Carapaz makes history with Giro d'Italia stage win

Froome has another minor crash on wet final climb

Richard Carapaz (Movistar) won stage eight of the Giro d’Italia, attacking late on the summit finish of Montevergine di Mercogliano to make history as the first Ecuadorian to win a Grand Tour stage. Davide Formolo (Bora-Hansgrohe) beat Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) to second place, seven seconds back.

After a largely quiet day, the action erupted in the stage’s final kilometres, with the breakaway caught late as attackers jumped from the peloton. Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) sparked the winning move, riding away in pursuit of Koen Bouwman (LottoNL-Jumbo), the last man standing from the break.

Carapaz quickly followed, flying past the Frenchman, before riding the last kilometre alone. Thus far, the Giro has been a week of Grand Tour firsts for the 24-year-old second-year pro. In Israel he became the first Ecuadorian to ride a Grand Tour, two days ago on Etna he was the first to wear a jersey, and today he took the country’s first stage win.

“I’m very happy. I’ve worked a lot before the Giro. Of course having my first Grand Tour win makes me emotional,” Carapaz said after the stage. “I had good legs so I decided to attack with 2km to go. It was the right moment to go alone because I didn’t have much chance to win the sprint.”

“I’ll take it day-by-day. It’s a long way to go until Rome and I’m here to see what I can do at the Giro,” he added when asked about his chances for the rest of the race.

GC-wise, things stayed largely the same, with Carapaz moving up three places, while Pinot’s bonus seconds means that he takes fourth. The top three of Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) and Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton-Scott) remains the same.

Chris Froome (Team Sky) moved down to ninth at 1:10 after Carapaz gained 17 seconds including the time bonus, but it could have been worse - he slid out in a wet hairpin on the final climb and had to chase back on with his teammates.

How it happened

The semi-regular finish destination of Montevergine di Mercogliano hosted the Giro’s second stage on mainland Italy - the second summit finish of the race. Danilo Di Luca and Damiano Cunego have taken victory here before, with the most recent victor being Bart de Clerq back in 2011.

As the race headed north hugging the Tyrrhenian coast, several unclassified bumps featured but the day was all about the final climb. While the false flat started 50km out in Salerno (location of the second intermediate sprint, after Agropoli at 110km), the real test began 17.1km from the line.

That’s the length of Montevergine di Mercogliano, and it’s one for the big ring rather than the flyweight scalatori, averaging a five per cent gradient without much deviation. As a result, the climb hasn’t historically generated big gaps at the finish, with the 2011 stage seeing a 26-man lead group cross the line together.

Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto Fix All) sparked the day’s breakaway with his solo effort 20km into the stage. He was soon joined by Davide Villella (Astana), Matteo Monteguti (AG2R La Mondiale), Rodolfo Torres (Androni-Sidermec), Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-Merida), Koen Bouwman (LottoNL-Jumbo) and two-time Giro stage winner Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates).

Their advantage topped out at six minutes, while Torres and Van der Sande took the two sprints. By the time they left Salerno, the break still enjoyed a five-minute gap with 40km left to race. Back in the peloton Mitchelton-Scott predictably led the way.

A dry day gave way to showers in the final 20km, and the gap to the break slimmed to under a minute as they hit the treeline - and the hairpins - with nine km to race. A gloomy race for Team Sky’s Chris Froome continued as he slid out on a hairpin five kilometres from the line, hitting the deck for the second time in the race.

Mohoric launched the first attack from the breakaway, going it alone with 13.5km to go, but the Slovene was soon caught. His move did result in the shedding of Villella and Torres, however, while Polanc looked under pressure.

The remaining quartet continued on until the final kilometres of the stage, when Bouwman made his push for victory with the peloton rapidly approaching behind. It looked as though his move was more out of hope than expectation, however, as the attacks started just metres behind.

