Ferrari sprints to Giro stage 11 win in Montecatini Terme

Rodriguez keeps maglia rosa

Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giacattoli-Venezuela) who caused the major crash on stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia, won the sprint stage 11. Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) was second, with Tomas Vaitkus (GreenEdge) third. Top favourite Mark Cavendish, who lost his teammates to a crash in the final turn, was unable to move up to the front and was fourth.

Joaquim Rodriguez defended his overall lead, and there were no changes in the top five.

It was the second stage win for Androni Giocattoli and the first Grand Tour victory for the controversial sprinter Ferrari.

“This is the victory of a lifetime! Winning a stage in the Giro is the best thing for an Italian rider,” he said immediately after the stage.

“And then I wanted to redeem myself after what had happened in the early stages. I beat Cavendish? I am glad, he did not believe in me ... But the only thing that counts for me is that today is a great day.”

Cavendish came out of the final turn poorly but even if he didn't win, he was able to don the red jersey for the leader in the points ranking. He had come into the stage only three points down on Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge), who was not involved in today's sprint.

A long day

The longest stage of this year's Giro, 255 km, got off to an early start, and the day's break group got an early start too. This day's group was composed of Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol), Adrian Saez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Simone Ponzi (Astana), Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil-DCM), Manuele Boaro (Saxo Bank) and Mickaël Delage (FDJ-BigMat).

The peloton kept the break in check as the escapees only had up to a five-minute gap. Ponzi fell back out of the group shortly after the feed zone leaving four riders off the front to continue with the attack.

The first climb of the day came at km 192, the Poggio alla Croce, a category three climb. Kaisen took the points and the field topped it about two minutes later. The gap then increased from 1:50 to 3:00 as the peloton was in no hurry to make the catch.

But finally Sky and Rabobank moved to the front of the field and the gap fell, hitting the one minute mark with 62km remaining, and it continued to hover around that point. With 43km to go it was down to just 30 seconds.

At about 30km to go, with the peloton breathing down the necks of the group, Boaro took off. Saez was the only one to follow, as the other three were absorbed back into the field.

The Saxo Bank rider, who had finished fourth in the opening time trial, put his talents to good use. He quickly had 30 seconds on Saez and more than a minute on the field. Saez was soon gathered in by the peloton, though, and they steadily brought the gap down.

Boaro's lead was only nine seconds as the field crossed the finish line for the first time, and moments later he was caught.

And almost immediately the last climb of the day started, the category four Vico, where Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM) jumped and built up a small lead. But he, too, was caught on the climb, whilst behind them the first riders dropped off the back due to the high speed.

Giovanni Visconti of Movistar was the next to go, and the Italian champion led a four-man group over the top. They were joined by Roman Kreuziger (Astana) and Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) on the descent, before being caught again by the field.

Sky jumped into the lead, to keep things under control for the remaining six kilometres to the finish line. Cavendish had survived this climb as well and was tucked in comfortably near the front behind his teammates.

Alessandro Ballan (BMC) took off at the 2km marker to look for the win, but Sky wasn't about to allow that. Visconti was the next to try his luck, but with an equal lack of success.

