Vos wins stage 1 of Giro Rosa

Rabo/Liv rider takes over race lead from teammate van Vleuten

Marianne Vos won the first stage in the Giro Rosa and also took the leader's jersey from her Rabo-Liv teammate Annemiek van Vleuten, who won the prologue on Friday night. Elisa Longo Borghini (Hitec) rode to second place ahead of Pauline Ferrand Prevot, the second Rabo-Liv rider on the podium.

Rabo-Liv was yet again the dominant team in the race. Having won 25 out of the last 32 races they participated in, the Dutch team has the best cards to play in the Giro Rosa. They occupied the first four places in the overall after the prologue.

The first stage was a technical and hard one in the town of Santa Maria a Vico, in the south of Italy. Annemiek van Vleuten started in the pink jersey with teammate Vos trailing behind by 0.81 seconds after Friday’s race opener.

The course was made up of 11 laps of 8,6 kilometres each with a short but steep climb every lap. With gradients of between 10% and 13%, the 1,800-metre long climb split the field on many occasions and many riders suffered. Lotto-Belisol’s climbing ace Emma Pooley suffered from continuous nose bleeds which caused her to lose valuable time.

Many attacks happened with the traditional solo effort from Orica-Greenedge’s Italian Vale Scandalora. Nothing stuck untill the final part of the race.

Race leader Van Vleuten was one of the many attackers as was South African champion Ashleigh Moolman for Hitec. They joined forces and gathered over a minute on the chasing peloton.

The breakaway group of two was joined by Chongming World Cup winner in 2013: Tatiana Riabchenko for S.C. Michela Fanini Rox but the gap was going down by that point. The three were eventually caught due to the work of Rabo-Liv who tried to control the hectic race situation.

Vos, Elisa Longo Borghini and her French teammate Audrey Cordon attacked the newly formed first group in the last 8.6-kilometre lap. Vos outsprinted Longo Borghini by over 25 metres to take her 12th UCI victory of the season. Flèche Wallonne winner Ferrand Prevot rode to a third place.

