Pineau nabs Quick Step's second stage

Breakaway holds off peloton in final metres

A slogan used by a major auto manufacturer several years ago asked rhetorically: 'Isn't it nice when things just work?' This was the case for today's long breakaway, much to the chagrin of the sprinters' teams and completely to the delight of Jerome Pineau; spending the day off the front 'just worked' and he delivered Quick Step's second stage victory of this year's Giro.

For the teams of the fast men - the likes of Greg Henderson (Team Sky), Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions), Alessandro Petacchi (Lamre-Farnese Vini) and André Greipel (HTC-Columbia) - that slogan couldn't have been further from the truth as they failed to bridge the final 100m between themselves and the plucky trio that had spent all bar 15km of the day's 162km parcours off the front of the peloton.

While the trains of HTC-Columbia and Team Sky seemed to be on rails over the last 10km of the stage, hesitation and a few strange faces trying in vain to take back precious seconds in the sprint finish undid the solid work done by Lampre in the final 40km, when the Italian squad had increased the pace and realised the need to catch the four riders in front.

In a finish similar to stage five of last year's Tour de France, when Thomas Voeckler held off a hard-charging peloton in Perpignan - complete with a rampant Mark Cavendish - to record the win after risking all to succeed the hard way, Pineau prevailed like his countryman, reaping the rewards of keeping the faith in the break and possessing the legs to seal the deal.

"It's been five years since I last won [his last victory coming at Paris-Bourges in 2004]. This is my nicest victory ever and it happened in a Grand Tour," said Pineau.

"Three weeks ago I called [Quick Step coach] Luca [Guercilena] and I told him the Giro would be the right race to bring my confidence back. I wanted to try and win a stage. In only five days, that makes two stage wins for Quick Step."

Like Voeckler, it was another Bbox Bouygues Telecom rider, one who also rode last year's Tour, involved in the successful break today. Yukiya Arashiro undoubtedly won himself a legion of fans in Italy after his performance today, taking third but providing the spark for the breakaway's birth and the impetus to take it all the way to the finish.

Liquigas-Doimo's Vincenzo Nibali held onto the maglia rosa with the same 13 second gap over his teammate Ivan Basso as there were no major changes to the overall classification.

Conjuring Il Campionissimo...

On a day dedicated to the memory of Fausto Coppi, 'Il Campionissimo' would have been proud of the efforts of the four men who animated the day's racing.

Paul Voss (Team Milram), Yukiya Arashiro (Bbox Bouygues Telecom), Jerome Pineau (Quick Step) and Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) formed the day's selection after the early machinations, and 25km into the stage the right formula had been found.

With the first 70km of the stage a gentle downhill run to Tortona - the town next to the village of Castellania, where Coppi was born - the break was able to garner a gap in excess of four minutes.

Soon after this point however, Lampre-Farnese Vini, intent on not missing the boat and getting its experienced sprinter Alessandro Petacchi on board, began the task of pegging back the leading foursome as it approached the first climb to Avolasca.

And while the big bunch looked like catching the break on the second climb - the Passo Coppi - the break remained over three minutes in front of its pursuers despite Lampre looking intent on the important business of setting up Ale-Jet for a sprint finish - something that has been rare for the veteran Italian thus far at this year's Giro.

Pineau said after the finish that the spirit of Coppi had inspired him as he rode through the legendary Italian rider's home region. "To win on the soil of Fausto Coppi is very important. On the second hill today, I saw a banner for Fausto Coppi. I had good legs and I thought maybe this would be a good sign for me to win."

With 30km until stage's end, and as the break passed the finish line for the first time, the gap remained at 2:50; it appeared for all money that the escape wouldn't be crossing the finish line first when it made its way there for the second time, regardless of how much inspiration could be found on the side of the road.

This seemed a virtual inevitability when soon after the escape group lost Voss, who pulled the pin on his efforts off the front for the day, having achieved his objective of collecting more points in the mountains classification.

It was a brave effort from the remaining trio; while Arashiro appeared to be struggling with 30km to go he found a second [possibly third] wind and continued to work with Pineau and Fouchard.

