Coverage of Tour de France Stage 4 begins at 10:25 BST

Goss sprints to victory in Cava de' Tirreni

Vinokourov retains maglia rosa on wet day in Italy

It always pays to have a Plan B, and today in Cava De' Tirreni, Australian sprinter Matt Goss became HTC-Columbia's Plan B in the absence of an in-form André Greipel. The burly German wasn't to be seen in the final kilometres so it was time for Goss to step-up and he did, overhauling Filippo Pozzato (Team Katusha) and Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) over the last 200 metres to take a convincing victory.

Pozzato and Farrar finished second and third respectively, although the form book again went out the window at the pointy end of the stage, as has been the case for the sprints so far in this Giro. Milram's Robert Förster and Colnago-CSF Inox rider Federico Canuti made their presence felt with fourth and fifth, but the likes of stage three victor Wouter Weylandt and Team Sky's Greg Henderson narrowly missed out on podium places.

“I’m certainly very happy. This is the best win of my career, I’m delighted," said Goss after the stage. “I was still trying to help André [Greipel] but he wasn’t there when there was a split with 10km-to-go. He came back and I looked after him for most of the last few kilometres. At the 400m mark I thought, 'if he’s on my wheel, he’ll pass me in the sprint', but he wasn’t there, so I took the opportunity to win."

With another split in the peloton as the pace increased during the final 30km, some unusual bedfellows appeared with whom the sprinters had to share the fast finish. These included the likes of maglia rosa Alexandre Vinokourov (who kept his race lead), Cadel Evans, Ivan Basso and his teammate Vincenzo Nibali, who were all amongst the sprinters in the final kilometre as first Rubens Bertogliati hit out before a flurry of ill-fated attacks sent a number of riders up the road.

"[Alexandre] Vinokourov attacked in the last kilometre, so I followed him," Evans said after the finish. "But with the headwind, I think he went a little early so I was left on the front and had to continue on with it."

The final result amidst the chaos and confusion? Another Australian stage victory on Italian soil as Goss capitalised on Greipel's apparent lack of form, further increasing his stocks as the future of road sprinting. The 23-year-old former track rider continues to pick up important wins in his fourth year as a professional and this one is surely the biggest of his career.

“We had a bit of pressure for the Giro and we hadn’t won anything until today," said Goss. "We heard this morning that Cavendish won in California. It’s been a nice couple of days for the team. Our goal here is to pick up more stage wins, whether it’s with me, André, or anybody else.”

Mother always told me...

Most mothers will tell their children to choose their friends carefully and for three members of the quartet that constituted today's long break, mother's lessons were valuable. Giampaolo Cheula (Footon-Servetto), Tom Stamsnijder (Rabobank) and Michael Barry (Sky) had Russian breakaway specialist Mikhail Ignatiev for company, Katusha's strong man the kind of guy you want to drive a four-man escape vehicle.

While the rain continued, the storm that was the first week of the 2010 Giro d'Italia had clearly passed in today's 187km journey from Frosinone to Cava De' Tirreni. A sodden romp along Italy's west coast below Napoli, it signalled another transition in this year's race. There was even a flooded road just after the peloton passed through Maddaloni, which made for a sweet snippet on tomorrow's highlight's reel.

The overall contenders seemed content to continue recovering from their efforts during the first eight days, although that seemed to change near the end of the stage - but more of that later.

After nine kilometres of racing the fearless four riders clipped away, establishing a lead nudging three minutes; the advantage was constantly controlled by HTC-Columbia however, which was desperate to get its man Greipel a win after a week of crashes, tough stages and near misses.

"There was a four-rider breakaway but we made very sure that we kept them at a manageable distance," said HTC-Columbia directeur Tristan Hoffman. "The weather was really bad at times, sometimes the streets were like rivers and that made it a lot harder. However, our goal was always to get a bunch sprint, and even though we had no support from other teams and had to work like crazy, the team did a brilliant job today."

With Valerio Piva's men and those from Garmin-Transitions doing the hard work on the front of a soggy peloton, the break's advantage was further pinned back - with 70km remaining it stood at 1:20 - although it wasn't until the final 30km that the chase was on in earnest and another set of machinations began to take place.

