TechPowered By

More tech

Giro d'Italia 2011

Date range:
May 7-29, 2011
  • Giro d'Italia, Italy, HIS (Historical Calendar)
  • Stages Expand the race menu
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      19.3km
      Start location:
      Venaria Reale
      End location:
      Turin
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      244km
      Start location:
      Alba
      End location:
      Parma
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      173km
      Start location:
      Reggio Emilia
      End location:
      Rapallo
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      216km
      Start location:
      Genova Quarto dei Mille
      End location:
      Livorno
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      191km
      Start location:
      Piombino
      End location:
      Orvieto
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      216km
      Start location:
      Orvieto
      End location:
      Fiuggi
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      110km
      Start location:
      Maddaloni
      End location:
      Montevergine di Mercogliano
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      217km
      Start location:
      Sapri
      End location:
      Tropea
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      169km
      Start location:
      Messina
      End location:
      Etna
    • Rest day

      Start location:
      -
      End location:
      -
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      159km
      Start location:
      Termoli
      End location:
      Teramo
    • Stage 11

      Distance:
      142km
      Start location:
      Tortoreto
      End location:
      Castelfidardo
    • Stage 12

      Distance:
      184km
      Start location:
      Castelfidardo
      End location:
      Ravenna
    • Stage 13

      Distance:
      167km
      Start location:
      Spilimbergo
      End location:
      Grossglockner
    • Stage 14

      Distance:
      210km
      Start location:
      Lienz
      End location:
      Monte Zoncolan
    • Stage 15

      Distance:
      229km
      Start location:
      Conegliano
      End location:
      Gardeccia-Val di Fassa
    • Rest day 2

      Start location:
      -
      End location:
      -
    • Stage 16

      Distance:
      12.7km
      Start location:
      Belluno
      End location:
      Nevegal
    • Stage 17

      Distance:
      230km
      Start location:
      Feltre
      End location:
      Tirano
    • Stage 18

      Distance:
      151km
      Start location:
      Morbegno
      End location:
      San Pellegrino Terme
    • Stage 19

      Distance:
      209km
      Start location:
      Bergamo
      End location:
      Macugnaga
    • Stage 20

      Distance:
      242km
      Start location:
      Verbania
      End location:
      Sestriere
    • Stage 21

      Distance:
      26km
      Start location:
      Milan
      End location:
      Milan
  • Race history

Giro d'Italia past winners

By:
Cycling News

Champions from 1909 to 2010

Maglia rosa

2010
1 Ivan Basso (Ita)
2 David Arroyo Duran (Spa)
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita)

2009
1 Denis Menchov (Rus)
2 Danilo Di Luca (Ita)
3 Franco Pellizotti (Ita)

2008
1 Alberto Contador (Spa)
2 Riccardo Riccò (Ita)
3 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita)

2007
1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita)
2 Andy Schleck (Lux)
3 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita)

2006
1 Ivan Basso (Ita)
2 José E. Gutierrez (Spa)
3 Gilberto Simoni (Ita)

2005
1 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita)
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita)
3 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven)

2004
1 Damiano Cunego (Ita)
2 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr)
3 Gilberto Simoni (Ita)

2003
1 Gilberto Simoni (Ita)
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita)
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr)

2002
1 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita)
2 Tyler Hamilton (USA)
3 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita)

2001
1 Gilberto Simoni (Ita)
2 Abraham Olano (Spa)
3 Unai Osa (Spa)

2000
1 Stefano Garzelli (Ita)
2 Francesco Casagrande (Ita)
3 Gilberto Simoni (Ita)

1999
1 Ivan Gotti (Ita)
2 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita)
3 Gilberto Simoni (Ita)

1998
1 Marco Pantani (Ita)
2 Pavel Tonkov (Rus)
3 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita)

1997
1 Ivan Gotti (Ita)
2 Pavel Tonkov (Rus)
3 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita)

1996
1 Pavel Tonkov (Rus)
2 Enrico Zaina (Ita)
3 Abraham Olano (Spa)

1995
1 Tony Rominger (Swi)
2 Evgeni Berzin (Rus)
3 Piotr Ugrumov (Rus)

