Tschopp nets first Swiss stage win since Zulle

Evans attacks, but falls short of podium

Twenty-four hours ahead of the 2010 Giro d’Italia’s grand finale in Verona, Ivan Basso moved a step closer to overall victory on the hallowed slopes of the Passo Tonale, high in the Italian Alps.

While Bbox Bouygues Telecom’s Swiss climber Johan Tschopp stole away for a surprise stage win, Basso calmly resisted a late surge by Michele Scarponi to finish third on the stage and extend his advantage on general classification. David Arroyo, in second place on GC, now trails Basso by one minute 15 seconds.

Basso leads Arroyo 10-1 in head-to-head encounters in time trials. The outcome of their battle in tomorrow’s 15km time trial, and of the Giro, therefore looks a foregone conclusion.

In the battle for the podium places, Scarponi’s late move, two kilometres from the finish-line on the Tonale, has taken him to within a second of Nibali’s third place overall. The Liquigas rider’s vastly superior pedigree against the clock, however, makes it difficult to envisage a last-minute reshuffle. Despite a brilliant late attack to take second on today’s 20th stage, Cadel Evans also looks unlikely to recoup his 51-second deficit from Nibali.

Tschopp, 27, was understandably delighted to have added to a palmarès whose only previous success was a stage in the 2009 Tropicale Amissa Bongo. He dropped breakaway companion Gilberto Simoni on the descent of the Passo di Gavia and rode the final 30 kilometres alone to win by 16 seconds from Evans.

“This is extraordinary,” he gasped. “I have a feeling I'm dreaming. I'm really happy. I'm on another planet. I wouldn't have given away the chance to be first at the top of the Gavia because it was the Cima Coppi (the highest peak of the race), then it put me in a situation of winning. It's fantastic.”

Basso, meanwhile, singled out his team-mate Alessandro Vanotti for praise after another mountain stage dominated by the Liquigas funicular train. He also consoled Nibali. “This is another positive day," Basso said. "We controlled it. Vanotti has done an exceptional job. Everybody knew that Vincenzo Nibali is a champion. A part of this jersey is his.”

How it happened

The day began with confirmation that the 178km race route between Bormio and the Passo Tonale would remain unchanged, in spite of bad weather over the Italian Alps. Hence, there would be no “plan B” featuring the previously untested ascent of the Mortirolo from its north-western side.

Instead, the peloton faced a daunting menu of five climbs, the first four all rising to over 2,000 metres and culminating with the highest climb of the Giro, or Cima Coppi, the 2,621 metre Passo di Gavia.

After the usual flurry of early attacks, the first meaningful breakaway of the stage had built a one-minute lead after 30 kilometres. That group comprised Pieter Weening (Rabobank), Jose Serpa (Androni Giocattoli), Laurent Didier (Saxo Bank), Dan Martin (Garmin-Transitions), Xabier Zandio (Caisse d'Epargne), Andriy Grivko (Astana), Cameron Wurf (Androni Giocattoli), Gorazd Stangelj (Liguigas), Julien Fouchard (Cofidis), Mauro Facci (Quick Step) and Damien Gaudin (Bbox).

A more significant period of action then saw Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia), Carlos Sastre (Cervelo), Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana), Matthew Lloyd (Omega-Pharma) and Damiano Cunego (Lampre), among others, take flight from the peloton on the Forcola di Livigno. Like the rest of his Giro to date, Cunego’s efforts ended in disappointment - he was dropped on the Forcola and quickly rejoined the main bunch.

Meanwhile, having also been among the early aggressors, Plan de Corones stage-winner Stefano Garzelli abandoned the Giro.

The breakaway was further whittled down on the Passo di Eira and Passo di Foscagno. Riding his final Giro, and today his last Giro mountain stage, Cunego’s Lampre team-mate Simoni briefly led the race when he pulled away with Tschopp five kilometres short of the Gavia’s summit and 35 kilometres from the finish-line. Hopes of a spectacular final flourish from the 2001 and 2003 Giro champion persisted between the walls of snow on the Gavia’s upper slopes.

It at least seemed sure that the last accolade of Simoni’s career would be the prize awarded to the first rider over the Cima Coppi. Alas, Tschopp rather heartlessly outsprinted him over the Gavia’s summit.

