Giro d'Italia: Bilbao wins stage 20

Carapaz unflappable as disaster strikes for Lopez

Pello Bilbao (Astana) claimed his second stage victory of the Giro d'Italia, winning the queen stage to Croce d'Aune-Monte Avena over Mikel Landa (Movistar) and mountains classification winner Giulio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo).

The unflappable maglia rosa Richard Carapaz opened up a bigger gap on Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) ahead of the final stage time trial and had enough left to help his teammate move up the standings.

Carapaz put in some aggressive pace-making on the final climb after Roglic was distanced in order to set up Landa for the stage. Bilbao proved too quick in the end, but the gap, the bonus seconds, and a 10-second penalty to Roglic for an extended push by a spectator proved enough to move Landa into third overall.

"We tried to win the stage with Mikel as well as keep the jersey. We missed out by very little, but we are happy with the outcome today," Carapaz said.

Sandwiched between the two Movistar riders, Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) remains second overall at 1:54, with Landa at 2:53, 13 seconds in front of Roglic.

Although Nibali has the palmares and experience over Carapaz, the Ecuadorian remains confident that he has enough of a gap on Nibali for the time trial to keep the maglia rosa.

"I don't think I will lose that much, but anything can happen in the last stage. I think it's OK for now."

There was no 'Hail Mary' for Nibali on the stage as every move the Italian made in the mountains was easily marked by Movistar. However, Nibali's keen descending skills came in handy when Landa attacked over the penultimate climb. Nibali flew down the descent, bringing Carapaz across to his teammate and leaving Roglic well behind.

Landa's 23-second advantage over the Jumbo-Visma rider is likely not nearly enough to keep the podium placing, but Nibali will rest a little bit easier with a 1:12 lead over Roglic.

Big win for Bilbao

The stage win was the second victory in the Giro for Bilbao, who also won stage 7 in L’Aquila. The 29-year-old made the day's breakaway and, when the maglia rosa group reeled them in with 4km to go, he fought to stay on for another chance at glory.

"The first win was really special but today because of the difficulty of the stage was also more difficult to arrive and be here at the finish in first. When Nibali, Landa, Carapaz group arrived I felt that my stage was almost finished but they weren’t with a lot of energy – as tired as me.

"I tried to recover, take the best wheel. I knew that Carapaz was going to try to give the stage win to Landa so I stayed on his wheel and I wanted to have this opportunity in the sprint because I knew I had a small advantage and in the last metres I could beat Landa."

The victory took some of the sting out of an unfortunate incident involving Bilbao's teammate Miguel Angel Lopez, who was knocked off his bike on the final climb by an overzealous spectator, before hitting the fan and eventually losing 1:49.

All in for the breakaway

Stage 20 of the Giro d’Italia had every right to be considered a queen stage, at least since the cancellation of the Passo Gavia on stage 16. The two first-category and three second-category climbs which dotted the 194km route included the new Cima Coppi, Passo Manghen, and the summit finish at Monte Avena. It would, after all, be the final chance for a GC shakeup before the final time trial in Verona.

The early stages of the race saw climbing almost from the off, with the second category Cima Campo (18.7km at 5.9 per cent) starting after 8.5km. As the last chance to make a real mark on the race, it was no surprise that the fight for the break was a tough one – both for those seeking stage glory and for the domestiques of GC riders.

Eventually, after numerous attempts by different riders, a strong group broke away midway up the climb, following Pello Bilbao’s (Astana) initial attack. He was joined by Andrey Amador (Movistar), Fausto Masnada (Androni Giocattoli), Damiano Caruso (Bahrain-Merida), Dario Cataldo (Astana), Tanel Kangert (EF Education First), Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin), Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Dimension Data), Jai Hindley (Team Sunweb), Eddie Dunbar (Team Ineos), Eros Capecchi (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Mikel Nieve (Mitchelton-Scott), and the group had 40 seconds over the summit.

By that point, the break was almost half as large as the peloton, with only around 25 men remaining in the pink jersey group after a fast start. There was a regrouping on the descent into the valley though, with the peloton swelling up to around 50 men as Movistar let the break gain time.

