Giro d'Italia: Modolo wins bunch sprint in Jesolo

Crash near finish catches Contador out, Aru takes over race lead

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) won the bunch sprint of the 13th stage of the Giro d'Italia in Jesolo. He outsprinted Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory) and Elia Viviani (Sky) on another wet day in Italy. A mass crash just outside the three kilometre zone greatly reduced the final field, and upset the general classification, giving Fabio Aru (Astana) the overall lead.

"Finally I've won a stage. My great companion, colleague and friend, Max Richeze, gave me the perfect lead-out, and I just finished off the work of my team," Modolo said. "At Fiuggi, I was disappointed with myself. At Forlì the breakaway made it so I didn't get the chance to sprint, so it was destiny that I would win my home stage. I have so many friends standing at the barriers from San Vendemiano, my home village, that this experience is unforgettable."

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) was caught behind the crash, while rival Aru was near the front. That was enough for the leader’s jersey to change hands, as Aru came in on the same time as the leader, while Contador lost nearly 40 seconds putting him 19 seconds behind the Italian.

Richie Porte’s string of bad luck continued, as the crash cost him two minutes. He finished the race on a borrowed bike from teammate Vasil Kiryienka, which was 11 cm larger than his normal size.

Contador said that he hit the ground in the crash, checked himself to make sure he was uninjured and then looked to see where he could find a team bike to take himself to the finish.

To subscribe to the Cyclingnews video channel, click here

How it unfolded

The number 13 isn’t a bad luck number in Italy, but many in the peloton may have felt otherwise. The day started once again with the rain that has plagued the race the last few days. At least on this stage there was no worry about wet, dangerous descents – the course really couldn’t have been much flatter.

The break group got away fairly early, and consisted of Rick Zabel (BMC), Jerome Pineau (IAM Cycling) and Marco Frapporti (Androni Giacattoli). The field allowed them to get away, but not too far, holding the gap under two and a half minutes.

The three leaders were stopped by a closed railroad crossing, and a few minutes later, the peloton was also slowed and stopped momentarily. The three leaders seemed to have lost their momentum though, as the gap went from two minutes to one. Frapporti took the first intermediate sprint, with Zabel living up to his family sprinting tradition and winning the second. The peloton came across only 1:05 down, with just over 70 km to go.

It was an easy day for Tinkoff-Saxo, as the Russian team didn’t have to worry about leading the chase. This Giro offers few opportunities to the sprinters, and having lost one opportunity to an escape group, the sprinters’ teams were determined to have their chance today day. They shared the lead work, with Tinkoff-Saxo keeping a close eye on them, and Astana keeping a close eye on Tinkoff-Saxo.

The trio held on to its one-minute gap, but with 25km left, the trend was downward, and closer to 30 seconds. At the 20km marker it was down to 14 seconds, and they were then caught with only 17.5km left, with Tinkoff-Saxo now at the head of the field.

The sprinters teams let the Russian team hold control of the field, giving themselves a break after their chase work and before facing the actual sprint. With 6km, Trek moved to the front, hoping to set up things for Nizzolo.

Just before the 3km marker, the field split with crash in the middle of the field. A greatly reduced peloton of some 30-40 continued on, with much looking around a re-grouping. Richie Porte was either involved in or caught by the crash, and was soon seen trying to hurry his way up through the team cars.

