Unbreakable Vos!

Dutch champion solidifies lead with fifth win

Maglia rosa wearer Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) won for the fifth time in nine stages at the 2011 Giro Donne as she soloed to victory on the mountain finish in Ceresole Reale. As the day before, the stage finish came down to a two-rider race between Vos and Briton Emma Pooley (Garmin-Cervelo) but this time the Dutchwoman dropped Pooley in the finale and finished 12 seconds ahead.

Judith Arndt (HTC-Highroad) finished third, 22 seconds down on Vos, while Tatiana Guderzo (SC MCipollini Giordana) crossed the line for fourth place three seconds later.

Vos holds a commanding lead in the Giro Donne after the penultimate stage with only Pooley somewhat able to limit her losses overall. Pooley, the reigning time trial world champion, trails Vos by 2:48. Arndt rounds out the top three, 8:07 behind Vos, and faces a tight duel for the final podium position with Tatiana Guderzo (SC MCipollini Giordana), who trails the German by 14 seconds with one stage remaining.

In addition to leading general classification, Vos also leads both the points and mountains classifications.

The ninth stage of the Giro Donne took the peloton 114.8km from Aglie' to Ceresole Reale with the primary challenge taking place in the day's endgame with a 20km climb up to the finish.

The day's early break formed after 34km of racing and included Monia Baccaille (SC MCipollini Giordana), 2009 Giro Donne champion Claudia Häusler (Diadora-Pasta Zara), Swedish champion Emma Johansson (Hitec Products-UCK), Irene Van Den Broek (AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team), Polona Batagelj (Bizkaia-Durango), Ashleigh Moolman (Lotto Honda Team), Sharon Laws (Garmin-Cervelo), Andrea Dvorak (Colavita Forno d'Asolo) and Amanda Miller (HTC Highroad).

The escapees extended their lead out to 2:20 by the time they passed through Cuorgnè and began the lengthy climb to the finish.

Once the leaders began climbing, the break shattered as Häusler and Johansson dispatched of their fellow escapees. The peloton, too, splintered on the climb's lowers slopes. Vos chased down an attack from Pooley and then went on an attack of her own. Vos bridged to Häusler and Johansson in a lengthy tunnel with Pooley in hot pursuit. Just as Pooley was about to make contact with the lead trio Vos attacked but Pooley was able to make her way past Häusler and Johansson to the maglia rosa.

Arndt and Guderzo rode together in pursuit of Vos and Pooley and a little further back another chase group formed containing 2010 Giro Donne champion Mara Abbott (Diadora-Pasta Zara), Häusler, Tatiana Antoshina (Gauss), Johannson and Ruth Corset (Bizkaia-Durango).

As the climb leveled out in the final kilometre Vos once again put her stamp of authority on the Giro Donne. With 200m remaining to the finish, the Dutch champion unleashed a powerful attack to which Pooley had no response.