Behind them the chase dramatically increased in pace with Garmin-Transitions, Sky and HTC-Columbia taking over from Lampre as the teams throwing everything at the leading trio; with five kilometres remaining the gap had decreased to less than a minute but still the Franco-Japanese alliance continued to co-operate with the finish oh-so-close.

Eventually the catch never materialised, the joyous uncertainty of this year's Giro continuing at the end of a tough week that has already seen drama aplenty and another fortnight of racing that promises more of the same.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step3:45:59 
2Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
3Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
4Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:00:04 
5Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
6Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
7Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank  
8Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
9Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
10William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
11Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step  
12Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
13Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha  
14Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram  
15Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana  
16Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
17Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
18Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
19Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank  
20Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
21Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
22Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
23Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
24Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
25Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
26David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions  
27Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
28Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
29Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
30Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
31Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank  
32Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha  
33Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana  
34Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram  
35Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
36Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
37Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo  
38Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
39Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
40Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
41Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana  
42David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
43Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
44Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana  
45Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
46Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
47Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
48Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
49Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
50Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana  
51Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram  
52Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
53Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
54Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
55Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha  
56Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram  
57Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale  
58Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram  
59Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
60Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
61Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step  
62Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana  
63Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
64Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
65Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale  
66Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank  
67Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale  
68Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
69Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana  
70Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
71Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha  
72Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank  
73Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
74Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
75Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
76Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
77Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli  
78Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone  
79Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
80Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
81Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
82Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
83Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia  
84Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step  
85Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
86Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
87Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
88Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
89Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne  
90Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
91Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia  
92Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne  
93Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
94Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli  
95Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
96Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
97Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
98Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
99Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
100Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
101Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
102Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
103Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
104John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
105Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana  
106Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step  
107Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
108Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team  
109Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
110Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank  
111Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
112Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
113Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
114Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
115Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step  
116Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne  
117Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank  
118Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
119Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
120Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
121Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
122Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana  
123Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
124Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
125Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
126Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team  
127Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha  
128Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions  
129Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
130Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
131Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank  
132Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank  
133Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
134Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
135Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions  
136Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia  
137Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:00:26 
138David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:39 
139Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:00:48 
140Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
141Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
142Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
143Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step  
144Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
145Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
146Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team  
147Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
148Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram  
149Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
150Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
151Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
152Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions0:00:55 
153Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
154Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
155Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne  
156Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
157Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
158Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
159Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
160Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
161Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
162David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
163Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step  
164Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team  
165Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:01 
166Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
167Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
168Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram0:01:04 
169Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto0:01:10 
170Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:01:29 
171Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
172Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia  
173Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:02 
174Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:32 
175Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
176Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram  
177Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
178Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
179Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
180Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step  
181Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
182Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team  
183Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
184Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
185Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
186Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
187Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha  
188Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:08:06 
189Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:08:16 
190Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team  
191Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
192Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
193John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team  
194Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
195Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
196Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram  
KOM 1 - Avolasca, Km 97,3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram3 pts
2Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
3Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step1 
KOM 2 - Passo Coppi - Bv Di Castellania, Km 111,4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram3 pts
2Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
3Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
Sprint - Tortona, Km 76,1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step5 pts
2Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4 
3Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3 
4Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram2 
5Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step1 
6Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step  
Azzurri d'Italia
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step4 pts
2Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
3Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step11 pts
2Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne10 
3Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom8 
4Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram6 
5Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions3 
6Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
7Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1 
8Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bbox Bouygues Telecom11:18:05 
2Quick Step  
3Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
4Rabobank0:00:04 
5Omega Pharma - Lotto  
6Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni  
7Team Saxo Bank  
8Astana  
9BMC Racing Team  
10Liquigas - Doimo  
11Team Milram  
12Team Katusha  
13Team HTC - Columbia  
14AG2R La Mondiale  
15Footon - Servetto  
16Garmin - Transitions  
17Sky Professional Cycling Team  
18Lampre - Farnese Vini  
19Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo Antenucci  
20Caisse d'Epargne  
21Cervelo TestTeam  
22Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:26 
Super team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick Step30 pts
2Bbox Bouygues Telecom29 
3Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne19 
4Garmin - Transitions17 
5Sky Professional Cycling Team16 
6Rabobank16 
7Lampre - Farnese Vini15 
8Team Saxo Bank15 
9Team HTC - Columbia13 
10Colnago - CSF Inox9 
11Team Katusha8 
12Team Milram7 
13Astana6 
14Omega Pharma - Lotto6 
15Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni4 
16AG2R La Mondiale  
17BMC Racing Team  
18Liquigas - Doimo  
19Footon - Servetto  
20Caisse d'Epargne  
21Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo Antenucci  
22Cervelo TestTeam  
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo14:30:03 
2Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:13 
3Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:20 
4Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:26 
5Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
6Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:00:33 
7Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:39 
8Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:00:45 
9David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions  
10Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana0:00:59 
11Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:01:03 
12Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
13Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:01:04 
14Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:01:13 
15Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana0:01:15 
16Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank  
17Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram0:01:16 
18Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:22 
19Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:24 
20Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank0:01:28 
21Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank0:01:45 
22Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank0:01:49 
23Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:52 
24Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana0:01:55 
25Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:59 
26Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:01 
27Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:02:05 
28Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:02:09 
29Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:02:13 
30Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:28 
31Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step0:02:31 
32Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana0:02:33 
33Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
34Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:35 
35Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
36Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:02:40 
37Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:02:49 
38Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:02:57 
39Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram0:03:28 
40David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:43 
41Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:03:45 
42William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:03:49 
43Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:04:11 
44Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale  
45Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:04:13 
46Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:04:29 
47Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia0:04:31 
48Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:04:36 
49Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:04:49 
50Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha0:04:50 
51Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:51 
52Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:05:09 
53Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:05:10 
54Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank0:05:48 
55Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:06:09 
56Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:07:10 
57Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:07:19 
58Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:07:59 
59Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:08:05 
60Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:08:34 
61Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:09:06 
62Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank0:09:15 
63Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team0:09:16 
64Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:09:20 
65Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:09:29 
66Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia0:09:33 
67Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
68Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:09:34 
69Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha0:09:36 
70Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:09:37 
71Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana  
72Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:09:40 
73Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:09:42 
74Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia0:09:46 
75Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
76Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:09:47 
77Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:09:54 
78Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:09:56 
79Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:09:59 
80Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:10:05 
81Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:10:07 
82Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:08 
83Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team0:10:09 
84Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:10:15 
85Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:10:19 
86Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions0:10:26 
87Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:10:27 
88Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step0:10:37 
89Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:10:38 
90Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:10:40 
91Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions0:10:42 
92Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
93Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:10:43 
94Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:10:44 
95Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:10:52 
96Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team0:10:53 
97Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:10:54 
98Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:10:57 
99Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:10:59 
100Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:11:01 
101Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:11:12 
102Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:13 
103Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:11:18 
104Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:11:23 
105Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli  
106Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:11:24 
107Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step0:11:26 
108Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:30 
109Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
110Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
111Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne0:11:35 
112Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:11:36 
113Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:11:37 
114Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:38 
115Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:11:39 
116Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:41 
117Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
118Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:11:47 
119Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:11:51 
120Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:11:54 
121Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:11:55 
122Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne0:11:57 
123Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
124John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:58 
125Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:12:03 
126Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
127Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:12:05 
128Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:12:07 
129Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:12:08 
130Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:12:09 
131Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
132Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:12:17 
133Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:12:18 
134David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:12:25 
135Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:12:26 
136Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:12:29 
137Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana  
138Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:12:41 
139Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step0:12:46 
140Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram0:12:49 
141Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:12:53 
142Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:13:04 
143Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:13:07 
144Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:13:23 
145Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana0:13:28 
146Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:13:33 
147Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:13:37 
148Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:13:42 
149Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank0:13:50 
150Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram0:13:53 
151Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:13:55 
152Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:13:57 
153Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana0:14:19 
154Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
155Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team0:14:28 
156Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:14:29 
157Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha  
158Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions0:14:33 
159Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli0:15:00 
160Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:15:05 
161Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:15:42 
162Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram0:15:52 
163Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:16:01 
164Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:16:08 
165Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:23 
166Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:29 
167Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto0:16:43 
168Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:17:12 
169Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:17:34 
170Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:17:49 
171Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:17:52 
172Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:18:02 
173Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:18:18 
174Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
175Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:18:21 
176Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:19:04 
177Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team0:19:13 
178Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:19:16 
179David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:19:24 
180Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:19:46 
181John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team0:19:56 
182Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:20:11 
183Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step0:20:32 
184Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:20:44 
185Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:21:00 
186Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:21:42 
187Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:22:00 
188Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:22:04 
189Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team0:22:11 
190Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:52 
191Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:22:58 
192Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:23:04 
193Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:24:55 
194Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:26:57 
195Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:28:15 
196Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:28:52 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step39 pts
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions39 
3Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank37 
4Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step34 
5Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia32 
6Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne26 
7Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team25 
8Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team24 
9Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia22 
10Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team22 
11Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini22 
12Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram21 
13Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana20 
14Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom20 
15Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team16 
16Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo16 
17Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini14 
18Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo13 
19David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions13 
20Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank12 
21Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha12 
22Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto12 
23Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram11 
24Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank10 
25Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team10 
26Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram9 
27Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank8 
28Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram7 
29Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank7 
30Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank7 
31Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions7 
32Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia6 
33William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom6 
34Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox6 
35Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox6 
36Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank5 
37Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
38Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
39Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4 
40Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank4 
41Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto4 
42Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia3 
43Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3 
44Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
45Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step3 
46Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana2 
47Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia2 
48Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
49Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
50Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
51Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step1 
52Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
53Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana1 
54Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram10 pts
2Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4 
3Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank4 
4Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3 
5Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
6Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo14:30:23 
2Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:06 
3Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:00:25 
4Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:04 
5Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank0:01:25 
6Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank0:01:29 
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:02:20 
8Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:05:49 
9Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:06:59 
10Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:07:45 
11Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:08:14 
12Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team0:08:56 
13Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:09:13 
14Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:09:14 
15Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana0:09:17 
16Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:09:27 
17Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:09:39 
18Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:09:48 
19Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team0:09:49 
20Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions0:10:22 
21Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
22Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:10:23 
23Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:10:24 
24Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:10:32 
25Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:11:03 
26Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:11:10 
27Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
28Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne0:11:15 
29Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:18 
30Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:11:34 
31Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:11:43 
32Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:11:47 
33Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:11:49 
34Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:12:06 
35Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:13:17 
36Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:13:22 
37Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:13:59 
38Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:14:09 
39Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha  
40Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:15:41 
41Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:16:52 
42Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:17:32 
43Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:17:58 
44Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:18:01 
45Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:18:44 
46Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:19:51 
47Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:20:40 
48Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:21:22 
49Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:22:38 
50Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:24:35 
51Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:26:37 
52Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:27:55 
53Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:28:32 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step9 pts
2Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram7 
3Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank5 
4Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4 
5Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4 
6Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
7Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3 
8Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank3 
9Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
10Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2 
11Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step1 
12Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1 
13Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
Azzurri d'Italia classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step4 pts
2Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step4 
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions4 
4Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
5Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia2 
6Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank2 
7Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
8Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
9Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team1 
10Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram1 
11Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
12Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step15 pts
2Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram13 
3Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne10 
4Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions9 
5Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom8 
6Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step7 
7Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
8Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
9Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox6 
10Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank5 
11Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia5 
12Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank5 
13Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank5 
14Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia4 
15Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
16Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram4 
17Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
18Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
19Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana3 
20Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini3 
21Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
22Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3 
23Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
24Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
25Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2 
26Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1 
27Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
28Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas - Doimo42:17:18 
2Team HTC - Columbia0:00:01 
3Astana0:00:19 
4Team Saxo Bank0:00:24 
5Team Milram0:01:19 
6Rabobank0:01:31 
7Garmin - Transitions0:05:22 
8Cervelo TestTeam0:05:25 
9Sky Professional Cycling Team0:09:27 
10Omega Pharma - Lotto0:09:54 
11Team Katusha0:09:56 
12Lampre - Farnese Vini0:11:12 
13Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni0:12:06 
14AG2R La Mondiale0:13:23 
15Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:14:22 
16Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo Antenucci0:15:45 
17Caisse d'Epargne0:16:26 
18BMC Racing Team0:18:10 
19Quick Step0:18:28 
20Footon - Servetto0:20:54 
21Colnago - CSF Inox0:25:42 
22Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:28:03 
Super team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team HTC - Columbia109 pts
2Garmin - Transitions90 
3Rabobank87 
4Sky Professional Cycling Team85 
5Team Saxo Bank78 
6Team Milram75 
7Liquigas - Doimo67 
8Quick Step64 
9Astana60 
10Lampre - Farnese Vini57 
11BMC Racing Team47 
12Omega Pharma - Lotto39 
13Bbox Bouygues Telecom35 
14Team Katusha33 
15Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne24 
16Colnago - CSF Inox20 
17Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni19 
18AG2R La Mondiale18 
19Cervelo TestTeam16 
20Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo Antenucci13 
21Footon - Servetto10 
22Caisse d'Epargne4 
Back to top