The Swiss then accelerated away from Simoni on the narrow, heart-in-mouth descent off the Gavia. Behind, a downhill slalom like David Arroyo’s on the Mortirolo on Friday might have placed Ivan Basso under pressure in the 20-strong group of favourites. Instead, the Spaniard opted to postpone any risks until tomorrow’s final time trial.

By the time he reached Ponte di Legno at the bottom of the valley, and then began the final climb towards the Tonale, Tschopp’s advantage had risen to over a minute. Simoni, meanwhile, was caught by Vinokourov, Vladimir Karpets and Daniele Righi.

While Simoni dropped back and through the Liquigas-driven peloton six kilometres from home, up the road, Vinokourov and Righi kicked away from Karpets and gave chase behind Tschopp. The Bbox climber’s advantage, though, continued to hold.

Meanwhile, a violent attack from Cadel Evans shattered the group of favourites, and might have brought the Australian his second stage win of the Giro had it come a kilometre sooner. As Evans attempted in vain to hunt down Tschopp, Michele Scarponi tried to shake off the Liquigas duo of Basso and Nibali. Nibali eventually buckled, conceding 18 seconds to Scarponi on the line and allowing the Scarponi to draw within a single second of his third place on general classification.

More crucially, Arroyo had also ceded further ground to Basso.

What has been a spectacular and endlessly unpredictable Giro ends tomorrow with a 15km kilometre time trial, its route bisected by the 277 metre Torricelle climb and ending in the shadow of Verona’s roman arena. The last time the Corsa Rosa finished here, also with a time trial in 1984, home favourite Francesco Moser held off Frenchman Laurent Fignon to win his first and only Giro. Now, Moser’s countryman Basso seems almost certain to repeat a 2006 victory that was overshadowed if not completely invalidated by his subsequent involvement in the Operacion Puerto doping scandal.

