Glava Tour of Norway: Kristoff wins his first duel with Boasson Hagen

Veteran Sébastien Hinault takes third place in Sarpsborg

Alexander Kristoff scored his second win of the season, claiming the opening stage in the Glava Tour of Norway. The Katusha rider beat national rival Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) in a sprint finish.

"Edvald is a great rider," commented his former teammate from the team Maxbo-Bianchi in 2007. “He’s one of the best in the world, and probably the best behind Peter Sagan for this kind of sprint finish. That’s why it means a lot to me to beat him here but I wasn’t sure until the final lap that I could do it. I didn’t feel very good in the climbs earlier in the stage.”

“It’s nothing new that Alexander is a strong sprinter," echoed Boasson Hagen about his compatriot who won the bronze medal at the Olympic road race.

“I was expecting him to do well today. My team prepared the sprint really well, so did Blanco and Katusha. I got an excellent lead-out but I started sprinting on a gear that was possibly too big when I came into the wind.”

Kristoff was also full of praise for his Russian team albeit being left alone 350 metres before the finishing line.

“I tried to stay close to Edvald and we started at the same time," he said. “We sprinted head-to-head. I wasn’t convinced that I could win until 50 metres to go.”

Kristoff and Boasson Hagen actually know each other well as they both come from the same development program run for years by Birger Hungerholdt who is also the organizer of the Glava Tour of Norway.

They might have different goals this week. The sprinter from Katusha announced that he eyed stage victories in the first three days while the versatile rider from Team Sky intends to repeat the overall win he got last year when the race will be contested on a more mountainous terrain around Lillehammer near his home on Saturday.

That’s why Boasson Hagen didn’t analyze stage 1 as a defeat. “With the time bonus [for second place], I have six seconds more in my favor than before the start and that’s the kind of benefit I was hoping for," said the Norwegian national champion who will also celebrate his 27th birthday at the race on a very special occasion for the whole country as May 17 is the national day.

Being so motivated on home soil, the two local stars and the Blanco team, working for Norway’s third favorite Lars-Petter Nordhaug and sprinter Theo Bos who finished fourth, didn’t leave much room for the potential success of the breakaway that was formed after 27 kilometres of racing with six riders at the front: Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural), Ronny Martias (Sojasun), Bob Schoonbroodt (De Rijke-Shanks), Alexander Gingsjö (Team People4you), Vegard Bugge (Joker-Merida) and Fillip Eidsheim (Oster Hus).

They had a maximum advantage of eight minutes and Txurruka was the last man to be caught with 10 kilometers to go. “At 40 to go with a lead of four minutes, I even thought we could make it," said the Basque rider who just won the Vuelta Asturias last weekend. “I wanted to profit from my good form and I’ll give it another go before the end of the Tour of Norway.”