As the speedos within the bunch hit 60km/h the catch seemed imminent - Ignatiev thrives on this type of challenge but for much of the peloton the pace inflicted by HTC-Columbia as it once again tried to set up Greipel for victory proved too high and there was another split at the front of the field.

Consequently, we witnessed a familiar sight in this year's Giro: a splintered peloton as Astana tried its keep its captain, overall leader Vinkourov, amongst the fast stuff. Not to be outdone, Liquigas had one of its general classification charges, Vincenzo Nibali, at the head of proceedings. Meanwhile Evans was almost caught out again, a la stage three last week, when he'd suffered a puncture with 30km remaining.

"The photography motorbikes were blocking the roads and that opened up some splits in the crosswinds," explained Evans afterwards. The Australian made it across to the front group to save the day, although the same couldn't be said for Carlos Sastre, the Spaniard unfortunately finished 1:49 behind the front group and fell further behind on the overall standings.

Ahead, the break continued to do its thing up front, albeit with a change in pace from Ignatiev that only Barry could handle. Fans of the Russian hoped against hope that he could succeed in his endeavours, but with 4.7km remaining the game was up; even a hardened breakaway exponent like Ignatiev has to concede defeat in the face of a black-and-yellow train led by the likes of Marcel Sieburg, Adam Hansen and Matt Goss.

With its tail high and stage two winner Tyler Farrar hurting after a big effort to bridge the gap, HTC-Columbia smelt blood, although it had to contend with the high number of general classification riders in its midst, which had obviously disrupted the American squad's lead-out train.

Despite these riders trying their luck in the final kilometre, Goss was able to power up the barriers on the left and steal the win, his team's first at this year's Giro, an incredible fact given the squad's strength and dominance of the final kilometres during sprint stages.

For his part, Vinokourov explained why he was amongst the sprinters today: "I took advantage of the work done by Team HTC Columbia," he said. "It was a relatively quiet stage disturbed only by abundant rain. My only concern was to not lose seconds from Evans, which is why I was in the first positions in the finale.

"Everything's fine as it is, the maglia rosa is firmly on my shoulders and my legs are really in good condition," he added.