The crash occurred on the final of the many turns in the closing kilometre, as Sacha Modolo slid out into the barriers near the very front of the field, throwing all lead-out plans to the winds. Vaitkus had been in the lead and took off for the finish line, but Ferrari easily caught and passed the Lithuanian, rejoicing wildly as he crossed the line in the lead.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6:49:05 
2Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
3Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling  
5Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
6Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan  
7Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp  
8Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
9Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
10Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
11Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
12Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
13Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling  
14Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
15Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
16Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
17Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
18Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
19Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
20Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
21Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
22Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda  
23Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
24Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
25Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
26Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling  
27Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
28Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
29Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
30Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp  
31Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
32Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team  
33Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda  
34Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
35Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
36Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
37Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
38Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank  
39Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
40Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team  
41Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
42Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
43Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team  
44Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
45Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
46Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
47Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
48Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
49Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
50Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp  
51Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
52Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
53Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
54Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
55Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
56Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team  
57Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
58Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp  
59Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
60José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
61Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
62Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
63Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team  
64Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
65Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
66Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team  
67Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
68Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
69Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
70Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
71Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
72Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
73Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
74Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
75Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling  
76Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
77John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
78Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
79Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
80Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
81Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
82Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
83Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
84Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
85Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
86Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
87Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:30 
88Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
89Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:37 
90Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
91Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
92Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:42 
93Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank  
94Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
95Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:46 
96Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
97Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
98Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp  
99Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
100Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
101Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
102Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
103Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
104Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team  
105Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:00:49 
106Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:00:54 
107Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:01:06 
108Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
109Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
110Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:37 
111Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda  
112Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda  
113Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
114Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
115Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:02:36 
116Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
117Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp0:03:18 
118Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
119Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
120Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
121Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
122Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team  
123Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:28 
124Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:58 
125Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
126Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:00 
127Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
128Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
129Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat  
130Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
131Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD  
132Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
133Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
134Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
135Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
136Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
137Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
138Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan  
139Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
140Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
141Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team  
142Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team0:06:43 
143Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team  
144Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
145José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
146Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp  
147Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
148Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat  
149Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:07:44 
150Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:10:02 
151Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
152Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
153Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
154Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
155Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
156Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
157Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
158Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
159Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
160Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
161Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
162Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
163Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
164Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
165Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
166Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda  
167Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team  
168Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale  
169Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
170Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
171Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
172Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat  
173Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank  
174Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
175Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
176William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
177Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp  
178Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp  
179Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
180Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda  
181Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
182Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
183Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
184Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
185Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team  
186Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
187Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
188Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:12:33 
189Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
DNFThomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
Maglia Rossa - Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli25 pts
2Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep20 
3Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team16 
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling15 
5Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale12 
6Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan10 
7Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp9 
8Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat8 
9Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team8 
10Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team7 
11Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat6 
12Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat6 
13Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale5 
14Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep4 
15Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
16Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling3 
17Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
18Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
19Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank2 
20Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1 
Maglia Azzurra - Mountain 1 - Poggio Alla Croce, 154.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team5 pts
2Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat3 
3Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
4Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
Maglia Azzurra - Mountain 2 - Vico, 243.9km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team3 pts
2Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia2 
3Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team1 
TV - Indicatore, 103.4km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team5 pts
2Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat4 
3Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 
4Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
5Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank1 
6Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling  
Azzurri d'Italia
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4 pts
2Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2 
3Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1 
Premio della Fuga
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank234 pts
2Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team218 
3Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat218 
4Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team218 
5Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi218 
6Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team43 
Most combative
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team7 pts
2Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6 
3Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep5 
4Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat5 
5Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team4 
6Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling3 
7Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 
8Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
9Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
10Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan1 
11Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank1 
Fast team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma - Quickstep20:27:15 
2Sky Procycling  
3Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
4Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
5Lotto Belisol Team  
6Team NetApp  
7Garmin - Barracuda  
8FDJ - BigMat  
9Movistar Team  
10BMC Racing Team  
11Liquigas - Cannondale  
12Astana Pro Team  
13Ag2R La Mondiale  
14Lampre - ISD  
15Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
16Rabobank Cycling Team  
17Katusha Team  
18Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:30 
19Orica GreenEdge0:00:46 
20Euskaltel - Euskadi  
21RadioShack - Nissan  
22Team Saxo Bank0:01:24 
Super team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma - Quickstep30 pts
2Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela27 
3Sky Procycling25 
4Orica GreenEdge24 
5FDJ - BigMat24 
6Ag2R La Mondiale16 
7RadioShack - Nissan15 
8Team NetApp14 
9BMC Racing Team12 
10Liquigas - Cannondale10 
11Rabobank Cycling Team5 
12Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
13Lotto Belisol Team3 
14Astana Pro Team1 
15Garmin - Barracuda  
16Movistar Team  
17Lampre - ISD  
18Euskaltel - Euskadi  
19Team Saxo Bank  
20Katusha Team  
21Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
22Colnago - CSF Inox  
General classification after stage 11
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team47:16:39 
2Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:17 
3Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:32 
4Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:00:52 
5Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
6Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:57 
7Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:02 
8Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:01:03 
9Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:09 
10Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:01:10 
11Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:11 
12Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:12 
13Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:01:27 
14Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:37 
15Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp0:01:48 
16Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:51 
17Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:53 
18Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:02 
19Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:02:03 
20Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:05 
21Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:02:06 
22Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:09 
23Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:11 
24Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
25Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:02:16 
26Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:02:28 
27Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:43 
28Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team0:02:47 
29John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:55 
30Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:58 
31Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:03 
32José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:03:05 
33Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:08 
34Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
35Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:35 
36Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:45 
37Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:04:01 
38Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:10 
39Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
40Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:04:16 
41Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:27 
42Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:04:47 
43Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank0:04:51 
44Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:05:03 
45Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:07:08 
46Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:08:45 
47Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan0:08:49 
48Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:09:26 
49Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:09:37 
50Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD0:10:12 
51Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:10:42 
52Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:11:00 
53Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling0:11:47 
54Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:13:06 
55Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp0:14:34 
56José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:14:38 
57Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team0:15:51 
58Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:17:25 
59Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan0:18:02 
60Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:18:51 
61Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:19:49 
62Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:19:50 
63Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:20:39 
64Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:21:02 
65Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
66Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:21:43 
67Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:21:54 
68Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:22:19 
69Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:22:42 
70Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:23:19 
71Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:23:40 
72Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team0:24:29 
73Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:24:31 
74Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:26:52 
75Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:27:47 
76Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank0:28:17 
77Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:30:14 
78Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp0:31:39 
79Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:57 
80Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:33:27 
81Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:34:02 
82Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:34:34 
83Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:34:54 
84Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:35:25 
85Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:35:28 
86Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:35:43 
87Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:35:49 
88Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:36:59 
89Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:37:28 
90Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:38:00 
91Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team0:38:41 
92Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:39:01 
93Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:39:05 
94Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:39:35 
95Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:39:45 
96Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:40:26 
97Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:40:40 
98Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:40:52 
99Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:40:58 
100Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:41:54 
101Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team0:42:42 
102Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp0:44:19 
103Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:44:35 
104Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp0:44:36 
105Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp0:45:55 
106Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:45:58 
107Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:46:08 
108Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:47:53 
109Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team0:48:07 
110Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:49:43 
111Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:50:40 
112Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:51:05 
113Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:51:19 
114Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:51:23 
115Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:51:58 
116Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:52:39 
117Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:53:29 
118Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team0:53:36 
119Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:53:56 
120Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:54:17 
121Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:54:39 
122Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:55:02 
123Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda0:55:36 
124Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:56:25 
125Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp0:57:37 
126Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:58:11 
127Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:01:17 
128Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan1:01:39 
129Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank1:01:55 
130Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:01:58 
131Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:03:50 
132Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team1:04:23 
133Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli1:04:27 
134Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD1:04:55 
135Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:05:28 
136Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:05:58 
137Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling1:06:02 
138Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1:07:30 
139Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan1:07:54 
140Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat1:07:59 
141Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale1:08:44 
142Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
143Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:08:50 
144Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1:09:00 
145Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda1:09:05 
146Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:09:26 
147Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:10:00 
148Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1:10:40 
149Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team1:10:54 
150Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank1:12:25 
151Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia1:12:27 
152Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1:13:04 
153Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:13:18 
154Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank1:14:17 
155Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1:14:33 
156Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1:15:51 
157Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team1:15:58 
158Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan1:15:59 
159Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia1:16:19 
160Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda1:16:48 
161Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling1:17:25 
162Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team1:19:13 
163Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team1:19:44 
164Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1:20:04 
165Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:20:34 
166Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat1:24:45 
167Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat1:24:58 
168Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:25:21 
169Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling1:25:22 
170Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:28:50 
171Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team1:29:39 
172Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp1:30:39 
173Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team1:31:18 
174Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team1:32:17 
175Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:32:22 
176Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team1:33:59 
177Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp1:35:17 
178Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1:36:33 
179Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia1:36:56 
180Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda1:37:30 
181Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:41:41 
182Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda1:42:01 
183Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:42:03 
184William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1:48:44 
185Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia1:51:27 
186Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1:51:40 
187Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team1:53:12 
188Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling1:55:01 
189Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:58:40 
Maglia rossa - Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling77 pts
2Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team65 
3Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team55 
4Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox49 
5Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli36 
6Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda36 
7Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team32 
8Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat32 
9Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team31 
10Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale29 
11Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling29 
12Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat29 
13Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team29 
14Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team28 
15Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp28 
16Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan28 
17Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale27 
18Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team25 
19Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox25 
20Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team24 
21Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team24 
22Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli24 
23Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD24 
24Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team24 
25Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep23 
26Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp23 
27Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda23 
28Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD21 
29Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team21 
30Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda21 
31Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team20 
32Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank20 
33Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep20 
34John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale19 
35Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team18 
36Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep17 
37Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team17 
38Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan16 
39Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda16 
40Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank16 
41Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi16 
42Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team15 
43Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp14 
44Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp14 
45Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team14 
46Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat14 
47Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale13 
48Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli12 
49Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12 
50Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox12 
51Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale9 
52Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling9 
53Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team9 
54Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team9 
55Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team9 
56Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia9 
57Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank8 
58Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
59Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia8 
60Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling8 
61Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 
62Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team7 
63José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli7 
64Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi7 
65Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team7 
66Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp7 
67Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep7 
68Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan7 
69William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat7 
70Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan6 
71Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team6 
72Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep6 
73Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6 
74Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda6 
75Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank6 
76Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia6 
77Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling5 
78Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp5 
79Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia5 
80Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
81Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
82Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team4 
83Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
84Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3 
85Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan3 
86Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia3 
87Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team3 
88Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia3 
89Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
90Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3 
91Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD2 
92Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2 
93Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
94Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
95Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank2 
96Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat2 
97Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
98Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
99Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team1 
100Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
101Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
102Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling1 
103Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1 
Maglia azzurra - Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli24 pts
2Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep16 
3Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team9 
4Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox9 
5Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp7 
6Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team6 
7Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia6 
8Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team5 
9Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team5 
10Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team5 
11Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD5 
12Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team4 
13Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale3 
14Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan3 
15Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia3 
16Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
17Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat3 
18Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia3 
19Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 
20Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
21Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp2 
22Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD2 
23Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp2 
24Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia2 
25Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
26Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda2 
27Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team2 
28Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda1 
29Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
30Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team1 
31Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
32Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
33Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda1 
34Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1 
35Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
TV classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team15 pts
2Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team13 
3Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi11 
4Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli7 
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling7 
6Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank5 
7Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp5 
8Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
9Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team5 
10Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia5 
11Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team4 
12Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
13Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda4 
14Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat4 
15Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
16Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD3 
17Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
18Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp3 
19Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling3 
20Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team3 
21Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia3 
22Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 
23Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia2 
24Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team2 
25Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia2 
26Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
27Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
28Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
29Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp1 
30Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1 
31Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank1 
32Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat1 
33Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda1 
34Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling1 
Azzurri d'Italia classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team8 pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling8 
3Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team5 
4Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
5Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox4 
6Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli4 
7Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team4 
8Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4 
9Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
10Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team2 
11Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD2 
12Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp2 
13Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
14Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD2 
15Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
16Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank2 
17Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2 
18Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team1 
19Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan1 
20Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1 
21Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1 
22Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1 
23Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan1 
24Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda1 
Premio della Fuga classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team557 pts
2Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi475 
3Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team458 
4Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp344 
5Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia323 
6Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team306 
7Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli262 
8Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank234 
9Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team218 
10Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat218 
11Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi218 
12Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team198 
13Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team198 
14Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia197 
15Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli189 
16Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team187 
17Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team181 
18Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia174 
19Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank168 
20Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale167 
21Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia167 
22Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda157 
23Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp153 
24Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale151 
25Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi132 
26Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep60 
27Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD60 
28Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp60 
29Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team60 
30Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank56 
31Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team56 
32Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda56 
33Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team43 
34Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team32 
35Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox15 
36José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team14 
37Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team9 
Most combative classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling22 pts
2Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli21 
3Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team16 
4Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team15 
5Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team15 
6Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team13 
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox13 
8Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi11 
9Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep10 
10Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team9 
11Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8 
12Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD8 
13Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team7 
14Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team7 
15Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD7 
16Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team6 
17Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
18Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6 
19Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank5 
20Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
21Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia5 
22Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp5 
23Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan5 
24Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5 
25Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp5 
26Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling5 
27Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan5 
28Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda5 
29Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank5 
30Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep5 
31Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat5 
32Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda5 
33Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale4 
34Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team4 
35Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat4 
36Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team4 
37Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team4 
38Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
39Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank4 
40Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda3 
41Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia3 
42Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
43Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp3 
44Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp3 
45Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3 
46Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat3 
47Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
48Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda3 
49Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling3 
50Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team3 
51Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia3 
52Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 
53Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2 
54John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
55Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
56Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team2 
57Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia2 
58Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
59Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
60Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp2 
61Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2 
62Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
63Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team2 
64Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
65Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
66Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1 
67Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1 
68Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat1 
69Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling1 
Maglia bianca - Best young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale47:17:41 
2Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:00:08 
3Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:00:25 
4Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:01:01 
5Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:41 
6Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:56 
7Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:45 
8Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:35 
9Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:12:04 
10Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan0:17:00 
11Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:18:48 
12Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:20:00 
13Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:20:52 
14Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:22:17 
15Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:25:50 
16Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:29:12 
17Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:31:55 
18Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:32:25 
19Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:32 
20Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:34:47 
21Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:36:26 
22Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:38:33 
23Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp0:43:34 
24Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp0:44:53 
25Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team0:47:05 
26Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:49:38 
27Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:50:56 
28Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:51:37 
29Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:54:00 
30Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp0:56:35 
31Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:00:15 
32Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team1:03:21 
33Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling1:05:00 
34Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1:06:28 
35Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan1:06:52 
36Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1:07:42 
37Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:07:48 
38Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda1:08:03 
39Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1:09:38 
40Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team1:09:52 
41Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank1:11:23 
42Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia1:11:25 
43Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan1:14:57 
44Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team1:18:11 
45Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:27:48 
46Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp1:29:37 
47Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team1:30:16 
48Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1:35:31 
49Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia1:35:54 
50Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:40:39 
51Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia1:50:25 
52Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team1:52:10 
53Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:57:38 
Fair Play classification
1Katusha Team  
2Astana Pro Team  
3Liquigas - Cannondale  
4Lampre - ISD  
5Ag2R La Mondiale  
6FDJ - BigMat  
7Movistar Team20pts
8Omega Pharma - Quickstep20 
9BMC Racing Team20 
10Garmin - Barracuda30 
11Sky Procycling40 
12Team Saxo Bank40 
13Euskaltel - Euskadi50 
14Colnago - CSF Inox60 
15Rabobank Cycling Team60 
16Lotto Belisol Team65 
17Orica GreenEdge65 
18Team NetApp80 
19Radioshack - Nissan80 
20Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team85 
21Farnese Vini - Selle Italia115 
22Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela180 
Fast team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas - Cannondale140:37:32 
2Astana Pro Team0:01:03 
3Movistar Team0:01:32 
4Garmin - Barracuda0:01:44 
5Lampre - ISD0:02:38 
6BMC Racing Team0:03:34 
7Omega Pharma - Quickstep0:03:44 
8Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:59 
9Rabobank Cycling Team0:06:16 
10Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela0:07:24 
11Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:06 
12RadioShack - Nissan0:09:02 
13Sky Procycling0:10:34 
14Ag2R La Mondiale0:11:28 
15Katusha Team0:16:02 
16Colnago - CSF Inox0:21:09 
17Lotto Belisol Team0:24:00 
18Team NetApp0:37:33 
19FDJ - BigMat0:38:31 
20Team Saxo Bank0:52:25 
21Farnese Vini - Selle Italia1:07:41 
22Orica GreenEdge1:58:32 
Super team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garmin - Barracuda213 pts
2Orica GreenEdge168 
3Sky Procycling150 
4RadioShack - Nissan147 
5Omega Pharma - Quickstep136 
6Katusha Team134 
7Liquigas - Cannondale129 
8FDJ - BigMat129 
9Team NetApp124 
10Movistar Team123 
11Colnago - CSF Inox119 
12Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela107 
13Astana Pro Team102 
14BMC Racing Team85 
15Ag2R La Mondiale84 
16Rabobank Cycling Team76 
17Team Saxo Bank72 
18Lampre - ISD64 
19Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team61 
20Farnese Vini - Selle Italia49 
21Euskaltel - Euskadi20 
22Lotto Belisol Team18 

Related Articles

Back to top