Only one stage remains in the Giro Donne, a rolling 16km individual time trial in San Francisco al Campo on Sunday.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit3:12:03 
2Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo0:00:12 
3Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women0:00:22 
4Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana0:00:25 
5Mara Abbott (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara0:00:33 
6Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss0:00:50 
7Ruth Corset (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango0:00:57 
8Claudia Häusler (Ger) Diadora - Pasta Zara0:01:03 
9Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK0:01:33 
10Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:01:55 
11Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Honda Team0:01:57 
12Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss0:02:01 
13Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Highroad Women  
14Shara Gillow (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango  
15Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara0:02:29 
16Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana0:02:31 
17Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:02:46 
18Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini Giordana0:03:12 
19Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team  
20Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Vaiano Solaristech0:03:14 
21Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women  
22Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:03:50 
23Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:04:02 
24Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
25Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss  
26Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Netherlands0:04:05 
27Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo0:04:07 
28Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:04:13 
29Rachel Neylan (Aus) Diadora - Pasta Zara0:04:19 
30Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Colavita Forno d'Asolo0:05:12 
31Andrea Graus (Aut) Kleo Ladies Team0:05:59 
32Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - Cervelo  
33Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Honda Team  
34Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Lotto Honda Team  
35Joann Van De Winkel (RSA) Lotto Honda Team  
36Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
37Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
38Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango0:06:02 
39Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana  
40Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands0:06:04 
41Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:06:38 
42Anne De Wildt (Ned) Netherlands  
43Petra Dijkman (Ned) Netherlands0:06:41 
44Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech  
45Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands0:07:55 
46Jennifer Hohl (Swi) SC MCipollini Giordana  
47Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:08:00 
48Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo0:08:02 
49Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK0:08:35 
50Karin Aune (Swe) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:09:10 
51Carla Ryan (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo0:09:17 
52Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss  
53Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:09:22 
54Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
55Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team  
56Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Hitec Products - UCK  
57Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto Honda Team  
58Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team  
59Patricia Schwager (Swi) Nederland Bloeit0:09:33 
60Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
61Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:10:34 
62Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango0:11:04 
63Verónica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:11:06 
64Heleen Van Vliet (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:11:26 
65Angela McClure (Aus) Kleo Ladies Team0:11:29 
66Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
67Latoya Brulee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team0:11:37 
68Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana0:11:44 
69Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK  
70Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands0:13:42 
71Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands0:13:45 
72Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team0:14:04 
73Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo0:14:57 
74Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo  
75Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara  
76Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech  
77Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
78Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech  
79Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss  
80Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
81Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara  
82Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora - Pasta Zara  
83Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss  
84Martina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team  
85Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo0:15:47 
86Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
87Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:19:32 
88Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit  
89Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit  
90Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK  
91Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team  
92Chiara Nadalutti (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team  
93Bridie O'Donnell (Aus) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:19:35 
94Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss  
95Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech0:19:39 
96Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women  
97Ally Stacher (USA) HTC Highroad Women  
98Francesca Tognali (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team  
99Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo  
100Alessandra d'Ettorre (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo  
101Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech  
102Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech  
103Johanna Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK  
104Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women  
105Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women  
106Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women  
107Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team0:19:46 
108Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team  
109Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech0:19:48 
110Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team  
111Esra Tromp (Ned) Netherlands0:22:32 
112Heather Logan (Can) Colavita Forno d'Asolo0:31:31 
113Ella Michal (Isr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:32:13 
114Else Belmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team0:32:45 
115Davina Summers (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango  
DNFMarijn De Vries (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit15 pts
2Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo12 
3Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women10 
4Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana8 
5Mara Abbott (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara6 
6Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss5 
7Ruth Corset (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango4 
8Claudia Häusler (Ger) Diadora - Pasta Zara3 
9Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK2 
10Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1 
Mountain 1 - Borgata Capoluogo (Cat. 2)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit7 pts
2Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo5 
3Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women3 
4Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana2 
5Mara Abbott (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara1 
General classification after stage 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit25:20:08 
2Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo0:02:48 
3Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women0:08:07 
4Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana0:08:21 
5Ruth Corset (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango0:11:48 
6Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss0:12:01 
7Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss0:12:18 
8Mara Abbott (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara0:13:47 
9Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK0:14:20 
10Shara Gillow (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango0:14:38 
11Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:16:29 
12Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana0:18:16 
13PAshleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Honda Team0:19:11 
14Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara0:22:22 
15Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:23:26 
16Claudia Häusler (Ger) Diadora - Pasta Zara0:23:45 
17Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo0:24:16 
18Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:26:22 
19Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango0:30:35 
20Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss0:30:40 
21Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women0:31:25 
22Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:35:17 
23Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Colavita Forno d'Asolo0:38:59 
24Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Vaiano Solaristech0:40:52 
25Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - Cervelo0:41:08 
26Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo0:41:33 
27Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:44:38 
28Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:44:53 
29Carla Ryan (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo0:45:11 
30Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Netherlands0:46:25 
31Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech0:46:26 
32Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini Giordana0:46:35 
33Andrea Graus (Aut) Kleo Ladies Team0:48:29 
34Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands0:51:41 
35Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team0:52:23 
36Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:52:29 
37Petra Dijkman (Ned) Netherlands0:54:10 
38Joann Van De Winkel (RSA) Lotto Honda Team0:54:23 
39Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Honda Team0:55:30 
40Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo0:55:53 
41Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team0:57:57 
42Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team1:01:58 
43Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana1:02:12 
44Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK1:02:41 
45Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Highroad Women1:03:32 
46Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox1:05:29 
47Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss1:09:08 
48Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team1:09:15 