1994
1 Evgeni Berzin (Rus)
2 Marco Pantani (Ita)
3 Miguel Indurain (Spa)

1993
1 Miguel Indurain (Spa)
2 Piotr Ugrumov (Lat)
3 Claudio Chiappucci (Ita)

1992
1 Miguel Indurain (Spa)
2 Claudio Chiappucci (Ita)
3 Franco Chioccioli (Ita)

1991
1 Franco Chioccioli (Ita)
2 Claudio Chiappucci (Ita)
3 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita)

1990
1 Gianni Bugno (Ita)
2 Charles Mottet (Fra)
3 Marco Giovannetti (Ita)

1989
1 Laurent Fignon (Fra)
2 Flavio Giupponi (Ita)
3 Andrew Hampsten (USA)

1988
1 Andrew Hampsten (USA)
2 Erik Breukink (Ned)
3 Urs Zimmermann (Swi)

1987
1 Stephen Roche (Irl)
2 Robert Millar (Sco)
3 Erik Breukink (Ned)

1986
1 Roberto Visentini (Ita)
2 Giuseppe Saronni (Ita)
3 Francesco Moser (Ita)

1985
1 Bernard Hinault (Fra)
2 Francesco Moser (Ita)
3 Greg Lemond (USA)

1984
1 Francesco Moser (Ita)
2 Laurent Fignon (Fra)
3 Moreno Argentin (Ita)

1983
1 Giuseppe Saronni (Ita)
2 Roberto Visentini (Ita)
3 Alberto Fernandez (Spa)

1982
1 Bernard Hinault (Fra)
2 Tommy Prim (Swe)
3 Silvano Contini (Ita)

1981
1 Giovanni Battaglin (Ita)
2 Tommy Prim (Swe)
3 Giuseppe Saronni (Ita)

1980
1 Bernard Hinault (Fra)
2 Wladimiro Panizza (Ita)
3 Giovanni Battaglin (Ita)

1979
1 Giuseppe Saronni (Ita)
2 Francesco Moser (Ita)
3 Bernt Johansson (Swe)

1978
1 Johan De Muynck (Bel)
2 G. Baronchelli (Ita)
3 Francesco Moser (Ita)

1977
1 Michel Pollentier (Bel)
2 Francesco Moser (Ita)
3 G. Baronchelli (Ita)

1976
1 Felice Gimondi (Ita)
2 Johan De Muynck (Bel)
3 Fausto Bertoglio (Ita)

1975
1 Fausto Bertoglio (Ita)
2 Francisco Galdos (Spa)
3 Felice Gimondi (Ita)

1974
1 Eddy Merckx (Bel)
2 G. Baronchelli (Ita)
3 Felice Gimondi (Ita)

1973
1 Eddy Merckx (Bel)
2 Felice Gimondi (Ita)
3 Giovanni Battaglin (Ita)

1972
1 Eddy Merckx (Bel)
2 Jose Manuel Fuente (Spa)
3 Francisco Galdos (Spa)

1971
1 Gosta Pettersson (Swe)
2 Herman Van Springel (Bel)
3 Ugo Colombo (Ita)

1970
1 Eddy Merckx (Bel)
2 Felice Gimondi (Ita)
3 Martin Vandenbossche (Bel)

1969
1 Felice Gimondi (Ita)
2 Claudio Michelotto (Ita)
3 Italo Zilioli (Ita)

1968
1 Eddy Merckx (Bel)
2 Vittorio Adorni (Ita)
3 Felice Gimondi (Ita)

1967
1 Felice Gimondi (Ita)
2 Franco Balmamion (Ita)
3 Jacques Anquetil (Fra)

1966
1 Gianni Motta (Ita)
2 Italo Zilioli (Ita)
3 Jacques Anquetil (Fra)

1965
1 Vittorio Adorni (Ita)
2 Italo Zilioli (Ita)
3 Felice Gimondi (Ita)

1964
1 Jacques Anquetil (Fra)
2 Italo Zilioli (Ita)
3 Guido De Rosso (Ita)

1963
1 Franco Balmamion (Ita)
2 Vittorio Adorni (Ita)
3 Giorgio Zancanaro (Ita)

1962
1 Franco Balmamion (Ita)
2 Imerio Massignan (Ita)
3 Nino Defilippis (Ita)

