Giro d'Italia: Mark Cavendish wins stage 12

Nibali keeps the maglia rosa

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) continued his dominance of the sprinter-friendly stages at the Giro d'Italia as he took the 100th victory of his career in Treviso. The Manx Missile claimed the third win of his 2013 Giro campaign, while French champion Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) and Luka Mezgec (Argos-Shimano) rounded out the top three.

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) finished comfortably in the field to retain his maglia rosa while the big loser of stage 12 was Bradley Wiggins (Sky), dropped with 40km to go on the descent off the day's final KOM and conceding more than three minutes by the time he reached the finish.

The break of the day formed soon after the peloton left the start city of Longarone, and the five escapees, Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli), Maxim Belkov (Katusha), Bert De Backer (Argos-Shimano) plus Vacansoleil-DCM teammates Marco Marcato and Maurits Lammertink, nearly stole the show from the sprinters. With the wet roads perhaps tempering the peloton's pursuit in the stage's endgame, the catch was ultimately made just 500 metres from the finish.

"We came here wanting to win every sprint, and so far, we’ve done it convincingly, leading the peloton from start to finish," said Cavendish. "Everyone worked to bring the breakaway back. Geert Steegmans was really controlled in the final part. In these difficult conditions, it is easy to get carried away too soon, but today our timing was perfect."

In addition to making a clean, three-out-of-three sweep of the sprint stages thus far at the Giro d'Italia, Cavendish was pleased to notch his milestone 100th career victory.

"Normally, these records are not so meaningful, but this one is special," said Cavendish. "It isn’t easy to win 100 races. I’ve been looking forward to this one. It’s good to do it at the Giro, and it’s good to do it the way we did it, because my teammates rode out of their skin from the start of the stage to the finish. The guys were incredible, every single one of them, and that makes it even more special."

A miserable day at the office

The peloton faced wet, dismal conditions at the start in Longarone, with a forecast of rain for the entire stage.

The break of the day established itself nearly from kilometre zero, with four riders going out on the attack: Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli), stage 9 winner Maxim Belkov (Katusha), Bert De Backer (Argos-Shimano) and Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil-DCM).

Perhaps wishing to put on a good showing following the news yesterday that Vacansoleil would cease sponsorship of the Dutch WorldTour squad at the end of this season, one day after DCM made a similar announcement, Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM), too, jumped from the peloton in pursuit of the break hoping to join his teammate Lammertink up the road.

The riders faced a short climb to the day's first intermediate sprint at Pieve d'Alpago (11km), with Belkov leading the break across, followed by Marcato at 16 seconds and the peloton at 1:30. The Vacansoleil-DCM Italian, in his first Giro d'Italia, made contact on the descent several kilometres later and the now five-man break set to work to perhaps spoil the anticipated field sprint finale in Treviso.

The break was given a rude reminder of racing on slick Italian tarmac, however, as Belkov lost traction and fell while leading the escape on a descent 34km into the stage and Marcato, Felline and Lammertink all crashed, too, in his wake. Only De Backer managed to stay upright, and the 29-year-old Belgian slowed to allow his four fallen companions to pick themselves up and regain contact.

While none of the riders in the break were general classification threats, with Felline best-placed overall in 61st at 54:22, nonetheless the escapees weren't given much freedom on this short, 134km route from Longarone to Treviso as today's parcours was one of the few stages suited to the peloton's sprinters.

Maglia rosa wearer Vincenzo Nibali and his Astana team were largely given a pass at the head of the peloton for the duration of the stage as the teams of the sprinters, particularly Cannondale and Omega Pharma-QuickStep, had their workhorses setting tempo to keep the break on a tight leash, keeping their advantage pegged at a manageable three minutes.

Under unremitting rain, vacillating between steady and heavy, the peloton began its chase of the break in earnest once the day's second and final KOM was negotiated, the category 4 Montello-S.M.d.Vittoria at 41km to go. The escape's advantage was reduced to two minutes at 20.5km remaining as the pace in the peloton ramped up, with one of the casualties Bradley Wiggins (Sky), who was dropped on the descent off the Montello-S.M.d.Vittoria KOM and trailed the maglia rosa group by one minute.

