Anton conquers Monte Zoncolan

Maglia rosa Contador second, puts time into GC rivals

He threatened to hit the leaders of this year’s Giro d’Italia hard in yesterday’s testing journey to the top of the Grossglockner and today atop Monte Zoncolan Igor Anton announced himself as an overall podium contender with victory in the 14th stage of this year’s edition.

The Euskaltel-Euskadi captain finished 33 seconds ahead of maglia rosaAlberto Contador (Saxo Bank Sungard) and 40 seconds up on Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale), the duo battling the last five kilometres in pursuit of Anton and pressing for any weaknesses in the fight for the overall lead.

The day exposed several weaknesses in the overall contenders, however - the likes of Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD), Roman Kreuziger (Astana) and David Arroyo (Katusha) - whilst confirming that Contador remains the man to beat in what is rapidly becoming 'his' Giro d’Italia.

And Anton can enjoy the spoils of his gutsy ride this afternoon with his new position of third on general classification, 3:21 behind Contador and 45 seconds ahead of Scarponi. He'll surely be aiming at Nibali, who holds second overall, just one second over the Basque rider, and tried to limit his losses on the upper slopes of the Zoncolan.

'Enjoy' is relative though, as tomorrow is another test of mettle, with a 229km parcours that includes three category one climbs, a second category ascent and the 'Cima Coppi' up the Passo Giau as the highest point of this year’s Giro.

All aboard...the Zoncolan train

Today’s parcours was shortened by 35km due to the removal of the Monte Crostis - it was deemed too unsafe to include on the route - and then it's replacement, the Tualis, was also eliminated while the stage was in progress. It allowed the day’s break of Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli), Bram Tankink (Rabobank) and Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago - CSF Inox) more time off the front, which was always going to be limited by their ability to climb.

That was because the overwhelming highlight of the stage remained the concluding Monte Zoncolan and the mountain’s brutal slopes - boasting a maximum gradient of 22 percent and an average of 11 - were decisive in determining who would be the king by day’s end.

Long before that part of the stage however, the break had garnered itself a minute over the peloton on the approach to the day's first climb, the Passo di Monte Croce Comelico. Nearing the summit of the ascent, that lead had opened to 10 minutes on the Saxo Bank-led bunch.

The break’s advantage was down to nine-minute mark with 64.5km left in the stage and it took 30km to knock two minutes off that as Liquigas-Cannondale moved to the front of the peloton to ride for its captain, Nibali.

From that point on the gap was rapidly reduced under the pressure from Nibali’s teammates. Suddenly only 10km remained in the stage and the break still had itself 4:22...Although the wicked, brutal slopes of the Zoncolan still had plenty to say in who would be celebrating victory on its summit.

And so the pain begins

With the fleet of following cars replaced by a flock of motorbikes due to the climb’s steep slopes, eight kilometers remained and 3:24 separated the break from the peloton as Nibali, Contador, Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC), Kreuziger and Scarponi gathered at the front of the rapidly-dwindling favorites’ group.

Brambilla tried his luck with 7.5 difficult kilometers until the finish and behind him Katusha’s Joaquim Rodriguez did the same ahead of Kreuziger et al. Next to go was Anton, followed by Contador, to form a Spanish armada in pursuit of the break’s remnants.

The trio quickly gathered steam and another passenger in the form of Scarponi as it battled for ascendancy on a climb that etched grimaces on the faces of those who were taking it on.

The pace saw Rodriguez drop away into the clutches of the remaining favorites behind - Nibali, Kreuziger and Menchov - as Anton put in another effort to shake his countryman in the maglia rosa and the Italian who wanted to be king, Scarponi. Incredibly, there were still over six kilometers left to race.

Rabottini, Brambilla and eventually Tankink fell by the wayside while Nibali made his way up to Contador and the Lampre-ISD leader - a brave move that required the Sicilian to dig deep into his reserves on a day when his teammates had worked incredibly hard to assist his chances of narrowing the gap to the maglia rosa.