1961
1 Arnaldo Pambianco (Ita)
2 Jacques Anquetil (Fra)
3 Antonio Suarez (Spa)

1960
1 Jacques Anquetil (Fra)
2 Gastone Nencini (Ita)
3 Charly Gaul (Lux)

1959
1 Charly Gaul (Lux)
2 Jacques Anquetil (Fra)
3 Diego Ronchini (Ita)

1958
1 Ercole Baldini (Ita)
2 Jean Brankart (Bel)
3 Charly Gaul (Lux)

1957
1 Gastone Nencini (Ita)
2 Louison Bobet (Fra)
3 Ercole Baldini (Ita)

1956
1 Charly Gaul (Lux)
2 Fiorenzo Magni (Ita)
3 Agostino Coletto (Ita)

1955
1 Fiorenzo Magni (Ita)
2 Fausto Coppi (Ita)
3 Gastone Nencini (Ita)

1954
1 Carlo Clerici (Swi)
2 Hugo Koblet (Swi)
3 Nino Assirelli (Ita)

1953
1 Fausto Coppi (Ita)
2 Hugo Koblet (Swi)
3 Pasquale Fornara (Ita)

1952
1 Fausto Coppi (Ita)
2 Fiorenzo Magni (Ita)
3 Ferdy Kubler (Swi)

1951
1 Fiorenzo Magni (Ita)
2 Rik Van Steenbergen (Bel)
3 Ferdy Kubler (Swo)

1950
1 Hugo Koblet (Swi)
2 Gino Bartali (Ita)
3 Alfredo Martini (Ita)

1949
1 Fausto Coppi (Ita)
2 Gino Bartali (Ita)
3 Giordano Cottur (Ita)

1948
1 Fiorenzo Magni (Ita)
2 Ezio Cecchi (Ita)
3 Giordano Cottur (Ita)

1947
1 Fausto Coppi (Ita)
2 Gino Bartali (Ita)
3 Giulio Bresci (Ita)

1946
1 Gino Bartali (Ita)
2 Fausto Coppi (Ita)
3 Vito Ortelli (Ita)

1940
1 Fausto Coppi (Ita)
2 Enrico Mollo (Ita)
3 Giordano Cottur (Ita)

1939
1 Giovanni Valetti (Ita)
2 Gino Bartali (Ita)
3 Mario Vicini (Ita)

1938
1 Giovanni Valetti (Ita)
2 Ezio Cecchi (Ita)
3 Severino Canavesi (Ita)

1937
1 Gino Bartali (Ita)
2 Giovanni Valetti (Ita)
3 Enrico Mollo (Ita)

1936
1 Gino Bartali (Ita)
2 Giuseppe Olmo (Ita)
3 Severino Canavesi (Ita)

1935
1 Vasco Bergamaschi (Ita)
2 Giuseppe Martano (Ita)
3 Giuseppe Olmo (Ita)

1934
1 Learco Guerra (Ita)
2 Francesco Camusso (Ita)
3 Giovanni Cazzulani (Ita)

1933
1 Alfredo Binda (Ita)
2 Jef Demuysere (Bel)
3 Domenico Piemontesi (Ita)

1932
1 Antonio Pesenti (Ita)
2 Jef Demuysere (Bel)
3 Remo Bertoni (Ita)

1931
1 Francesco Camusso (Ita)
2 Luigi Giacobbe (Ita)
3 Luigi Marchisio (Ita)

1930
1 Luigi Marchisio (Ita)
2 Luigi Giacobbe (Ita)
3 Allegro Grandi (Ita)

1929
1 Alfredo Binda (Ita)
2 Domenico Piemontesi (Ita)
3 Leonida Frascarelli (Ita)

1928
1 Alfredo Binda (Ita)
2 Giuseppe Pancera (Ita)
3 Bartolomeo Aymo (Ita)

1927
1 Alfredo Binda (Ita)
2 Giovanni Brunero (Ita)
3 Antonio Negrini (Ita)

1926
1 Giovanni Brunero (Ita)
2 Alfredo Binda (Ita)
3 Arturo Bresciani (Ita)

1925
1 Alfredo Binda (Ita)
2 Costante Girardengo (Ita)
3 Giovanni Brunero (Ita)