Ultimately, the Dutchman’s efforts proved futile, as the counter-attacking Carapaz flew past as the final kilometre approached. He could fully savour the run-in, riding it as he did on his own. Further back it was Pinot who led the charge for bonus seconds, before Formolo snuck ahead in the sprint for the line.

Click here to subscribe to the Cyclingnews podcast.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team5:11:35 
2Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:07 
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
4Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo  
5Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
7Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott  
8Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
9Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
10Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
11Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
12Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
13Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
14Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
15George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo  
16Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
17Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
18Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
19Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
20Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
21Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
22Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
23Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
24Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
25Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
26Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
27Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
28Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott  
29Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
30Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:19 
31Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
32José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
33Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ  
34Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:26 
35Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:28 
36Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
37Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:36 
38Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
39Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:00:38 
40Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team  
41Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
42Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
43Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:52 
44Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:55 
45Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb0:01:07 
46Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
47Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:17 
48Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:41 
49Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
50Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:49 
51Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy0:02:03 
52Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
53Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:02:06 
54Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:11 
55Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
56Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott  
57Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
58David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:02:16 
59Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:19 
60Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:02:54 
61Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
62François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:03:16 
64Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:03:29 
65Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
66Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:03:36 
67Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:22 
68Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All0:05:20 
69Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:05:26 
70Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:05:33 
71Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:07:55 
72Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
73Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
74Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
75Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:42 
76Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All  
77Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:10:46 
78Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
79Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:11:01 
80Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
81Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:13:27 
82Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:14:07 
83Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
84Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
85Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
86Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:15:12 
87Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
88Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
89Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
90Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
91Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
92Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
93Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
94Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
95Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Fix All  
96Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
97Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
98Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
99Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
100Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
101Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
102Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
103Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott  
104Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:15:17 
105Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
106Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team0:15:20 
107Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:15:34 
108Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:15:38 
109Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:24 
110Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:16:28 
111Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
112Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
113Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
114Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy  
115Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
116Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
117Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin  
118Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
119Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
120Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
121Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
122Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
123Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy  
124Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
125Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
126Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
127Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
128Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
129Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
130Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
131Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
132Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
133Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
134Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
135Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
136Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
137Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy  
138Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:16:40 
139William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:16:43 
140Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:17:12 
141Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
142Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
143Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
144Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
145Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
146Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
147Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
148Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
149Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
150Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
151Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
152Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
153Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
154Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
155Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
156Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
157Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
158Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo0:18:11 
159Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:18:15 
160Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
161Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:18:26 
162Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
163Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:18:40 
164Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
165Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors  
166Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
167Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe  
168Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
169Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
170Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:24:00 
171Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team25 pts
2Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe18 
3Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec16 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ12 
5Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All11 
6Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo8 
7Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott6 
8Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5 
10Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo5 
11Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida5 
12Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott4 
13Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
14Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2 
15Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
16Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) Montevergine di Mercogliano, km. 209
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team15 pts
2Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ6 
4Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo4 
5Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott2 
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
Sprint 1 - Agropli, km. 110
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec10 pts
2Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
3Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3 
4Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2 
5Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All1 
Sprint 2 - Salerno, km. 154
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All10 pts
2Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec6 
3Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida3 
4Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2 
5Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team9 pts
2Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec9 
3Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
4Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All6 
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ5 
6Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo5 
7Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida5 
8Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4 
9Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo3 
10Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott2 
11Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
12Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mitchelton-Scott15:35:06 
2Astana Pro Team  
3Team Sky  
