Giro Rosa: Van der Breggen wins stage 8 time trial, moves into maglia rosa

Guarnier slips to second overall

Dutch time trial champion Anna van der Breggen (Rabo Liv) stormed to victory in the stage 8 time trial at the Giro Rosa on Saturday. She covered the 21.7km hilly course from Pisano to Nebbiuno in 36:05 minutes, beating Megan Guarnier (Boels-Dolmans) and Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (Bigla) by over a minute.

Van der Breggen's strong performance in the time trial has bumped her up into the overall race lead ahead of the final stage on Sunday. She now leads the race by 46 seconds over Guarnier, who had led the race since stage 2, and 1:15 minutes ahead of Moolman-Pasio. Van der Breggen's teammate Katarzyna Niewiadoma is sitting in fourth, 1:46 back and former two-time overall winner Mara Abbott (Wiggle-Honda) fifth, 2:29 back.

"There can be all sorts of things happen in this Giro and the level is very high," Van der Breggen said. "Pink is a dream. Today was greatly enjoyed, but attacks should really happen. Fortunately, I have a very strong team with me. I'm going to do everything.

"I have a good team with me. That's been proven in recent days. I am also happy that I can give something back in the form of a stage victory and pink."

The Giro Rosa will conclude with stage 9 on Sunday. The 92.7km race will begin in Verbania and finish with a 13km climb to San Domenico di Varzo. The climb was used on two previous occasions where both Abbott (2013) and Emma Pooley (2014) won solo. 

“This race certainly doesn’t have a parade day for the final stage this year,” Abbott said. “It’s going to keep it up until the last kilometre, and I’m excited!”