1924
1 Giuseppe Enrici (Ita)
2 Federico Gay (Ita)
3 Angiolo Gabrielli (Ita)

1923
1 Costante Girardengo (Ita)
2 Giovanni Brunero (Ita)
3 Bartolomeo Aymo (Ita)

1922
1 Giovanni Brunero (Ita)
2 Bartolomeo Aymo (Ita)
3 Giuseppe Enrici (Ita)

1921
1 Giovanni Brunero (Ita)
2 Gaetano Belloni (Ita)
3 Bartolomeo Aymo (Ita)

1920
1 Gaetano Belloni (Ita)
2 Angelo Gremo (Ita)
3 Jean Alavoine (Fra)

1919
1 Costante Girardengo (Ita)
2 Gaetano Belloni (Ita)
3 Marcel Buysse (Fra)

1914
1 Alfonso Calzolari (Ita)
2 Pierino Albini (Ita)
3 Luigi Lucotti (Ita)

1913
1 Carlo Oriani (Ita)
2 Eberardo Pavesi (Ita)
3 Giuseppe Azzini (Ita)

1912
1 Atala
2 Peugeot
3 Giovanni Gerbi (Ita)

1911
1 Carlo Galetti (Ita)
2 Giovanni Rossignoli (Ita)
3Giovanni Gerbi (Ita)

1910
1 Carlo Galetti (Ita)
2 Eberardo Pavesi (Ita)
3 Luigi Ganna (Ita)

1909
1 Luigi Ganna (Ita)
2 Carlo Galetti (Ita)
3 Giovanni Rossignoli (Ita)

Mountains classification

2010 Matthew Lloyd (Aus)
2009 Stefano Garzelli (Ita)
2008 Emanuele Sella (Ita)
2007 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita)
2006 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa)
2005 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven)
2004 Fabian Wegmann (Ger)
2003 Freddy Gonzalez Martinez (Col)
2002 Julio Perez Cuapio (Mex)
2001 Freddy Gonzalez Martinez (Col)
2000 Francesco Casagrande (Ita)
1999 Gonzales P. Josè Jaime (Col)
1998 Marco Pantani (Ita)
1997 Gonzales P. Josè Jaime (Col)
1996 Mariano Piccoli (Ita)
1995 Mariano Piccoli (Ita)
1994 Pascal Richard (Swi)
1993 Claudio Chiappucci (Ita)
1992 Claudio Chiappucci (Ita)
1991 Inaki Gaston (Spa)
1990 Claudio Chiappucci (Ita)
1989 Lucio Herrera (Col)
1988 Andrew Hampsten (USA)
1987 Robert Millar (GBr)
1986 Pedro Muñoz (Spa)
1985 Josè Luis Navarro (Spa)
1984 Laurent Fignon (Fra)
1983 Lucien Van Impe (Bel)
1982 Lucien Van Impe (Bel)
1981 Claudio Bortolotto (Ita)
1980 Claudio Bortolotto (Ita)
1979 Claudio Bortolotto (Ita)
1978 Ueli Sutter (Swi)
1977 Faustino Fernandez Ovies (Spa)
1976 Andres Oliva (Spa)
1975 Francisco Galdos (Spa) & Andres Oliva (Spa) (tie)
1974 Manuel Fuente (Spa)
1973 Manuel Fuente (Spa)
1972 Manuel Fuente (Spa)
1971 Manuel Fuente (Spa)
1970 Martin Vandenbossche (Bel)
1969 Claudio Michelotto (Ita)
1968 Eddy Merckx (Bel)
1967 Aurelio Gonzales (Spa)
1966 Franco Bitossi (Ita)
1965 Franco Bitossi (Ita)
1964 Franco Bitossi (Ita)
1963 Vito Taccone (Ita)
1962 Angelino Soler (Spa)
1961 Vito Taccone (Ita)
1960 Rik Van Looy (Bel)
1959 Charly Gaul (Lux)
1958 Jean Brankart (Bel)
1957 Raphael Geminiani (Fra)
1956 Charly Gaul (Lux)
1955 Gastone Nencini (Ita)
1954 Fausto Coppi (Ita)
1953 Pasquale Fornara (Ita)
1952 Raphael Geminiani (Fra)
1951 Louis Bobet (Fra)
1950 Hugo Koblet (Swi)
1949 Fausto Coppi (Ita)
1948 Fausto Coppi (Ita)
1947 Gino Bartali (Ita)
1946 Gino Bartali (Ita)
1940 Gino Bartali (Ita)
1939 Gino Bartali (Ita)
1938 Giovanni Valetti (Ita)
1937 Gino Bartali (Ita)
1936 Gino Bartali (Ita)
1935 Gino Bartali (Ita)
1934 Remo Bertoni (Ita)
1933 Alfredo Binda (Ita)