4Movistar Team0:00:05 
5Groupama-FDJ0:00:12 
6UAE Team Emirates0:00:29 
7LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:48 
8AG2R La Mondiale  
9Team Sunweb0:01:00 
10Dimension Data0:03:08 
11Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:22 
12Bahrain-Merida0:05:21 
13Quick-Step Floors0:09:47 
14Katusha-Alpecin0:11:57 
15Trek-Segafredo0:14:20 
16Lotto Soudal0:15:48 
17Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:15:57 
18BMC Racing Team0:17:01 
19EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:17:09 
20Israel Cycling Academy0:18:48 
21Bardiani CSF0:35:30 
22Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:47:47 
General classification after stage 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott31:43:12 
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:16 
3Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:26 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:41 
5Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:43 
6Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:53 
7Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:03 
8Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:01:06 
9Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:01:10 
10George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:11 
11Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:12 
12Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:39 
13Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:42 
14Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team0:01:44 
15Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:46 
16Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:01:47 
17Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:02:00 
18Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:02:01 
19Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:02:02 
20Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:02:12 
21José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:18 
22Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:19 
23Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:42 
24Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:00 
25Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:57 
26Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:04:34 
27Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:04:44 
28Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ0:04:55 
29Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:04:56 
30Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:05:13 
31Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:29 
32Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:06:40 
33Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott0:07:58 
34Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:32 
35Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:08:47 
36Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:08:57 
37Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:09:12 
38Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:09:21 
39Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:45 
40Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:13:14 
41Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:31 
42Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:14:34 
43Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo0:14:52 
44Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy0:14:56 
45Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:16:17 
46Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:16:29 
47Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:17:46 
48Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:18:08 
49Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:19 
50Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:19:29 
51Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:19:56 
52Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:21:04 
53Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Fix All0:22:24 
54Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:23:43 
55Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:24:06 
56Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:25:46 
57Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:26:04 
58Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:26:06 
59Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Fix All0:26:13 
60Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:26:28 
61Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:27:14 
62Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All0:27:19 
63Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb0:27:22 
64Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:27:31 
65Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:27:46 
66Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:28:22 
67Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:28:36 
68Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:29:10 
69Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:29:12 
70Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:31:17 
71Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:31:38 
72Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:31:50 
73Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:00 
74Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:32:11 
75Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:32:25 
76Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All0:33:09 
77Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:33:13 
78Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:33:59 
79David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:34:48 
80Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:35:06 
81Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:35:39 
82Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:36:11 
83Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:36:39 
84Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:36:44 
85Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Fix All0:37:53 
86Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:38:18 
87François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:38:46 
88Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:38:50 
89Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:39:15 
90Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:40:31 
91Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:41:27 
92Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:42:17 
93Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:42:24 
94Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:43:48 
95Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:44:27 
96Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin0:44:40 
97Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:45:26 
98Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott0:45:30 
99Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:46:08 
100Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:46:12 
101Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:46:29 
102Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:47:17 
103Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:47:21 
104Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:47:43 
105Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:48:13 
106Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:49:13 
107Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:49:20 
108Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:49:28 
109Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:49:37 
110Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:50:07 
111Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team0:50:59 
112Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:51:06 
113Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:51:10 
114Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:51:36 
115Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:51:42 
116Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:51:46 
117Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy0:52:07 
118Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:52:13 
119Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:52:44 
120Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:52:53 
121Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:52:54 
122Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:53:37 
123Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:53:57 
124Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy0:54:05 
125Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:54:10 
126Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:54:21 
127Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:54:31 
128Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:54:48 
129Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:55:02 
130Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:55:04 
131Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:55:43 
132Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:55:45 
133Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:55:59 
134Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:57:15 
135Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:57:17 
136William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:57:23 
137Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:58:02 
138Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:58:11 
139Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:58:17 
140Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:58:46 
141Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:59:34 
142Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
143Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo0:59:54 
144Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data1:00:06 
145Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:00:25 
146Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:00:43 
147Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1:01:08 
148Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team1:01:24 
149Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All1:01:44 
150Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team1:01:59 
151Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:02:38 
152Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team1:02:50 
153Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:03:17 
154Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:03:40 
155Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:04:02 
156Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb1:05:32 
157Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Fix All1:05:42 
158Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All1:05:49 
159Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo1:06:03 
160Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1:08:34 
161Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb1:08:57 
162Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo1:10:12 
163Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:10:57 
164Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb1:11:41 
165Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1:12:03 
166Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1:12:12 
167Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1:12:18 
168Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1:12:25 
169Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott1:13:02 
170Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1:13:39 
171Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1:30:20 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors178 pts
2Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe100 
3Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale73 
4Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia65 
5Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy52 
6Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec52 
7Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec49 
8Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo45 
9Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida43 
10Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin38 
11Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott36 
12Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team32 
13Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Fix All30 
14Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team29 
15Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo29 
16José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin25 
17Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe24 
18Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF24 
19Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale22 
20Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale22 
21Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott21 
22Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ21 
23Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo21 
24Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec20 
25Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec19 
26Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb18 
27Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida18 
28Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data18 
29Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All18 
30Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec16 
31Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia16 
32Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida16 
33Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo16 
34Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin15 
35Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team15 
36Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All14 
37Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All12 
38Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy12 
39Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All11 
40Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors11 
41Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida11 
42Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors11 
43Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo11 
44Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF11 
45Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
46Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
47Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec8 
48Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors8 
49Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team8 
50Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia8 
51George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo7 
52Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
53Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
54Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin6 
55Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin6 
56Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin6 
57Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team5 
58Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott5 
59Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo5 
60Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors5 
61Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo5 
62Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin5 
63Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team3 
64Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin3 
65Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
66Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2 
67Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors2 
68Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2 
69Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky1 
70Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1 
71Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
72Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors1 
73Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky-5 
74Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott35 pts
2Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott20 
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ18 
4Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team17 
5Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF11 
6George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo9 
7Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
8Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec7 
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida7 
10Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo6 
11Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia5 
12Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4 
13Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team4 
14Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo4 
15Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy3 
16Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo3 
17Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2 
18Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb1 
19Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team31:44:18 
2Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:36 
3Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:54 
4Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:00:56 
5Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:01:06 
6Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:04:07 
7Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:07:51 
8Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:17:02 
9Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:18:23 
10Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:18:50 
11Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb0:26:16 
12Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:16 
13Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:28:04 
14Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:54 
15Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:32:07 
16Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:35:05 
17Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:37:12 
18Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:39:25 
19Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:43:21 
20Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:45:02 
21Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:45:23 
22Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:46:15 
23Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:48:14 
24Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:48:22 
25Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:48:31 
26Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:50:00 
27Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:53:56 
28Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:54:39 
29Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:56:09 
30Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:56:56 
31Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:57:40 
32Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo0:58:48 
33Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:59:19 
34Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo1:04:57 
35Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1:07:28 
36Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb1:07:51 
37Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb1:10:35 
38Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1:11:12 
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec41 pts
2Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec26 
3Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy24 
4Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin22 
5Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec20 
6Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors17 
7Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec16 
8Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia16 
9Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All11 
10Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team10 
11Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
12Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo9 
13Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF9 
14Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia8 
15Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida7 
16Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
17Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec6 
18Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All6 
19Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin6 
20Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo6 
21Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo5 
22Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo5 
23Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
24Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
25Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
26Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale2 
27Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin2 
28Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All2 
29Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1 
30Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
31Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1 
32Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1 
33Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors1 
34Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors32 pts
2Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec29 
3Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin15 
4Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott15 
5Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF15 
6Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe14 
7Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy14 
8Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec14 
9Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo13 
10Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec11 
11Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia11 
12Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ11 
13Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale11 
14Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott10 
15Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team10 
16Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team9 
17Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec9 
18Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe9 
19Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo9 
20Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia9 
21Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Fix All7 
22José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin7 
23Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida7 
24Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida7 
25Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All6 
26Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb6 
27Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo6 
28Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All6 
29Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia6 
30Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
31Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5 
32Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo5 
33Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5 
34Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo5 
35George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo4 
36Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4 
37Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4 
38Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All4 
39Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin4 
40Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo4 
41Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
42Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors3 
43Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
44Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
45Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
46Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale2 
47Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin2 
48Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin2 
49Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
50Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team1 
51Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott1 
52Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1 
53Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
54Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1 
55Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
56Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors1 
57Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1 
58Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mitchelton-Scott95:12:00 
2Team Sky0:02:06 
3Movistar Team0:02:11 
4Astana Pro Team0:02:23 
5UAE Team Emirates0:06:29 
6Groupama-FDJ0:08:14 
7Team Sunweb0:14:40 
8LottoNl-Jumbo0:15:36 
9Dimension Data0:20:40 
10AG2R La Mondiale0:22:36 
11Bora-Hansgrohe0:26:22 
12Bahrain-Merida0:28:26 
13EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:32:49 
14BMC Racing Team0:40:08 
15Katusha-Alpecin0:40:50 
16Quick-Step Floors0:45:56 
17Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:47:04 
18Trek-Segafredo0:52:24 
19Israel Cycling Academy0:53:03 
20Lotto Soudal0:55:40 
21Bardiani CSF1:28:55 
22Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia3:02:17 

 

Related Articles

Back to top