The break's lead was halved from two minutes to one minute 13km from the finish, and when they passed through the finish line to begin a 7.5km circuit in Treviso, their advantage stood at a tenuous 27 seconds. The large Wiggins group, meanwhile, passed through more than three minutes in arrears.

The slick conditions gave the break hope, however, as the five riders continued to share the load, but their effort fell just short as they were swept up inside 500m to go, setting the stage for a battle royale amongst the peloton's sprinters.

Full Results
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:01:47 
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ  
3Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano  
4Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard  
5Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
6Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
7Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
8Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
9Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
10Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
11Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
12Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
13Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp  
14Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
15Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
16Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
17Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
18Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
19Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  
20Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
21Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
22Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
23Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
24Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
25Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ  
26Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp  
27Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
28Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
29Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
30Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge  
31Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano  
32Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge  
33Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
34Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha  
35Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
36Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
37Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
38Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
39Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
40Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
41Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard  
42Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
43Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
44Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
45Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
46Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol  
47Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
48Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
49Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
50Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
51Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling  
52Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
53Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
54Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
55Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
56Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha  
57Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge  
58Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
59Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha  
60Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
61Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ  
62Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
63Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
64Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
65Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
66Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
67Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
68Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
69José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
70Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
71Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
72Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
73Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
74Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard  
75Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
76Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
77Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
78Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
79Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
80Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
81Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
82Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
83Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
84Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia  
85Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale  
86Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol  
87Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
88Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha0:00:54 
89Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
90Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:01:07 
91Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
92Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
93Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
94Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
95Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
96Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
97Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
98George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
99Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
100Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
101Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
102Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
103Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia  
104Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
105Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
106Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
107Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
108Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
109Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
110Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
111Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
112Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha  
113Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
114Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha  
115Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha  
116Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
117Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
118Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:03:17 
119Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
120Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling  
121Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
122Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
123Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling  
124Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
125Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
126Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
127Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
128Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ  
129Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
130Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
131Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia  
132Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
133Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
134Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
135Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
136Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
137Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team  
138Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team  
139Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha  
140Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
141Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
142Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
143Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
144Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
145Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
146Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
147Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
148Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
149Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
150Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
151Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
152Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
153Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
154Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
155Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
156Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
157Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
158Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
159Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
160Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
161Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
162Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale  
163Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
164Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
165Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
166Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
167Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
168Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
169Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
170Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
171Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
172Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
173Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling  
174David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp  
175Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
176Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:24 
177Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
178Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
179Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
180Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
181Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:04:27 
182Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
183Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
184Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
185Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
186Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
187Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia  
188Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia  
189Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia0:12:18 
190Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia0:14:21 
DNSMatti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
DNFDalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia  
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step25pts
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ20 
3Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano16 
4Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard14 
5Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge12 
6Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale10 
7Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida9 
8Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox8 
9Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi7 
10Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team6 
11Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale5 
12Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol4 
13Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp3 
14Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
15Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1 
Mountain 1 - Muro di Ca' del Poggio (Cat . 4) 52.3km
1Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3pts
2Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha2 
3Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1 
Mountain 2 - Montello-S.M.d.Vittoria (Cat. 4) 88km
1Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha3pts
2Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
3Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint 1 - Pieve d'Alpago, 11.7km
1Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha5pts
2Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano4 
3Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
4Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
5Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2 - Vidor, 74km
1Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5pts
2Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha4 
3Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
4Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano2 
5Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1 
Most combative rider
1Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha9pts
2Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step6 
4Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano6 
5Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ5 
6Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano4 
7Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
8Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard3 
9Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3 
10Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge2 
11Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale1 
Azzurri d'Italia
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step4pts
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ2 
3Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano1 
Premio della fuga
1Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli125pts
2Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team125 
3Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano125 
4Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha125 
5Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team114 
1Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team9:05:01 
2Team Argos-Shimano0:00:10 
3Androni Giocattoli  
6Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
7Movistar Team  
10Ag2R La Mondiale  
11Lotto Belisol  
12RadioShack Leopard  
13Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
14Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
15Astana Pro Team  
16Cannondale Pro Cycling  
17BMC Racing Team  
19Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
20Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
22Sky Procycling0:03:37 
Super teams
1Ag2R La Mondiale25pts
2Omega Pharma-Quick Step24 
4Team Argos-Shimano18 
5RadioShack Leopard17 
7Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox16 
10Movistar Team11 
11Lotto Belisol9 
13Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team7 
14Team Saxo-Tinkoff6 
15Cannondale Pro Cycling5 
16Androni Giocattoli1 
17Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
19Astana Pro Team  
20BMC Racing Team  
21Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
22Sky Procycling  
General classification after stage 12
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team46:28:14 
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:41 
3Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:02:04 
4Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:02:12 
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:13 
6Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:02:55 
7Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:03:35 
8Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:05 
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale0:04:17 
10Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:04:21 
11Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:05:06 
12Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:05:08 
13Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:05:22 
14Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale0:05:26 
15Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard0:05:57 
16Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha0:06:08 
17Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:06:55 
18Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:07:46 
19Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:08:41 
20Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:08:43 
21Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:08:55 
22Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:10:39 
23Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:11:47 
24Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:12:02 
25Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia0:12:52 
26Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:15:06 
27Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:17:07 
28Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:18:12 
29Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ0:18:16 
30Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha0:22:20 
31Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard0:23:43 
32Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:27:27 
33José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:27:33 
34Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:28:30 
35Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:31:04 
36Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia0:32:45 
37Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:32:51 
38Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp0:32:55 
39Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:34:07 
40Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:37:28 
41Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:38:04 
42Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:38:07 
43Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling0:38:25 
44Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge0:38:57 
45Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha0:39:00 
46Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:39:10 
47Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:41:30 
48Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:43:39 
49Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia0:44:06 
50Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:44:32 
51Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:45:39 
52Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:46:51 
53Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge0:47:32 
54Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha0:47:41 
55Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:47:50 
56Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:51:14 
57Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:51:32 
58Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:51:50 
59Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:54:12 
60Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:54:14 
61Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia0:54:53 
62Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:57:41 
63Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:57:58 
64Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:58:10 
65Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:58:12 
66Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:58:51 
67Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:00:25 
68Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp1:01:04 
69Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1:01:38 
70Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale1:03:17 
71Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:03:42 
72Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:03:50 
73Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1:04:08 
74Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:04:13 
75Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team1:04:18 
76Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida1:05:23 
77Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:05:32 
78Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia1:07:42 
79Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale1:08:18 
80Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1:09:55 
81Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:10:32 
82Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:11:49 
83Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:12:06 
84Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard1:12:22 
85Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:12:57 
86Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano1:12:59 
87Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team1:14:38 
88Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp1:16:57 
89Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol1:17:07 
90Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team1:17:23 
91Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team1:17:24 
92Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling1:17:26 
93Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1:19:44 
94Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano1:20:25 
95Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:21:06 
96Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano1:21:25 
97Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard1:22:16 
98Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team1:22:33 
99Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling1:23:00 
100Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ1:24:24 
101Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ1:24:46 
102Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team1:24:47 
103Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha1:24:50 
104Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:25:04 
105Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team1:25:12 
106Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia1:28:06 
107Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol1:29:19 
108Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia1:30:25 
109Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol1:31:05 
110Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano1:31:56 
111Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling1:31:58 
112Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1:32:08 
113Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:32:27 
114Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:34:14 
115George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard1:34:21 
116Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol1:34:26 
117Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1:37:27 
118Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha1:37:38 
119Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:37:51 
120Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:38:31 
121Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1:38:36 
122Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:39:03 
123Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol1:39:46 
124Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
125Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ1:40:10 
126Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling1:40:19 
127Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:40:29 
128Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia1:41:03 
129Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1:41:14 
130Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:41:16 
131Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge1:41:31 
132Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1:41:39 
133Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1:41:51 
134Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:42:22 
135Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp1:42:34 
136Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard1:42:51 
137Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1:43:19 
138Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:44:38 
139Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ1:44:58 
140Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano1:45:27 
141Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:45:48 
142Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:46:05 
143Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano1:47:29 
144Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard1:48:21 
145Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1:49:37 
146Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard1:49:47 
147Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:49:50 
148Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha1:50:15 
149Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1:50:56 
150Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:51:19 
151Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team1:51:25 
152Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:52:14 
153Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha1:52:27 
154Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:53:38 
155Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol1:53:44 
156Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp1:54:26 
157Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team1:54:43 
158Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge1:55:42 
159Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team1:56:38 
160Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:56:39 
161Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1:56:41 
162Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:57:46 
163Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:58:05 
164Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:58:10 
165Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:58:16 
166Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard1:58:19 
167Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling2:01:38 
168Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp2:02:59 
169Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team2:03:18 
170Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2:03:56 
171Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge2:04:08 
172Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2:04:41 
173Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol2:05:01 
174Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale2:05:16 
175Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2:06:45 
176Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano2:06:50 
177Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2:10:21 
178Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol2:10:41 
179Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ2:11:11 
180Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp2:14:47 
181David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp2:19:00 
182Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team2:22:52 
183Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ2:23:25 
184Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale2:23:54 
185Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia2:24:56 
186Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:25:31 
187Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia2:25:52 
188Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia2:27:30 
189Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team2:34:41 
190Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2:42:47 
Points classification
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step83pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team73 
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling60 
4Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha55 
5Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling53 
6Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia52 
7Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ51 
8Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox45 
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team45 
10Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale43 
11Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol39 
12Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard39 
13Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia37 
14Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha35 
15Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team35 
16Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling34 
17Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli33 
18Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia32 
19Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp30 
20Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp30 
21Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team29 
22Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox28 
23Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team28 
24Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge28 
25Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team27 
26Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team25 
27Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling24 
28Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team22 
29Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling22 
30Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard22 
31Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano20 
32Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team20 
33Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale20 
34Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano19 
35Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling19 
36Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team18 
37Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling18 
38Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff18 
39Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge18 
40Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi17 
41Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia16 
42Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge16 
43Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team16 
44Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano16 
45Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha15 
46Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano15 
47Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida15 
48Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli14 
49Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida14 
50Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale14 
51Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team13 
52Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff13 
53Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard13 
54Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi13 
55Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12 
56Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida12 
57Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli12 
58Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team12 
59Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step12 
60Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling12 
61Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team12 
62Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team12 
63Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team11 
64Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff10 
65Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge10 
66Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10 
67Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale9 
68Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi9 
69Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step9 
70Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step9 
71Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team9 
72Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
73Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox8 
74Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol8 
75Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi7 
76Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli7 
77Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge6 
78Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia6 
79Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team6 
80Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ6 
81Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol6 
82Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5 
83Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff5 
84Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard5 
85Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia5 
86Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida4 
87Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp4 
88Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia4 
89Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ4 
90Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha4 
91Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step4 
92Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox4 
93Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha3 
94Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard3 
95Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team3 
96Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling3 
97Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp3 
98Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3 
99Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team2 
100Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
101Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ2 
102Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia2 
103Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol2 
104Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
105Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
106Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
107Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha1 
108Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling1 
109Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale1 
110Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling1 
111Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1 
112Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard1 
113Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
114Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team-4 
115Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox-5 
116Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol-5 
117Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia-5 
118Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida-5 
119David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp-5 
Mountains classification
1Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox46pts
2Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli26 
3Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia23 
4Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha18 
5Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team16 
6Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling15 
7Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli13 
8Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol12 
9Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia12 
10Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp9 
11Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team9 
12Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale9 
13Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard9 
14Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
15Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step6 
16Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale6 
17Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia5 
18Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff5 
19Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team5 
20Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
21Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling3 
22Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia3 
23Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3 
24Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
25Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano3 
26Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ3 
27Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia3 
28Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
29Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team2 
30Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team2 
31Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2 
32Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team2 
33Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
34Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling2 
35Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale2 
36Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling2 
37Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team2 
38Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano2 
39Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
40Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox2 
41Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol2 
42Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1 
43Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling1 
44Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge1 
45Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team1 
46Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
47Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha1 
48Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1 
Sprint classification
1Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha19pts
2Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling18 
3Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team15 
4Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team13 
5Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano13 
6Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling11 
7Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano10 
8Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia10 
9Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli9 
10Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol9 
11Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
12Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8 
13Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling8 
14Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team8 
15Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff7 
16Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team7 
17Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia6 
18Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard6 
19Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step6 
20Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling5 
21Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
22Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia4 
23Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia4 
24Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
25Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team4 
26Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team4 
27Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ4 
28Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
29Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol4 
30Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida3 
31Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team3 
32Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp3 
33Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff3 
34Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard3 
35Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2 
36Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2 
37Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard2 
38Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox2 
39Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
40Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2 
41Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling2 
42Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ2 
43Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard2 
44Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
45Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
46Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida1 
47Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia1 
48Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ1 
49Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia1 
50Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling1 
51Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1 
Most combative rider classification
1Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha29pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step23 
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling21 
4Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling18 
5Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol18 
6Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox18 
7Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling15 
8Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team15 
9Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia14 
10Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano13 
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team13 
12Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale13 
13Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli13 
14Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp12 
15Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli12 
16Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12 
17Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia12 
18Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ12 
19Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox11 
20Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano11 
21Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team11 
22Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia10 
23Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia10 
24Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team10 
25Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10 
26Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli9 
27Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff9 
28Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
29Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia8 
30Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling8 
31Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard8 
32Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team8 
33Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team7 
34Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha6 
35Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team6 
36Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team6 
37Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge6 
38Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling5 
39Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard5 
40Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling5 
41Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team4 
42Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp4 
43Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia4 
44Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
45Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team4 
46Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard4 
47Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team4 
48Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ4 
49Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano4 
50Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
51Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol4 
52Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida3 
53Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff3 
54Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling3 
55Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano3 
56Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff3 
57Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard3 
58Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
59Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling2 
60Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2 
61Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
62Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
63Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team2 
64Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ2 
65Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia2 
66Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge2 
67Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
68Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale2 
69Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
70Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
71Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida1 
72Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team1 
73Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha1 
74Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team1 
75Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
76Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale1 
77Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ1 
78Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1 
79Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1 
80Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
Azzurri d'Italia classification
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step12pts
2Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox6 
3Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling4 
4Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale4 
5Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha4 
6Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp4 
7Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol4 
8Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling4 
9Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha4 
10Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team4 
11Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ3 
12Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team2 
13Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
14Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
15Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
16Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
17Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team1 
18Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia1 
19Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1 
20Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp1 
21Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia1 
22Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team1 
23Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team1 
24Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano1 
25Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1 
Premio della fuga classification
1Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team290pts
2Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli278 
3Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano270 
4Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi263 
5Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling221 
6Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli217 
7Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha204 
8Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi204 
9Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol204 
10Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi197 
11Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling178 
12Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia177 
13Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ176 
14Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia167 
15Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol167 
16Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff167 
17Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team167 
18Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ151 
19Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol147 
20Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli125 
21Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team125 
22Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team122 
23Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team118 
24Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ112 
25Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team112 
26Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox72 
27Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano59 
28Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia44 
29Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team33 
30Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale26 
31Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team26 
32Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox26 
33Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp18 
34Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step16 
35Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale13 
36Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team13 
37Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi12 
38Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia9 
39Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling8 
40Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8 
41Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge8 
42Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox8 
43Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team8 
44Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step8 
45Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha7 
46Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol7 
Young riders classification
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff46:32:35 
2Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:05 
3Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:04:34 
4Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia0:08:31 
5Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:24:09 
6Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia0:39:45 
7Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:42:30 
8Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge0:43:11 
9Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:49:51 
10Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:56:04 
11Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:57:17 
12Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1:05:34 
13Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard1:08:01 
14Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:08:36 
15Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano1:08:38 
16Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp1:12:36 
17Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling1:13:05 
18Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol1:26:44 
19Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano1:27:35 
20Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:28:06 
21George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard1:30:00 
22Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1:35:25 
23Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ1:35:49 
24Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1:36:53 
25Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1:37:30 
26Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1:38:58 
27Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:40:17 
28Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano1:41:06 
29Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard1:44:00 
30Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:45:29 
31Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team1:47:04 
32Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team1:52:17 
33Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1:52:20 
34Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:53:25 
35Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard1:53:58 
36Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol2:00:40 
37Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2:02:24 
38Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2:06:00 
39Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ2:06:50 
40Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp2:10:26 
41Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team2:18:31 
42Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale2:19:33 
43Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:21:10 
44Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia2:21:31 
45Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team2:30:20 
Teams classification
1Sky Procycling138:49:53 
2Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:02:12 
4Movistar Team0:10:35 
5Astana Pro Team0:11:43 
7Ag2R La Mondiale0:22:40 
8Androni Giocattoli0:30:34 
9BMC Racing Team0:31:52 
10Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:40:10 
12Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:43:30 
13RadioShack Leopard0:45:18 
15Cannondale Pro Cycling1:11:22 
16Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:23:54 
19Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1:49:23 
20Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:57:56 
21Lotto Belisol1:58:20 
23Team Argos-Shimano2:43:40 
Super teams classification
1Sky Procycling177pts
2BMC Racing Team167 
3Movistar Team159 
6Vini Fantini-Selle Italia134 
7Astana Pro Team131 
8Ag2R La Mondiale126 
9Blanco Pro Cycling Team124 
10Omega Pharma-Quick Step123 
11RadioShack Leopard118 
12Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox111 
16Cannondale Pro Cycling95 
17Androni Giocattoli84 
18Team Argos-Shimano80 
19Team Saxo-Tinkoff72 
22Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team47 
23Lotto Belisol43 
Fair play classification
1Cannondale Pro Cycling  
2Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
4RadioShack Leopard10 
5Team Argos-Shimano10 
6BMC Racing Team15 
7Blanco Pro Cycling Team20 
10Ag2R La Mondiale35 
12Sky Procycling40 
15Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team60 
16Lotto Belisol60 
17Team Saxo-Tinkoff90 
18Movistar Team70 
19Vini Fantini-Selle Italia115 
21Astana Pro Team145 
22Androni Giocattoli160 
23Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox315 

Related Articles

Back to top