Giro d'Italia stage 18: Simon Yates' lead halved atop Prato Nevoso

Schachmann wins the stage from the break

Game on. After holding his grip on the maglia rosa with a formidable ride in the individual time trial on Tuesday, Simon Yates showed his first signs of weakness in the 2018 Giro d'Italia, cracking at the summit finish at Prato Nevoso.

The Mitchleton-Scott rider, who has looked supreme throughout the first 17 stages, hit the wall when Chris Froome (Team Sky) attacked in the closing stages, and when his main rivals Tom Domoulin (Team Sunweb) and Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain Merida) joined the Team Sky rider, Yates had no response.

In the space of less than two kilometres, Yates conceded 28 seconds to Dumoulin to see his advantage over the defending champion cut to just 28 seconds with three stages remaining.

The Giro d'Italia has suddenly burst into life, and, for the first time, Yates has found himself on the back foot. Pozzovivo remains in third but has closed the gap on Yates to 2:43.

While the GC battle hogged the limelight, the stage was won by Maximilian Schachmann (Quick-Step Floors). The German held off the late challenge from Ruben Plaza (Israel Cycling Academy) and Mattia Cattaneo (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec) at the ski summit of Prato Nevoso.

The trio survived from the day's early break, and, after a series of attacks, came into the final 900m together. Schachmann, just a second-year pro, powered clear with a few hundred meters to go, with Cattaneo the first to buckle under the strain.

Plaza, who had yo-yoed off the front throughout the final climb, had no response to Schachmann's final surge.

"I feel amazing,” Schachmann said at the finish. "It's great to win a stage on my first Grand Tour. I think everyone here agrees it's a really hard Giro, which makes it even nicer to be on top here. Of course, I am going to help Viviani as much as possible. It doesn't matter who wins in our team. We are a great team, with great team spirit. A big part of this victory goes to Michael Morkov. He took me on his wheel and he bridged me over. It's not the first time he's helped me in this race. We share a room together, he's a great rider and he always has a big big part in every victory."

The final climb saw two races unfold. The first came when the early 12-rider break of Morkov, Schachmann (Quick-Step Floors), Davide Ballerini, Cattaneo (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec), Christoph Pfingsten (Bora-Hansgrohe), Plaza (Israel Cycling Academy), Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Katusha-Alpecin), Jos van Emden, Boy van Poppel (Trek-Segafredo), Marco Marcato (UAE Emirates), Giuseppe Fonzi and Alex Turrin (Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia), siphoned clear of the bunch and built up a substantial lead of more than 16 minutes.

With such a healthy buffer and Mitchelton-Scott more than willing to tap out a steady tempo, the bunch hit the lower slopes of the final climb relatively fresh.

The break was trimmed down to half a dozen riders on the lower sections of the climb as the gradient topped out at 10 per cent, with Morkov tapping out a steady-but-challenging pace. Van Poppel, who had attacked the break before the final climb, was quickly caught and distanced before Ballerini raised the pace at the front of the race.

Plaza, a three-time stage winner in Grand Tours, but in the twilight of his long career, had been weaving off the back of the group since the road began to point upwards, but he accelerated from his rivals with 8.7km to go, just as the main field was approaching the climb.

Plaza’s first attempt to break free was soon damped as Schachmann drew across a group of five that included Cattaneo and Bora’s Pfingsten.

The Spanish rider attacked again, but the second move only acted as a Launchpad for Schachmann, who was quickly marked by Cattaneo. The duo then traded attacks as the road once more rose but neither could snap the elastic as a determined Plaza hovered just a few seconds back.

With 2,000m remaining, Cattaneo threw down one last acceleration but as the pair entered the final kilometre nothing could separate them. In the blink of an eye, Plaza had summoned the strength to once more contest for the win. However, Schachmann was in no mood to play games. With 700m to go he moved to the front and wound up a long sprint. Cattaneo was the first to submit, while Plaza’s creaking legs were unable to withstand the pace. Five stage wins for Quick-Step, and another landmark for Schachmann in what is turning out to be a blossoming career, but further down the mountain the GC battle was raging.

Yates cracks as Dumoulin piles on the pressure

When the overall contenders hit the midway point on the final climb there was an air of inevitability, with Yates once again expected to rule over his rivals. After all, the British climber had looked so strong, for so long in this race and was once more at the front as Astana and Movistar set the tempo. The maglia rosa looked cool, comfortable and collected as he followed in the wheels, and the status quo remained, even when a cluster of riders from 6th to 10th began attacking.