The banner indicating the final five clicks ticked over and heralded the beginning of the end of the suffering for the field; Contador had to merely mark the attacks and with four kilometers remaining Nibali provided one of those. The Spaniard jumped on his wheel immediately, showing no sign of weakness in the face of his Italian challengers.

Contador’s countryman, Anton, continued his toil ahead in pursuit of the dream - a Grand Tour stage win - while Scarponi raised the white flag behind his hitherto companions who continued their chase of the lone man in orange. A race of four had become a thrilling battle of three...could there be more casualties on the climb of the Zoncolan?

Time checks weren't required in this chase - Anton largely remained in sight of Nibali and Contador over the final four kilometers while the crowds thickened near the summit of the Zoncolan and the stakes were raised amongst the big players at the mountain poker table.

The maglia rosa showed no sign of cracking under Nibali’s constant pressure however, which allowed Anton to show his cards and turn up the gas in pursuit of the royal flush that would net him a raise in general classification and a shot at the podium steps in Milan that, in all honesty, he deserves.

Then, as the flamme rouge beckoned, Contador flew in the face of Nibali to prove to his opponents that he’s numero uno in this year’s Giro and while Anton may have won the stage, the maglia rosa was Contador's to keep.

Full Results
1Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi5:04:26 
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:33 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:40 
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:11 
5Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC0:01:21 
6John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:38 
7Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:52 
8Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:55 
9Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad0:02:05 
10José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:02:11 
11Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:02:24 
12Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:40 
13Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD0:02:57 
14Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:03:29 
15Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
16Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana0:03:32 
17David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:39 
18Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:55 
19Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:04:00 
20Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:04:03 
21Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack  
22Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:04:30 
23Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC0:05:05 
24Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:07 
25Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack  
26Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:05:18 
27Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:05:23 
28Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:05:27 
29Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
30Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:05:32 
31Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:53 
32Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:05:54 
33Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
34Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
35Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad  
36Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling0:06:04 
37Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
38Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:06:43 
39Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:06:57 
40Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:07:17 
41Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team0:07:26 
42Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:07:57 
43Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team0:08:06 
44Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:08:10 
45Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:35 
46Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:09:03 
47Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC0:09:14 
48Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:09:54 
49Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana0:10:08 
50Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana0:10:14 
51Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:10:29 
52Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:11:24 
53Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:11:27 
54Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana  
55Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:11:32 
56Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:11:58 
57Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack0:12:07 
58Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:12:10 
59Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:12:12 
60Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
61Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:12:23 
62Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:12:30 
63Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:12:32 
64Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:12:41 
65Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:12:56 
66David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:12:58 
67Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:13:05 
68Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
69Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:13:15 
70Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:13:29 
71Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack0:13:32 
72Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:13:34 
73Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:13:36 
74Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:13:39 
75Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
76Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling0:14:25 
77Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:14:52 
78Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:14:54 
79Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling  
80Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
81Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana  
82Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack  
83Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:15:14 
84Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
85Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:32 
86David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC  
87Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:15:36 
88Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:15:46 
89Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:16:13 
90Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
91Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling  
92Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC  
93Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
94Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack  
95Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:16:20 
96Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:16:22 
97Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:16:26 
98Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:33 
99Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:16:36 
100Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team0:16:37 
101Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad0:16:40 
102Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC0:16:46 
103Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:17:02 
104Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:17:12 
105Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
106Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
107Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
108Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team  
109Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
110Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli  
111Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
112Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
113Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:17:37 
114Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team0:17:41 
115Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team  
116Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:17:50 
117Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:18:08 
118Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:18:11 
119Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
120Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
121Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:18:14 
122Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
123Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
124Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
125Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
126Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack  
127Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:18:19 
128Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
129Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling  
130Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad0:18:28 
131Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
132Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:18:37 
133Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team0:18:39 
134Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
135Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
136Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team  
137Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:18:46 
138Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team0:18:50 
139Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:18:56 
140Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard  
141Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
142Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:19:17 
143Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
144Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
145Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:19:20 
146Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
147Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:19:23 
148Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:19:25 
149Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:19:27 
150Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:19:32 
151Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:19:42 
152Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:19:51 
153Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC0:20:01 
154Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:20:16 
155Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:20:19 
156Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
157Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:20:28 
158Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
159Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:20:48 
160Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team  
161Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:20:55 
162Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
163Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad0:21:10 
164Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad  
165Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard0:21:49 
166Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack  
167Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
168Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
169Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard  
170Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
171Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
172Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:22:23 
173Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:26:54 
DNFAndrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
DNFFrancesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
DNFRafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC  
Points
1Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi25pts
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard20 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale16 
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD14 
5Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC12 
6John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
7Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi9 
8Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
9Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli8 
10Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad7 
11José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli6 
12Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team6 
13Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team5 
14Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
15Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox4 
16Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD3 
17Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard3 
18Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana2 
19Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
20Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo1 
21Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 1 - Passo di Monte Croce Di Comelico/Kreuzbergpass (Cat. 3) 54km
1Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox5pts
2Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli3 
3Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
4Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard1 
Mountain 2 - Passo di Sant'antonio (Cat. 3) 69.6km
1Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox5pts
2Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
3Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli2 
4Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1 
Mountain 3 - Passo della Mauria (Cat. 2) 96.2km
1Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox9pts
2Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli5 
3Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
4Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana2 
5Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1 
Mountain 4 - Monte Zoncolan (Cat. 1) 172km
1Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi15pts
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard9 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale5 
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD3 
5Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC2 
6John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Intermediate sprint - Villa Santina, 139.9km
1Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli5pts
2Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
3Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox3 
4Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard2 
5Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
Azzurri d'Italia
1Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4pts
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard2 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
Fuga Pinarello
1Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox136pts
2Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team134 
3Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli133 
4Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox12 
5Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC12 
6Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi6 
7Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team6 
Most combative rider
1Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi10pts
2Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox10 
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard8 
4Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli8 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale6 
6Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team6 
7Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD4 
8Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC2 
9Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard2 
10John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
11Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
Teams
1AG2R La Mondiale15:22:45 
2Lampre - ISD0:00:35 
3Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:54 
4Movistar Team0:04:35 
5Katusha Team0:05:26 
6Geox-TMC0:06:13 
7Pro Team Astana0:07:42 
8Saxo Bank Sungard0:09:25 
9Team Garmin-Cervelo0:11:00 
10Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:07 
11Rabobank Cycling Team0:11:19 
12Androni Giocattoli0:11:36 
13Team RadioShack0:11:50 
14HTC-Highroad0:12:11 
15Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:13:25 
16Liquigas-Cannondale0:16:48 
17Sky Procycling0:18:59 
18Quickstep Cycling Team0:19:19 
19Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:19:45 
20Acqua & Sapone0:20:08 
21Colnago - CSF Inox0:26:01 
22BMC Racing Team0:33:02 
Super teams
1Euskaltel-Euskadi34pts
2AG2R La Mondiale28 
3Lampre - ISD25 
4Saxo Bank Sungard19 
5Liquigas-Cannondale18 
6Geox-TMC16 
7HTC-Highroad12 
8Pro Team Astana12 
9Androni Giocattoli11 
10Katusha Team10 
11Rabobank Cycling Team9 
12Team Garmin-Cervelo8 
13Movistar Team4 
14Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
15Quickstep Cycling Team1 
16Team RadioShack  
17Omega Pharma-Lotto  
18Acqua & Sapone  
19Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
20Sky Procycling  
21BMC Racing Team  
22Colnago - CSF Inox  
General classification after stage 14
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard54:45:45 
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:20 
3Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:21 
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:04:06 
5John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:23 
6Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad0:05:37 
7Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC0:06:06 
8Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:12 
9Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana0:06:40 
10David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:43 
11Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:07:29 
12José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:07:47 
13Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:08:09 
14Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:08:44 
15Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:08:57 
16Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:09:08 
17Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
18Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:09:17 
19Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD0:12:56 
20Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:13:17 
21Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling0:13:24 
22Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad0:14:43 
23Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:15:38 
24Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:15:54 
25Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack0:16:28 
26Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:17:48 
27Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC0:21:41 
28Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:22:57 
29Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:23:31 
30Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:24:59 
31Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:28:08 
32Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:30:24 
33Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:30:37 
34Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:31:30 
35Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:31:55 
36Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team0:32:22 
37Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:32:27 
38Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:33:54 
39Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC0:34:49 
40Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:34:53 
41Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:35:04 
42Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:35:56 
43Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:36:12 
44Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:36:16 
45Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:37:15 
46Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:37:45 
47Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:39:10 
48Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:40:23 
49Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:43:20 
50Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana0:44:14 
51Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:44:37 
52Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:46:37 
53Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack0:48:02 
54Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:50:27 
55Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:53:43 
56Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:54:18 
57Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:55:56 
58Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:58:13 
59Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:58:35 
60Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard0:58:38 
61Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana0:58:43 
62Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD1:01:15 
63Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1:02:37 
64Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling1:03:19 
65Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team1:03:36 
66Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling1:03:58 
67Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team1:04:11 
68Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team1:04:33 
69Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard1:04:42 
70Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team1:05:41 
71Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team1:06:01 
72Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack1:07:55 
73Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack1:08:54 
74Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:09:56 
75Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:10:21 
76Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling1:10:33 
77Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:11:38 
78Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team1:11:47 
79Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad1:12:06 
80Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli1:12:45 
81Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1:13:39 
82Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack1:13:41 
83Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana1:14:34 
84David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC1:15:06 
85Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:15:51 
86Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1:16:17 
87Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone1:18:49 
88Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:19:51 
89Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team1:21:25 
90Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1:21:47 
91Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1:22:18 
92Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1:23:30 
93Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale1:25:33 
94Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1:26:02 
95Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:26:10 
96Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:27:56 
97David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo1:28:47 
98Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1:29:12 
99Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team1:29:44 
100Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC1:30:22 
101Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana1:30:51 
102Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team1:30:56 
103Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale1:31:35 
104Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC1:31:36 
105Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard1:33:38 
106Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:33:52 
107Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team1:34:02 
108Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling1:34:16 
109Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1:34:20 
110Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:34:21 
111Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana1:34:49 
112Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team1:35:06 
113Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo1:35:29 
114Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC1:35:30 
115Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1:36:00 
116Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:37:03 
117Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1:40:28 
118Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard1:41:35 
119Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:41:49 
120Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:42:15 
121Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team1:42:49 
122Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
123Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:43:31 
124Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1:43:33 
125Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:44:01 
126Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD1:44:03 
127Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:45:16 
128Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1:45:28 
129Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack1:46:19 
130Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD1:47:54 
131Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:49:22 
132Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:50:02 
133Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:51:12 
134Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:52:50 
135Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team1:52:54 
136Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:53:11 
137Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo1:53:46 
138Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1:54:08 
139Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad1:54:31 
140Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:55:24 
141Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1:56:16 
142Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:56:20 
143Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:56:37 
144Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1:58:04 
145Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard1:58:09 
146Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1:58:40 
147Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team1:59:40 
148Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling1:59:46 
149Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:01:28 
150Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:03:23 
151Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli2:03:43 
152Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack2:04:30 
153Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:06:44 
154Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2:06:49 
155Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli2:08:07 
156Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana2:08:08 
157Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
158Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2:08:32 
159Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team2:09:39 
160Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack2:12:02 
161Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard2:12:54 
162Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad2:14:37 
163Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad2:16:14 
164Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo2:17:46 
165Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli2:18:00 
166Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team2:18:37 
167Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad2:19:29 
168Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard2:20:08 
169Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2:21:52 
170Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:22:55 
171Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2:25:40 
172Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli2:26:34 
173Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo2:36:10 
Points classification
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard117pts
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD73 
3Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli70 
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale66 
5José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli63 
6John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale59 
7Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo59 
8Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana54 
9Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi46 
10Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team46 
11Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli43 
12Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team42 
13Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone37 
14Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli31 
15Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli28 
16Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28 
17Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team26 
18Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team25 
19Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto25 
20Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale24 
21Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC23 
22Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team22 
23David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team22 
24Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli22 
25Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad20 
26David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo20 
27Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team19 
28Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto18 
29Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team17 
30Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team16 
31Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team16 
32Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto16 
33Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale15 
34Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team14 
35Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team14 
36Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone12 
37Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team10 
38Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team9 
39Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard9 
40Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi9 
41Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana9 
42Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack8 
43Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto8 
44Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli8 
45Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli8 
46Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
47Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale8 
48Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
49Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack8 
50Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD7 
51Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli7 
52Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6 
53Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox6 
54Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone6 
55Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD6 
56Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto6 
57Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale6 
58Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi6 
59Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack5 
60Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team5 
61Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad5 
62Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling4 
63Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad4 
64Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana4 
65Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team4 
66Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo4 
67Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox4 
68Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
69Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo4 
70Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad4 
71Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
72Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad4 
73Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad4 
74Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli4 
75Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD3 
76Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling3 
77Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team3 
78Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad3 
79Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team3 
80Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox3 
81Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
82Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3 
83Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling3 
84Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard3 
85Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3 
86Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
87Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team2 
88Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team2 
89Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
90Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2 
91Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team2 
92Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
93Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team2 
94Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo1 
95Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
96Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD1 
Mountains classification
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard33pts
2Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox27 
3José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli24 
4Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team19 
5Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox18 
6Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi15 
7Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD15 
8Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana14 
9Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto11 
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale11 
11Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana11 
12Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli10 
13Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox9 
14Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale9 
15Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team9 
16Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone8 
17Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team8 
18Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team8 
19Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team7 
20Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD7 
21Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo5 
22Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
23Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team5 
24Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack5 
25Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone5 
26Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli4 
27Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone3 
28Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
29Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack3 
30Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
31Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team3 
32Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC2 
33David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team2 
34Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team2 
35David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo2 
36Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2 
37Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad2 
38Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
39John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
40Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
41Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
42Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack1 
43Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1 
44Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
45Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard1 
46Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
47Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1 
Sprint classification
1Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto12pts
2Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team10 
3Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team5 
4Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale5 
5Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack5 
6Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
7Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team5 
8Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
9Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard5 
10Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli5 
11Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli5 
12Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo4 
13Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
14Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli4 
15Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD4 
16Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
17Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox4 
18Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD4 
19Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
20Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale4 
21Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
22Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli4 
23Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard3 
24Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack3 
25Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team3 
26Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox3 
27Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
28Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo3 
29Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad3 
30Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
31Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad3 
32Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
33Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team2 
34Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team2 
35Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2 
36Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo2 
37Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
38Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
39Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad2 
40Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard2 
41Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
42Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
43Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team1 
44Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team1 
45Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad1 
46Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
47Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1 
48Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team1 
49Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team1 
Best young rider classification
1Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana54:52:25 
2Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:04 
3Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:11:08 
4Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:18:19 
5Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:23:57 
6Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC0:28:09 
7Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:28:24 
8Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:29:36 
9Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:31:05 
10Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:33:43 
11Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:36:40 
12Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana0:37:34 
13Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack0:41:22 
14Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:47:38 
15Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:57:18 
16Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:03:16 
17Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:04:58 
18Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone1:12:09 
19Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale1:18:53 
20Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:27:12 
21Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:27:41 
22Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1:29:20 
23Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD1:36:09 
24Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:36:51 
25Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack1:39:39 
26Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:46:31 
27Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo1:47:06 
28Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1:47:28 
29Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:49:57 
30Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team1:53:00 
31Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli2:01:27 
32Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo2:01:28 
33Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team2:02:59 
34Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad2:07:57 
35Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team2:11:57 
36Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:16:15 
37Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli2:19:54 
Azzurri d'Italia classification
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard10pts
2José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli6 