Speaking prior to the Giro, Italian time trial champion Marco Pinotti predicted that time gaps in excess of thirty seconds between the top riders were unlikely on tomorrow’s course. A final twist in the tale therefore looks improbable, and a Giro which has yielded seven Italian stage winners should provide the tifosi with the home champion they crave.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom5:26:47 
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:16 
3Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:25 
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
5David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:41 
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:43 
7John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:48 
8Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:00:50 
9Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:57 
10Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:02 
11Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:01:26 
12Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:39 
13Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
14Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank  
15Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
16Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo  
17Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia  
18Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:42 
19Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
20Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:13 
21Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
22Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:23 
23Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:48 
24Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:50 
25Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:02:53 
26Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:28 
27Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:03:40 
28Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana  
29Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:04:45 
30Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:06:02 
31Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank  
32Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:06:50 
33Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:08:06 
34Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:08:11 
35Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:10:07 
36Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:11:20 
37Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:12:10 
38Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne0:14:16 
39Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:14:43 
40Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team  
41Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:15:20 
42Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:15:30 
43Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:16:36 
44Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:18:14 
45Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
46Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia  
47Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
48Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank  
49Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:19:12 
50David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
51Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:21:03 
52Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team  
53Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:22:23 
54Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:23:22 
55Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:23:52 
56Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:24:18 
57Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:25:49 
58Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
59Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
60Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli  
61Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
62Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
63Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
64Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions0:29:32 
65Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:29:46 
66Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
67Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
68Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia0:30:22 
69Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:30:35 
70Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:31:31 
71Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli0:31:46 
72Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions  
73Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
74Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
75Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
76Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step0:37:54 
77Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step  
78Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
79Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step  
80Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia  
81Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale  
82Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram  
83Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
84Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team  
85Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
86Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
87Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
88Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank  
89Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
90Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
91Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
92Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
93Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
94Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
95Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
96Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana  
97Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank  
98Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana  
99Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
100Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
101Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
102Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
103Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha  
104Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana  
105Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
106Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
107Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
108Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
109Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
110Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
111Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
112Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
113Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step  
114Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
115Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
116Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step  
117Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram  
118Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
119Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram  
120Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia  
121Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram  
122Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha  
123Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
124Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
125Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
126Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
127Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
128Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
129Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
130Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
131Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team  
132Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne  
133Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
134Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
135Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
136Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
137Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
138Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
139Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank  
DNFWilliam Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
DNFMathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
DNFStefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
DNFGabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team  
DNFXavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom26 pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team20 
3Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo16 
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli14 
5David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne12 
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo10 
7John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
8Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank8 
9Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini8 
10Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini7 
11Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana7 
12Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne6 
13David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne6 
14Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4 
15Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia4 
16Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3 
17Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
18Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank2 
19Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone1 
20Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team-5 
21Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team-5 
22Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale-5 
23Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli-5 
24Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne-5 
25Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team-5 
26Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team-5 
27Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-5 
28Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox-5 
29Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto-5 
30Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto-5 
31Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini-5 
32Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto-5 
33Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step-5 
34Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team-5 
35Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia-5 
36Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia-5 
37Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha-5 
38Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha-5 
39Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank-5 
40Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-5 
Mountain 1 - Forola Di Livigno, 72.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto10 pts
2Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox6 
3Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank4 
4Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
5Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1 
Mountain 2 - Passo Di Eira, 93.6km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 pts
2Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team3 
3Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1 
Mountain 3 - Passo Di Foscagno, 100.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3 pts
2Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
3Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1 
Mountain 4 - Passo Di Gavia, 148.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom20 pts
2Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini15 
3Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto10 
4Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team6 
5Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana4 
6Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia2 
Mountain 5 - Ponte Di Legno-Tonale, 179km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom15 pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team10 
3Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo6 
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4 
5David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2 
TV - Santa Caterina Valfurva, 135.6km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini5 pts
2David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4 
3Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia3 
4Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
5Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana1 
6Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
Azzurri d'Italia
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4 pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team2 
3Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
Premio della Fuga
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom36 pts
2Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox36 
3Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini14 
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions11 
5David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne10 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto12 pts
2Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom11 
3Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini8 
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team5 
5Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox5 
6Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
7David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4 
8Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3 
9Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia3 
10David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2 
11Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team2 
12Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team2 
13Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank2 
14Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
15Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas - Doimo16:23:08 
2Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:34 
3AG2R La Mondiale0:03:49 
4Omega Pharma - Lotto0:05:07 
5Rabobank0:05:44 
6Lampre - Farnese Vini0:06:39 
7Team Saxo Bank0:13:08 
8Caisse d'Epargne0:13:22 
9Acqua & Sapone0:13:44 
10Cervelo TestTeam0:36:39 
11Astana0:40:13 
12Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni0:41:41 
13Sky Professional Cycling Team0:47:18 
14Team HTC - Columbia0:47:28 
15Footon - Servetto0:49:37 
16Team Katusha0:49:43 
17BMC Racing Team0:57:46 
18Colnago - CSF Inox1:02:37 
19Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:26:05 
20Team Milram1:28:04 
21Quick Step1:34:04 
22Garmin - Transitions1:36:25 
Super teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas - Doimo38 pts
2Bbox Bouygues Telecom32 
3Caisse d'Epargne27 
4Rabobank20 
5Lampre - Farnese Vini20 
6BMC Racing Team19 
7Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni17 
8AG2R La Mondiale14 
9Astana10 
10Acqua & Sapone6 
11Team HTC - Columbia4 
