Contador time trials to stage win to extend lead

Nibali makes up four seconds on Scarponi

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Sungard) took a huge step towards a second Giro d'Italia victory when he produced an imperious performance in the Nevegal mountain time trial. Last man off, the Spaniard was only the 13th fastest at the first check point, but judged his effort perfectly as the road kicked up towards Nevegal, where his climbing prowess took him clear of his rivals for the maglia rosa.

The Saxo Bank leader came home 34 seconds faster than Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) to claim his second stage victory of the race. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) was another four seconds back in third place. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) was a surprising fourth, just a second down on Scarponi, with Stefano Garzelli (Acqua e Sapone) eventually fifth after setting a mark that for some time looked good enough to win.

Contador's winning margin over his two main rivals meant that his overall lead is now just a couple of seconds shy of five minutes in front of Scarponi, with Nibali still in third at 5:45. Although there is plenty of racing still to be done, it would now take something quite extraordinary to deny Contador his second Giro title.

The battle between the leading three riders provided a fascinating contrast of styles. Nibali went hard right from the start ramp as the 12.7km course twisted through the narrow, cobbled streets of Belluno. A close encounter with the fans lining a bridge coming out of a sharp left-hand bend underlined that he was holding nothing back.

At the intermediate time check after 5km, the Liquigas rider was a second inside the previous fastest mark, set by Rabobank's Stef Clement some hours earlier. Scarponi was nine seconds slower.

As the road steepened, the two Italians matched each other both in terms of speed and cadence. Both turned a bigger gear than most of those who had gone before, grinding their way through substantial crowds that lined most of the course.

Two minutes behind Scarponi, Contador was much more cautious at the beginning. His initial time check suggested that he was holding something back. Once onto the climb proper, Contador selected a much smaller gear, his legs fizzing around to the extent that he hardly appeared to be moving. But his high-cadence style is hugely effective.

Urged by the packed ranks of tifosi towards the top of the climb, Nibali looked to have done enough to maintain the initial advantage he had built up over Scarponi and Contador. He crossed the line five seconds quicker than Rujano, and may have thought he had done enough to win the day when Scarponi came four seconds slower.

But as Contador neared the finish it was quickly evident that it wasn't a question of whether he would deny Nibali, but by how much he was going to beat the Italian. Wearing a black armband in tribute to compatriot Xavier Tondo, who died in tragic circumstances little more than 24 hours ago, Contador not only won, but did so in a fashion that will have left no one in any doubt about his form going into the last few mountainous days of this race.

Tributes to Tondo

Before the stage started, there was a one-minute silence in memory of Movistar's Xavier Tondo. Once racing got under way, his teammates then did all they could to pay tribute with their performances on the road. Branislau Samoilau was the first rider to get inside Stef Clement's long-standing best time, knocking 34 seconds off that mark as he became the first man to go inside 30 minutes on the 12.7km course.

Vasil Kiriyenka also rode well to move into third, but Italian time trial champion Marco Pinotti showed that the uphill course was to his liking when he chipped a second off Samoilau's time. The HTC rider's mark stood until Garzelli knocked a dozen seconds off it. The Italian veteran won the equivalent stage at Plan de Corones last year.

Although several went close to bettering Garzelli's mark, it stood until Rujano came through seven seconds faster. The Venezuelan's lead stood for less than 10 minutes, when Nibali raised Italian hopes of victory once again, only for Contador to end them with a performance that he immediately dedicated to Tondo.