Full Results
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia4:08:17 
2Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha  
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
4Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram  
5Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
6Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
7Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step  
8Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
9Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
10Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
11Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
12Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
13Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank  
14Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
15Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
16Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
17Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
18Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
19Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
20Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
21Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo  
22Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
23Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
24Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
25Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana  
26Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step  
27Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
28Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne  
29Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
30Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli  
31Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank  
32David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
33Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step  
34Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha  
35Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
36John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
38Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
39Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia  
40Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne  
41Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha  
42Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
43Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram  
44Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale  
45Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram  
46Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
47Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
48Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:06 
49Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
50Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
51Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
52Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
53Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
54Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
55Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram  
56Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli  
57Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone  
58Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
59Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
60Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale  
61David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions0:00:10 
62Robert Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha0:00:22 
63Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
64Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram  
65Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana  
66Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana  
67Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
68Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana  
69Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
70Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank  
71Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
72Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
73Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
74Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step0:00:36 
75Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
76Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
77Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank  
78Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
79Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
80Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
81Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
82Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step  
83Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
84Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
85Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:41 
86Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:43 
87Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step  
88Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions0:01:08 
89Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
90Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:31 
91Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
92Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
93Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana0:01:33 
94Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:41 
95Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:01:49 
96Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
97Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
98Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank  
99Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
100Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
101Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
102David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
103Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
104Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
105Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
106Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
107Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
108Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
109Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
110Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step  
111Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
112Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
113Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team  
114Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
115Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
116Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana0:02:31 
117Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana  
118William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:02:33 
119Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:43 
120Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:51 
121Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
122Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia  
123Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
124Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank  
125Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
126Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
127Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team0:03:53 
128Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team0:04:08 
129Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:12 
130Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team0:04:36 
131Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha  
132Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team0:05:38 
133Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
134Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:12 
135Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
136Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia  
137Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia  
138Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
139Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
140Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
141Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana  
142Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto  
143Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team  
144Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:07:36 
145Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
146Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
147Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank  
148Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
149Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
150Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
151Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha  
152Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram  
153Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram  
154Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
155Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
156Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
157Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step  
158Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
159Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
160Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
161Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne  
162Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
163Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions  
164Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
165Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions  
166Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
167Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
168Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank  
169Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
170Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step  
171Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
172Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
173Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
174David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:11:05 
175Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
176Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram  
177Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
178Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
179Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
180Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
181Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:12:06 
182Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
DNSBaden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
Points
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia25pts
2Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha20 
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions16 
4Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram14 
5Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox12 
6Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
7Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step10 
8Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team8 
9Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank8 
10Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank7 
11Marcus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto6 
12Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
13Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5 
14Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
15Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha4 
16Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank3 
17Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto3 
18Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
19Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank2 
20Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1 
21Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-5 
Sprint - Caserta - 123.6km
1Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) RAB5pts
2Michael Barry (Can) SKY4 
3Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) KAT3 
4Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) FOT2 
5Graeme Brown (Aus) RAB1 
6Wouter Weylandt (Bel) QST  
Azzurri d'Italia
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia4pts
2Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha2 
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions1 
Combativity
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia6pts
2Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha5 
3Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank5 
4Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions4 
5Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
6Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram3 
7Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha3 
8Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2 
9Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto2 
10Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
11Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank1 
Teams
1Team Saxo Bank12:24:51 
2Rabobank  
3Team HTC - Columbia  
4Quickstep  
5Omega Pharma - Lotto  
6Liquigas - Doimo  
7Team Katusha  
8Ag2R La Mondiale  
9Team Milram  
10Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni  
11d'Epargne Caisse  
12Footon - Servetto0:00:06 
13Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:28 
14Acqua & Sapone  
15Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:36 
16BMC Racing Team  
17Lampre - Farnese Vini0:00:42 
18Astana0:00:44 
19Garmin - Transitions0:01:18 
20Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:02:01 
21Cervelo TestTeam0:05:42 
22Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:13:48 
Super Team
1Team HTC - Columbia22pts
2Colnago - CSF Inox22 
3Rabobank20 
4Team Katusha19 
5Garmin - Transitions18 
6Team Milram17 
7Ag2R La Mondiale15 
8Quickstep14 
9Sky Professional Cycling Team13 
10Team Saxo Bank12 
11Footon - Servetto11 
12Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne10 
13BMC Racing Team9 
14Liquigas - Doimo7 
15Omega Pharma - Lotto1 
General Classification after stage 9
1Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana33:09:43 
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:12 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:33 
4Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:51 
5Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:17 
6Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:02:26 
7Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:34 
8Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:02:47 
9Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:03:08 
10Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:09 
11David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:22 
12Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:04:25 
13Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:05:18 
14Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:06:05 
15Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:06:34 
16Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:07:31 
17Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:07:46 
18Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:56 
19Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:08:01 
20Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram0:08:14 
21Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram  
22Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:09:59 
23Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:10:51 
24Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:10:54 
25Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:10:57 
26Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana0:11:05 
27Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:15 
28John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:59 
29Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:14:37 
30Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:16:22 
31Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:17:22 
32Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:17:46 
33Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:18:35 
34Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:18:38 
35David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions  
36Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:18:41 
37Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:39 
38Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank0:21:08 
39Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:22:46 
40Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:23:14 
41Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:23:37 
42Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:25:24 
43Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:26:26 
44Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:28:12 
45Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:28:28 
46Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana0:28:36 
47Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:29:02 
48Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:32:16 
49Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:28 
50Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:34:34 
51Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:35:11 
52Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:35:52 
53Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha0:36:19 
54Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:36:37 
55Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli0:36:58 
56William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:37:09 
57Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne0:37:52 
58Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:38:11 
59Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:38:23 
60Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:38:42 
61Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:39:13 
62Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:40:42 
63Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:41:22 
64Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram0:41:27 
65Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:41:43 
66Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:42:42 
67Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:43:18 
68Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:43:19 
69Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:43:52 
70Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:44:20 
71Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:45:03 
72Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team0:45:21 
73Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:45:34 
74Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:45:58 
75Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana0:45:59 
76Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:46:21 
77Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step0:46:55 
78Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:46:56 
79Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana0:47:05 
80Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:47:21 
81Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:47:36 
82Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:47:38 
83Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:47:41 
84Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:47:46 
85Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli0:48:13 
86Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:48:24 
87Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:49:18 
88Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:50:21 
89Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:50:57 
90Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:51:13 
91Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team0:51:40 
92Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:51:45 
93Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:52:06 
94Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:52:19 
95Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale0:52:20 
96Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:52:25 
97Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:52:44 
98Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:53:00 
99Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:53:02 
100Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank0:53:03 
101Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:53:23 
102Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:53:26 
103Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale0:53:28 
104Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:53:30 
105Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:53:41 
106Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step0:54:29 
107Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:54:41 
108Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:54:43 
109David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:54:56 
110Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:55:35 
111Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions0:55:54 
112Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana0:56:13 
113Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram  
114Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:56:38 
115Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:56:40 
116Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana0:56:46 
117Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:56:47 
118Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:57:29 
119Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:57:47 
120Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:58:26 
121Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:58:30 
122Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:59:14 
123Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha0:59:21 
124Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:59:28 
125Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:59:48 
126Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:00:27 
127Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:00:58 
128Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
129Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:01:07 
130Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:01:26 
131Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank1:01:48 
132Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step1:02:19 
133David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:02:35 
134Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:02:46 
135Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia1:03:01 
136Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1:03:28 
137Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:05:13 
138Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:05:25 
139Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto1:05:38 
140Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:05:48 
141Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step1:06:04 
142Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank1:06:42 
143Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram1:06:54 
144Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:07:06 
145Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank1:07:36 
146Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram1:07:46 
147Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions1:08:07 
148Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team1:08:15 
149Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana1:08:29 
150Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:09:10 
151Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:09:33 
152Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom1:09:47 
153Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1:10:11 
154Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team  
155Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions1:10:28 
156Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:10:29 
157Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions1:10:41 
158Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team1:11:04 
159Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:11:14 
160Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
161Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha1:11:54 
162Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram1:12:19 
163Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:12:35 
164Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:13:18 
165Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:13:35 
166Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo1:13:47 
167Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia1:14:00 
168Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1:15:14 
169Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1:15:45 
170Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:16:05 
171Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1:16:35 
172Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:16:47 
173Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step1:23:09 
174Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto1:23:20 
175Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:24:58 
176Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team1:27:57 
177Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto1:28:09 
178Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions1:29:34 
179Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:30:51 
180Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:33:22 
181Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1:36:03 
182Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions1:38:12 
Points Classification
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions59pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team52 
3Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia47 
4Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana47 
5Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step46 
6Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank42 
7Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step39 
8Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram35 
9Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha32 
10Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team32 
11Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia32 
12Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto31 
13Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini30 
14Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini30 
15Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank29 
16Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli28 
17Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone26 
18Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne26 
19Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team25 
20Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team22 
21John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale21 
22Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank20 
23Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo20 
24Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia20 
25Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox20 
26Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom20 
27Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram19 
28Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox19 
29David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions18 
30Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team16 
31William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom16 
32Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo16 
33Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank15 
34Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram14 
35Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha14 
36Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
37Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli12 
38David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne12 
39Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto12 
40Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox12 
41Robert Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha12 
42Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram11 
43Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank10 
44Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
45Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank9 