Full Results
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha4:41:59 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
3Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling  
4Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
5Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka  
6Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
7Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
8Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
9Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
10Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun  
11Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun  
12Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
13Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
14Michael Reihs (Den) Team Cult Energy  
15Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
16Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Katusha  
17Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
18Haavard Blikra (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley  
19Sondre H Enger (Nor) Team Plussbank  
20Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
21Edwin Wilson (Swe) Joker-Merida  
22Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Cult Energy  
23Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
24Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun  
25Benjamin Le Montagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
26Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley  
27Toms Skujins (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin  
28Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
29Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling  
30Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
31Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
32Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky Procycling  
33Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
34Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
35Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
36Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling  
37Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
38Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
39Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
40Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
41Rémi Cusin (Fra) IAM Cycling  
42Stian Remme (Nor) Joker-Merida  
43Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
44Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Cult Energy  
45Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun  
46Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
47Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
48Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
49Reidar Bohlin Borgersen (Nor) Joker-Merida  
50Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling  
51Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
52Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
53Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling  
54Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun  
55Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
56Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
57Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
58Michael Olsson (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling  
59Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun  
60Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:00:13 
61Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:15 
62Rony Martias (Fra) Sojasun  
63Armands Becis (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin  
64Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka  
65Huub Duyn (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
66Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Cult Energy  
67Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
68Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
69Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
70Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling  
71Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
72Vegard Breen (Nor) Joker-Merida  
73Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
74Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
75Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
76Fridtjof Røinås (Nor) Team Plussbank  
77Sindre Eid Hermansen (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look  
78Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:21 
79Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
80Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:25 
81Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:29 
82Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley  
83André Steensen (Den) Team Cult Energy0:00:31 
84Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Joker-Merida  
85Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:39 
86Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks0:00:43 
87Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha0:00:47 
88Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
89Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:50 
90Fredrik S Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley  
91Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Joker-Merida  
92Sindre Skjostad Lunke (Nor) Team Plussbank  
93Marius Hafsas (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look  
94Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:00:57 
95Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling  
96Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks0:01:03 
97Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:01:06 
98Lorents Ola Aasvold (Nor) Team Plussbank0:01:12 
99Philip Lindau (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling0:01:13 
100Christian Moberg Jörgensen (Den) Team Cult Energy0:01:14 
101Peeter Pruus (Est) Rietumu-Delfin0:01:16 
102Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha0:01:27 
103Jos Van Emden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
104Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
105Kristoffer Wormsen (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look0:01:32 
106August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:01:35 
107Christian Bertilsson (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling  
108Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:02:01 
109Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks0:02:27 
110Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha0:03:01 
111Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha  
112Kristian Dyrnes (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley  
113Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:03:26 
114Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  
115Linus Dahlberg (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling0:05:15 
116Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:05:17 
117Alexander Gingsjö (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling  
118Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Joker-Merida0:05:18 
119Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:06:28 
120Hakon Frengstad Berger (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look  
121Max Emil Boholm Korner (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look  
122Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
123Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Plussbank  
124Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Team Plussbank  
125Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun  
126Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
127Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha  
128Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha  
129Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
130Oscar Landa (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:07:57 
131Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:08:40 
132Robert Pölder (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling  
133Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Team Cult Energy  
134Jonas Orset (Nor) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling  
135Erik Nyqvist (Swe) Ringeriks-Kraft Look  
136Oystein Fiska (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look  
137Martin Olsen (Nor) Joker-Merida  
138Lars Pria (Rom) Rietumu-Delfin  
139Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
140Ivars Prokofjevs (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin  
141Rick Ottema (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
142Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
143Patrick Clausen (Den) Team Cult Energy  
144Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:08:43 
145Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
146Thomas Nesset Brahushi (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look  
147Nicholas Hammersland (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley  
148Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
149Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
150Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
151Roy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
152Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
153Andreas Erland (Nor) Team Plussbank0:11:26 
154Dimitriy Sorokin (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:19:01 
155Petter Schmidt (Nor) Team Plussbank0:20:41 