Full Results
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:28:55 
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:34 
3Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:38 
4José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:00:39 
5Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:46 
6Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana0:00:49 
7Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC0:00:52 
8Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad0:00:58 
9Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team0:00:59 
10Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:01:04 
11Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:01:05 
12Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:01:17 
13Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:21 
14Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:24 
15Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad0:01:26 
16John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:27 
17Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:01:31 
18Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:33 
19Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:35 
20Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:39 
21Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:48 
22Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:52 
23Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack0:01:53 
24David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:56 
25Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC  
26Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:59 
27Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:02:04 
28Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
29Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:02:07 
30David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team  
31Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:02:09 
32Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:10 
33Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:12 
34Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
35Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling  
36Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:19 
37Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:02:23 
38Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana  
39Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:24 
40Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team0:02:28 
41Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack0:02:30 
42Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:02:33 
43Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:02:37 
44Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:40 
45Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana0:02:43 
46Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:45 
47Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:46 
48Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:47 
49Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:49 
50Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
51Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:50 
52Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:51 
53Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC0:02:53 
54Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
55Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:55 
56Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:56 
57Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli  
58Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:57 
59Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:58 
60Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD0:02:59 
61Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:03:00 
62Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
63Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:02 
64Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:03:03 
65Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:03:06 
66Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
67Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:03:07 
68Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:03:08 
69Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:09 
70Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
71Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:10 
72Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:11 
73Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:12 
74Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team0:03:14 
75Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:15 
76Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:03:17 
77Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:19 
78Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:03:21 
79Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:23 
80Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:03:24 
81Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:26 
82Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:27 
83Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling  
84Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:28 
85Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:33 
86Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
87Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:03:34 
88Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:35 
89Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
90Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
91Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:03:38 
92Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:39 
93Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
94Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:03:41 
95Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:03:42 
96Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
97Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
98Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:43 
99Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:44 
100Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana  
101Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:03:46 
102Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:03:47 
103Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:03:48 
104Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard  
105Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:51 
106Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:03:55 
107Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:56 
108Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad0:03:57 
109David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC  
110Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC0:03:58 
111Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team  
112Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:04:04 
113Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling  
114Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
115Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:04:05 
116Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC0:04:06 
117Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:04:07 
118Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack0:04:08 
119Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:04:10 
120Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:11 
121Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack0:04:17 
122Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:04:19 
123Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling0:04:22 
124Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC0:04:23 
125Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:24 
126Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad  
127Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack  
128Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:27 
129Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
130Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:04:28 
131Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:29 
132Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:04:31 
133Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack  
134Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:04:32 
135Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana  
136Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:04:33 
137Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:35 
138Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:04:36 
139Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:04:37 
140Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:04:40 
141Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:04:44 
142Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:04:47 
143Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad0:04:48 
144Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:49 
145Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team0:04:50 
146Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:04:51 
147Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:04:53 
148Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
149Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:04:58 
150Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard0:05:01 
151Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard0:05:06 
152Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team  
153Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team0:05:07 
154Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:05:08 
155Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:05:12 
156Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:05:15 
157Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:26 
158Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:05:27 
159Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:36 
160Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:05:37 
161Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:40 
162Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:05:42 
163Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:05:43 
164Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:00 
165Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling0:06:58 
DNSMichal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard25pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale20 
3Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD16 
4José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli14 
5Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone12 
6Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana10 
7Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC9 
8Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad8 
9Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team7 
10Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone6 
11Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team5 
12Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana4 
13Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3 
14Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
15Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad1 
Mountain 1 - Nevegal (Cat. 1) 12.7km
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard15pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale9 
3Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD5 
4José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli3 
5Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2 
6Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana1 
Azzurri d'Italia
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard4pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
3Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD1 
Most combative rider
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard6pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale5 
3Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD4 
4José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli3 
5Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2 
6Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana1 
1Lampre - ISD1:31:07 
2Acqua & Sapone0:00:05 
3Saxo Bank Sungard  
4Pro Team Astana0:00:07 
5Movistar Team0:00:15 
6Androni Giocattoli0:01:02 
9AG2R La Mondiale0:01:33 
10Katusha Team0:01:35 
12Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:02 
14Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:27 
15Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:23 
