Richard Carapaz wins the 2019 Giro d'Italia

Chad Haga takes victory in final stage time trial

Richard Carapaz (Movistar) completed a flawless execution of the 2019 Giro d'Italia, speeding home to hold onto the overall victory in the 17km time trial in Verona. It was a historic ride by Carapaz who made history as the first Ecuadorian Grand Tour champion.

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) put in a spirited effort to hold onto second place at 1:05, while Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) bumped Mikel Landa (Movistar) off the final podium by eight seconds for third overall, 2:30 behind Carapaz.

The emotional final stage victory went to American Chad Haga (Team Sunweb), who overhauled Victor Campenaerts' (Lotto Soudal) pace-setting effort to sit in the hot seat for the bulk of the day. His time of 22:07 was four seconds faster than the Belgian, and six up on Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal), who took third on the day. It's by far the biggest win of Haga's career and saves a Giro for his team, who finished with just four riders.

After two and a half hours in the hot seat, Haga beamed as Roglic failed to threaten his time, heaving a huge sigh of relief before the tears of realization of his victory began to flow.

"I thought of my dad and my wife, I thought that Roglic must be tired," said Haga after the finish. "I had to believe that Roglic was tired. I don't even know… The way my legs felt yesterday I fully believed I could win today, I just had to do it, and I was right.

"[After Dumoulin's abandon] we showed that we came here in good shape ready to fight for him. I was sad to see him go, and I would much rather have been here celebrating another victory with him. But to make a victory here today, I don't even know.

"Following the last time trial, I knew that I'm time trialling very well and this one suits me better than the last. Thanks to the team for allowing me to not to much the last two weeks and focus on today. I had the exact preparation I want, the team treated me like I was Tom Dumoulin today, with 100 per cent focus, and I paced exactly the way I wanted to."

Carapaz's pink jersey was confirmed in Verona, and so too were the other prizes of the Giro. Giulio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo) wins the blue jersey of the mountain classification, Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team) took the white young riders jersey, while Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) became the first German to win the points classification.

The minor classifications saw Fausto Masnada (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec) win the intermediate sprint competition as well as the combativity prize. Damiano Cima (Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane) took the breakaway competition after 932km in the break, while Movistar predictably won the team classification.

How it unfolded

The final stage of the 2019 Giro d'Italia, took in a 17 kilometre route around Verona, a host for the race finish for the first time since 2010 when Gustav Erik Larsson won the stage. Knut Knudsen and, more famously, Moreno Moser, won the stage 22 time trials in the city back in 1981 and 1984.

With the destination of the maglia rosa already decided, barring disaster for Carapaz, Sunday's stage would see a battle for the final victory of the Giro, as well as a fight between Roglic and Landa for third overall. The main obstacle of the day came in the form of the 4.5km, 4.6 per cent average Torricelle climb. After a speedy but technical descent back into the city, the finish came outside the ancient amphitheatre, the Arena di Verona.

Tom Bohli (UAE Team Emirates), was unsurprisingly the fastest man of the early runners, overtaking his one- and two-minute men to set a time of 22:41. Three minutes later, Sho Hatsuyama (Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane) crossed the line and was given a specially-made maglia nera in the arena, as the last man in the general classification.

Josef Cerny (CCC Team) was the first man to beat Bohli's time, 23 seconds better than the Swiss. Meanwhile, out on course stage favourite Campenaerts blitzed the checkpoint, 31 seconds up on Bohli and 6 up on Cerny. The Hour Record holder duly went fastest at the finish, with a time of 22:11, but surprisingly he wouldn't last long in the hot seat.

As one-quarter of Team Sunweb's remaining squad, Haga has taken it relatively easy since the San Marino time trial, finishing in the top 100 on a stage on just one occasion. That 'rest' paid off in Verona as he overhauled Campenaerts, going four seconds faster at the finish to take his place at the top of the standings.

A number of strong time trialists came and went, not getting close to Haga's time. Tobias Ludvigsson (Groupama-FDJ) came closest, with his time of 22:18 a full 11 seconds off the American. Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) put in a strong effort too, taking third, just two seconds behind teammate and friendly rival Campenaerts.