On the lower slopes of the Passo Manghen (18.9km at 7.9 per cent), Masnada struck out alone, taking the intermediate sprint and all but sealing victory in that minor competition. He kept on going, some 3:45 up on the peloton, seeking out the Cima Coppi prize at the top of the 2047-metre summit.

Further back, Astana took to the front of the peloton, pushing the pace and shedding riders from the reduced peloton. Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) was a notable victim, while Lopez launched after his teammates Ion Izagirre, Andrey Zeits and Jan Hirt did the damage.

Only Carapaz and Landa could follow, while Nibali and Roglic had no answer to the acceleration. Lopez, Carapaz and Landa caught the break before the summit, while the Nibali-Roglic duo followed 20 seconds back. Up front, Masnada duly took the Cima Coppi prize.

The breakaway and the GC groups merged on the descent, and Masnada was brought back in the valley. Attacks were soon flying again though, with Bilbao and Nieve leading the way. Kangert, Ghebreigzabhier and Dunbar soon joined them, making it five up front on the Passo Rolle.

Blue jersey Ciccone and Valentin Madouas (Groupama-FDJ) bridged across on the Rolle. He may not have needed any more points, but Ciccone nonetheless swept up the 18 points on offer atop the Rolle while Movistar controlled the reduced peloton 2:25 back, biding their time for the final two climbs.

After the long descent to the base of the dual ascents of the Croce d'Aune, the weight of three hard weeks of racing was apparent in the legs of the leaders. Capecchi was the first to pop as the maglia rosa group bore down on them just 1:47 behind with 21km to go.

Ciccone saw the gap tumbling and tried to spark some life into the breakaway with a surge, but was quickly marked. A surge from Bilbao had a bit more of an impact, and he drew clear with Ciccone, Dunbar and Kangert, but Nieve reeled them back in on a flat section of the climb.

Madouas had better luck as the gradient kicked back in, and went clear solo with just under 16.5km to go.

Free Landa

The maglia rosa was well protected by his teammates, who kept a brisk pace to discourage attacks. With 14km to go, Lopez put in a move, but Carapaz was right on the wheel, and soon Pozzovivo, Nibali, Landa, Sivakov and Roglic were back on terms.

The gloves were off, however, and Pozzovivo came to the fore to attempt to set up Nibali for an assault in the steeper section. But Lopez went first and was again marked Carapaz, Landa and Nibali.

Sensing an opportunity, Landa put in a vicious surge and separated from the maglia rosa group. Roglic was forced to chase to protect his podium position. Putting aside his previous spat with the Slovenian, Nibali diplomatically sent Pozzovivo to the front to chase.

Landa crested the first peak with a 17-second lead over the race leader's group, and just 45-seconds from the front group. Over the top and onto the frantic descent, Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) clipped a pedal and crashed on a bend, forcing Sivakov to grab the brakes.

Nibali meanwhile, was busy putting his infamous descending skills to good use, bearing down on Landa with 7km to go, with Carapaz locked on his wheel. The trio hit the final climb with a gap over Roglic.

Disaster struck for Lopez as he was pushed from his bike by an overzealous spectator and in frustration slapped the man before getting back to his bike, which he had to stop again to fix the gears. That mayhem alone cost the Colombian almost a minute.

Up ahead, Nibali poured on the pace to put more time into Roglic and, with his two Movistar companions, reeled in all of the breakaway riders by 3.5km to go. Then followed a detente in the lead group as Carapaz was keen to add to his teammate's advantage over Roglic and set a furious pace.