Points classification

2010 Cadel Evans (Aus)
2009 Danilo Di Luca (Ita)
2008 Daniele Bennati (Ita)
2007 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita)
2006 Paolo Bettini (Ita)
2005 Paolo Bettini (Ita)
2004 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita)
2003 Gilberto Simoni (Ita)
2002 Mario Cipollini (Ita)
2001 Massimo Strazzer (Ita)
2000 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus)
1999 Laurent Jalabert (Fra)
1998 Mariano Piccoli (Ita)
1997 Mario Cipollini (Ita)
1996 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita)
1995 Tony Rominger (Swi)
1994 Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Uzb)
1993 Adriano Baffi (Ita)
1992 Mario Cipollini (Ita)
1991 Claudio Chiappucci (Ita)
1990 Gianni Bugno (Ita)
1989 Giovanni Fidanza (Ita)
1988 Johan Van Der Velde (Ned)
1987 Johan Van Der Velde (Ned)
1986 Guido Bontempi (Ita)
1985 Johan Van Der Velde (Ned)
1984 Urs Freuler (Swi)
1983 Giuseppe Saronni (Ita)
1982 Francesco Moser (Ita)
1981 Giuseppe Saronni (Ita)
1980 Giuseppe Saronni (Ita)
1979 Giuseppe Saronni (Ita)
1978 Francesco Moser (Ita)
1977 Francesco Moser (Ita)
1976 Francesco Moser (Ita)
1975 Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel)
1974 Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel)
1973 Eddy Merckx (Bel)
1972 Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel)
1971 Marino Basso (Ita)
1970 Franco Bitossi (Ita)
1969 Franco Bitossi (Ita)
1968 Eddy Merckx (Bel)
1967 Dino Zandegù (Ita)
1966 Gianni Motta (Ita)

Intergiro

2010 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned)
2009 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) (T.V. Garibalid classification)
2008 (not held)
2007 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) (T.V. Garibaldi classification)
2006 Paolo Bettini (Ita) (110 Gazzetta classification)
2005 Stefano Zanini (Ita)
2004 Raffaele Illiano (Ita)
2003 Magnus Backstedt (Swe)
2002 Massimo Strazzer (Ita)
2001 Massimo Strazzer (Ita)
2000 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita)
1999 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita)
1998 Gianmatteo Fagnini (Ita)
1997 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus)
1996 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita)
1995 Tony Rominger (Swi)
1994 Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Uzb)
1993 Jan Svorada (Svk)
1992 Miguel Indurain (Spa)
1991 Alberto Leanizbarrutia (Spa)
1990 Phil Anderson (Aus)
1989 Jure Pavlic (Yug)

Young riders

2010 Richie Porte (Aus)
2009 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel)
2008 Riccardo Riccò (Ita)
2007 Andy Schleck (Lux)
(not held 1995-2006)
1994 Evgeni Berzin (Rus)
1993 Pavel Tonkov (Rus)
1992 Pavel Tonkov (Rus)
1991 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita)
1990 Vladimir Poulnikov (USSR)
1989 Vladimir Poulnikov (USSR)
1988 Stefano Tomasini (Ita)
1987 Roberto Conti (Ita)
1986 Marco Giovannetti (Ita)
1985 Alberto Volpi (Ita)
1984 Charly Mottet (Fra)
1983 Franco Chioccioli (Ita)
1982 Marco Groppo (Ita)
1981 Giuseppe Faraca (Ita)
1980 Tommy Prim (Swi)
1979 Silvano Contini (Ita)
1978 Roberto Visentini (Ita)
1977 Mario Beccia (Ita)
1976 Alfio Vandi (Ita)