16Team Garmin-Cervelo0:03:31 
17Quickstep Cycling Team0:03:32 
18Team RadioShack0:04:09 
19Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:14 
20Sky Procycling0:04:23 
21Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:05:05 
22BMC Racing Team0:05:12 
Super teams
1Acqua & Sapone27pts
2Pro Team Astana24 
3Saxo Bank Sungard20 
4Lampre - ISD20 
7Androni Giocattoli17 
8Movistar Team16 
10Katusha Team10 
11Rabobank Cycling Team10 
13AG2R La Mondiale5 
14Colnago - CSF Inox1 
15Team RadioShack  
16Team Garmin-Cervelo  
17BMC Racing Team  
18Quickstep Cycling Team  
19Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
20Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
21Sky Procycling  
22Omega Pharma-Lotto  
General classification after stage 16
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard62:43:37 
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:04:58 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:45 
4John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:35 
5José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:09:18 
6Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:09:22 
7Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC0:09:38 
8Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana0:09:47 
9Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:10:25 
10Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:10:58 
11David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:37 
12Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad0:12:05 
13Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:12:38 
14Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:16:03 
15Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:09 
16Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:21:16 
17Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:23:57 
18Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:26:22 
19Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:27:03 
20Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad0:29:34 
21Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling0:29:40 
22Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:30:08 
23Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD0:30:50 
24Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack0:32:52 
25Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:34:27 
26Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:36:29 
27Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:37:36 
28Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:41:25 
29Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC0:42:56 
30Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:43:23 
31Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:45:12 
32Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:46:39 
33Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:47:19 
34Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:48:05 
35Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:50:05 
36Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:50:07 
37Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC0:52:30 
38Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:56:17 
39Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:56:35 
40Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:57:34 
41Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team1:00:17 
42Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1:01:35 
43Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli1:02:03 
44Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team1:03:23 
45Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team1:04:57 
46Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack1:06:03 
47Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana1:09:10 
48Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team1:09:51 
49Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana1:10:15 
50Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1:10:53 
51Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD1:12:16 
52Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team1:12:19 
53Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1:13:47 
54Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling1:14:40 
55Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack1:16:21 
56Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1:19:36 
57Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team1:20:38 
58Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1:21:37 
59Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team1:22:49 
60Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team1:23:00 
61Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard1:26:01 
62Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:27:26 
63Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1:29:59 
64Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad1:30:23 
65Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team1:31:43 
66Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack1:31:55 
67Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1:31:57 
68Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team1:32:00 
69Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling1:33:56 
70Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling1:35:18 
71Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling1:37:01 
72Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:38:15 
73Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:39:46 
74Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard1:43:12 
75Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:45:42 
76Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli1:47:05 
77Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team1:48:20 
78Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1:48:26 
79Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale1:49:30 
80Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone1:49:33 
81Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack1:50:35 
82Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:51:17 
83Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1:51:27 
84Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling1:51:58 
85Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1:52:40 
86Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC1:53:29 
87Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:53:55 
88Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team1:54:22 
89Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1:54:42 
90Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:55:10 
91David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC1:55:44 
92Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana1:56:39 
93Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1:57:45 
94Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team1:58:46 
95Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana2:01:24 
96Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2:01:28 
97Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2:01:30 
98Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team2:02:53 
99Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:04:30 
100Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana2:04:34 
101Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo2:06:20 
102Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2:06:22 
103Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team2:06:31 
104David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo2:08:19 
105Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale2:10:59 
106Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2:11:32 
107Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team2:11:54 
108Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:12:05 
109Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC2:12:15 
110Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC2:14:28 
111Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack2:15:17 
112Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:15:32 
113Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard2:15:35 
114Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2:17:18 
115Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling2:18:17 
116Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2:19:42 
117Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2:20:45 
118Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli2:21:36 
119Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2:21:56 
120Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team2:22:02 
121Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard2:22:59 
122Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2:23:42 
123Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad2:24:02 
124Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:24:27 
125Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:25:46 
126Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD2:25:55 
127Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD2:27:14 
128Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:28:11 
129Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD2:28:31 
130Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2:30:31 
131Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli2:32:28 
132Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad2:32:33 
133Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2:32:42 
134Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:33:41 
135Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team2:34:01 
136Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2:35:00 
137Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo2:37:15 
138Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2:37:41 
139Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2:38:33 
140Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:38:42 
141Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2:39:40 
142Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2:39:46 
143Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:40:00 
144Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:41:23 
145Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team2:41:26 
146Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard2:42:48 
147Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling2:43:28 
148Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo2:44:24 
149Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:45:20 
150Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:47:22 
151Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli2:48:42 
152Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2:49:10 
153Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2:51:16 
154Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team2:52:30 
155Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
156Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard2:58:31 
157Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli2:59:18 
158Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3:02:35 
159Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team3:05:01 
160Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad3:05:14 
161Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3:05:57 
162Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard3:07:32 
163Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli3:08:09 
164Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3:09:42 
165Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo3:24:59 
Points classification
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard158pts
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD103 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale95 
4José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli87 
5Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone77 
6John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale71 
7Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana71 
8Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli70 
9Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team59 
10Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo59 
11Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi49 
12Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli43 
13Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team42 
14Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi38 
15Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC37 
16Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli31 
17Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli28 
18Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28 
19Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team27 
20Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto27 
21David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team26 
22Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team26 
23Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team25 
24Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto25 
25Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale24 
26Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team22 
27Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli22 
28Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad21 
29David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo20 
30Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team18 
31Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team16 
32Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team16 
33Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto16 
34Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team15 
35Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale15 
36Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team14 
37Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana13 
38Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad12 
39Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone12 
40Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team10 
41Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team10 
42Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team9 
43Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard9 
44Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto8 
45Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack8 
46Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli8 
47Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli8 
48Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
49Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale8 
50Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
51Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli7 
52Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone6 
53Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox6 
54Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6 
55Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone6 
56Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD6 
57Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale6 
58Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto6 
59Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi6 
60Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack5 
61Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team5 
62Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad5 
63Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling4 
64Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana4 
65Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo4 
66Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team4 
67Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox4 
68Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
69Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad4 
70Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad4 
71Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo4 
72Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
73Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli4 
74Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD3 
75Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team3 
76Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad3 
77Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling3 
78Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team3 
79Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox3 
80Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
81Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3 
82Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling3 
83Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3 
84Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard3 
85Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
86Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack2 
87Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
88Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team2 
89Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team2 
90Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
91Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2 
92Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team2 
93Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
94Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team2 
95Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo1 
96Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
97Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD1 
Mountains classification
1Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone64pts
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard53 
3Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi39 
4José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli29 
5Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox27 
6Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli23 
7Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD23 
8Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team21 
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale20 
10Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team19 
11Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox18 
12Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi15 
13Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana14 
14Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto14 
15Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana12 
16Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto11 
17Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack10 
18Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli10 
19Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox9 
20Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale9 
21Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team9 
22Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team8 
23Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team8 
24Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team8 
25Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team7 
26Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD7 
27Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo5 
28Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team5 
29Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone5 
30Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team5 
31Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli4 
32John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
33Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone3 
34Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
35Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
36Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack3 
37Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team3 
38Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC2 
39David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team2 
40Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team2 
41Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2 
42David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo2 
43Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad2 
44Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
45Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
46Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
47Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
48Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack1 
49Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack1 
50Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
51Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1 
52Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team1 
53Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
54Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
55Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard1 
56Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1 
Sprint classification
1Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto16pts
2Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team10 
3Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone5 
4Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team5 
5Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale5 
6Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
7Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack5 
8Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team5 
9Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
10Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard5 
11Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli5 
12Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli5 
13Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo4 
14Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
15Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli4 
16Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox4 
17Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD4 
18Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli4 
19Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale4 
20Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
21Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
22Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
23Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard3 
24Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3 
25Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack3 
26Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team3 
27Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox3 
28Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
29Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad3 
30Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad3 
31Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo3 
32Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
33Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
34Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team2 
35Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team2 
36Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team2 
37Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2 
38Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo2 
39Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
40Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
41Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
42Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard2 
43Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1 
44Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
45Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad1 
46Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team1 
47Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team1 
48Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
49Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1 
50Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team1 
51Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team1 
Best young rider classification
1Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana62:53:24 
2Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:51 
3Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:26:42 
4Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:31:38 
5Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:33:36 
6Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:40:20 
7Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC0:42:43 
8Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:46:30 
9Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:46:48 
10Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack0:56:16 
11Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana0:59:23 
12Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team1:00:04 
13Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD1:02:29 
14Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1:04:00 
15Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling1:25:31 
16Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale1:39:43 
17Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone1:39:46 
18Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:44:08 
19Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:45:23 
20Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:54:43 
21Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2:01:45 
22Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack2:05:30 
23Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:05:45 
24Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2:09:55 
25Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD2:16:08 
26Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:18:24 
27Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad2:22:46 
28Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo2:27:28 
29Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:28:55 
30Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2:29:53 
31Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team2:31:39 
32Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo2:34:37 
33Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli2:38:55 
34Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team2:42:43 
35Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:52:48 
36Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team2:55:14 
37Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli2:58:22 
Azzurri d'Italia classification
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard15pts
2José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli6 
3John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
4Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
5Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
6Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
7Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
8Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli4 
9Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli4 
10Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD3 
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3 
12Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3 
13Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team2 
14David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo2 
15Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana1 
16Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli1 
17Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team1 
18Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1 
19Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1 
Fuga Pinarello classification
1Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack354pts
2Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli275 
3Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox263 
4Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli222 
5Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto219 
6Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team212 
7Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team205 
8Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team193 
9Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli185 
10Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto185 
11Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team180 
12Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team165 
13Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi165 
14Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto152 
15Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team150 
16Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto149 
17Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack147 
18Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi147 
19Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale136 
20Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team134 
21Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli133 
22Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team126 
23Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox117 
24Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team109 
25Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team103 
26Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale103 
27Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale103 
28Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team98 
29Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox85 
30Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad85 
31Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team80 
32Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone77 
33Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli76 
34Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale75 
35Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team58 
36Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team42 
37Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team34 
38Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi34 
39Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana31 
40Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli30 
41Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team24 
42Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team23 
43Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team19 
44Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard18 
45Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox18 
46Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team18 
47José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli17 
48Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack15 
49Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone15 
50Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD15 
51Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo14 
52Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team14 
53Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14 
54Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC12 
55Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team10 
56Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi6 
57Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi6 
58Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team5 
59Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team5 
60Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale5 
61Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone5 
62Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox5 
63Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone5 
Most combative rider classification
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard48pts
2Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone35 
3José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli22 
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD22 
5Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto20 
6Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi19 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale18 
8Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team15 
9Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli15 
10John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
11Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox13 
12Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi12 
13Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana12 
14Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto9 
15Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo9 
16Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli9 
17Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team9 
18Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli8 
19Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team8 
20Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli8 
21Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8 
22Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox8 
23Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team7 
24Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team7 
25Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli7 
26Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team7 
27Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli6 
28Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team6 
29Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack6 
30Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD6 
31Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale5 
32Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
33Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack5 
34Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team5 
35Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
36Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard5 
37Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli5 
38Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox5 
39David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo5 
40Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana4 
41Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team4 
42Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
43Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli4 
44Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale4 
45Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
46Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
47Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
48Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team3 
49Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team3 
50Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team3 
51Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
52Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad3 
53Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad3 
54Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo3 
55Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
56Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team3 
57Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC2 
58Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
59Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team2 
60Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team2 
61Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo2 
62Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
63Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
64Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
65Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard2 
66David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team1 
67Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
68Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad1 
69Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team1 
70Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team1 
71Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1 
72Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team1 
73Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
74Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team1 
75Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team1 
Fair play classification
2Androni Giocattoli  
4Quickstep Cycling Team  
5BMC Racing Team  
6Colnago-CSF Inox  
7Team Garmin-Cervelo5pts
8Pro Team Astana10 
9Rabobank Cycling Team20 
12Movistar Team25 
13Sky Procycling25 
14Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team25 
15Team RadioShack25 
16AG2R La Mondiale38 
17Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli70 
18Katusha Team80 
20Acqua & Sapone145 
21Omega Pharma-Lotto170 
22Saxo Bank Sungard1143 
Teams classification
1Pro Team Astana188:32:21 
2Movistar Team0:03:48 
3AG2R La Mondiale0:09:56 
4Androni Giocattoli0:10:52 
6Katusha Team0:20:14 
7Lampre - ISD0:24:52 
8Acqua & Sapone0:25:33 
10Saxo Bank Sungard0:43:01 
11Omega Pharma-Lotto0:43:02 
12Rabobank Cycling Team0:44:30 
14Team RadioShack1:03:13 
16Team Garmin-Cervelo1:18:03 
17Quickstep Cycling Team1:18:24 
18Sky Procycling1:38:09 
19Colnago - CSF Inox1:48:51 
20Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2:09:05 
21BMC Racing Team3:04:23 
22Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli3:14:56 
Super teams classification
1Lampre - ISD285pts
2Androni Giocattoli278 
3Movistar Team218 
4AG2R La Mondiale210 
7Saxo Bank Sungard180 
8Pro Team Astana160 
9Team Garmin-Cervelo151 
10Acqua & Sapone144 
11Rabobank Cycling Team129 
12Katusha Team123 
13Quickstep Cycling Team120 
14Sky Procycling118 
17Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team96 
18Omega Pharma-Lotto77 
19Colnago - CSF Inox76 
20Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli76 
21Team RadioShack61 
22BMC Racing Team50 

Related Articles

Back to top