Behind, Roglic was time trialling at 41 seconds with 1km to go and losing more time as Carapaz continued apace under the 1km banner and through to the final few hundred metres, leading Landa out for the sprint. Bilbao who claimed the stage, but Roglic lost 54 seconds at the end.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team5:46:02 
2Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team  
3Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:02 
4Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:00:04 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
6Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First0:00:15 
7Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott  
8Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:25 
9Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:44 
10Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
11Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos0:00:48 
12Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
13Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
14Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:54 
15Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First0:01:10 
16Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:19 
17Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data  
18Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:01:49 
19Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos0:01:59 
20Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:18 
21Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First0:03:25 
22Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:05:16 
23Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos0:05:40 
24Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:06:04 
25Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
26Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:06:20 
27Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First0:06:31 
28Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:09:32 
29Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:36 
30Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team0:12:48 
31Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
32Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:50 
33Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
34Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
35Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
36François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:58 
37Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:13:05 
38Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale  
39Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
40Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:13:25 
41Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
42Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:13:33 
43Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
44Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:13:56 
45Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
46Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:14:57 
47Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:15:35 
48Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:15:55 
49Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:16:37 
50Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos0:17:39 
51Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma0:18:51 
52Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:21:49 
53Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:23:40 
54José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:24:20 
55Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:38 
56Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
57Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
58Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
59Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma  
60Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott  
61Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:28:21 
62Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:32:03 
63Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team0:32:07 
64Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
65Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
66Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
67Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos  
68Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb  
69Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos  
70Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
71Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:32:15 
72Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:38:04 
73Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
74Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team  
75Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
76Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
77Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team  
78Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
79Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy  
80Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
81Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
82Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
83Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy  
84Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
85Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
86Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team  
87Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos  
88Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data  
89Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
90Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ  
91Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
92Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
93Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:38:08 
94Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team  
95Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott  
96Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
97Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
98Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
99Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
100Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
101Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:38:14 
102Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:38:36 
103Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:40:16 
104Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
105Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data0:40:46 
106Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
107Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
108Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
109Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
110Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
111Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
112Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
113Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
114Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy  
115Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
116Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First  
117Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
118Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
119Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ  
120Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
121Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
122Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates  
123Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
124Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ  
125Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo  
126Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team  
127Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
128Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
129Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
130Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy  
131Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy0:40:55 
132Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:41:02 
133Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:42:21 
134Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
135Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
136Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
137Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:42:23 
138Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:42:25 
139Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First0:42:37 
140Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:42:42 
141Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ0:43:31 
142Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNFFlorian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team17 pts
2Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team12 
3Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
4Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo9 
5Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First8 
6Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep8 
7Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team7 
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida6 
9Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
10Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos5 
11Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott4 
12Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb4 
13Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3 
14Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
15Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
16Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) Cima Campo, km. 27.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb18 pts
2Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec8 
3Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida6 
4Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos4 
5Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2 
6Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 1) Passo Manghen, km. 78
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec50 pts
2Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida30 
3Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott20 
4Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos14 
5Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin10 
6Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb6 
7Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First4 
8Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep2 
9Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 2) Passo Rolle, km. 133.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo18 pts
2Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos8 
3Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ6 
4Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First4 
5Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott2 
6Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data1 
Mountain 4 (Cat. 2) Croce d'Aune, km. 183.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ18 pts
2Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo8 
3Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott6 
4Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data4 
5Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
6Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos1 
Mountain 5 (Cat. 1) Monte Avena, km. 194
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team40 pts
2Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team18 
3Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo12 
4Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team9 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida6 
6Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First4 
7Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott2 
8Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1 
Sprint 1 - Telve, km. 58.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec10 pts
2Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep6 
3Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
4Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos2 
5Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb1 
6Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First  
7Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
Sprint 2 - Predazzo, km. 112.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos10 pts
2Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
3Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott3 
4Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First2 
5Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team14 pts
2Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo11 
3Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec11 
4Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos10 
5Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team8 
6Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott6 
7Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team4 
8Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4 
9Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb4 
10Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4 
11Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep4 
12Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First3 
13Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
14Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2 
15Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data1 
Breakaway stage
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team77 pts
2Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott77 
3Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First74 
4Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data74 
5Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos74 
6Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ70 
7Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo51 
8Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep41 
9Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec37 
10Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data7 
11Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin5 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mitchelton-Scott17:20:28 
2EF Education First0:02:28 
3Bahrain-Merida0:04:30 
4Astana Pro Team0:04:43 
5Trek-Segafredo0:04:48 
6Team Ineos0:06:05 
7Movistar Team0:09:18 
8Bora-Hansgrohe0:25:08 
9Team Jumbo-Visma0:32:58 
10Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:34:11 
11AG2R La Mondiale0:36:14 
12Team Sunweb0:48:54 
13Dimension Data0:50:34 
14Katusha-Alpecin0:53:55 
15UAE Team Emirates1:06:11 
16Deceuninck-QuickStep1:07:44 
17Groupama-FDJ1:16:53 
18CCC Team1:20:37 
19Bardiani CSF1:24:34 
20Lotto Soudal1:37:47 
21Israel Cycling Academy1:45:53 
22Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane1:52:08 
General classification after stage 20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team89:38:28 
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:54 
3Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:53 
4Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma0:03:16 
5Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:05:51 
6Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:07:18 
7Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:07:28 
8Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:08:01 
9Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos0:09:11 
10Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:12:50 
11Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First0:15:57 
12Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First0:20:12 
13Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:21:13 
14Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:22:52 
15Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:23:13 
16Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:26:20 
17Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:27:22 
18Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First0:30:00 
19Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:33:22 
20Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:34:18 
21Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos0:39:18 
22Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team0:39:56 
23Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:50:09 
24Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos0:57:35 
25Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team1:04:18 
26Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott1:04:33 
27Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:05:10 
28Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:10:03 
29Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:11:47 
30François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:15:44 
31Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data1:17:39 
32Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:18:36 
33Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep1:23:25 
34Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb1:23:31 
35Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb1:28:03 
36Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:28:10 
37Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep1:31:26 
38Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott1:31:53 
39Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep1:32:16 
40Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1:33:19 
41Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1:36:49 
42Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:38:40 
43Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb1:49:04 
44Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos1:51:24 
45Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team1:53:57 
46Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data1:54:08 
47Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:55:35 
48Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:57:53 
49Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:58:03 
50José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team2:02:10 
51Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale2:06:13 
52Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:06:27 
53Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:07:32 
54Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team2:09:53 
55Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:11:52 
56Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma2:13:36 
57Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:17:52 
58Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:18:22 
59Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:22:31 
60Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team2:26:06 
61Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:30:35 
62Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe2:40:07 
63Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:40:20 
64Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2:40:23 
65Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma2:41:34 
66Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin2:42:43 
67Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First2:42:47 
68Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal2:44:54 
69Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data2:49:25 
70Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott2:50:06 
71Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy2:54:48 
72Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:54:50 
73Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team2:59:21 
74Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma3:01:17 
75Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe3:01:42 
76Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3:02:21 
77Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy3:04:45 
78Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos3:08:35 
79Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
80Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott3:10:09 
81Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec3:12:39 
82Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ3:16:58 
83Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data3:17:07 
84Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:19:11 
85Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:23:08 
86Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos3:24:21 
87Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team3:27:56 
88Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team3:32:14 
89Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe3:34:19 
90Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team3:35:04 
91Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data3:38:25 
92Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep3:43:24 
93Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3:51:25 
94Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin3:52:24 
95Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott3:53:30 
96Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos3:53:31 
97Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo3:58:21 
98Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3:58:39 
99Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates4:05:41 
100Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy4:06:21 
101Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane4:06:55 
102Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep4:07:33 
103Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF4:10:35 
104Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma4:14:04 
105Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb4:14:58 
106Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First4:16:33 
107Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane4:17:20 
108Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First4:17:22 
109Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4:18:35 
110Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida4:20:57 
111Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4:25:24 
112Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal4:26:11 
113Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy4:26:50 
114Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4:28:56 
115Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin4:30:48 
116Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team4:32:49 
117Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin4:34:12 
118Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data4:44:34 
119Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma4:49:02 
120Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team4:53:17 
121Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4:54:58 
122Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin4:55:32 
123Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy4:56:39 
124Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale4:56:57 
125Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4:57:01 
126Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team5:00:47 
127Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe5:01:27 
128Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy5:04:11 
129Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team5:07:18 
130Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy5:07:43 
131Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5:08:09 
132Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ5:14:22 
133Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ5:19:49 
134Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane5:24:09 
135Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy5:24:57 
136Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo5:27:22 
137Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane5:27:23 
138Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ5:33:42 
139Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF5:33:44 
140Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates5:35:28 
141Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo5:59:28 
142Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane6:03:31 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe226 pts
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ213 
3Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane104 
4Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec93 
5Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team90 
6Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy60 
7Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF54 
8Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma49 
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida49 
10Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec45 
11Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team44 
12José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team44 
13Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec44 
14Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott44 
15Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe42 
16Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates37 
17Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data36 
18Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec34 
19Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team33 
20Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott33 
21Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo32 
22Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team32 
23Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team30 
24Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates28 
25Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe27 
26Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida27 
27Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe26 
28Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb26 
29Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe26 
30Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First25 
31Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale23 
32Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First22 
33Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ22 
34Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo21 
35Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott21 
36Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF21 
37Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane20 
38Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos19 
39Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First19 
40Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal18 
41Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep16 
42Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec16 
43Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin15 
44Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ15 
45Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep14 
46Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team14 
47Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF14 
48Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo13 
49Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep13 
50Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF12 
51Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates12 
52Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team12 
53Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
54Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team12 
55Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy12 
56Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal12 
57Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe12 
58Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott11 
59Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane11 
60Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale11 
61Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ11 
62Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb10 
63Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ9 
64Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane9 
65Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
66Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo8 
67Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy8 
68Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane8 
69Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin8 
70François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
71Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep7 
72Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos7 
73Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ7 
74Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates6 
75Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos6 
76Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team6 
77Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott6 
78Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec6 
79Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First5 
80Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb5 
81Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team5 
82Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy5 
83Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos4 
84Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team4 
85Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
86Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team3 
87Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma3 
88Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team3 
89Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo3 
90Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb2 
91Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos2 
92Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2 
93Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
94Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma2 
95Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy2 
96Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team2 
97Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
98Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1 
99Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo1 
100Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma-6 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo267 pts
2Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec115 
3Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida84 
4Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team75 
5Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott68 
6Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin54 
7Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec53 
8Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team46 
9Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team42 
10Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo40 
11Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team39 
12Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos36 
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida32 
14Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma30 
15Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos30 
16Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida26 
17Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ25 
18Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb24 
19Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott22 
20Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team18 
21Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team18 
22Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team18 
23Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec17 
24Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo16 
25Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team16 
26Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec15 
27Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott14 
28Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep14 
29Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First13 
30Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team12 
31Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF12 
32Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb10 
33Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
34Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
35Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
36Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane8 
37Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott8 
38Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First8 
39François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
40Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
41Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team7 
42Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First6 
43Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates6 
44Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data6 
45Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 
46Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team4 
47José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team4 
48Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy4 
49Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane4 
50Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
51Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep3 
52Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team3 
53Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane3 
54Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
55Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos2 
56Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
57Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
58Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy2 
59Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale2 
60Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1 
61Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1 
62Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
63Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1 
64Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott1 
65Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma1 
66Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team89:45:46 
2Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos0:01:53 
3Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First0:08:39 
4Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:13:55 
5Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:19:02 
6Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos0:32:00 
7Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:57:15 
8Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data1:10:21 
9Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb1:16:13 
10Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb1:20:45 
11Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos1:44:06 
12Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data1:46:50 
13Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:04:34 
14Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma2:06:18 
15Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:10:34 
16Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:23:17 
17Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2:33:05 
18Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma2:34:16 
19Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:47:32 
20Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos3:01:17 
21Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:11:53 
22Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:15:50 
23Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team3:24:56 
24Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data3:31:07 
25Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy3:59:03 
26Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep4:00:15 
27Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First4:09:15 
28Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy4:19:32 
29Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin4:26:54 
30Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data4:37:16 
31Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4:47:40 
32Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin4:48:14 
33Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale4:49:39 
34Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5:00:51 
35Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ5:26:24 
36Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates5:28:10 
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec88 pts
2Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane83 
3Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF58 
4Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec50 
5José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team31 
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ31 
7Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec28 
8Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane26 
9Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb22 
10Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team21 
11Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF16 
12Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe16 
13Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal15 
14Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos13 
15Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep13 
16Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep12 
17Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates10 
18Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10 
19Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ10 
20Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ9 
21Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe9 
22Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale9 
23Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb8 
24Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane8 
25Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo7 
26Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo6 
27Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
28Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
29Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First6 
30Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott6 
31Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
32Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5 
33Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo5 
34Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First4 
35Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott4 
36Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
37Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4 
38Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
39Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ4 
40Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott3 
41Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo3 
42Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec3 
43Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy3 
44Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ3 
45Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo3 
46Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy3 
47Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ3 
48Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy3 
49Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First2 
50Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2 
51Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team2 
52Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
53Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
54Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
55Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy2 
56Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First2 
57Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane2 
58Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2 
59Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
60Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ2 
61Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo2 
62Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb1 
63Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1 
64Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1 
65Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data1 
66Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team1 
67Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott1 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec74 pts
2Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane58 
3Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo57 
4Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ47 
5Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe43 
6Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF36 
7Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec35 
8Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec34 
9Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team30 
10Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team27 
11José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team21 
12Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida21 
13Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team20 
14Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida20 
15Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott18 
16Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team18 
17Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma17 
18Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb17 
19Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos16 
20Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott16 
21Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott15 
22Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane14 
23Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo12 
24Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep12 
25Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal12 
26Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
27Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep11 
28Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ11 
29Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb11 
30Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin10 
31Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
32Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
33Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo10 
34Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
35Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF9 
36Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First9 
37Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
38Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team8 
39Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ8 
40Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team7 
41Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
42Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale7 
43Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates6 
44Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team6 
45Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First6 
46Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott6 
47Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy6 
48Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane6 
49Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
50Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
51Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe5 
52Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5 
53Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos5 
54Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo5 
55Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team5 
56Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy5 
57Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 
58Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
59Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott4 
60Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team4 
61Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates4 
62Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First4 
63Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4 
64Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy4 
65Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ4 
66Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team3 
67Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ3 
68Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team3 
69Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data3 
70Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep3 
71Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo3 
72Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane3 
73Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec3 
74Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ3 
75Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy3 
76Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
77François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
78Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2 
79Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
80Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
81Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy2 
82Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First2 
83Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2 
84Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ2 
85Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo2 
86Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
87Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb1 
88Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1 
89Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1 
90Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data1 
91Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team1 
92Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott1 
93Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb1 
Breakaway classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane932 pts
2Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec816 
3Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF742 
4Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo367 
5Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec306 
6Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane259 
7Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team246 
8François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale219 
9Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team195 
10Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First180 
11Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale172 
12Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec156 
13Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo150 
14Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team127 
15Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos123 
16Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF115 
17Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott93 
18Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott88 
19Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec85 
20Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane85 
21Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First80 
22Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep79 
23Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data74 
24Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ70 
25Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale68 
26Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe67 
27José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team57 
28Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida55 
29Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo55 
30Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb43 
31Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos42 
32Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team41 
33Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team41 
34Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe41 
35Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy40 
36Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First38 
37Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team38 
38Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team38 
39Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos38 
40Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott38 
41Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal34 
42Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin34 
43Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe31 
44Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates29 
45Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team28 
46Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec28 
47Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team24 
48Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo19 
49Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First18 
50Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin17 
51Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb17 
52Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF17 
53Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates16 
54Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep15 
55Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott14 
56Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team14 
57Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo12 
58Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane11 
59Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy10 
60Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First9 
61Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team9 
62Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team9 
63Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data7 
64Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team6 
65Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team6 
66Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec5 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team269:34:59 
2Astana Pro Team0:17:53 
3Bahrain-Merida0:19:23 
4EF Education First0:24:15 
5Mitchelton-Scott0:31:35 
6Team Ineos0:34:37 
7Trek-Segafredo1:09:47 
8Bora-Hansgrohe1:37:46 
9Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:40:45 
10Team Jumbo-Visma2:08:09 
11AG2R La Mondiale2:13:00 
12UAE Team Emirates2:31:53 
13Team Sunweb3:13:43 
14Deceuninck-QuickStep3:32:17 
15CCC Team4:26:03 
16Dimension Data4:29:15 
17Katusha-Alpecin4:56:58 
18Lotto Soudal5:54:26 
19Bardiani CSF6:07:15 
20Groupama-FDJ6:41:17 
21Israel Cycling Academy8:00:50 
22Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane11:28:56 
Fair play classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain-Merida  
2Trek-Segafredo  
3Bora-Hansgrohe  
4Team Ineos  
5Groupama-FDJ  
6UAE Team Emirates  
7AG2R La Mondiale  
8Lotto Soudal  
9Movistar Team5 pts
10CCC Team5 
11Dimension Data5 
12Bardiani CSF5 
13Katusha-Alpecin10 
14EF Education First10 
15Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec20 
16Mitchelton-Scott25 
17Astana Pro Team30 
18Israel Cycling Academy35 
19Team Sunweb40 
20Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane55 
21Team Jumbo-Visma120 
22Deceuninck-QuickStep190 

Related Articles

Back to top