Giro d'Italia: Tom Dumoulin wins stage 1, Chris Froome out of the top 20

Dutchman takes first leader's jersey in Jerusalem, Dennis second

Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) made the perfect start to his Giro d’Italia defence, winning the stage 1 time trial in Jerusalem on Friday to put himself in the pink jersey and gain significant time on his general classification rivals.

The Dutchman clocked 12:02 on the rolling 9.7-kilometre course, beating Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing) by two seconds. Victor Campenaerts (Lotto Soudal) finished third on the stage, losing out to Dennis by a few hundredths of a second.

After his breakthrough Giro victory last year, the 2018 edition of the Corsa Rosa was billed as the first showdown between Dumoulin and four-time Tour de France champion Chris Froome (Team Sky), and in the first exchange went the way of Dumoulin in emphatic style.

Froome crashed heavily while performing a recon of the course in the morning, and went on to set a disappointing time of 12:39, putting Dumoulin 37 seconds ahead after just one stage.

"I knew I felt good in the last days, but we still had to see in the race how it is. This is all I wished for - the win and a lot of time on the other GC riders, so it's the perfect start for me," Dumoulin said.

"The course was perfect for me - very technical, and I'm good on corners on the TT bike. It was full gas, recover, full gas, recover, so it was perfect for me."

Froome was the only pink jersey contender considered capable of living with Dumoulin in the time trials - with a 34km test to come in the third week - but in the end he found himself down even on the lightweight climbing specialists.

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) showed his Paris-Nice time trial last month wasn't a one-off, clocking 12:22 to finish seventh on the stage. More surprising, still, was Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain-Merida) whose time of 12:29 equalled that of four-time time trial world champion Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin).

Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) put in a solid enough ride - though some way short of what he's capable of - to be the next best of the GC riders, 33 seconds behind Dumoulin and six seconds ahead of Froome. Behind Froome there was Davide Formolo (Bora-Hansgrohe) on 12:42, Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton-Scott) on 12:48, George Bennett (LottoNL-Jumbo) on 12:51, and Fabio Aru (UAE Team Emirates) on 12:52, the Italian with a predictably weak showing that will force him to come good on his promise to go all-out attack in the final week.

Another podium contender to lose a chunk of time to Dumoulin was Miguel Angel Lopez. Like Froome, the Astana rider crashed in the recon and lost nearly a minute to Dumoulin - 12:58 was his time - though the Colombian climber was never expected to rival the time trial world champion here.

The hopes of Louis Meintjes (Dimension Data) and Michael Woods (EF-Drapac) took early blows as they finished on 13:10 and 13:04, respectively.

Dumoulin now leads the general classification by two seconds over Dennis and Campenaerts. The absence of sprinters in the upper echelons of the stage standings - bonus seconds are available on the following two flat stages - means Dumoulin should hold the maglia rosa all the way to Italy on Tuesday.

"We’re not planning on defending it every day - the Giro is still very long," said Dumoulin, cautiously. "It's nice to have it today but it's hard to keep it for the whole three weeks, so we'll see what we do about that."

How it unfolded

The drama had begun before the first rider had even begun warming up, as several riders hit the deck while performing a recon of the 9.7km Jerusalem course, which had been kept open to the heavy city centre traffic during the week. Froome and Lopez both suffered cuts and abrasions but took to the start, though the situation was more serious for Kanstantsin Siutsou (Bahrain-Merida), who fractured a vertebra and had to withdraw from the race.

Fabio Sabatini (Quick-Step Floors) was the first rider off the ramp at 13:50 local time, and while the Italian was first into the 'hotseat' of provisional leader, he was never going to stay there long. His teammate Remi Cavagna was the first real time trial specialist down the ramp and duly set the fastest time, but Dennis was also off in the first hour and would raise - or lower - the bar by 33 seconds.

Pello Bilbao (Astana) and Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates) posted strong times, but the first worry for Dennis was Jose Goncalves (Katusha-Alpecin). The Portuguese rider was a shade faster at the intermediate checkpoint but faded in the latter part of the course, slipping to 10 seconds down.

Later in the afternoon some of the general classification contenders began to hit the start ramp. Pinot clocked 12:35, which was seventh fastest at the time, while Simon Yates and Pozzovivo, two traditionally weaker time triallists, produced impressive rides to enter the top 10.