46Marcus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto8 
47Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne8 
48Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8 
49Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo7 
50Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale7 
51Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone7 
52Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank7 
53Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions7 
54Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto7 
55Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank6 
56Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
57Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto6 
58Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox6 
59Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana5 
60Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team5 
61Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team4 
62Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
63Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank4 
64Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha4 
65Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne3 
66Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto3 
67Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
68Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step3 
69Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha2 
70Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2 
71Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2 
72Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia2 
73Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo1 
74Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone1 
75Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
76Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
77Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
78Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
79Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step1 
80Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
81Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
82Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia-2 
83Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana-4 
84Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions-5 
85Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-5 
86Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne-5 
87Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana-8 
Mountains Classification
1Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto16pts
2Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank15 
3Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram10 
4Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox10 
5Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli8 
6Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team6 
7Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana5 
8Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox5 
9Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha5 
10Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank4 
11Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram3 
12Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
13Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team3 
14Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom3 
15John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
16Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli2 
17Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2 
18Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale2 
19Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2 
20David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1 
21Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom1 
22Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1 
23Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1 
24Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step1 
25Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1 
Young Riders Classification
1Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank33:12:09 
2Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:59 
3Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:52 
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:03:39 
5Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:08:49 
6Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:12:11 
7Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:13:56 
8Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:15:20 
9Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:20:48 
10Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:32:08 
11Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne0:35:26 
12Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:36:47 
13Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:39:17 
14Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:40:52 
15Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:41:54 
16Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana0:44:39 
17Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:45:58 
18Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team0:49:14 
19Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:50:36 
20Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank0:50:37 
21Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:50:57 
22Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:51:15 
23Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:53:09 
24Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions0:53:28 
25Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:53:47 
26Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:54:12 
27Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:56:48 
28Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:58:01 
29Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:58:41 
30Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank0:59:22 
31Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1:01:02 
32Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:02:59 
33Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:03:22 
34Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:04:40 
35Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team1:07:45 
36Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:08:48 
37Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha1:09:28 
38Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram1:09:53 
39Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:10:09 
40Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:11:09 
41Madej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo1:11:21 
42Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1:13:19 
43Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:13:39 
44Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto1:25:43 
45Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions1:27:08 
46Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:28:25 
47Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:30:56 
48Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1:33:37 
49Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions1:35:46 
Sprints Classification
1Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank10pts
2Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step9 
3Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram7 
4Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram5 
 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli  
7Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto4pts
8Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
13Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank3pts
 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
15Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3pts
 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha  
 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank  
 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank  
 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
21Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step2pts
22Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2 
 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne  
 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team  
 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana  
27Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1 
 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram  
 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia  
Azzurri d'Italia Classification
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia6pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team5 
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions5 
4Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step4 
5Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
6Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank4 
7Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
8Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step4 
9Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli2 
10Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
11Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha2 
12Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2 
13Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
14Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank2 
15Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2 
16Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana1 
17Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1 
18Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini1 
19Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram1 
20Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
21Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom1 
Combativity Classification
1Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto20pts
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions16 
3Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step15 
4Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli15 
5Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram13 
6Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team12 
7Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana12 
8Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia11 
9Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank10 
10Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10 
11Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank9 
12Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step8 
13Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank8 
14Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom8 
15Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram7 
16Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha7 
17Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini7 
18Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram7 
19Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox7 
20Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
21Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini6 
22Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
23Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
24Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox5 
25Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank5 
26Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone4 
27Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team4 
28Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
29Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha4 
30Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
31Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
32Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia4 
33Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto4 
34Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
35Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia3 
36David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3 
37Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
38Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3 
39Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
40Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha3 
41John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
42Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2 
43Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne2 
44Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2 
45Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto2 
46Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
47Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
48Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2 
49Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1 
50Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram1 
51Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli1 
52William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1 
53Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale1 
54Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1 
55Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
Teams Classification
1Liquigas - Doimo98:22:30 
2Team Saxo Bank0:03:00 
3Rabobank0:10:05 
4Ag2R La Mondiale0:14:07 
5Acqua & Sapone0:16:27 
6Omega Pharma - Lotto0:16:54 
7Sky Professional Cycling Team0:17:30 
8Team Katusha0:18:22 
9Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni0:25:20 
10Astana0:27:54 
11Caisse d'Epargne0:31:05 
12Team Milram0:31:27 
13Cervelo TestTeam0:36:36 
14Footon - Servetto0:51:44 
15BMC Racing Team0:58:15 
16Team HTC - Columbia0:59:32 
17Lampre - Farnese Vini1:01:44 
18Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:07:09 
19Quickstep1:12:52 
20Colnago - CSF Inox1:30:49 
21Garmin - Transitions1:38:59 
22Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne1:56:10 
Super Team Classification
1Team HTC - Columbia150pts
2Team Saxo Bank137 
3Garmin - Transitions118 
4Rabobank115 
5Team Milram112 
6Lampre - Farnese Vini109 
7Liquigas - Doimo108 
8Sky Professional Cycling Team103 
9Astana101 
10Colnago - CSF Inox99 
11BMC Racing Team98 
12Team Katusha92 
13Ag2R La Mondiale83 
14Quickstep82 
15Omega Pharma - Lotto79 
16Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni60 
17D'angelo Acqua & Sapone54 
18Bbox Bouygues Telecom50 
19Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne42 
20Caisse d'Epargne34 
21Cervelo TestTeam34 
22Footon - Servetto30 

 

Related Articles

Back to top