The overall classification is a Rabo-Liv and Hitec Products affair with the Hitec’s Longo Borghini and Moolman sitting in third and fifth. Rabo-Liv's three designated captains Vos, Ferrand Prevot and Anna van der Breggen sit in first, second and third positions respectively.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team2:42:03 
2Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products0:00:04 
3Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:05 
4Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Giant Shimano0:01:20 
5Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
6Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
7Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS  
8Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec Products  
9Mara Abbott (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling0:01:24 
10Audrey Cordon (Fra) Hitec Products  
11Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:01:59 
12Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized Lululemon0:02:04 
13Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren  
14Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:02:30 
15Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon0:02:37 
16Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
17Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
18Eugenia Bujak (Pol) Btc City Ljubljana  
19Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:02:39 
20Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Rusvelo  
21Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
22Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
23Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:02:42 
24Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:03:06 
25Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda  
26Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
27Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:03:18 
28Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
29Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized Lululemon0:04:00 
30Sharon Laws (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling  
31Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ale' Cipollini Galassia  
32Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
33Alena Sitsko (Ukr) Forno D'asolo Astute0:04:02 
34Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
35Serika Guluma (Col) Vaiano Fondriest0:04:18 
36Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:04:33 
37Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Bra) Bizkaia Durango0:05:15 
38Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized Lululemon  
39Barbara Heeb (Swi) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
40Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:09:02 
41Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS  
42Shelley Olds (USA) Ale' Cipollini Galassia  
43Martina Ritter (Aut) Btc City Ljubljana0:11:51 
44Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Footon0:11:53 
45Olena Oljink (Ukr) Forno D'asolo Astute  
46Carmen Small (USA) Specialized Lululemon0:12:44 
47Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Rusvelo  
48Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products  
49Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling  
50Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
51Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Rusvelo  
52Elena Valentini (Ita) Btc City Ljubljana  
53Ursa Pintar (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana  
54Ally Stacher (USA) Specialized Lululemon  
55Mia Radotic (Cro) Btc City Ljubljana  
56Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant Shimano  
57Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
58Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica AIS  
59Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica AIS  
60Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant Shimano  
61Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
62Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
63Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Bizkaia Durango  
64Polona Batagelj (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana  
65Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest  
66Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren  
67Spela Kern (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana  
68Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica AIS  
69Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Team Giant Shimano  
70Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda  
71Eva Lechner (Ita) Rusvelo  
72Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
73Ewelina Szybiak (Pol) Vaiano Fondriest  
74Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
75Carla Maree Ryan (Aus) Ale' Cipollini Galassia  
76Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia  
77Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling  
78Samara Sheppard (NZl) Bizkaia Durango  
79Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale' Cipollini Galassia  
80Janneke Ensing (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
81Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia  
82Marcia Fernandes Silva (Bra) Bizkaia Durango  
83Doris Schweizer (Swi) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
84Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
85Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia  
86Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
87Alison Powers (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling  
88Lija Laizane (Lat) Vaiano Fondriest0:13:11 
89Carolin Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren0:13:32 
90Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS0:14:40 
91Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
92Jolien D'horre (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
93Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
94Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS  
95Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products0:15:15 
96Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
97Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica AIS  
98Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
99Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
100Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products  
101Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia  
102Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products  
103Scotti Wilborne (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling  
104Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda  
105Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
106Giada Borgato (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren  
107Ana Teresa Casar Bonilla (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren  
108Jessenia Meneses Gonzalez (Col) Forno D'asolo Astute  
109Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products  
110Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
111Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
112Julia Soek (Ned) Team Giant Shimano  
113Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
114Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
115Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Forno D'asolo Astute  
116Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
117Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Spa) Bizkaia Durango  
118Mayalen Noriega (Spa) Bizkaia Durango  
119Ana Maria Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:19:40 
120Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
121Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) Rusvelo  
122Marcela Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren  
123Flavia Oliveira (USA) Servetto Footon0:20:15 
124Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon  
125Miriam Romei (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest0:21:08 
126Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Vaiano Fondriest0:24:02 
127Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) Rusvelo  
128Uenia De Souza Fernades (Bra) Estado De Mexico Faren  
129Marijn De Vries (Ned) Team Giant Shimano  
130Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
131Jessica Parra (Col) Vaiano Fondriest  
132Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Forno D'asolo Astute  
133Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren  
134Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Forno D'asolo Astute  
135Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling  
136Ruth Winder (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling  
137Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:24:46 
138Yulia Ilinykh (Rus) Bizkaia Durango0:24:48 
139Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) Rusvelo0:27:44 
140Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
141Silvia Cecchini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:27:57 
142Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon0:27:59 
143Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:28:32 
144Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Giant Shimano0:28:39 
145Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Giant Shimano  
146Giovanna Michieletto (Ita) Servetto Footon0:28:43 
147Sara Grifi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:29:04 
148Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon  
149Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest  
150Rossella Callovi (Ita) Forno D'asolo Astute  
DNFElena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Rusvelo  
DNFHeidi Dalton (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
DNFSari Saarelainen (Fin) Servetto Footon  
DNFMarina Likhanova (Rus) Servetto Footon  
DNFAnja Rugelj (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana  
DNFAnna Ramirez (Spa) Bizkaia Durango  
DNFOlena Novikova (Ukr) Forno D'asolo Astute  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team2:44:20 
2Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:15 
3Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products0:00:23 
4Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:01:36 
5Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec Products0:01:42 
6Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Giant Shimano  
7Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS0:01:44 
8Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
9Audrey Cordon (Fra) Hitec Products0:01:55 
10Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:02:06 
11Mara Abbott (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling0:02:10 
12Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized Lululemon0:02:34 
13Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren0:02:41 
14Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:02:57 
15Eugenia Bujak (Pol) Btc City Ljubljana0:02:59 
16Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon  
17Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:03:03 
18Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:03:06 
19Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
20Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:03:08 
21Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Rusvelo0:03:10 
22Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:03:18 
23Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:03:21 
24Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:03:29 
25Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda0:03:31 
26Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:03:38 
27Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda0:03:41 
28Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda0:03:48 
29Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized Lululemon0:04:23 
30Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:04:28 
31Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
32Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ale' Cipollini Galassia0:04:31 
33Sharon Laws (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling0:04:32 
34Alena Sitsko (Ukr) Forno D'asolo Astute0:04:35 
35Serika Guluma (Col) Vaiano Fondriest0:04:58 
36Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:04:59 
37Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized Lululemon0:05:41 
38Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Bra) Bizkaia Durango0:05:53 
39Barbara Heeb (Swi) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:06:07 
40Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:09:19 
41Shelley Olds (USA) Ale' Cipollini Galassia0:09:21 
42Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS0:09:27 
43Martina Ritter (Aut) Btc City Ljubljana0:12:27 
44Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Footon0:12:33 
45Olena Oljink (Ukr) Forno D'asolo Astute0:12:44 
46Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica AIS0:13:01 
47Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant Shimano0:13:03 
48Alison Powers (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling0:13:06 
49Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products0:13:07 
50Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia  
51Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica AIS0:13:08 
52Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:13:09 
53Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling  
54Carmen Small (USA) Specialized Lululemon0:13:10 
55Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant Shimano  
56Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest0:13:11 
57Janneke Ensing (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
58Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia0:13:12 
59Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Rusvelo  
60Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale' Cipollini Galassia0:13:13 
61Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda0:13:14 
62Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia  
63Eva Lechner (Ita) Rusvelo0:13:15 
64Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
65Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica AIS  
66Elena Valentini (Ita) Btc City Ljubljana  
67Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling0:13:16 
68Ewelina Szybiak (Pol) Vaiano Fondriest0:13:18 
69Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren  
70Ally Stacher (USA) Specialized Lululemon  
71Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Rusvelo0:13:19 
72Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:13:20 
73Mia Radotic (Cro) Btc City Ljubljana  
74Carla Maree Ryan (Aus) Ale' Cipollini Galassia  
75Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Team Giant Shimano  
76Ursa Pintar (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana0:13:21 
77Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Bizkaia Durango0:13:22 
78Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
79Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
80Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:13:25 
81Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
82Polona Batagelj (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana0:13:26 
83Marcia Fernandes Silva (Bra) Bizkaia Durango0:13:30 
84Spela Kern (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana0:13:31 
85Samara Sheppard (NZl) Bizkaia Durango0:13:33 
86Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:13:41 
87Lija Laizane (Lat) Vaiano Fondriest0:13:49 
88Carolin Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren0:14:23 
89Doris Schweizer (Swi) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:14:33 
90Jolien D'horre (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:14:58 
91Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS0:15:01 
92Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:15:08 
93Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS0:15:09 
94Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:15:11 
95Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products0:15:39 
96Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda  
97Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia0:15:41 
98Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:15:42 
99Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products0:15:44 
100Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
101Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica AIS0:15:45 
102Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:15:46 
103Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products  
104Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products  
105Julia Soek (Ned) Team Giant Shimano0:15:47 
106Giada Borgato (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren0:15:49 
107Scotti Wilborne (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling0:15:50 
108Ana Teresa Casar Bonilla (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren0:15:51 
109Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Forno D'asolo Astute  
110Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Spa) Bizkaia Durango0:15:53 
111Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
112Mayalen Noriega (Spa) Bizkaia Durango0:15:55 
113Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
114Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:15:56 
115Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:16:00 
116Jessenia Meneses Gonzalez (Col) Forno D'asolo Astute  
117Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:16:03 
118Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:16:04 
119Ana Maria Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:20:11 
120Marcela Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren0:20:22 
121Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:20:34 
122Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) Rusvelo0:20:36 
123Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon0:20:51 
124Flavia Oliveira (USA) Servetto Footon0:21:01 
125Miriam Romei (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest0:21:56 
126Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda0:24:27 
127Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling0:24:30 
128Ruth Winder (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling0:24:31 
129Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Forno D'asolo Astute0:24:37 
130Marijn De Vries (Ned) Team Giant Shimano0:24:39 
131Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) Rusvelo0:24:41 
132Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren0:24:44 
133Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Forno D'asolo Astute0:24:45 
134Jessica Parra (Col) Vaiano Fondriest0:24:46 
135Uenia De Souza Fernades (Bra) Estado De Mexico Faren  
136Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Vaiano Fondriest0:24:53 
137Yulia Ilinykh (Rus) Bizkaia Durango0:25:17 
138Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:25:23 
139Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) Rusvelo0:28:17 
140Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:28:31 
141Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon0:28:44 
142Silvia Cecchini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
143Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Giant Shimano0:29:01 
144Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Giant Shimano0:29:07 
145Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:29:12 
146Giovanna Michieletto (Ita) Servetto Footon0:29:42 
147Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest0:29:50 
148Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon  
149Rossella Callovi (Ita) Forno D'asolo Astute0:29:54 
150Sara Grifi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:30:24 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team2:44:35 
2Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products0:00:08 
3Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:02:53 
4Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica AIS0:12:46 
5Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant Shimano0:12:48 
6Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling0:12:54 
7Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:13:00 
8Elena Valentini (Ita) Btc City Ljubljana  
9Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren0:13:03 
10Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:13:07 
11Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
12Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:13:10 
13Marcia Fernandes Silva (Bra) Bizkaia Durango0:13:15 
14Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:13:26 
15Lija Laizane (Lat) Vaiano Fondriest0:13:34 
16Carolin Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren0:14:08 
17Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:14:56 
18Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products0:15:24 
19Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products0:15:31 
20Ana Teresa Casar Bonilla (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren0:15:36 
21Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Forno D'asolo Astute  
22Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Spa) Bizkaia Durango0:15:38 
23Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:15:40 
24Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:15:41 
25Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:15:45 
26Jessenia Meneses Gonzalez (Col) Forno D'asolo Astute  
27Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:15:48 
28Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:15:49 
29Ana Maria Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:19:56 
30Marcela Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren0:20:07 
31Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:20:19 
32Miriam Romei (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest0:21:41 
33Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling0:24:15 
34Ruth Winder (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling0:24:16 
35Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren0:24:29 
36Jessica Parra (Col) Vaiano Fondriest0:24:31 
37Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:28:16 
38Silvia Cecchini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:28:29 
39Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Giant Shimano0:28:46 
40Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Giant Shimano0:28:52 
41Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest0:29:35 
42Rossella Callovi (Ita) Forno D'asolo Astute0:29:39 
Italian classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products2:44:43 
2Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren0:02:18 
3Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda0:02:43 
4Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS0:09:04 
5Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia0:12:44 
6Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia0:12:49 
7Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia0:12:51 
8Eva Lechner (Ita) Rusvelo0:12:52 
9Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
10Elena Valentini (Ita) Btc City Ljubljana  
11Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren0:12:55 
12Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:12:59 
13Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:13:02 
14Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
15Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:13:18 
16Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia0:15:18 
17Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:15:21 
18Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:15:23 
19Giada Borgato (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren0:15:26 
20Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:15:30 
21Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:15:32 
22Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:15:37 
23Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:15:40 
24Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:15:41 
25Ana Maria Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:19:48 
26Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:20:11 
27Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon0:20:28 
28Miriam Romei (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest0:21:33 
29Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren0:24:21 
30Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:28:08 
31Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon0:28:21 
32Silvia Cecchini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
33Giovanna Michieletto (Ita) Servetto Footon0:29:19 
34Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest0:29:27 
35Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon  
36Rossella Callovi (Ita) Forno D'asolo Astute0:29:31 
37Sara Grifi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:30:01 
Back to top