As Fabio Aru and Froome set out on the course, pure time trial specialist Victor Campenaerts (Lotto Fix All), the European champion no less, produced a powerful ride and got everything out of his legs as he fought with the bike all the way to the line. He stopped the clock on 12:04, the same time as Dennis, but cruelly the hundredths of a second went against him. Meanwhile another specialist Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin) could only manage another disappointing ride by his high standards.

The writing was on the wall for Froome at the intermediate checkpoint kilometre-5.1, the Tour de France and Vuelta a España champion finding himself 19 seconds down on Max Schachmann’s (Quick-Step) leading time, and 15 seconds down on Dennis. It wasn’t long before Dumoulin himself was there and the contrast couldn't have been more evident as the Dutchman - expressionless and flew through in 6:17, the fastest of the lot and four seconds up on Dennis.

Dennis had produced a steady opening half of his ride before finishing strong, so there was still hope, but Dumoulin would not fade. He did slip by a couple of seconds but held on to take back that pink jersey that he wore on the final day of last year’s race.

With doubts surrounding the 27-year-old’s shape - both physically and psychologically - ahead of his first Grand Tour as a former Grand Tour champion, he could hardly have hoped for a better start. For Froome, meanwhile, it could hardly have been much worse.

The 2018 Giro is only 9.7km old, but significant fault lines have already opened.

 

 

 