3John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
4Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
5Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
6Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
7Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli4 
8Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli4 
9Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD2 
10Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team2 
11David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo2 
12Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
13Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana1 
14Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1 
15Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli1 
16Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team1 
17Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1 
18Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1 
Fuga Pinarello classification
1Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack296pts
2Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli275 
3Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox263 
4Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli222 
5Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto219 
6Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team212 
7Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team205 
8Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team193 
9Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli185 
10Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto185 
11Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team180 
12Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team165 
13Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi165 
14Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team150 
15Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto149 
16Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack147 
17Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi147 
18Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale136 
19Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team134 
20Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli133 
21Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto128 
22Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team126 
23Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox117 
24Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team109 
25Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team103 
26Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale103 
27Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale103 
28Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team98 
29Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox85 
30Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad85 
31Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale75 
32Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team42 
33Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana31 
34Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli30 
35Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team23 
36Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team19 
37Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard18 
38Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team18 
39Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox18 
40José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli17 
41Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack15 
42Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone15 
43Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD15 
44Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo14 
45Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14 
46Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14 
47Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team14 
48Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC12 
49Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team10 
50Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi6 
51Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team5 
52Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale5 
53Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD5 
54Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team5 
55Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone5 
56Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone5 
57Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox5 
Most combative rider classification
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard36pts
2José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli18 
3Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team15 
4Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli15 
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD14 
6Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto14 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale13 
8Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox13 
9Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi12 
10John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
11Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana11 
12Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto9 
13Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo9 
14Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone9 
15Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli9 
16Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team9 
17Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli8 
18Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team8 
19Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli8 
20Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox8 
21Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team7 
22Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli7 
23Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team7 
24Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli6 
25Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team6 
26Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD6 
27Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale5 
28Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack5 
29Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
30Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team5 
31Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
32Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard5 
33Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli5 
34Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox5 
35David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo5 
36Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana4 
37Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD4 
38Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack4 
39Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
40Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
41Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale4 
42Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
43Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli4 
44Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
45Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team3 
46Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team3 
47Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team3 
48Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
49Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo3 
50Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad3 
51Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
52Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad3 
53Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team3 
54Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC2 
55Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
56Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team2 
57Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team2 
58Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo2 
59Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
60Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
61Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad2 
62Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard2 
63Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
64David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team1 
65Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
66Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team1 
67Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team1 
68Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad1 
69Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
70Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
71Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1 
72Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team1 
73Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team1 
74Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team1 
Fair play classification
1Liquigas-Cannondale  
2HTC-Highroad  
3Androni Giocattoli  
4Quickstep Cycling Team  
5BMC Racing Team  
6Colnago-CSF Inox  
7Team Garmin-Cervelo5pts
8Pro Team Astana10 
9Rabobank Cycling Team20 
10Lampre-ISD25 
11Geox-TMC25 
12Movistar Team25 
13Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team25 
14Sky Procycling25 
15Team RadioShack25 
16AG2R La Mondiale38 
17Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli70 
18Katusha Team80 
19Euskaltel-Euskadi120 
20Saxo Bank Sungard123 
21Acqua & Sapone145 
22Omega Pharma-Lotto190 
Teams classification
1Pro Team Astana164:05:17 
2Movistar Team0:00:49 
3Androni Giocattoli0:04:37 
4AG2R La Mondiale0:06:35 
5Lampre - ISD0:11:28 
6Katusha Team0:15:13 
7Geox-TMC0:16:25 
8Euskaltel-Euskadi0:22:13 
9Saxo Bank Sungard0:33:24 
10Omega Pharma-Lotto0:37:02 
11Acqua & Sapone0:37:28 
12Rabobank Cycling Team0:39:26 
13Liquigas-Cannondale0:42:08 
14Sky Procycling0:51:25 
15HTC-Highroad0:53:43 
16Team Garmin-Cervelo0:55:10 
17Team RadioShack0:55:37 
18Quickstep Cycling Team1:01:42 
19Colnago - CSF Inox1:14:23 
20Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:37:03 
21BMC Racing Team2:12:03 
22Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli2:29:13 
Super teams classification
1Lampre - ISD248pts
2Androni Giocattoli244 
3Movistar Team193 
4AG2R La Mondiale189 
5HTC-Highroad159 
6Team Garmin-Cervelo151 
7Liquigas-Cannondale148 
8Saxo Bank Sungard142 
9Pro Team Astana124 
10Sky Procycling118 
11Quickstep Cycling Team114 
12Rabobank Cycling Team107 
13Katusha Team100 
14Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team96 
15Acqua & Sapone93 
16Euskaltel-Euskadi77 
17Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli76 
18Colnago - CSF Inox75 
19Geox-TMC72 
20Omega Pharma-Lotto69 
21Team RadioShack54 
22BMC Racing Team50 

Related Articles

Back to top