49Verónica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox1:09:24 
50Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango1:09:33 
51Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit1:11:29 
52Rachel Neylan (Aus) Diadora - Pasta Zara1:12:53 
53Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit1:15:17 
54Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:15:32 
55Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women1:22:15 
56Patricia Schwager (Swi) Nederland Bloeit1:22:24 
57Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss1:22:52 
58Jennifer Hohl (Swi) SC MCipollini Giordana1:25:02 
59Anne De Wildt (Ned) Netherlands1:25:20 
60Karin Aune (Swe) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox1:25:21 
61Alessandra d'Ettorre (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo1:26:34 
62Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK1:28:31 
63Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:29:50 
64Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss1:32:19 
65Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora - Pasta Zara1:33:41 
66Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team1:34:16 
67Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team1:35:40 
68Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit1:35:50 
69Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Lotto Honda Team1:37:18 
70Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Hitec Products - UCK1:37:47 
71Heleen Van Vliet (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team1:40:55 
72Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto Honda Team1:41:16 
73Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team1:43:39 
74Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands1:44:42 
75Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara1:45:04 
76Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women1:49:36 
77Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit1:50:59 
78Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech1:51:07 
79Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara1:52:03 
80Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana1:52:46 
81Francesca Tognali (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team1:54:58 
82Ally Stacher (USA) HTC Highroad Women1:56:07 
83Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo1:57:31 
84Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo1:58:32 
85Martina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team1:58:48 
86Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech1:58:55 
87Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit1:59:22 
88Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women2:02:14 
89Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo2:02:31 
90Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo2:03:32 
91Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands2:04:56 
92Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo2:08:06 
93Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands2:08:35 
94Angela McClure (Aus) Kleo Ladies Team2:12:28 
95Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit2:13:34 
96Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women2:26:50 
97Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team2:27:06 
98Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech2:27:45 
99Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss2:29:39 
100Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team2:32:22 
101Heather Logan (Can) Colavita Forno d'Asolo2:33:34 
102Chiara Nadalutti (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team2:34:44 
103Latoya Brulee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team2:36:28 
104Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK2:36:51 
105Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team2:38:02 
106Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team2:39:50 
107Johanna Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK2:47:18 
108Esra Tromp (Ned) Netherlands2:47:54 
109Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech2:49:21 
110Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech2:49:29 
111Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech2:49:38 
112Bridie O'Donnell (Aus) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo2:54:27 
113Ella Michal (Isr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox2:58:25 
114Davina Summers (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango3:02:00 
115Else Belmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team3:15:25 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit101 pts
2Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women51 
3Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo45 
4Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women42 
5Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK34 
6Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana32 
7Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo32 
8Ruth Corset (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango19 
9Shara Gillow (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango17 
10Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss17 
11Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit16 
12Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini Giordana15 
13Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo15 
14Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech14 
15Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss13 
16Mara Abbott (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara13 
17Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands12 
18Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana12 
19Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team10 
20Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss10 
21Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss8 
22Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK8 
23Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo6 
24Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo5 
25Carla Ryan (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo5 
26Claudia Häusler (Ger) Diadora - Pasta Zara4 
27Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara4 
28Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team2 
29Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Honda Team2 
30Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team2 
31Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana1 
32Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team1 
33Davina Summers (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit54 pts
2Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo53 
3Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women22 
4Ruth Corset (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango16 
5Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana15 
6Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Honda Team14 
7Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo13 
8Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo8 
9Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Highroad Women7 
10Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss5 
11Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women5 
12Carla Ryan (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo5 
13Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss4 
14Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo3 
15Petra Dijkman (Ned) Netherlands3 
16Esra Tromp (Ned) Netherlands3 
17Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK2 
18Shara Gillow (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango2 
19Mara Abbott (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo25:36:37 
2Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:06:57 
3Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:09:53 
4Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango0:14:06 
5Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Colavita Forno d'Asolo0:22:30 
6Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - Cervelo0:24:39 
7Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:28:09 
8Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech0:29:57 
9Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team0:35:54 
10Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Honda Team0:39:01 
11Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:45:29 
12Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:55:00 
13Anne De Wildt (Ned) Netherlands1:08:51 
14Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss1:15:50 
15Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Hitec Products - UCK1:21:18 
16Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands1:28:13 
17Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women1:33:07 
18Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara1:35:34 
19Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech1:42:26 
20Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit1:42:53 
21Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:46:02 
22Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:47:03 
23Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands1:48:27 
24Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo1:51:37 
25Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands1:52:06 
26Angela McClure (Aus) Kleo Ladies Team1:55:59 
27Latoya Brulee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team2:19:59 
28Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team2:23:21 
29Esra Tromp (Ned) Netherlands2:31:25 
30Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech2:32:52 
31Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech2:33:00 
32Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech2:33:09 
Italian rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana25:28:29 
2Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:08:08 
3Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana0:09:55 
4Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:18:01 
5Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:36:17 
6Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo0:47:32 
7Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana0:53:51 
8Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:07:11 
9Alessandra d'Ettorre (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo1:18:13 
10Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:21:29 
11Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss1:23:58 
12Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara1:43:42 
13Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana1:44:25 
14Francesca Tognali (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team1:46:37 
15Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo1:50:11 
16Martina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team1:50:27 
17Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:54:10 
18Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:55:11 
19Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo1:59:45 
20Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team2:18:45 
21Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech2:19:24 
22Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss2:21:18 
23Chiara Nadalutti (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team2:26:23 
24Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team2:29:41 
25Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team2:31:29 
26Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech2:41:00 
27Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech2:41:08 
28Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech2:41:17 
Back to top