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:36:05 
2Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:01:03 
3Ashlegh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:01:16 
4Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica - AIS0:01:17 
5Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:01:27 
6Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Velocio - SRAM0:01:31 
7Mara Abbott (USA) Wiggle Honda0:01:45 
8Evelyn Stevens (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:01:46 
9Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:01:53 
10Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:02:01 
11Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio - SRAM0:02:09 
12Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:02:13 
13Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:02:17 
14Tayler Wiles (USA) Velocio - SRAM0:02:18 
15Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:02:20 
16Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:02:31 
17Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink Laclassica0:02:33 
18Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi0:02:41 
19Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica - AIS0:02:46 
20Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda0:02:47 
21Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi0:02:53 
22Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:03:10 
23Flavia Maria Oliveira Paparella (Bra) Ale Cipollini0:03:16 
24Carmen Small (USA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:03:22 
25Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Velocio - SRAM0:03:23 
26Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:03:27 
27Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:03:30 
28Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana0:03:35 
29Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica - AIS0:03:39 
30Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Team Liv-Plantur0:03:43 
31Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Astana - Acca Due O0:03:59 
32Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Footon0:03:59 
33Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:04:01 
34Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:04:02 
35Jasinska Malgorzta (Pol) Ale Cipollini0:04:02 
36Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:04:06 
37Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda0:04:11 
38Jaime Nielsen (NZl) Bepink Laclassica0:04:13 
39Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:04:18 
40Tatyana Riabchenko (Ukr) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi0:04:19 
41Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:04:29 
42Laura Camila Lozano Ramirez (Col) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:04:30 
43Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:04:32 
44Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda0:04:37 
45Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica - AIS0:04:38 
46Jessie Daams (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:04:39 
47Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:04:40 
48Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:04:42 
49Sharon Laws (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:04:45 
50Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) Bepink Laclassica0:04:46 
51Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:04:46 
52Lara Vieceli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:04:47 
53Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:04:49 
54Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:04:53 
55_pela Kern (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:04:54 
56Serika Mitchell Guluma Ortiz (Col) Aromitalia Vaiano0:04:54 
57Jessie Walker (GBr) Servetto Footon0:04:58 
58Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana0:05:02 
59Lija Laizane (Lat) Aromitalia Vaiano0:05:04 
60Anja Rugelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:05:09 
61Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:05:10 
62Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi0:05:11 
63Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:05:15 
64Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:05:15 
65Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:05:21 
66Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:05:23 
67Amy Georgia Williams (NZl) Bepink Laclassica0:05:32 
68Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:05:37 
69Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda0:05:45 
70Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Ale Cipollini0:05:50 
71Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:05:56 
72Marcela Elisabeth Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Mexico0:06:00 
73Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:06:00 
74Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:06:07 
75Nicole Dal Santo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:06:09 
76Carolina Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Astana - Acca Due O0:06:10 
77Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAM0:06:13 
78Erika Haydee Varela Huerta (Mex) Mexico0:06:14 
79Michela Pavin (Ita) Servetto Footon0:06:18 
80Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink Laclassica0:06:22 
81Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:06:37 
82Nina Gulino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:06:41 
83Loren Rowney (Aus) Velocio - SRAM0:06:42 
84Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:06:44 
85Demi de Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:06:45 
86Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Servetto Footon0:06:48 
87Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi0:06:48 
88Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:06:56 
89Veronica Cornolti (Ita) Servetto Footon0:06:58 
90Jessica Marcela Parra Rojas (Col) Aromitalia Vaiano0:07:09 
91Claudia Veronica Leal Balderas (Mex) Mexico0:07:09 
92Ewelina Szybiak (Pol) Aromitalia Vaiano0:07:10 
93Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:07:19 
94Joelle Numainville (Can) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:07:23 
95Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:07:32 
96Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano0:07:46 
97Leidy Natalia Munoz Ruiz (Col) Tre Colli - Forno D’Asolo ACS Cycling0:07:47 
98Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:08:00 
99Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:08:08 
100Claudia Cretti (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi0:08:09 
101Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:08:12 
102Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:08:44 
103Ana Maria Covrig (Rom) Bepink Laclassica0:09:02 
104Allison Elizabeth Linnell (USA) Aromitalia Vaiano0:09:10 
105Alessia Martini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:09:12 
106Olena Novikova (Ukr) Tre Colli - Forno D’Asolo ACS Cycling0:09:21 
107Alenka Novak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:10:12 
108Federica Nicolai (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:10:24 
DNFJolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda  
DNFLizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
DNFRossella Ratto (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi  
General classification after stage 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team21:40:03 
2Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:46 
3Ashlegh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:01:15 
4Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:01:46 
5Mara Abbott (USA) Wiggle Honda0:02:29 
6Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda0:03:01 
7Evelyn Stevens (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:03:52 
8Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:05:32 
9Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:06:08 
10Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:06:23 
11Flavia Maria Oliveira Paparella (Bra) Ale Cipollini0:07:15 
12Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Velocio - SRAM0:07:30 
13Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:08:03 
14Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Team Liv-Plantur0:10:11 
15Tatyana Riabchenko (Ukr) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi0:12:47 
16Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda0:14:28 
17Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio - SRAM0:14:44 
18Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:15:33 
19Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:17:46 
20Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi0:17:54 
21Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:21:47 
22Jasinska Malgorzta (Pol) Ale Cipollini0:22:11 
23Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:22:52 
24Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:23:27 
25Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:26:19 
26Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:26:37 
27_pela Kern (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:27:13 
28Laura Camila Lozano Ramirez (Col) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:28:51 
29Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi0:29:31 
30Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink Laclassica0:29:33 
31Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:30:35 
32Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica - AIS0:30:37 
33Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Velocio - SRAM0:32:08 
34Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Footon0:33:34 
35Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:34:08 
36Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana0:34:31 
37Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:35:57 
38Carolina Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Astana - Acca Due O0:39:00 
39Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica - AIS0:39:06 
40Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:39:59 
41Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:40:15 
42Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica - AIS0:40:33 
43Tayler Wiles (USA) Velocio - SRAM0:42:26 
44Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Servetto Footon0:42:49 
45Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Ale Cipollini0:43:44 
46Serika Mitchell Guluma Ortiz (Col) Aromitalia Vaiano0:47:46 
47Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) Bepink Laclassica0:48:27 
48Lara Vieceli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:50:53 
49Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:51:38 
50Amy Georgia Williams (NZl) Bepink Laclassica0:54:38 
51Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:59:13 
52Sharon Laws (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team1:00:14 
53Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano1:00:49 
54Marcela Elisabeth Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Mexico1:01:32 
55Jaime Nielsen (NZl) Bepink Laclassica1:02:18 
56Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur1:04:19 
57Joelle Numainville (Can) Bigla Pro Cycling Team1:04:51 
58Jessie Walker (GBr) Servetto Footon1:05:21 
59Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Soudal Ladies1:05:29 
60Anja Rugelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana1:05:31 
61Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano1:05:43 
62Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla Pro Cycling Team1:09:31 
63Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox1:10:54 
64Ewelina Szybiak (Pol) Aromitalia Vaiano1:12:02 
65Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team1:12:34 
66Lija Laizane (Lat) Aromitalia Vaiano1:15:36 
67Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Astana - Acca Due O1:15:38 
68Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi1:16:02 
69Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:17:46 
70Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana1:18:10 
71Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda1:18:48 
72Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana1:18:59 
73Erika Haydee Varela Huerta (Mex) Mexico1:20:07 
74Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Ale Cipollini1:22:56 
75Claudia Veronica Leal Balderas (Mex) Mexico1:23:35 
76Carmen Small (USA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team1:24:16 
77Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies1:25:39 
78Demi de Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team1:26:31 
79Jessie Daams (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies1:27:05 
80Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica - AIS1:27:22 
81Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda1:28:21 
82Jessica Marcela Parra Rojas (Col) Aromitalia Vaiano1:29:10 
83Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team1:29:14 
84Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAM1:30:28 
85Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink Laclassica1:30:53 
86Michela Pavin (Ita) Servetto Footon1:31:33 
87Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies1:31:55 
88Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini1:33:24 
89Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:33:49 
90Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur1:34:17 
91Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Ale Cipollini1:34:36 
92Loren Rowney (Aus) Velocio - SRAM1:35:13 
93Olena Novikova (Ukr) Tre Colli - Forno D’Asolo ACS Cycling1:41:52 
94Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur1:44:41 
95Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies1:45:36 
96Claudia Cretti (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi1:48:44 
97Nicole Dal Santo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:50:46 
98Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur1:51:54 
99Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi1:52:02 
100Ana Maria Covrig (Rom) Bepink Laclassica1:53:15 
101Leidy Natalia Munoz Ruiz (Col) Tre Colli - Forno D’Asolo ACS Cycling1:56:21 
102Veronica Cornolti (Ita) Servetto Footon1:57:29 
103Nina Gulino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox1:57:38 
104Alessia Martini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano2:01:43 
105Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox2:07:17 
106Alenka Novak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana2:12:24 
107Federica Nicolai (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox2:20:05 
108Allison Elizabeth Linnell (USA) Aromitalia Vaiano2:43:41 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team70 pts
2Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team62 
3Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team58 
4Ashlegh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team51 
5Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team32 
6Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies28 
7Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team22 
8Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda21 
9Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAM20 
10Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Ale Cipollini20 
11Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Velocio - SRAM20 
12Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda18 
13Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica - AIS16 
14Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team15 
15Evelyn Stevens (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team13 
16Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team12 
17Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano12 
18Mara Abbott (USA) Wiggle Honda11 
19Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Velocio - SRAM11 
20Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica - AIS8 
21Loren Rowney (Aus) Velocio - SRAM8 
22Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team6 
23Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur6 
24Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink Laclassica6 
25Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio - SRAM5 
26Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi5 
27Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi5 
28Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda5 
29Flavia Maria Oliveira Paparella (Bra) Ale Cipollini4 
30Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Team Liv-Plantur4 
31Jasinska Malgorzta (Pol) Ale Cipollini4 
32Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur3 
33Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team2 
34Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana2 
35Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo2 
36Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team1 
37Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica - AIS1 
38Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica - AIS1 
39Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Flavia Maria Oliveira Paparella (Bra) Ale Cipollini33 pts
2Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team20 
3Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team19 
4Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team19 
5Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale Cipollini18 
6Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi18 
7Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda17 
8Ashlegh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team17 
9Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies15 
10Mara Abbott (USA) Wiggle Honda11 
11Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team7 
12Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team7 
13Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team5 
14Jasinska Malgorzta (Pol) Ale Cipollini5 
15Ana Maria Covrig (Rom) Bepink Laclassica4 
16Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda3 
17Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur3 
18Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies3 
19Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica - AIS2 
20Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Velocio - SRAM1 
21Laura Camila Lozano Ramirez (Col) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team21:41:49 
2Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:03:46 
3Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:16:00 
4Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi0:16:08 
5Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:20:01 
6Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:21:41 
7Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:24:51 
8Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:28:49 
9Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:32:22 
10Carolina Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Astana - Acca Due O0:37:14 
11Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:38:29 
12Lara Vieceli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:49:07 
13Amy Georgia Williams (NZl) Bepink Laclassica0:52:52 
14Marcela Elisabeth Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Mexico0:59:46 
15Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur1:02:33 
16Jessie Walker (GBr) Servetto Footon1:03:35 
17Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla Pro Cycling Team1:07:45 
18Lija Laizane (Lat) Aromitalia Vaiano1:13:50 
19Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Astana - Acca Due O1:13:52 
20Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi1:14:16 
21Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:16:00 
22Erika Haydee Varela Huerta (Mex) Mexico1:18:21 
23Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Ale Cipollini1:21:10 
24Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies1:23:53 
25Demi de Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team1:24:45 
26Jessica Marcela Parra Rojas (Col) Aromitalia Vaiano1:27:24 
27Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink Laclassica1:29:07 
28Michela Pavin (Ita) Servetto Footon1:29:47 
29Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:32:03 
30Claudia Cretti (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi1:46:58 
31Nicole Dal Santo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:49:00 
32Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur1:50:08 
33Ana Maria Covrig (Rom) Bepink Laclassica1:51:29 
34Veronica Cornolti (Ita) Servetto Footon1:55:43 
35Alessia Martini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano1:59:57 
36Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox2:05:31 
37Federica Nicolai (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox2:18:19 
Italian rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda21:43:04 
2Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi0:14:53 
3Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:18:46 
4Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:23:18 
5Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:23:36 
6Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink Laclassica0:26:32 
7Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:31:07 
8Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:37:14 
9Lara Vieceli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:47:52 
10Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano1:02:42 
11Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox1:07:53 
12Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi1:13:01 
13Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:14:45 
14Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda1:15:47 
15Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Ale Cipollini1:19:55 
16Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies1:22:38 
17Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica - AIS1:24:21 
18Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAM1:27:27 
19Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink Laclassica1:27:52 
20Michela Pavin (Ita) Servetto Footon1:28:32 
21Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini1:30:23 
22Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:30:48 
23Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Ale Cipollini1:31:35 
24Claudia Cretti (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi1:45:43 
25Nicole Dal Santo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:47:45 
26Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi1:49:01 
27Veronica Cornolti (Ita) Servetto Footon1:54:28 
28Nina Gulino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox1:54:37 
29Alessia Martini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano1:58:42 
30Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox2:04:16 
31Federica Nicolai (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox2:17:04 

 

Back to top