Results

Results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida3:03:08 
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
4Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
5Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
6Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
7Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
8Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
9Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin  
10Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
11Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
12Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
13André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
14Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
15Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling0:00:04 
16Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
17Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
18Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
19Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  
20Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
21Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
22Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing  
23Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
24Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
25Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo  
26Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step  
27Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
28Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
29Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
30Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
31Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
32Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
33Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:10 
34Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
35Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:13 
36Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:19 
37Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
38Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  
39Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal  
40Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:00:26 
41Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
42Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
43Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
44Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:00:34 
45Elia Favilli (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:00:38 
46Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:40 
47Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
48Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
49Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
50Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
51Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
52Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
53Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
54Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
55Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  
56Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
57Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
58Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
59Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
60Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
61Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
62Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
63Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
64Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
65Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:46 
66Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:49 
67Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
68Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:08 
69Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:10 
70Janier Acevedo (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
71Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
72Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
73Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:01:15 
74Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling  
75Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:20 
76Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
77Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:01:23 
78Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge  
79Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:29 
80Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:01:33 
81Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:35 
82Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:36 
83Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
84Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
85Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
86Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
87Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
88Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
89Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
90Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
91Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
92Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
93Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
94Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
95Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
96Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
97Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
98Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:45 
99Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:52 
100Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:02:01 
101Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky0:02:08 
102Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
103Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr  
104Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
105Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
106Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:11 
107Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling  
108Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
109Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
110Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
111Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
112Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
113Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr  
114Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr  
115Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
116David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
117Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
118Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin  
119Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
120Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:18 
121Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:22 
122Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:31 
123Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:35 
124Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:02:47 
125Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky  
126Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
127Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
128Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
129Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
130Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling  
131Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
132Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
133Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
134Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
135Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
136Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team  
137Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
138Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge  
139Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
140Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
141Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
142Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
143Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
144Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
145Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
146Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr  
147Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
148Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
149Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
150Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
151Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
152Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli  
153Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr  
154Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
155Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
156Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:25 
157Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
158Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
159Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
160Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team  
161Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
162Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
163Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
164Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida  
165Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida  
166Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team  
167Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
168Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
169Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:03:54 
170Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
171Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:11 
172Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:24 
173Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:05:10 
174Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing  
175Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
176Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
177Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
178Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:28 
179Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
180Oscar Gatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:07:05 
181Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
182Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:07:09 
DNSSimon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
Sprint 1 - Santa Maria di Sala
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli10 pts
2Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team6 
3Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling3 
4Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing2 
5Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini1 
6Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
7Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
8Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
Azzuri d'Italia
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida4 pts
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing2 
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky1 
Premio della fuga
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling124 pts
2Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team124 
3Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli124 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team9 pts
2Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli9 
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing8 
4Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida6 
5Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling6 
6Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky4 
7Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha3 
8Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini3 
9Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
10Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida1 
Premio energy
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida4 pts
2Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida2 
3Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Katusha9:09:32 
2Team LottoNL - Jumbo  
3Lotto Soudal  
4Lampre - Merida0:00:02 
5Southeast0:00:34 
6Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:42 
7Trek Factory Racing0:01:11 
8Astana Pro Team0:01:16 
9Tinkoff Saxo  
10BMC Racing Team  
11Movistar Team  
12Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:25 
13Team Giant - Alpecin0:01:26 
14Orica GreenEdge0:01:34 
15CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:36 
16FDJ0:01:45 
17IAM Cycling0:02:22 
18Team Sky0:02:33 
19Androni-Sidermec0:02:48 
20Ag2r La Mondiale  
21Team Cannondale - Garmin0:02:52 
22Bardiani CSF0:03:04 
Team point
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lampre - Merida62 pts
2Trek Factory Racing38 
3Team Sky25 
4Team Katusha18 
5Androni-Sidermec18 
6Nippo - Vini Fantini15 
7BMC Racing Team13 
8IAM Cycling12 
9Team LottoNL - Jumbo10 
10Bardiani CSF10 
11Team Giant - Alpecin7 
12Southeast5 
13Lotto Soudal3 
14Orica GreenEdge2 
15Astana Pro Team  
16FDJ  
17CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
18Tinkoff Saxo  
19Etixx - Quick-Step  
20Movistar Team  
21Team Cannondale - Garmin  
22Ag2r La Mondiale  
General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team54:20:35 
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:19 
3Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:14 
4Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:38 
5Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:49 
6Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:02 
7Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:12 
8Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:02:21 
9Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:02:40 
10Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:15 
11Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:25 
12Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:43 
13Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:57 
14Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:03:59 
15Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:04:24 
16Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:46 
17Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:05:05 
18Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:05:24 
19Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team0:06:28 
20Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:06:40 
21Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:20 
22Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:08:22 
23Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:10:27 
24Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:14:57 
25Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:15:07 
26Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:20:08 
27Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:00 
28Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:28:35 
29Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:31:12 
30Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:33:49 
31Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:34:41 
32Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:36:37 
33Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:39:32 
34Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:41:07 
35Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:43:35 
36Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:45:15 
37Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:45:33 
38Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling0:46:23 
39Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:47:10 
40Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:49:15 
41Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:49:31 
42Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:52:18 
43Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:58:32 
44Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:58:38 
45Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:00:50 
46Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:01:35 
47Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing1:01:40 
48Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:01:42 
49Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha1:01:48 
50Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:02:10 
51Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:03:58 
52Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling1:04:07 
53Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky1:05:01 
54Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:06:19 
55Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1:07:09 
56Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team1:07:24 
57Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha1:07:29 
58Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo1:07:35 
59Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:09:08 
60Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr1:09:14 
61Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr1:09:41 
62Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step1:11:29 
63David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step1:12:12 
64Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling1:12:36 
65Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:14:47 
66Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:15:51 
67Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:16:17 
68Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:16:53 
69Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky1:17:30 
70Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1:21:27 
71Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky1:22:05 
72Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:23:57 
73Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:24:42 
74Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:26:21 
75Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:27:34 
76Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida1:27:49 
77Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:27:56 
78Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:32:14 
79Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo1:33:09 
80Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling1:34:10 
81Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:34:20 
82Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:34:24 
83Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:34:26 
84Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:35:14 
85Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1:36:08 
86Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1:36:26 
87Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team1:39:14 
88Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:39:58 
89Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky1:41:18 
90Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:43:01 
91Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin1:43:02 
92Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1:43:10 
93Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale1:43:40 
94Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing1:43:59 
95Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha1:44:43 
96Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team1:45:55 
97Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:46:30 
98Elia Favilli (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling1:48:16 
99Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:48:19 
100Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:50:38 
101Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1:51:32 
102Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin1:52:43 
103Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr1:54:38 
104Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:54:52 
105Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:54:54 
106Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge1:55:10 
107Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo1:55:21 
108Janier Acevedo (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:56:56 
109Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step1:56:59 
110Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:59:22 
111Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr1:59:27 
112Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:59:54 
113Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
114Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:01:32 
115Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2:02:48 
116Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step2:02:54 
117Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling2:03:30 
118Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini2:03:45 
119Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr2:04:18 
120Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling2:04:28 
121Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal2:04:30 
122Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2:06:10 
123Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2:08:07 
124Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida2:09:44 
125Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale2:11:21 
126Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team2:11:46 
127Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida2:12:05 
128Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:12:21 
129Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha2:12:31 
130Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling2:12:55 
131Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr2:13:07 
132Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:13:33 
133Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing2:15:20 
134Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky2:15:35 
135Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge2:16:11 
136André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal2:16:41 
137Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2:17:43 
138Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin2:18:35 
139Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:18:37 
140Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha2:19:03 
141Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida2:20:23 
142Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr2:20:48 
143Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin2:23:19 
144Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing2:24:47 
145Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2:25:38 
146Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:26:36 
147Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo2:26:50 
148Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing2:26:54 
149Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:27:13 
150Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha2:28:37 
151Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal2:29:08 
152Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida2:29:28 
153Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2:31:35 
154Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team2:32:02 
155Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky2:34:52 
156Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo2:36:32 
157Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling2:37:07 
158Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2:37:14 
159Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin2:37:27 
160Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli2:37:36 
161Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing2:37:57 
162Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2:38:04 
163Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing2:41:45 
164Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:43:04 
165Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:43:54 
166Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini2:46:59 
167Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:48:24 
168Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing2:49:04 
169Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:50:08 
170Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini2:51:22 
171Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr2:52:36 
172Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini2:52:43 
173Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin2:53:23 
174Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:53:42 
175Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2:54:20 
176Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2:54:41 
177Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling2:55:58 
178Oscar Gatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2:59:05 
179Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling3:00:25 
180Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin3:00:51 
181Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge3:05:19 
182Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling3:10:57 
183Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing3:15:15 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky119 pts
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing119 
3Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF109 
4Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida91 
5André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal88 
6Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team83 
7Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida75 
8Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli72 
9Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli60 
10Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini55 
11Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo55 
12Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo50 
13Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team49 
14Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling47 
15Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini47 
16Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli46 
17Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team41 
18Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin41 
19Oscar Gatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli40 
20Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida34 
21Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team34 
22Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo33 
23Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin33 
24Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF32 
25Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team32 
26Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale32 
27Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team31 
28Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF31 
29Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team30 
30Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling30 
31Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team29 
32Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge27 
33Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice27 
34Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha27 
35Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo26 
36Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge26 
37Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha25 
38Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF25 
39Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF25 
40Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team24 
41Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team23 
42Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling23 
43Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing22 
44Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling21 
45Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli20 
46Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo20 
47Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale18 
48Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team17 
49Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team16 
50Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky16 
51Jonathan MONSALVE16 
52Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini16 
53Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling16 
54Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team15 
55Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team14 
56Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice14 
57Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha13 
58Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr13 
59Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr13 
60Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida13 
61Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli12 
62Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice12 
63Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team11 
64Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 
65Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team10 
66Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini10 
67Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice10 
68Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step9 
69Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling9 
70Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha9 
71Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale8 
72Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
73Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal7 
74Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge6 
75Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6 
76Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling6 
77Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing6 
78Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling6 
79Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team5 
80Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha5 
81Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing5 
82Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team4 
83Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr4 
84Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
85Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha3 
86Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
87Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
88Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky3 
89Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin3 
90Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini2 
91Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
92Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
93Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
94Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
95Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2 
96Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing2 
97Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1 
98Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team1 
99Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1 
100Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
101Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing1 
102Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1 
103Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
104Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr-5 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team61 pts
2Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin53 
3Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale46 
4Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo43 
5Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team23 
6Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team19 
7Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha15 
8Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida15 
9Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team15 
10Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team15 
11Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team14 
12Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF14 
13Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo13 
14Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli13 
15Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida13 
16Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team12 
17Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling12 
18Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling10 
19Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team10 
20Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team8 
21Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
22Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team7 
23Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini6 
24Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky6 
25Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge6 
26Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
27Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha5 
28Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team5 
29Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team4 
30Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4 
31Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3 
32Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini3 
33Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3 
34Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
35Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
36Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida2 
37Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky2 
38Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
39Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
40Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
41Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling1 
42Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
43Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
44Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1 
45Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1 
46Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling1 
47Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli1 
48Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1 
Sprint Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli36 pts
2Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli30 
3Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF29 
4Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini23 
5Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team20 
6Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli20 
7Oscar Gatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli20 
8Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team19 
9Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF16 
10Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing16 
11Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team16 
12Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice15 
13Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo12 
14Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo12 
15Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge12 
16Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team11 
17Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 
18Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team10 
19Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
20Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida9 
21Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo9 
22Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky9 
23Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha9 
24Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling9 
25Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale8 
26Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
27Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
28Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale8 
29Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini8 
30Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
31Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team6 
32Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6 
33Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing6 
34Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6 
35Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini6 
36Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling6 
37Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling5 
38Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team5 
39Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team5 
40Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr4 
41Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling4 
42Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
43Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale3 
44Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling3 
45Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3 
46Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
47Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin3 
48Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida3 
49Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini3 
50Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
51Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida2 
52Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha2 
53Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
54Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1 
55Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
56Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team1 
57Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha1 
58Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
59Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida1 
Youth Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team54:20:35 
2Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:03:59 
3Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:43:35 
4Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:49:31 
5Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:00:50 
6Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing1:01:40 
7Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:03:58 
8Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:09:08 
9Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr1:09:14 
10Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky1:17:30 
11Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1:21:27 
12Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida1:27:49 
13Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:32:14 
14Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling1:34:10 
15Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:34:20 
16Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:35:14 
17Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team1:39:14 
18Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2:13:04 
19Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin1:43:02 
20Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:48:19 
21Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:50:38 
22Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:54:52 
23Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:59:22 
24Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step2:02:54 
25Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2:06:10 
26Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale2:11:21 
27Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team2:11:46 
28Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha2:12:31 
29Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:13:33 
30Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2:17:43 
31Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing2:26:54 
32Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:27:13 
33Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team2:32:02 
34Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin2:37:27 
35Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing2:37:57 
36Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:43:04 
37Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini2:46:59 
38Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:48:24 
39Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing2:49:04 
40Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:50:08 
41Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini2:51:22 
42Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling2:55:58 
43Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge3:05:19 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF27 pts
2Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team21 
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing21 
4Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo20 
5Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team19 
6Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli19 
7Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale18 
8Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin18 
9Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky17 
10Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida16 
11Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida15 
12Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli15 
13Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini15 
14Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team15 
15Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo14 
16Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini14 
17Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team13 
18Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge13 
19Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida12 
20Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling12 
21Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team11 
22Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice11 
23André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal10 
24Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli10 
25Oscar Gatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli10 
26Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 
27Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli10 
28Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha9 
29Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF9 
30Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team9 
31Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team9 
32Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team9 
33Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling9 
34Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team8 
35Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team8 
36Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
37Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo8 
38Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team8 
39Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 
40Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo7 
41Jonathan MONSALVE7 
42Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team7 
43Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini7 
44Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha7 
45Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling7 
46Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge6 
47Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team6 
48Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF6 
49Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling6 
50Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
51Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale6 
52Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6 
53Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling6 
54Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing5 
55Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team5 
56Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5 
57Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha4 
58Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo4 
59Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr4 
60Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
61Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing4 
62Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
63Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
64Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky3 
65Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge3 
66Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
67Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha3 
68Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida3 
69Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini3 
70Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling3 
71Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
72Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin3 
73Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha3 
74Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team2 
75Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
76Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha1 
77Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
78Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida1 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team162:23:40 
2BMC Racing Team0:06:14 
3Movistar Team0:07:14 
4Team Sky0:07:56 
5Team Cannondale - Garmin0:30:32 
6Tinkoff - Saxo0:30:33 
7Team Katusha1:05:33 
8Lotto Soudal1:08:15 
9FDJ1:47:06 
10Lampre - Merida1:48:52 
11Orica GreenEdge1:52:49 
12Etixx - Quick Step1:53:57 
13Ag2r La Mondiale2:01:19 
14Bardiani CSF2:03:54 
15IAM Cycling2:04:33 
16Southeast2:29:01 
17CCC Sprandi Polkowice2:33:15 
18Team LottoNL- Jumbo2:37:02 
19Nippo - Vini Fantini2:53:39 
20Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:58:01 
21Team Giant - Alpecin4:08:27 
22Trek Factory Racing4:23:10 

Related Articles

Back to top