DNFKai Reus (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
Points
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha15pts
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling14 
3Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling13 
4Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team12 
5Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka11 
6Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise10 
7Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty9 
8Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise8 
9Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7 
10Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun6 
11Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun5 
12Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team4 
13Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise3 
14Michael Reihs (Den) Team Cult Energy2 
15Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement1 
Sprint 1 - Mysen, 73.5km
1Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley3pts
2Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Joker-Merida2 
3Rony Martias (Fra) Sojasun1 
Sprint 2 - Sarpsborg, 170.5
1Rony Martias (Fra) Sojasun3pts
2Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
3Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley1 
Mountain 1 - Fredriksten Fortress, 131.8km
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4pts
2Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Joker-Merida2 
3Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley1 
Teams
1Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise14:05:57 
2Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
3Sojasun  
4IAM Cycling  
5Sky Procycling  
6Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
7Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
8Team Cult Energy  
9Team Saxo - Tinkoff  
10Joker Merida  
11Team Oster Hus - Ridley  
12MTN - Qhubeka0:00:13 
13Lotto Belisol0:00:15 
14Katusha0:00:47 
15Team Plussbank0:01:05 
16Team People4you - Unaas Cycling0:01:13 
17Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks  
18Rietumu-Delfin0:01:31 
19Ringeriks - Kraft Look0:02:37 
20Accent Jobs - Wanty0:06:28 
General classification after stage 1
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha4:41:49 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:04 
3Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling0:00:06 
4Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:08 
5Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:00:10 
6Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka  
7Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
8Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
9Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
10Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
11Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun  
12Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun  
13Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
14Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
15Michael Reihs (Den) Team Cult Energy  
16Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
17Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Katusha  
18Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
19Haavard Blikra (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley  
20Sondre H Enger (Nor) Team Plussbank  
21Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
22Edwin Wilson (Swe) Joker-Merida  
23Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Cult Energy  
24Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
25Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun  
26Benjamin Le Montagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
27Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley  
28Toms Skujins (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin  
29Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
30Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling  
31Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
32Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
33Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky Procycling  
34Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
35Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
36Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
37Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling  
38Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
39Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
40Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
41Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
42Rémi Cusin (Fra) IAM Cycling  
43Stian Remme (Nor) Joker-Merida  
44Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
45Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Cult Energy  
46Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun  
47Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
48Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
49Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
50Reidar Bohlin Borgersen (Nor) Joker-Merida  
51Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling  
52Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
53Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling  
54Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun  
55Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
56Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
57Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
58Michael Olsson (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling  
59Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun  
60Christian Bertilsson (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling  
61Kristian Dyrnes (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley  
62Rony Martias (Fra) Sojasun0:00:21 
63Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:00:23 
64Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:25 
65Armands Becis (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin  
66Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka  
67Huub Duyn (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
68Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Cult Energy  
69Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
70Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
71Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
72Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling  
73Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
74Vegard Breen (Nor) Joker-Merida  
75Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
76Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
77Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
78Fridtjof Røinås (Nor) Team Plussbank  
79Sindre Eid Hermansen (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look  
80Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:31 
81Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
82Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:35 
83Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley  
84Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:39 
85André Steensen (Den) Team Cult Energy0:00:41 
86Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Joker-Merida  
87Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:49 
88Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks0:00:53 
89Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha0:00:57 
90Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
91Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:00 
92Fredrik S Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley  
93Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Joker-Merida  
94Sindre Skjostad Lunke (Nor) Team Plussbank  
95Marius Hafsas (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look  
96Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:01:07 
97Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling  
98Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks0:01:13 
99Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:01:16 
100Lorents Ola Aasvold (Nor) Team Plussbank0:01:22 
101Philip Lindau (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling0:01:23 
102Christian Moberg Jörgensen (Den) Team Cult Energy0:01:24 
103Peeter Pruus (Est) Rietumu-Delfin0:01:26 
104Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha0:01:37 
105Jos Van Emden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
106Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
107Kristoffer Wormsen (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look0:01:42 
108August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:01:45 
109Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:02:11 
110Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks0:02:37 
111Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha0:03:11 
112Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha  
113Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:03:36 
114Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  
115Linus Dahlberg (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling0:05:25 
116Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Joker-Merida0:05:26 
117Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:05:27 
118Alexander Gingsjö (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling  
119Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:06:38 
120Hakon Frengstad Berger (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look  
