23 
102Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:22:42 
103Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling0:22:46 
104Vegard Breen (Nor) Joker-Merida0:22:48 
105Benjamin Le Montagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:22:50 
106Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:23:01 
107Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
108Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:23:42 
109Jos Van Emden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
110Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:24:09 
111Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha0:24:20 
112Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:24:29 
113Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks0:24:31 
114Nicholas Hammersland (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:24:55 
115Rony Martias (Fra) Sojasun0:24:59 
116Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:25:08 
117Fredrik S Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:26:07 
118Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:26:17 
119Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:27:23 
120Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Joker-Merida0:27:47 
121Hakon Frengstad Berger (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look0:28:23 
122Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Plussbank0:28:39 
123Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha0:29:23 
124Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:29:35 
125Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:30:10 
126Robert Pölder (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling0:30:35 
127Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:30:37 
128Roy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:30:38 
129Oscar Landa (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:30:47 
130Oystein Fiska (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look0:31:13 
131Ivars Prokofjevs (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin  
132Rick Ottema (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
133Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:31:39 
134Jonas Orset (Nor) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling0:32:20 
135Patrick Clausen (Den) Team Cult Energy0:32:28 
136Martin Olsen (Nor) Joker-Merida0:32:30 
137Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:33:44 
138Andreas Erland (Nor) Team Plussbank0:35:16 
139Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Team Cult Energy0:35:17 
140Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:35:33 
141Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:35:59 
142Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:37:58 
143Thomas Nesset Brahushi (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look0:40:09 
144Petter Schmidt (Nor) Team Plussbank0:42:36 
145Dimitriy Sorokin (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:51:10 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling55 pts
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha45 
3Sondre H Enger (Nor) Team Plussbank34 
4Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise30 
5Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise29 
6Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team27 
7Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun25 
8Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team20 
9Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling20 
10Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling17 
11Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka16 
12Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff14 
13Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol11 
14Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling11 
15Toms Skujins (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin10 
16Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty10 
17Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff10 
18Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling8 
19Michael Reihs (Den) Team Cult Energy7 
20Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7 
21Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling7 
22Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley6 
23Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise6 
24Kristian Dyrnes (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley6 
25Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo-Tinkoff6 
26Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol6 
27Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5 
28Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun5 
29Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling5 
30Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun5 
31Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise4 
32Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley4 
33Rony Martias (Fra) Sojasun4 
34Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
35Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement4 
36Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty4 
37Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Cult Energy3 
38Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling3 
39Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
40Edwin Wilson (Swe) Joker-Merida2 
41Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Joker-Merida2 
42Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team2 
43Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka1 
44Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement1 
45Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling1 
46Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol16 pts
2Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
3Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol4 
4Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise3 
5Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley3 
6Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka3 
7Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha2 
8Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Joker-Merida2 
9Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley1 
10Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise1 
11Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-Wanty1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sondre H Enger (Nor) Team Plussbank17:57:29 
2Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:02 
3Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Cult Energy0:00:04 
4Toms Skujins (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:01:04 
5Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun  
6Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
7Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:45 
8Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:01:47 
9Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling  
10Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
11Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:03:18 
12Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:06:46 
13Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Katusha0:06:55 
14Fridtjof Røinås (Nor) Team Plussbank0:07:07 
15Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:07:16 
16Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling0:07:53 
17Sindre Eid Hermansen (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look0:08:10 
18Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
19Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:08:13 
20Sindre Skjostad Lunke (Nor) Team Plussbank0:08:45 
21Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Cult Energy0:09:08 
22Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha0:09:19 
23August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:09:30 
24Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka0:09:35 
25Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:11:29 
26Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun0:11:32 
27Edwin Wilson (Swe) Joker-Merida0:12:19 
28Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling0:12:32 
29Marius Hafsas (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look0:14:06 
30Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Team Plussbank0:14:23 
31Max Emil Boholm Korner (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look  
32Kristian Dyrnes (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:15:07 
33Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:15:25 
34Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
35Haavard Blikra (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley  
36Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
37Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun  
38Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling  
39Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:16:25 
40Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks0:16:28 
41Erik Nyqvist (Swe) Ringeriks-Kraft Look0:16:35 
42Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:16:40 
43Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Joker-Merida0:17:15 
44Lorents Ola Aasvold (Nor) Team Plussbank0:17:37 
45Peeter Pruus (Est) Rietumu-Delfin0:18:10 
46Kristoffer Wormsen (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look0:18:46 
47Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:18:51 
48Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha0:19:26 
49Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka0:20:17 
50Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Joker-Merida0:20:41 
51Armands Becis (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:21:23 
52Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:21:32 
53Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling0:21:59 
54Vegard Breen (Nor) Joker-Merida0:22:01 
55Benjamin Le Montagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:22:03 
56Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:22:14 
57Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks0:23:44 
58Nicholas Hammersland (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:24:08 
59Fredrik S Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:25:20 
60Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:26:36 
61Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Joker-Merida0:27:00 
62Hakon Frengstad Berger (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look0:27:36 
63Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Plussbank0:27:52 
64Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:29:23 
65Robert Pölder (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling0:29:48 
66Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:29:50 
67Roy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:29:51 
68Oscar Landa (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:30:00 
69Ivars Prokofjevs (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:30:26 
70Rick Ottema (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
71Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:30:52 
72Jonas Orset (Nor) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling0:31:33 
73Patrick Clausen (Den) Team Cult Energy0:31:41 
74Martin Olsen (Nor) Joker-Merida0:31:43 
75Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:32:57 
76Andreas Erland (Nor) Team Plussbank0:34:29 
77Thomas Nesset Brahushi (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look0:39:22 
78Petter Schmidt (Nor) Team Plussbank0:41:49 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1IAM Cycling53:52:39 
2Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:03:43 
3Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:06:51 
4Bretagne - Séché Environnement0:10:17 
5Sky Procycling0:12:56 
6MTN - Qhubeka0:13:02 
7Team Cult Energy0:15:40 
8Team Plussbank0:15:44 
9Katusha0:16:09 
10Lotto Belisol0:17:19 
11Sojasun0:18:19 
12Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks0:18:50 
13Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:19:59 
14Joker Merida0:20:51 
15Team Saxo - Tinkoff0:21:39 
16Accent Jobs - Wanty0:22:47 
17Team People4you - Unaas Cycling0:25:30 
18Ringeriks - Kraft Look0:26:10 
19Rietumu-Delfin0:27:18 
20Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:28:45 

Related Articles

Back to top