Goss wins crash-marred sprint in Horsens

Phinney, Cavendish fall heavily in finale

Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) won a crash-marred stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia ahead of Juan Jose Heado (Saxo Bank) and Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barracuda). The Australian was ahead of a major spill that took down stage 2 winner Mark Cavendish (Team Sky) and maglia rosa Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing).

The Orica-GreenEdge team were the most dominant and well-disciplined squad in the final kilometres of the race, only surging to the front inside the final two kilometres, to deliver Goss to his first win of the season and Orica's first Grand Tour stage win.

"I guess it was a bit of really fast sprint," a delighted Goss said at the finish. "We went uphill with about a kilometre to go, and then it was downhill and very fast to the finish.

"I had two guys who delivered me to the last 300 metres, but I think there was a bit of carnage behind.

"It's my second Giro stage win. It's great to win here in a pure bunch sprint. I'm very happy for the team. There were a lot corners in the finale, that always strings the bunch out but I had a great team."

Goss's improvement from second place in stage two was a sharp contrast to Cavendish, who after picking up yesterday's win was left to scrape himself off the tarmac today. In truth the world champion's problems started long before the final challenge for the line.

At this stage in the race so many teams and riders are nervous – all competing for the thin strips or road, the tiniest gaps between wheels, and all fresh enough to think they can win. The likes of Sky, GreenEdge and Garmin Barracuda have honed their leadout trains but a number of riders are fresh enough to immerse themselves in the sprints. With two kilometres remaining Cavendish found himself isolated from his leadout. Peter Kennaugh led the bunch before swinging off for Geraint Thomas. However the Welshman, seeing that Cavendish was further back, sat up.

By now GreenEdge were in full control, as Goss's rivals fought tooth and nail to secure the Australian's rear wheel. Cavendish at first positioned himself behind former teammate Mark Renshaw but as the line approached he looked to move forward. He was too far back to rival Goss and needed to launch his move earlier than usual but as he began to wind up his speed Robert Ferrari moved from his line, swiping Cavendish's front wheel from under him.

With Goss ahead by a clear set of wheels, Haedo and Farrar were sprinting for the minor places, while Cavendish and Phinney sat up and observed their injuries. Cavendish was on his feet soon enough but the maglia rosa stayed down longer. After a brief spell in an ambulance, Phinney emerged and made his way to the podium to accept his third pink jersey.

"I’m better now," Phinney said. "When I was on the ground I was a bit confused and in a state of shock, but I started to feel better when I was in the ambulance."

"I must have hit something when I fell. It’s a pity that it happened and hopefully it’s nothing important. It’s lucky tomorrow is a rest day."

Wouter gone but not forgotten

Wouter Weylandt's death in last year's Giro d'Italia is still a memory that touches all who hold cycling dear but on the start line in Horsens the Belgian was honoured by his former colleagues and the organisers of the Giro. Weylandt crashed and died during stage 3 of last year's race and it was his former teammates from Leopard-Trek (now RadioShack-Nissan) as well was his friend Tyler Farrar who led the tributes.

A minute's silence was religiously observed with race organiser Michele Acquarone giving an emotional speech in the presence of Weylandt's family. Respects were also paid to Horsens mayor Jan Trøjborg, who had worked tirelessly to bring the Giro to Denmark, only to pass away yesterday, suffering from a heart attack during a bike ride.

The early action

Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barracuda), Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp), Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia), Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM), Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank) and Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) were able to forge a gap. However the sprinters' teams, along with BMC never allowed the breakaway to gain much more than 3 minutes.

Ramus Navardauskas was just 22 seconds down on Phinney in the GC, and a realistic shout for pink with stage 4 team time trial ahead and as the race headed onto the three laps of a 14.3km finishing circuit, the gap was begging to plummet.

With 36 kilometres remaining the break were just 56 seconds clear. Christensen was keen on giving the home fans some cheer and jumped clear. The remnants of the break duly sat up before the Saxo Bank rider followed suit.