121Max Emil Boholm Korner (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look  
122Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
123Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Plussbank  
124Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Team Plussbank  
125Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun  
126Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
127Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha  
128Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha  
129Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
130Oscar Landa (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:08:07 
131Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:08:50 
132Robert Pölder (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling  
133Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Team Cult Energy  
134Jonas Orset (Nor) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling  
135Erik Nyqvist (Swe) Ringeriks-Kraft Look  
136Oystein Fiska (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look  
137Martin Olsen (Nor) Joker-Merida  
138Lars Pria (Rom) Rietumu-Delfin  
139Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
140Ivars Prokofjevs (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin  
141Rick Ottema (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
142Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
143Patrick Clausen (Den) Team Cult Energy  
144Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:08:53 
145Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
146Thomas Nesset Brahushi (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look  
147Nicholas Hammersland (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley  
148Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
149Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
150Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
151Roy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
152Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
153Andreas Erland (Nor) Team Plussbank0:11:36 
154Dimitriy Sorokin (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:19:11 
155Petter Schmidt (Nor) Team Plussbank0:20:51 
Points classification
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha15pts
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling14 
3Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling13 
4Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team12 
5Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka11 
6Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise10 
7Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty9 
8Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise8 
9Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7 
10Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun6 
11Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun5 
12Rony Martias (Fra) Sojasun4 
13Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley4 
14Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team4 
15Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise3 
16Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Joker-Merida2 
17Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
18Michael Reihs (Den) Team Cult Energy2 
19Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement1 
Mountains classification
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4pts
2Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Joker-Merida2 
3Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley1 
Young riders classification
1Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka4:41:59 
2Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
3Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
4Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
5Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun  
6Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
7Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Katusha  
8Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
9Haavard Blikra (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley  
10Sondre H Enger (Nor) Team Plussbank  
11Edwin Wilson (Swe) Joker-Merida  
12Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Cult Energy  
13Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
14Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun  
15Benjamin Le Montagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
16Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley  
17Toms Skujins (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin  
18Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
19Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
20Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
21Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling  
22Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
23Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling  
24Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun  
25Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
26Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
27Kristian Dyrnes (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley  
28Armands Becis (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:00:15 
29Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka  
30Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Cult Energy  
31Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
32Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling  
33Vegard Breen (Nor) Joker-Merida  
34Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
35Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
36Fridtjof Røinås (Nor) Team Plussbank  
37Sindre Eid Hermansen (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look  
38Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:21 
39Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
40Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:00:25 
41Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Joker-Merida0:00:31 
42Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:39 
43Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks0:00:43 
44Fredrik S Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:00:50 
45Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Joker-Merida  
46Sindre Skjostad Lunke (Nor) Team Plussbank  
47Marius Hafsas (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look  
48Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling0:00:57 
49Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks0:01:03 
50Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:01:06 
51Lorents Ola Aasvold (Nor) Team Plussbank0:01:12 
52Philip Lindau (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling0:01:13 
53Peeter Pruus (Est) Rietumu-Delfin0:01:16 
54Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha0:01:27 
55Kristoffer Wormsen (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look0:01:32 
56August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:01:35 
57Christian Bertilsson (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling0:01:43 
58Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha0:03:01 
59Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:03:26 
60Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Joker-Merida0:05:16 
61Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:06:28 
62Hakon Frengstad Berger (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look  
63Max Emil Boholm Korner (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look  
64Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Plussbank  
65Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Team Plussbank  
66Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
67Oscar Landa (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley0:07:57 
68Robert Pölder (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling0:08:40 
69Jonas Orset (Nor) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling  
70Erik Nyqvist (Swe) Ringeriks-Kraft Look  
71Martin Olsen (Nor) Joker-Merida  
72Ivars Prokofjevs (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin  
73Rick Ottema (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
74Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
75Patrick Clausen (Den) Team Cult Energy  
76Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:08:43 
77Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
78Thomas Nesset Brahushi (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft Look  
79Nicholas Hammersland (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley  
80Roy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
81Andreas Erland (Nor) Team Plussbank0:11:26 
82Petter Schmidt (Nor) Team Plussbank0:20:41 
Teams classification
1Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise14:05:57 
2Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
3Sojasun  
4IAM Cycling  
5Sky Procycling  
6Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
7Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
8Team Cult Energy  
9Team Saxo - Tinkoff  
10Joker Merida  
11Team Oster Hus - Ridley  
12MTN - Qhubeka0:00:13 
13Lotto Belisol0:00:15 
14Katusha0:00:47 
15Team Plussbank0:01:05 
16Team People4you - Unaas Cycling0:01:13 
17Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks  
18Rietumu-Delfin0:01:31 
19Ringeriks - Kraft Look0:02:37 
20Accent Jobs - Wanty0:06:28 

Related Articles

Back to top