Bob Jungels (Deceuninck-Quick Step) completed a disappointing campaign for him personally, with his time of 22:51 just about in the provisional top ten. Great rides from Italians Mattia Cattaneo (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec) and Damiano Caruso (Bahrain-Merida) saw them put in times of 22:27 and 22:16 respectively, placing them comfortably in the top ten.

The big hitters of the top 20 were up next, with the stage win, the fight for minor placings and that last podium spot still to be decided. Riders came and went, but few troubled the top ten. At the checkpoint atop the climb, Roglic had 20 seconds on his podium rival Landa but was nine seconds down on Haga's time.

Shortly afterwards, it became clear that Landa would lose third, as the gap went out on the descent. It was a close-run thing heading into the final kilometre, but Roglic prevailed, taking the final podium spot by just eight seconds.

Further back, Nibali's and Carapaz's places were under no threat, though Nibali still put in a strong effort to take ninth at the finish. He gained 51 seconds on Carapaz, who burst into tears of emotion on the stage shortly after completing his effort.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:22:07 
2Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:04 
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:06 
4Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:09 
5Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ0:00:11 
6Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team  
7Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:17 
8Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:20 
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:23 
10Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:26 
11Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:27 
12Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates0:00:34 
13Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:36 
14Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:00:37 
15Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:40 
16Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:42 
17Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:44 
18Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:48 
19Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:00:53 
20Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos0:00:57 
21Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team  
22Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:58 
23Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:00 
24Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
25Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:01:03 
26Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:01:04 
27Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
28Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:06 
29Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team0:01:07 
30Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:09 
31Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team  
32Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team  
33Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:10 
34Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team  
35Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
36Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:01:12 
37Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First  
38Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:01:17 
39Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:01:18 
40Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
41Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ0:01:19 
42Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy  
43Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:01:20 
44Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:01:22 
45Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First0:01:23 
46Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team0:01:26 
47Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:27 
48Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:01:28 
49Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:29 
50Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:30 
50Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
52Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:36 
53Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:37 
54Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:38 
55Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
56Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:39 
57Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First  
58Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:40 
59Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
60Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb0:01:42 
61Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
62Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:01:43 
63Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:01:46 
64Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:48 
65Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
66Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:49 
67Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:01:50 
68Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First0:01:51 
69Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team0:01:53 
70Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
71Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:55 
72Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:58 
73Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo0:02:01 
74Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale  
75Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:07 
76Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
77Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:02:09 
78Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
79Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:02:11 
80Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
81Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
82Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:02:13 
83Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data0:02:15 
84Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
85Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:19 
86Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
87Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy0:02:21 
88Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
89Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos0:02:22 
90Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:23 
91François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
92Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First0:02:25 
93Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:27 
94Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:29 
95Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data  
96Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:31 
97Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:32 
98Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team  
99José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:33 
100Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ  
101Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos0:02:34 
102Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
103Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:35 
104Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos  
105Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:02:36 
106Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:02:37 
107Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:39 
108Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos0:02:41 
109Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:42 
110Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
111Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:43 
112Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
113Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:50 
114Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
115Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:02:54 
116Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ0:02:57 
117Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:59 
118Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
119Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:03:00 
120Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:03:01 
120Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
122Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy0:03:03 
123Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:03:05 
124Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy0:03:07 
125Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:03:08 
126Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:12 
127Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First0:03:17 
128Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
129Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:18 
130Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:03:21 
131Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:03:23 
132Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma0:03:25 
133Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy0:03:27 
134Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:03:31 
135Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:33 
136Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
137Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:03:34 
138Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:03:36 
139Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:03:37 
140Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:03:54 
141Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos0:04:04 
142Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos0:04:20 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb15 pts
2Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal12 
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal9 
4Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida7 
5Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ6 
6Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team5 
7Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team4 
8Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec3 
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2 
10Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 pts
2Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2 
3Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb6 pts
2Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
4Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
5Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ2 
6Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain-Merida1:08:23 
2Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:09 
3Mitchelton-Scott0:00:13 
4UAE Team Emirates0:00:15 
5CCC Team0:00:25 
6Astana Pro Team0:00:35 
7Groupama-FDJ0:00:38 
8Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:45 
9Movistar Team0:00:52 
10Team Sunweb0:00:58 
11Lotto Soudal  
12Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:01:46 
13Deceuninck-QuickStep0:01:48 
14Katusha-Alpecin0:02:07 
15Trek-Segafredo0:02:08 
16EF Education First0:02:12 
17Dimension Data0:02:15 
18Israel Cycling Academy0:03:16 
19AG2R La Mondiale0:03:37 
20Team Ineos0:03:51 
21Bardiani CSF0:05:12 
22Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:05:53 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team90:01:47 
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:05 
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma0:02:30 
4Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:38 
5Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:05:43 
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:56 
7Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:07:26 
8Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:07:49 
9Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos0:08:56 
10Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:12:14 
11Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First0:16:36 
12Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First0:20:12 
13Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:21:59 
14Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:22:38 
15Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
16Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:27:19 
17Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:27:46 
18Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First0:30:11 
19Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:33:40 
20Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:34:52 
21Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team0:39:51 
22Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos0:42:26 
23Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:49:06 
24Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos0:58:45 
25Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott1:04:31 
26Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:05:28 
27Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team1:05:38 
28Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:09:11 
29Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:12:04 
30François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:16:55 
31Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:17:41 
32Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data1:17:49 
33Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep1:22:57 
34Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb1:24:02 
35Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb1:28:09 
36Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:28:25 
37Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep1:32:21 
38Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep1:32:54 
39Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1:33:00 
40Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott1:33:12 
41Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1:36:40 
42Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:38:34 
43Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb1:49:34 
44Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos1:54:16 
45Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data1:54:33 
46Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team1:56:03 
47Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:56:44 
48Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:57:41 
49Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:59:02 
50José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team2:03:31 
51Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:06:26 
52Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale2:07:02 
53Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:07:24 
54Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team2:09:51 
55Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:12:22 
56Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma2:15:24 
57Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:18:35 
58Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:20:43 
59Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:24:42 
60Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team2:27:26 
61Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:31:42 
62Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe2:40:04 
63Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2:41:00 
64Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:41:58 
65Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma2:43:16 
66Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin2:44:14 
67Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First2:44:52 
68Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal2:46:43 
69Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data2:50:28 
70Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott2:50:33 
71Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy2:55:14 
72Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:57:12 
73Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team3:00:02 
74Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe3:03:12 
75Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma3:03:30 
76Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3:04:26 
77Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy3:06:36 
78Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott3:09:24 
79Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale3:09:32 
80Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos3:10:04 
81Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec3:14:04 
82Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ3:15:57 
83Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data3:18:24 
84Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:20:58 
85Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:25:08 
86Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos3:25:43 
87Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team3:28:10 
88Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team3:33:45 
89Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe3:35:14 
90Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team3:35:32 
91Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data3:39:32 
92Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep3:43:50 
93Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3:52:52 
94Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin3:53:05 
95Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott3:53:06 
96Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos3:54:54 
97Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo3:58:26 
98Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4:00:28 
99Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates4:06:17 
100Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy4:06:28 
101Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep4:07:49 
102Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane4:08:19 
103Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF4:11:52 
104Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma4:13:34 
105Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb4:13:46 
106Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First4:17:00 
107Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane4:18:19 
108Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First4:18:35 
109Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4:20:44 
110Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida4:22:27 
111Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal4:25:03 
112Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4:27:17 
113Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy4:29:11 
114Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4:29:32 
115Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team4:31:48 
116Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin4:31:59 
117Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin4:35:35 
118Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data4:44:40 
119Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma4:51:26 
120Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team4:53:09 
121Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin4:56:00 
122Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4:56:45 
123Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4:56:59 
124Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale4:58:12 
125Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy4:58:58 
126Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team5:00:44 
127Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe5:02:30 
128Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy5:06:26 
129Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team5:07:15 
130Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy5:08:52 
131Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5:09:31 
132Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ5:16:07 
133Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ5:21:10 
134Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane5:26:51 
135Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy5:26:52 
136Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo5:28:23 
137Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane5:29:19 
138Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ5:33:49 
139Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates5:34:50 
140Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF5:35:22 
141Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo6:00:17 
142Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane6:05:56 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe226 pts
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ213 
3Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane104 
4Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec93 
5Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team90 
6Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy60 
7Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF54 
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida51 
9Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma50 
10Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team48 
11Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec47 
12Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec45 
13José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team44 
14Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott44 
15Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe42 
16Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates37 
17Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data36 
18Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec34 
19Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida34 
20Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team33 
21Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott33 
22Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo32 
23Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team32 
24Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team30 
25Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates28 
26Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe27 
27Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal27 
28Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe26 
29Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb26 
30Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe26 
31Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First25 
32Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal24 
33Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale23 
34Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First22 
35Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ22 
36Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo21 
37Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott21 
38Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF21 
39Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb20 
40Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane20 
41Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos19 
42Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First19 
43Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep16 
44Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec16 
45Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin15 
46Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ15 
47Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ15 
48Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep14 
49Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team14 
50Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF14 
51Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo13 
52Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep13 
53Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF12 
54Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates12 
55Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team12 
56Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
57Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team12 
58Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy12 
59Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe12 
60Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott11 
61Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane11 
62Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale11 
63Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ11 
64Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb10 
65Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team10 
66Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane9 
67Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
68Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo8 
69Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy8 
70Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane8 
71Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin8 
72François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
73Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep7 
74Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos7 
75Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ7 
76Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates6 
77Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos6 
78Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team6 
79Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott6 
80Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec6 
81Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First5 
82Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy5 
83Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos4 
84Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team4 
85Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
86Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team3 
87Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma3 
88Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team3 
89Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo3 
90Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb2 
91Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos2 
92Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2 
93Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
94Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma2 
95Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy2 
96Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team2 
97Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
98Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1 
99Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo1 
100Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma-6 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo267 pts
2Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec115 
3Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida86 
4Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team75 
5Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott68 
6Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin54 
7Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec53 
8Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team46 
9Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team42 
10Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo40 
11Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team39 
12Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos36 
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida32 
14Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma30 
15Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos30 
16Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida26 
17Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ25 
18Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb24 
19Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott22 
20Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team18 
21Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team18 
22Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team18 
23Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec17 
24Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo16 
25Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team16 
26Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec15 
27Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott14 
28Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep14 
29Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First13 
30Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team12 
31Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF12 
32Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb10 
33Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
34Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
35Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
36Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane8 
37Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott8 
38Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First8 
39François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
40Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
41Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team7 
42Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First6 
43Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates6 
44Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data6 
45Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 
46Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team4 
47José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team4 
48Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy4 
49Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane4 
50Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
51Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
52Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep3 
53Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team3 
54Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane3 
55Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
56Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos2 
57Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
58Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
59Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy2 
60Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale2 
61Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1 
62Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1 
63Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
64Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1 
65Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott1 
66Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma1 
67Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team1 
68Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team90:09:13 
2Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos0:01:30 
3Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First0:09:10 
4Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:14:33 
5Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:19:53 
6Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos0:35:00 
7Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:57:05 
8Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data1:10:23 
9Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb1:16:36 
10Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb1:20:43 
11Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos1:46:50 
12Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data1:47:07 
13Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:04:56 
14Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma2:07:58 
15Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:11:09 
16Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:24:16 
17Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2:33:34 
18Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma2:35:50 
19Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:49:46 
20Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos3:02:38 
21Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:13:32 
22Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:17:42 
23Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team3:26:19 
24Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data3:32:06 
25Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy3:59:02 
26Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep4:00:23 
27Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First4:09:34 
28Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy4:21:45 
29Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin4:28:09 
30Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data4:37:14 
31Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin4:48:34 
32Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4:49:19 
33Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale4:50:46 
34Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5:02:05 
35Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ5:26:23 
36Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates5:27:24 
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec88 pts
2Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane83 
3Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF58 
4Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec50 
5José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team31 
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ31 
7Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec28 
8Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane26 
9Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb22 
10Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team21 
11Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF16 
12Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe16 
13Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal15 
14Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos13 
15Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep13 
16Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep12 
17Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates10 
18Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10 
19Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ10 
20Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ9 
21Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe9 
22Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale9 
23Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb8 
24Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane8 
25Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo7 
26Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo6 
27Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
28Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
29Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First6 
30Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott6 
31Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
32Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5 
33Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo5 
34Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First4 
35Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott4 
36Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
37Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4 
38Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
39Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ4 
40Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott3 
41Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo3 
42Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec3 
43Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy3 
44Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ3 
45Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo3 
46Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy3 
47Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ3 
48Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy3 
49Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First2 
50Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2 
51Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team2 
52Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
53Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
54Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
55Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy2 
56Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First2 
57Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane2 
58Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2 
59Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
60Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ2 
61Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo2 
62Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb1 
63Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1 
64Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1 
65Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data1 
66Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team1 
67Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott1 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec74 pts
2Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane58 
3Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo57 
4Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ47 
5Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe43 
6Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF36 
7Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec35 
8Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec34 
9Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team30 
10Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team27 
11Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida24 
12José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team21 
13Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team20 
14Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida20 
15Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott18 
16Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team18 
17Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma17 
18Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb17 
19Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos16 
20Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott16 
21Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal16 
22Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott15 
23Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane14 
24Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo12 
25Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep12 
26Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
27Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep11 
28Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ11 
29Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb11 
30Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal11 
31Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin10 
32Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
33Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
34Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo10 
35Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
36Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF9 
37Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First9 
38Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
39Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team8 
40Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ8 
41Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb7 
42Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team7 
43Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
44Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale7 
45Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates6 
46Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team6 
47Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First6 
48Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott6 
49Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy6 
50Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane6 
51Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
52Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
53Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe5 
54Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5 
55Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos5 
56Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo5 
57Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ5 
58Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team5 
59Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy5 
60Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
61Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott4 
62Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team4 
63Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates4 
64Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First4 
65Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4 
66Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy4 
67Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ4 
68Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team3 
69Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team3 
70Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data3 
71Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep3 
72Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo3 
73Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane3 
74Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec3 
75Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ3 
76Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy3 
77Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
78François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
79Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2 
80Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
81Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
82Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy2 
83Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First2 
84Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2 
85Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ2 
86Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo2 
87Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
88Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb1 
89Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1 
90Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1 
91Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data1 
92Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team1 
93Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott1 
94Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team1 
Breakaway classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane932 pts
2Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec816 
3Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF742 
4Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo367 
5Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec306 
6Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane259 
7Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team246 
8François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale219 
9Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team195 
10Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First180 
11Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale172 
12Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec156 
13Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo150 
14Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team127 
15Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos123 
16Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF115 
17Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott93 
18Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott88 
19Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec85 
20Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane85 
21Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First80 
22Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep79 
23Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data74 
24Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ70 
25Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale68 
26Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe67 
27José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team57 
28Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida55 
29Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo55 
30Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb43 
31Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos42 
32Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team41 
33Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team41 
34Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe41 
35Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy40 
36Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First38 
37Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team38 
38Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team38 
39Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos38 
40Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott38 
41Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal34 
42Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin34 
43Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe31 
44Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates29 
45Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team28 
46Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec28 
47Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team24 
48Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo19 
49Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First18 
50Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin17 
51Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb17 
52Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF17 
53Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates16 
54Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep15 
55Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott14 
56Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team14 
57Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo12 
58Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane11 
59Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy10 
60Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First9 
61Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team9 
62Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team9 
63Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data7 
64Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team6 
65Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team6 
66Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec5 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team270:44:14 
2Astana Pro Team0:17:36 
3Bahrain-Merida0:18:31 
4EF Education First0:25:35 
5Mitchelton-Scott0:30:56 
6Team Ineos0:37:36 
7Trek-Segafredo1:11:03 
8Bora-Hansgrohe1:37:39 
9Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:41:39 
10Team Jumbo-Visma2:07:26 
11AG2R La Mondiale2:15:45 
12UAE Team Emirates2:31:16 
13Team Sunweb3:13:49 
14Deceuninck-QuickStep3:33:13 
15CCC Team4:25:36 
16Dimension Data4:30:38 
17Katusha-Alpecin4:58:13 
18Lotto Soudal5:54:32 
19Bardiani CSF6:11:35 
20Groupama-FDJ6:41:03 
21Israel Cycling Academy8:03:14 
22Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane11:33:57 
Fair play classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain-Merida  
2Trek-Segafredo  
3Bora-Hansgrohe  
4Team Ineos  
5Groupama-FDJ  
6UAE Team Emirates  
7AG2R La Mondiale  
8Lotto Soudal  
9Movistar Team5 pts
10CCC Team5 
11Dimension Data5 
12Bardiani CSF5 
13Katusha-Alpecin10 
14EF Education First10 
15Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec20 
16Mitchelton-Scott25 
17Astana Pro Team30 
18Israel Cycling Academy35 
19Team Sunweb40 
20Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane55 
21Team Jumbo-Visma120 
22Deceuninck-QuickStep190 

Related Articles

Back to top