It was clear at that point that Yates would be outnumbered, but when Woet Poels (Team Sky) pushed clear, with Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) already up the road, the dynamic began to change. Yates had talked about defending rather than attacking in the final set of mountain stages, and he stuck to the script when Dumoulin kicked things off a little later. The Mitchelton rider responded to the move without cause for alarm but when Froome powered away with 2km to go Yates could not follow. Pozzovivo and Dumoulin were on Froome’s wheel in a flash as Poels dutifully sat up and waited for his leader. Yates could not even hold the group containing Patrick Konrad (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Pello Bibao (Astana), and had the climb been a kilometre longer the British rider could have seen his lead completely evaporate.

Up ahead, Lopez continued his charge to finish first from the bunch in 11th place, while Pozzovivo came over the line next, with Dumoulin and Froome in tow. Yates cut a lonely figure as he laboured up the last few slopes, with Nieve finally catching his leader and offering him some assistance before the line.

Yates was not the only high-profile rider to suffer. Thibault Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) lost further ground and looks ever-more vulnerable as the race moves further into the mountains, while Ben O’Conner (Dimension Data) and George Bennett (LottoNL-Jumbo) both attacked before fading at the line.

Yet it is Yates who has the most concern and pressure tonight. This was, and still is, his race to lose, but after building up a healthy lead in the first two weeks, and then fending off Dumoulin with the time trial of his life on Tuesday, the 25-year-old looks beatable for the first time since Etna. With two even tougher stages to come, Yates will have to find something extra. He has the time on his side but perhaps not momentum. The 2018 Giro d’Italia is alive. Game on. 

 