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:12:02 
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:02 
3Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
4José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:12 
5Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:16 
6Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:18 
7Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:20 
8Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:00:21 
9Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:27 
10Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
11Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team0:00:28 
12Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:29 
13Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:30 
14Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:31 
15Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Fix All0:00:32 
16Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:33 
17Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:34 
18Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
19Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ  
20Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:35 
21Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:37 
22Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:38 
23Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:40 
24Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
25Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
26Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
27Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team0:00:41 
28Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:42 
29Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
30Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:43 
31Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:00:44 
32Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
33Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
34Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
35Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:45 
36Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
37Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
38Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:00:46 
39Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
40Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott  
41Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:48 
42Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb  
43George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:49 
44Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
45Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
46Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:50 
47Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
48Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:51 
49Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
50Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:52 
51David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky  
52Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
53Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:00:53 
54Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
55Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
56Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
57Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:54 
58Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:55 
59Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:00:56 
60Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
61Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
62Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo0:00:57 
63Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:59 
64Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
65Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
66Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:00 
67Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
68Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
69Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:01 
70Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
71Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
72Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
73Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
74Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:01:02 
75Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
76Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
77Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:01:03 
78Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
79Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
80Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:04 
81Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott  
82Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
83Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:05 
84Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
85Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
86Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:01:06 
87Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
88Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
89Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:01:07 
90Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:01:08 
91Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
92Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team  
93Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
94Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
95Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
96Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors  
97Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
98Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:09 
99Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
100Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
101Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
102Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
103Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
104Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
105Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:01:10 
106Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:11 
107Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
108Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:12 
109Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
110Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
111William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
112Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:13 
113Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
114Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
115Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
116Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:01:14 
117Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
118Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:15 
119Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
120Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
121Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:16 
122Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:01:17 
123Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
124Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:01:18 
125Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:19 
126Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
127Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:20 
128Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
129Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
130Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:01:21 
131Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
132Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:22 
133Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:01:23 
134Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
135Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:24 
136Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
137Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
138Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:25 
139Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott  
140Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
141Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All  
142Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
143Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:26 
144Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:01:27 
145Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo  
146Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:28 
147Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:30 
148François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
149Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:31 
150Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
151Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:33 
152Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
153Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:36 
154Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
155Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:01:38 
156Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Fix All0:01:39 
157Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:41 
158Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:01:43 
159Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy  
160Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
161Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Fix All0:01:44 
162Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:45 
163Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
164Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
165Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:46 
166Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All0:01:49 
167Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
168Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:50 
169Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:51 
170Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:01:54 
171Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:56 
172Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:59 
173Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:10 
174Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:35 
175Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:44 
DNSKanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida  
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb15 pts
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team12 
3Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All9 
4José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin7 
5Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin6 
6Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team5 
7Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott4 
8Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors3 
9Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2 
10Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb6 pts
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team5 
3Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All4 
4José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin3 
5Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin2 
6Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katusha-Alpecin0:37:01 
2Team Sunweb0:00:33 
3Lotto Fix All0:00:39 
4BMC Racing Team0:00:41 
5Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:50 
6Astana Pro Team  
7Movistar Team0:00:51 
8Quick-Step Floors0:00:52 
9UAE Team Emirates0:00:56 
10Mitchelton-Scott0:01:06 
11Team Sky0:01:07 
12Groupama-FDJ0:01:11 
13Bahrain-Merida0:01:37 
14Dimension Data0:01:39 
15LottoNl-Jumbo  
16EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:41 
17AG2R La Mondiale0:01:42 
18Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:01:49 
19Trek-Segafredo0:02:06 
20Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:02:19 
21Bardiani CSF0:02:52 
22Israel-Cycling Academy0:03:22 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:12:02 
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:02 
3Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
4José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:12 
5Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:16 
6Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:18 
7Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:20 
8Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:00:21 
9Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:27 
10Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
11Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team0:00:28 
12Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:29 
13Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:30 
14Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:31 
15Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Fix All0:00:32 
16Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:33 
17Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:34 
18Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
19Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ  
20Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:35 
21Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:37 
22Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:38 
23Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:40 
24Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
25Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
26Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
27Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team0:00:41 
28Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:42 
29Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
30Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:43 
31Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:00:44 
32Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
33Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
34Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
35Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:45 
36Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
37Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
38Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:00:46 
39Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
40Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott  
41Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:48 
42Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb  
43George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:49 
44Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
45Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
46Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:50 
47Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
48Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:51 
49Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
50Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:52 
51David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky  
52Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
53Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:00:53 
54Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
55Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
56Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
57Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:54 
58Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:55 
59Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:00:56 
60Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
61Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
62Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo0:00:57 
63Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:59 
64Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
65Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
66Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:00 
67Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
68Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
69Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:01 
70Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
71Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
72Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
73Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
74Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:01:02 
75Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
76Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
77Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:01:03 
78Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
79Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
80Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:04 
81Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott  
82Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
83Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:05 
84Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
85Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
86Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:01:06 
87Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
88Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
89Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:01:07 
90Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:01:08 
91Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
92Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team  
93Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
94Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
95Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
96Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors  
97Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
98Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:09 
99Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
100Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
101Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
102Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
103Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
104Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
105Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:01:10 
106Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:11 
107Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
108Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:12 
109Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
110Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
111William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
112Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:13 
113Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
114Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
115Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
116Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:01:14 
117Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
118Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:15 
119Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
120Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
121Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:16 
122Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:01:17 
123Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
124Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:01:18 
125Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:19 
126Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
127Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:20 
128Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
129Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
130Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:01:21 
131Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
132Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:22 
133Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:01:23 
134Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
135Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:24 
136Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
137Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
138Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:25 
139Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott  
140Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
141Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All  
142Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
143Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:26 
144Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:01:27 
145Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo  
146Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:28 
147Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:30 
148François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
149Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:31 
150Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
151Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:33 
152Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
153Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:36 
154Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
155Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:01:38 
156Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Fix All0:01:39 
157Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:41 
158Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:01:43 
159Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy  
160Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
161Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Fix All0:01:44 
162Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:45 
163Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
164Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
165Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:46 
166Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All0:01:49 
167Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
168Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:50 
169Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:51 
170Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:01:54 
171Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:56 
172Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:59 
173Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:10 
174Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:35 
175Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:44 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb15 pts
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team12 
3Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All9 
4José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin7 
5Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin6 
6Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team5 
7Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott4 
8Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors3 
9Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2 
10Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb6 pts
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team5 
3Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All4 
4José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin3 
5Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin2 
6Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:12:23 
2Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:08 
3Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:09 
4Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:10 
5Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:14 
6Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:21 
7Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb0:00:27 
8Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:28 
9Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:29 
10Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:30 
11Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:31 
12Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:00:35 
13Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo0:00:36 
14Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:39 
15Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:40 
16Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
17Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
18Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
19Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:41 
20Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:42 
21Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:00:44 
22Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:48 
23Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:52 
24Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:58 
25Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:59 
26Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
28Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:05 
29Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:01:06 
30Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:10 
31Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:15 
32Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:01:17 
33Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:24 
34Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
35Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:28 
36Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:30 
37Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:01:33 
38Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:49 
39Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:14 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katusha-Alpecin0:37:01 
2Team Sunweb0:00:33 
3Lotto Fix All0:00:39 
4BMC Racing Team0:00:41 
5Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:50 
6Astana Pro Team  
7Movistar Team0:00:51 
8Quick-Step Floors0:00:52 
9UAE Team Emirates0:00:56 
10Mitchelton-Scott0:01:06 
11Team Sky0:01:07 
12Groupama-FDJ0:01:11 
13Bahrain-Merida0:01:37 
14Dimension Data0:01:39 
15LottoNl-Jumbo  
16EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:41 
17AG2R La Mondiale0:01:42 
18Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:01:49 
19Trek-Segafredo0:02:06 
20Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:02:19 
21Bardiani CSF0:02:52 
22Israel-Cycling Academy0:03:22 
Fairplay classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sunweb  
2AG2R La Mondiale  
3Movistar Team  
4Mitchelton-Scott  
5Lotto Fix All  
6Quick-Step Floors  
7Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
8Dimension Data  
9Astana Pro Team  
10EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
11Bora-Hansgrohe  
12Groupama-FDJ  
13Israel-Cycling Academy  
14BMC Racing Team  
15Bahrain-Merida  
16Bardiani CSF  

Related Articles

Back to top