Lars Bak, attacked in a repeat of yesterday's tactic, leading the race on the final lap but with 11 kilometres to race the bunch were back together. The scenario was set for a battle royal with Cavendish, Goss, Renshaw, Farrar, Haedo, and Arnaud Demare all positioning themselves for the sprint.

As the Sky train derailed, Orica-GreenEdge seized control, delivering Goss to his second career Giro stage, but behind, Androni's Roberto Ferrari made a sudden dash to his right, sweeping Cavendish's front wheel and causing a chain-reaction pile-up. The Italian was relegated to last place for irregular sprinting.

Full Results
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team4:20:53 
2Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
4Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
5Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
6Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
7Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team  
8Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
9Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
10Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
11Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda  
12Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
13Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda  
14Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp  
15Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan  
16Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
17Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
18Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda  
19Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
20Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
21Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
22Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
23Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
24Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
25Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan  
26Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
27Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp  
28Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
29Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
30Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
31Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
32Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
33Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team  
34Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
35Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
36Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
37Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan  
38Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
39Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team  
40Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
41Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank  
42Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda  
43Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
44Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
45Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team  
46Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
47Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
48Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
49Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
50Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
51Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
52José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
53Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
54Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
55Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
56Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
57Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
58Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
59Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
60Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
61Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
62Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
63Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
64Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
65Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
66Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
67Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
68Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
69Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
70Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
71Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
72Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp  
73Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
74Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
75John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
76Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
77Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan  
78Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
79Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team  
80Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale  
81Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team  
82Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
83Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp  
84Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
85Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
86Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
87Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team  
88Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
89Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
90Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
91Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
92Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
93Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team  
94Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
95Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
96Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team  
97Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
98Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team  
99Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
100Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
101Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
102José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
103Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
104Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
105Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
106Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team  
107Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
108Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
109Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling  
110Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank  
111Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
112Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
113Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
114Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team  
115Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp  
116Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda  
117Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp  
118Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
119Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
120Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD  
121Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
122Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
123Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
124Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
125Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
126Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
127Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
128Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
129Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
130Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank  
131Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
132Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
133Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
134Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
135Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
136Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
137Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
138Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat  
139Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
140Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp  
141Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:29 
142Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
143Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team  
144Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
145Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp0:01:30 
146Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp  
147Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
148Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
149Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
150Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
151Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
152Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
153Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
154Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
155Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling  
156Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda  
157Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
158Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
159Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
160Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
161Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
162Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling  
163Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
164Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
165Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
166Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:42 
167Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
168Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
169Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:44 
170Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
171Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:01:45 
172Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling  
173Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:51 
174Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
175Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat  
176Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
177Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
178Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
179Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
180Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
181Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:01 
182Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
183Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
184Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:02:19 
185Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
186Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:02:27 
187Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:28 
188Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
189Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:02:40 
190Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:46 
191William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
192Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
193Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:03:00 
194Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:43 
195Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:05:03 
196Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
197Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:05:25 
198Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
Points
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team25pts
2Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank20 
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda16 
4Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat14 
5Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team12 
6Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team10 
7Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team9 
8Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
9Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
10Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team7 
11Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia6 
12Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda6 
13Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda5 
14Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat4 
15Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
16Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda3 
17Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp3 
18Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp2 
19Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank2 
20Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan1 
21Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia1 
22Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-25 
Mountain 1 - Ejer Bavnehoj (Cat. 4) 103.8km
1Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia3pts
2Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda2 
3Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
Intermediate sprint - Hovedgard, 90.6km
1Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5pts
2Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda4 
3Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 
4Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp2 
5Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1 
6Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
Premio della Fuga
1Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank168pts
2Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp157 
3Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda157 
4Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia157 
5Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi157 
6Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team157 
7Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team9 
Azzurri d'Italia
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team4pts
2Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank2 
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda1 
Most combative
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team6pts
2Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank5 
3Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
4Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda4 
5Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda4 
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat3 
7Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 
8Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
9Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp2 
10Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team1 
11Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1 
Teams
1Garmin - Barracuda13:02:39 
2Orica GreenEdge  
3Team Saxo Bank  
4RadioShack - Nissan  
5Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
6Movistar Team  
7BMC Racing Team  
8Team NetApp  
9Omega Pharma - Quickstep  
10Rabobank Cycling Team  
11Lampre - ISD  
12Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
13Ag2R La Mondiale  
14Katusha Team  
15Liquigas - Cannondale  
16FDJ - Bigmat  
17Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
18Astana Pro Team  
19Lotto Belisol Team  
20Colnago - CSF Inox  
21Euskaltel - Euskadi  
22Sky Procycling  
Super teams
1Garmin - Barracuda39pts
2Orica GreenEdge33 
3FDJ - Bigmat26 
4Team Saxo Bank19 
5Rabobank Cycling Team16 
6BMC Racing Team15 
7Katusha Team14 
8Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team13 
9Farnese Vini - Selle Italia13 
10Team NetApp7 
11RadioShack - Nissan6 
12Ag2R La Mondiale5 
13Movistar Team4 
14Omega Pharma - Quickstep  
15Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
16Liquigas - Cannondale  
17Astana Pro Team  
18Lampre - ISD  
19Lotto Belisol Team  
20Colnago - CSF Inox  
21Euskaltel - Euskadi  
22Sky Procycling  
General classification after stage 3
1Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team9:24:31 
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:09 
3Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:13 
4Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank0:00:15 
5Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:18 
6Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:22 
7Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:23 
8Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
9Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:24 
10Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:26 
11Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:27 
12Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
13Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling  
14Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:28 
15Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
16Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda  
17Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda  
18Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:29 
19Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
20Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda  
21Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
22Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:31 
23Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:00:32 
24Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan  
25Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
26Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:33 
27Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
28Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
29Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:34 
30Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp  
31Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:00:36 
32Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
33Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:37 
34Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
35Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
36Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:39 
37Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
38Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:41 
39Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
40Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
41Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:42 
42Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:43 
43Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
44Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team  
45Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team  
46Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan  
47Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
48Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp  
49Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:44 
50Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
51Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:45 
52Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:46 
53Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team  
54Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
55Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
56Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:47 
57Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
58Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
59Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team  
60Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:48 
61Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team  
62Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:49 
63Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan  
64Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling  
65Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
66Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp  
67José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
68Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp0:00:50 
69Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
70Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:51 
71Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
72Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team  
73Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:52 
74Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team  
75Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp  
76Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
77Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:53 
78Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
79Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
80Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank  
81Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
82Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
83Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:54 
84Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:55 
85Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
86Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:00:56 
87Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
88Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
89Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
90Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:57 
91Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
92Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
93Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:58 
94Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team  
95Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
96Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
97Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
98Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:59 
99Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
100Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
101Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp  
102Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
103Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:00 
104Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
105Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:01 
106Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
107Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
108Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:02 
109Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:01:03 
110Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
111Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
112Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
113Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
114Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:01:04 
115Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
116Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:05 
117Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
118Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
119Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:06 
120Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
121William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
122Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat  
123Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
124Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp0:01:07 
125Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team  
126Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
127José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
128Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:10 
129Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
130Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
131Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:11 
132Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team  
133Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team  
134Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp0:01:12 
135Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
136Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank0:01:13 
137Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
138Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:14 
139Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
140Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
141Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
142Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:01:15 
143Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:01:16 
144John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
145Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:17 
146Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
147Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:18 
148Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:19 
149Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD  
150Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
151Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat  
152Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:20 
153Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
154Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
155Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:21 
156Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
157Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:22 
158Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
159Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:23 
160Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:25 
161Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:26 
162Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:01:27 
163Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
164Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
165Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:28 
166Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:29 
167Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:30 
168Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
169Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:01:32 
170Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
171Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:33 
172Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:34 
173Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:01:39 
174Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
175Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:44 
176Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp0:02:35 
177Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
178Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:39 
179Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:40 
180Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:45 
181Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:49 
182Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:50 
183Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:54 
184Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:02:55 
185Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:03:04 
186Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:03:13 
187Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:03:18 
188Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:21 
189Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:03:43 
190Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:44 
191Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:59 
192Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:24 
193Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:36 
194Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:08 
195Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:06:15 
196Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:06:17 
197Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:08:52 
198Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:10:55 
Points classification
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team45pts
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda30 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling28 
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling26 
5Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team25 
6Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team22 
7Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda21 
8Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat20 
9Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank20 
10Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team19 
11Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda16 
12Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank14 
13Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat14 
14Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12 
15Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team9 
16Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team9 
17Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli8 
18Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
19Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 
20Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan8 
21Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
22Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan7 
23William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat7 
24Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team7 
25Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan6 
26Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda6 
27Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia6 
28Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team6 
29Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team5 
30Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda5 
31Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp5 
32Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia5 
33Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
34Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat4 
35Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
36Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp3 
37Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp2 
38Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp2 
39Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank2 
40Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling2 
41Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
42Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
43Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan1 
44Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1 
45Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-13 
Mountains classification
1Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia6pts
2Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda2 
3Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli2 
4Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team1 
5Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
Intermediate sprint classification
1Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli5pts
2Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
3Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda4 
4Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team4 
5Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia3 
6Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 
7Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
8Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp2 
9Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1 
10Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling1 
Azzurri d'Italia classification
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team6pts
2Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling4 
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
5Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank2 
6Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda1 
7Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda1 
8Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1 
Premio della Fuga classification
1Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia323pts
2Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank168 
3Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli166 
4Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team166 
5Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda157 
6Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp157 
7Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team157 
8Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi157 
9Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team32 
Most combative classification
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team11pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling8 
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda7 
4Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
5Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli5 
6Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
7Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling5 
8Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda5 
9Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank5 
10Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda4 
11Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat4 
12Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team4 
13Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank3 
14Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
15Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat3 
16Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia3 
17Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 
18Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
19Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp2 
20Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
21Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team1 
22Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1 
23Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling1 
Young riders classification
1Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team9:24:31 
2Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank0:00:15 
3Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:18 
4Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:26 
5Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:27 
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:29 
7Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:32 
8Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:33 
9Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
10Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:36 
11Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:37 
12Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:43 
13Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp  
14Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:44 
15Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:45 
16Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:00:46 
17Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:47 
18Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team0:00:48 
19Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:49 
20Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:50 
21Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:51 
22Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:52 
23Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp  
24Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
25Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:54 
26Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:55 
27Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:00:56 
28Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:57 
29Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:58 
30Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team  
31Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:59 
32Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp  
33Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:01 
34Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
35Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:01:03 
36Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:05 
37Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
38Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:06 
39Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp0:01:12 
40Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:14 
41Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:17 
42Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:20 
43Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:22 
44Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:25 
45Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:01:27 
46Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:28 
47Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:29 
48Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:39 
49Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:40 
50Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:03:43 
51Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:36 
52Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:08 
53Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:06:17 
54Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:08:52 
Fair play classification
1Sky Procycling  
2Garmin - Barracuda  
3Team Saxo Bank  
4Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
5Liquigas - Cannondale  
6Astana Pro Team  
7Omega Pharma - Quickstep  
8Lampre - ISD  
9Team NetApp  
10FDJ - Bigmat  
11Movistar Team  
12Katusha Team  
13Colnago - CSF Inox  
14Ag2R La Mondiale  
18Euskaltel - Euskadi  
16BMC Racing Team20pts
17RadioShack - Nissan20 
18Farnese Vini - Selle Italia20 
19Lotto Belisol Team20 
20Orica GreenEdge40 
21Rabobank Cycling Team40 
22Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela180 
Teams classification
1Garmin - Barracuda28:14:36 
2BMC Racing Team  
3Orica GreenEdge0:00:20 
4RadioShack - Nissan0:00:22 
5Sky Procycling0:00:26 
6Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:30 
7Omega Pharma - Quickstep  
8Astana Pro Team0:00:38 
9Liquigas - Cannondale0:00:39 
10Team Saxo Bank0:00:42 
11Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:59 
12Team NetApp0:01:03 
13Movistar Team  
14Katusha Team0:01:14 
15Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:01:17 
16FDJ - Bigmat0:01:21 
17Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:22 
18Lotto Belisol Team0:01:25 
19Lampre - ISD0:01:30 
20Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela0:01:36 
21Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:14 
22Ag2R La Mondiale0:02:18 
Super teams classification
1Garmin - Barracuda116pts
2Orica GreenEdge84 
3FDJ - Bigmat65 
4BCM Racing Team62 
5Sky Procycling50 
6RadioShack - Nissan46 
7Team Saxo Bank41 
8Rabobank Cycling Team40 
9Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team32 
10Team NetApp24 
11Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela16 
12Farnese Vini - Selle Italia14 
13Katusha Team14 
14Liquigas - Cannondale6 
15Omega Pharma - Quickstep6 
16Astana Pro Team5 
17Ag2R La Mondiale5 
18Movistar Team4 
19Lampre - ISD  
20Lotto Belisol Team  
21Colnago - CSF Inox  
22Euskaltel - Euskadi  

Related Articles

Back to top