CRESCENDO from Cyclingnews Films on Vimeo. Pre-order now ahead of June 1 release.
Debut production THE HOLY WEEK still available to buy or rent.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors4:55:42 
2Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:10 
3Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:16 
4Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:10 
5Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:26 
6Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:01:36 
7Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:52 
8Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:22 
9Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:03:29 
10Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:05:09 
11Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:10:48 
12Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:11:03 
13Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
14Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
15Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:11:07 
16Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:11:23 
17Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
18Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
19Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:11:31 
20Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
21Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
22George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:36 
23Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
24Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
25Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
26Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:11:43 
28Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:11:50 
29Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team0:12:03 
30Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:12:30 
31José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:13:10 
32Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ  
33Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:13:42 
34Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
35Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:06 
36Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:15 
37Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:14:26 
38Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:14:46 
39Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
40Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:15:18 
41Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
42Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
43Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
44Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:15:41 
45Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:51 
46Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:17:16 
47Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:17:43 
48Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:28 
49Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:19:47 
50Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
51Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
52Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data  
53Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
54Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
55Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
56Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
57Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo  
58Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
59Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
60Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
61Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
62Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
63Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
64Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
65Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
66Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
67Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:21:23 
68Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
69Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy  
70Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
71Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb  
72Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
73Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
74Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:21:26 
75Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:21:51 
76David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:22:12 
77Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott0:22:57 
78Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
79Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
80Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott  
81Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
82Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
83Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
84François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
85Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
86Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
87Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team0:23:40 
88Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:22 
89Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
90Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
91Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:25:27 
92Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy  
93Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo  
94Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
95Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
96Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
97Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
98Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
99Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
100Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:25:51 
101Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
102Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:26:06 
103Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
104Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
105Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
106Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin  
107Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
108Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
109Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
110Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
111Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
112Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
113Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
114Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
115Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
116Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
117Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
118Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
119Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
120Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
121Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
122Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
123Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
124Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
125Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
126Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
127Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
128Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
129Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
130Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
131Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
132Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
133William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
134Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
135Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
136Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
137Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott  
138Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
139Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
140Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:26:59 
141Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:27:02 
142Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:27:09 
143Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:27:24 
144Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
145Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
146Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
147Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
148Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
149Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:27:41 
150Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:27:49 
151Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:28:37 
152Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
153Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
154Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:28:52 
155Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:30:06 
156Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:33:57 
157Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott  
158Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe  
Sprint 1 - Grinzane Cavour, 14km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec10 pts
2Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia6 
3Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3 
4Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
5Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors1 
Sprint 2 - Mondovi, 169km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec10 pts
2Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo6 
3Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia3 
4Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors2 
5Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors1 
Points - Prato Nevoso, 196km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec17 pts
2Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors15 
3Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy12 
4Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec9 
5Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
6Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates6 
7Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors5 
8Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia5 
9Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin4 
10Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo4 
11Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo4 
12Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2 
Mountain 1 - Novello, 140km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia3 pts
2Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2 
3Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
Mountain 2 - Prato Nevoso, 196km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors35 pts
2Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy18 
3Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
4Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe9 
5Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates6 
6Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors4 
7Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2 
8Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors11 pts
2Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec10 
3Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy8 
4Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia8 
5Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec6 
6Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
7Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors4 
8Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo4 
9Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3 
10Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2 
Breakaway rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors24 pts
2Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec24 
3Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo23 
4Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe16 
5Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates16 
6Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin16 
7Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo16 
8Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia16 
9Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec16 
10Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia16 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec15:10:14 
2Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:56 
3Quick-Step Floors0:05:52 
4LottoNl-Jumbo0:07:31 
5Katusha-Alpecin0:11:41 
6UAE Team Emirates0:12:51 
7Groupama-FDJ0:13:14 
8Astana Pro Team0:13:29 
9Team Sky0:13:48 
10Team Sunweb0:15:43 
11AG2R La Mondiale0:16:16 
12Movistar Team0:18:46 
13Israel-Cycling Academy0:19:48 
14Trek-Segafredo0:22:11 
15Mitchelton-Scott0:22:51 
16BMC Racing Team0:25:12 
17Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:26:14 
18Dimension Data0:28:09 
19Bahrain-Merida0:29:05 
20Lotto Fix All0:40:48 
21EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:48:12 
22Bardiani CSF0:55:10 
General classification after stage 18
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott75:06:24 
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:28 
3Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:43 
4Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:03:22 
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:04:24 
6Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:04:54 
7Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:05:09 
8Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:05:54 
9Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:05:59 
10Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:07:05 
11George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:06 
12Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:07:45 
13Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:09:04 
14Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team0:09:28 
15Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:09:40 
16Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:53 
17Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:10:03 
18José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:30 
19Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:18:02 
20Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:26:25 
21Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:26:52 
22Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:28:47 
23Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:00 
24Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:32:25 
25Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ0:37:32 
26Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:39:23 
27Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:45:44 
28Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:48:11 
29Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:49:59 
30Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:50:46 
31Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:52:24 
32Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:55:59 
33Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:58:28 
34Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:59:00 
35Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1:00:16 
36Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:11:09 
37Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:14:30 
38Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1:14:50 
39Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team1:17:35 
40Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:17:38 
41Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo1:19:17 
42Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:22:13 
43Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1:22:44 
44Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin1:23:33 
45Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data1:25:47 
46Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb1:27:26 
47Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team1:28:07 
48François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:33:56 
49Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy1:34:41 
50Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:35:56 
51Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:36:17 
52Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott1:36:39 
53Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:39:04 
54Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1:40:32 
55Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:46:03 
56Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo1:46:50 
57Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy1:47:09 
58Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1:51:25 
59Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale1:52:21 
60Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky1:52:42 
61Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:55:22 
62Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:56:54 
63Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:58:41 
64Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:00:05 
65Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb2:00:41 
66Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott2:01:26 
67David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky2:01:41 
68Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb2:04:24 
69Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:04:39 
70Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:05:29 
71Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates2:06:51 
72Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:07:17 
73Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2:09:15 
74Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:12:34 
75Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:12:53 
76Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky2:19:50 
77Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team2:21:14 
78Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:21:28 
79Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2:29:00 
80Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:31:56 
81Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott2:33:35 
82Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ2:34:22 
83Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team2:34:27 
84Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data2:34:32 
85Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2:34:57 
86Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data2:38:24 
87Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data2:38:26 
88Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy2:39:03 
89Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors2:39:11 
90Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin2:40:38 
91Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:44:59 
92Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team2:45:56 
93Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:46:33 
94Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo2:49:19 
95Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data2:49:57 
96Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team2:51:24 
97Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2:53:44 
98Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:54:17 
99Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo2:56:42 
100Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team2:58:48 
101Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:59:02 
102Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:00:51 
103Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3:00:53 
104Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal3:01:55 
105Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors3:02:51 
106Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia3:03:12 
107Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe3:03:36 
108Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates3:03:51 
109Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team3:04:27 
110Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy3:07:04 
111Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia3:10:16 
112Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe3:10:30 
113Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin3:11:08 
114Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3:13:07 
115Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3:13:51 
116Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky3:13:54 
117Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3:14:16 
118Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb3:14:56 
119Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors3:16:20 
120Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin3:19:39 
121Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky3:19:45 
122Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy3:20:08 
123Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3:20:23 
124Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:21:05 
125Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3:23:36 
126Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida3:23:43 
127Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo3:24:20 
128Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team3:25:08 
129Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec3:25:46 
130Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec3:26:25 
131Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin3:26:42 
132Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:26:46 
133Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3:29:00 
134Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy3:29:35 
135Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team3:31:54 
136Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb3:34:55 
137Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors3:35:04 
138Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott3:35:43 
139Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:36:25 
140Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors3:37:02 
141Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo3:39:07 
142Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors3:39:26 
143William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3:40:33 
144Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:42:13 
145Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:42:45 
146Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo3:44:09 
147Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo3:48:07 
148Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe3:48:28 
149Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:54:07 
150Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy3:55:37 
151Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia3:58:10 
152Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo3:58:17 
153Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb3:58:48 
154Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF4:03:43 
155Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia4:10:37 
156Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott4:12:47 
157Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia4:14:09 
158Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia4:25:58 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors290 pts
2Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe232 
3Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec119 
4Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott113 
5Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale110 
6Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec109 
7Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo107 
8Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida93 
9Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia64 
10Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb63 
11Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo59 
12Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy57 
13Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ53 
14Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team49 
15Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin49 
16Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec45 
17Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida45 
18Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe44 
19Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida42 
20Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team41 
21Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia40 
22Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin40 
23Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec39 
24Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale38 
25Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal38 
26Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data37 
27Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates32 
28José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin32 
29Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team31 
30Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott30 
31Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF30 
32Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors29 
33Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team29 
34Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors28 
35Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo28 
36Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team27 
37Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team26 
38Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy24 
39Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale23 
40Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky22 
41Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo21 
42Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec20 
43Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky19 
44Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF19 
45Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida18 
46Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale18 
47Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal18 
48Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin18 
49Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec16 
50Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia15 
51Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF15 
52Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia15 
53Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe13 
54Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
55Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
56Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy12 
57Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team12 
58Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates12 
59George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo11 
60Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin11 
61Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo11 
62Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin11 
63Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors11 
64Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo11 
65Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team10 
66Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF9 
67Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors9 
68Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec9 
69Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy9 
70Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo9 
71Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin9 
72Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors9 
73Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin8 
74Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo8 
75Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors8 
76Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
77Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates6 
78Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
79Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data6 
80Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ5 
81Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott5 
82Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo5 
83Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
84Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb4 
85Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data4 
86Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
87Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo4 
88Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
89Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors3 
90Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
91Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2 
92Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2 
93David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky2 
94Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
95Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb1 
96Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ1 
97Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
98Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1 
99Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1 
100Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky1 
101Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data-5 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott91 pts
2Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF52 
3Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott47 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ46 
5Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky36 
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida36 
7Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors35 
8Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec35 
9Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates33 
10Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale29 
11Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team27 
12Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF21 
13Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
14Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy18 
15Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data15 
16Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team14 
17Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale14 
18Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe13 
19Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb12 
20Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky12 
21Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
22George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo11 
23Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec11 
24Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
25Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec10 
26Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida9 
27Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec8 
28Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo8 
29Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
30Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
31Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec7 
32Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team7 
33Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team7 
34Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo6 
35Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates6 
36Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo6 
37Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy6 
38Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia6 
39Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia5 
40Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
41Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates4 
42Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
43Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
44Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo4 
45Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team4 
46Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors4 
47Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia3 
48Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
49Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy3 
50Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team2 
51Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky2 
52Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky2 
53Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
54Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2 
55Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2 
56Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2 
57Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
58Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ1 
59Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data1 
60Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy1 
61Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1 
62Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1 
63Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team75:11:18 
2Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:01:05 
3Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:02:51 
4Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:04:10 
5Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:21:31 
6Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:43:17 
7Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:47:30 
8Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:53:34 
9Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:54:06 
10Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:55:22 
11Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:12:44 
12Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:34:10 
13Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale1:47:27 
14Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:50:28 
15Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb1:59:30 
16Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:07:40 
17Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:07:59 
18Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:27:02 
19Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data2:33:32 
20Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy2:34:09 
21Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin2:35:44 
22Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:41:39 
23Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo2:51:48 
24Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:55:57 
25Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia3:05:22 
26Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3:08:13 
27Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb3:10:02 
28Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors3:11:26 
29Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3:18:42 
30Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida3:18:49 
31Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:21:52 
32Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors3:34:32 
33Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo3:43:13 
34Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy3:50:43 
35Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo3:53:23 
36Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb3:53:54 
Intermediate sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec92 pts
2Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec71 
3Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia36 
4Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia36 
5Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin34 
6Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec28 
7Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy24 
8Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team18 
9Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec17 
10Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia17 
11Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors17 
12Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec16 
13Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF14 
14Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale13 
15Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo13 
16Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors12 
17Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
18Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia12 
19Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates11 
20Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott10 
21Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team10 
22Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky10 
23Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
24Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo10 
25Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida9 
26Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo9 
27Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 
28Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo8 
29Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal8 
30Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
31Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale7 
32Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ6 
33Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data6 
34Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates6 
35Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates6 
36Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin6 
37Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo6 
38Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
39Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy4 
40Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors4 
41Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
42Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3 
43Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3 
44Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
45Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
46Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ2 
47Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2 
48Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
49Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale2 
50Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin2 
51Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors1 
52Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
53Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ1 
54Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1 
55Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1 
56Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy1 
57Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott54 pts
2Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec54 
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors44 
4Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec44 
5Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe34 
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ26 
7Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia24 
8Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin23 
9Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia23 
10Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale22 
11Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb21 
12Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF21 
13Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida20 
14Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec18 
15Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team16 
16Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida16 
17Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo16 
18Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott16 
19Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF16 
20Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec16 
21Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo16 
22Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida15 
23Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors14 
24Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy14 
25Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe14 
26Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team13 
27Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates13 
28Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky12 
29Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team12 
30Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
31Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia12 
32Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale12 
33Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo11 
34Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia11 
35Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team10 
36Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo10 
37Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec9 
38Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale9 
39Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo9 
40Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin9 
41Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF9 
42Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo9 
43Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates8 
44Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy8 
45Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 
46Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky7 
47Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors7 
48José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin7 
49Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec6 
50Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
51Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates6 
52Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo6 
53Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal6 
54Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors6 
55Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
56Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5 
57Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
58Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
59Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5 
60Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
61George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo4 
62Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data4 
63Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy4 
64Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates4 
65Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo4 
66Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data3 
67Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3 
68Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data3 
69Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin3 
70Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin3 
71Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin3 
72Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
73Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
74Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ2 
75Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2 
76Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy2 
77Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
78Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
79Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ1 
80Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
81Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1 
82Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott1 
83Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team1 
84Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy1 
85Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
86Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team1 
87Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1 
Breakaway classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec640 pts
2Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF502 
3Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia481 
4Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia448 
5Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy321 
6Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec320 
7Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo300 
8Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin299 
9Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale297 
10Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF280 
11Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo254 
12Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec242 
13Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team222 
14Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida218 
15Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team194 
16Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team192 
17Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo185 
18Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates180 
19Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec179 
20Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale169 
21Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates166 
22Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates162 
23Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec157 
24Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo130 
25Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec124 
26Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo100 
27Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale97 
28Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia93 
29Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal81 
30Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky65 
31Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy65 
32Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida51 
33Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors48 
34Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale47 
35Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy41 
36Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF33 
37Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec30 
38Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team30 
39Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo28 
40Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin25 
41Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale24 
42Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky24 
43Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo23 
44Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott18 
45Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe16 
46Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo16 
47Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin16 
48Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia16 
49Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida14 
50Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team8 
51Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates8 
52Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale8 
53Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates6 
54Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb6 
55Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo6 
56Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott5 
57Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data5 
58Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5 
59Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5 
60Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team5 
61Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec5 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky225:43:32 
2Astana Pro Team0:08:17 
3Mitchelton-Scott0:19:15 
4Bora-Hansgrohe0:20:18 
5Groupama-FDJ0:32:42 
6AG2R La Mondiale0:42:25 
7Movistar Team0:43:52 
8Team Sunweb0:50:04 
9Dimension Data1:12:17 
10UAE Team Emirates1:12:49 
11LottoNl-Jumbo1:18:30 
12Bahrain-Merida1:37:35 
13Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:07:10 
14EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:19:47 
15BMC Racing Team2:26:34 
16Katusha-Alpecin2:49:13 
17Quick-Step Floors3:08:24 
18Trek-Segafredo3:46:53 
19Lotto Fix All4:18:28 
20Israel-Cycling Academy4:29:51 
21Bardiani CSF5:21:47 
22Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia9:02:45 
Fairplay team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team  
2Bora-Hansgrohe  
3LottoNl-Jumbo  
4AG2R La Mondiale  
5Bardiani CSF  
6Mitchelton-Scott20 pts
7Katusha-Alpecin20 
8Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia20 
9Bahrain-Merida50 
10Groupama-FDJ50 
11Dimension Data70 
12Team Sunweb75 
13BMC Racing Team75 
14EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale75 
15Trek-Segafredo100 
16Lotto Fix All105 
17Team Sky110 
18Astana Pro Team140 
19Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec155 
20Israel-Cycling Academy155 
21Quick-Step Floors180 
22UAE Team Emirates560 

Related Articles

Back to top