12Team Saxo Bank2 
13Omega Pharma - Lotto1 
14Team Katusha  
15Cervelo TestTeam  
16Sky Professional Cycling Team  
17Footon - Servetto  
18Colnago - CSF Inox  
19Team Milram  
20Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
21Quick Step  
22Garmin - Transitions  
General classification after stage 20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo87:23:00 
2David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:15 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:56 
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:57 
5Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:03:47 
6Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:07:25 
7Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:07:31 
8Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:08:55 
9Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:14:06 
10Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia0:15:00 
11Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:16:45 
12Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:19:09 
13John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:28 
14Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:25:09 
15Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank0:32:23 
16Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:34:31 
17Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:35:35 
18Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:37:13 
19Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:38:41 
20Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:44:43 
21Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:48:37 
22Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto1:06:47 
23Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:09:20 
24Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone1:09:54 
25Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank1:10:19 
26Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:17:24 
27Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:18:51 
28Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:19:01 
29Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:19:46 
30Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli1:23:31 
31Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha1:25:55 
32Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:27:11 
33Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank1:30:40 
34Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:32:53 
35Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:36:29 
36Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne1:36:31 
37Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne1:42:58 
38Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1:44:33 
39Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step1:45:31 
40Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:48:11 
41Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne1:49:49 
42Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana1:51:55 
43Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1:52:40 
44Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:54:19 
45Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha2:00:00 
46Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone2:00:29 
47Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha2:00:55 
48Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto2:03:22 
49Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:08:22 
50Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:12:25 
51Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2:12:27 
52Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2:12:54 
53Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2:13:24 
54Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha2:14:35 
55Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team2:17:32 
56Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step2:17:50 
57Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions2:20:12 
58Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step2:21:48 
59Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank2:23:49 
60Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo2:26:21 
61Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team2:27:21 
62Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2:27:36 
63Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:27:45 
64Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2:29:24 
65Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank2:29:36 
66Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli2:32:52 
67Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:38:03 
68Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:38:18 
69David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:38:28 
70Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana2:40:35 
71Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank2:41:27 
72Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:41:28 
73Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:43:25 
74Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:43:59 
75Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2:52:03 
76Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2:58:25 
77Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha3:02:06 
78Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli3:02:40 
79Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3:03:14 
80Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia3:03:40 
81Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team3:08:12 
82Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne3:09:07 
83Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3:10:29 
84Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale3:10:44 
85Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team3:11:43 
86Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana3:12:30 
87Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram3:12:40 
88Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team3:16:22 
89Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne3:16:36 
90Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto3:17:57 
91Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3:19:35 
92Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana3:19:37 
93Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3:21:10 
94Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha3:23:05 
95Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team3:26:50 
96Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram3:28:27 
97Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team3:31:11 
98Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team3:32:57 
99Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne3:33:01 
100Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:33:40 
101Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3:33:50 
102Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team3:34:11 
103Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram3:34:24 
104Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team3:38:48 
105Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne3:39:01 
106Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step3:40:00 
107Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team3:40:35 
108Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3:40:58 
109Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank3:41:50 
110Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3:43:26 
111Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto3:44:33 
112Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions3:46:28 
113Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3:47:01 
114Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team3:49:15 
115Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3:49:42 
116Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia3:52:56 
117Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank3:53:25 
118Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3:53:39 
119Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne3:56:45 
120Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3:58:03 
121Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3:58:21 
122Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step3:58:25 
123Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia4:00:20 
124Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram4:02:19 
125Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions4:02:23 
126Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step4:03:18 
127Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo4:05:15 
128Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank4:06:50 
129Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank4:10:38 
130Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank4:12:02 
131Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team4:12:26 
132Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone4:13:24 
133Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha4:13:36 
134Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia4:18:51 
135Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank4:21:03 
136Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4:24:59 
137Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions4:26:26 
138Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4:41:16 
139Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto4:46:11 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team136 pts
2Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana112 
3Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo104 
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo104 
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli103 
6Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step69 
7Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha67 
8Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini64 
9John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale64 
10Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team59 
11Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia54 
12David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne50 
13Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo46 
14Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha45 
15Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team44 
16Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank40 
17Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank37 
18Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram37 
19Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team36 
20Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto34 
21Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank31 
22Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram31 
23Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale31 
24Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom29 
25Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne28 
26Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli28 
27Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne26 
28Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom25 
29Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale25 
30Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step23 
31Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank21 
32Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne21 
33Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto18 
34Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto18 
35Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team18 
36Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team17 
37Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto16 
38Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo16 
39Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank15 
40Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto15 
41Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne14 
42Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto13 
43Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia13 
44Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank13 
45Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne12 
46Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo10 
47Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto10 
48Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
49Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank9 
50Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank9 
51Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini8 
52Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team8 
53Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha7 
54Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team7 
55Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini7 
56Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli7 
57Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step7 
58Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli6 
59Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha6 
60Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team6 
61David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne6 
62Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
63Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox5 
64Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini5 
65Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli4 
66Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone4 
67Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
68Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4 
69Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone4 
70Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale4 
71Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha3 
72Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha2 
73Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team2 
74Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions2 
75Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
76Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
77Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia2 
78Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank1 
79Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone1 
80Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo1 
81Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto1 
82Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1 
83Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne-1 
84Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team-3 
85Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team-4 
86Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank-5 
87Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli-5 
88Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team-5 
89Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team-5 
90Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-5 
91Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom-5 
92Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-10 
93Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank-15 
94Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone-17 
95Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana-17 
96Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto-17 
97Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank-18 
98Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team-19 
99Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox-19 
100Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-19 
101Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-20 
102Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram-21 
103Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-23 
104Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom-24 
105Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions-24 
106Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini-25 
107Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions-25 
108Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo-25 
109Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team-25 
110Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-25 
111Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team-27 
112Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia-27 
113Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step-28 
114Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram-30 
115Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox-30 
116Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto-30 
117Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia-35 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto56 pts
2Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo41 
3Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom38 
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team35 
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli25 
6Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
7Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli16 
8Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox16 
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo15 
10Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank15 
11Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini15 
12Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana14 
13Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox14 
14Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto13 
15Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto10 
16Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne10 
17Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step10 
18Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale9 
19Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team9 
20John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
21Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli7 
22Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom7 
23Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step6 
24Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
25Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha5 
26Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini5 
27Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank5 
28Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini4 
29Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank4 
30Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team4 
31Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4 
32Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
33Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
34Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
35David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3 
36Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto3 
37Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3 
38Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia2 
39Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
40Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
41Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli2 
42Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne2 
43Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2 
44Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
45Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
46Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1 
47Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank87:30:25 
2Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:06:41 
3Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:11:44 
4Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:29:48 
5Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:41:12 
6Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:19:46 
7Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:29:04 
8Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne1:29:06 
9Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1:37:08 
10Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step1:38:06 
11Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne1:42:24 
12Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone1:53:04 
13Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2:05:02 
14Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions2:12:47 
15Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank2:22:11 
16Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:36:00 
17Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:36:34 
18Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia2:56:15 
19Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne3:01:42 
20Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana3:05:05 
21Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto3:10:32 
22Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team3:23:46 
23Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team3:25:32 
24Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3:26:25 
25Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team3:33:10 
26Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank3:34:25 
27Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3:36:01 
28Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank3:46:00 
29Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne3:49:20 
30Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3:50:38 
31Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo3:57:50 
32Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank4:03:13 
33Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha4:06:11 
34Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4:17:34 
35Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions4:19:01 
36Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4:33:51 
37Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto4:38:46 
TV classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank18 pts
2Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step15 
3Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto12 
4Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank10 
5Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha8 
6Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank8 
7Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom7 
8Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto6 
9Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha5 
10Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli5 
11Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini5 
12Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha5 
13Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
14Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
15Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
16Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli4 
17Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha4 
18Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
19Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team4 
20David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4 
21Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto4 
22Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4 
23Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4 
24Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4 
25Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana3 
26Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia3 
27Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
28Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3 
29Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
30Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank3 
31Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3 
32Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale3 
33Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank3 
34Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale2 
35Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne2 
36Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne2 
37Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia2 
38Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
39Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
40Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia2 
41Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2 
42Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram1 
43Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1 
44Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto1 
45Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
46Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram1 
47Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1 
48Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1 
Azzurri d'Italia classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team11 pts
2Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo9 
3Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6 
4Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha6 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo5 
6Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step5 
7Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank4 
8Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha4 
9Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4 
10Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
11Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
12Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4 
13Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3 
14Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
15Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
16Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli2 
17Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2 
18Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
19Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
20Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
21Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank2 
22Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana1 
23Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1 
24John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
25Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank1 
26Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto1 
27Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
28Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
29Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram1 
Premio della Fuga classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step476 pts
2Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank463 
3Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto399 
4Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli303 
5Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank296 
6Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale227 
7Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox215 
8Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale206 
9Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto206 
10Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne200 
11Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale199 
12Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom197 
13Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha182 
14Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team173 
15Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom144 
16Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step144 
17Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne134 
18Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto128 
19Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne127 
20Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox125 
21Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha122 
22Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox117 
23Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli116 
24Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto112 
25Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team112 
26Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step104 
27Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne104 
28Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo96 
29Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank93 
30Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone82 
31Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto75 
32Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha75 
33Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo62 
34Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli56 
35Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom36 
36Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana28 
37Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini23 
38Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team22 
39Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini14 
40Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia12 
41Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank12 
42Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom12 
43Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions11 
44Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank10 
45David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne10 
46Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram5 
Combativity classification1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto38 pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team31 
3Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step30 
4Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo28 
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli25 
6Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana23 
7Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli20 
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo19 
9Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha18 
10Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank18 
11Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank16 
12Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto14 
13Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
14Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto12 
15Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team12 
16Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom12 
17Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox12 
18Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom11 
19Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo11 
20Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha10 
21Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank10 
22Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne10 
23Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team9 
24Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini9 
25Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox9 
26Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram9 
27Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank9 
28Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne8 
29Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini8 
30Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha8 
31John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
32Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale8 
33Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team7 
34MORENO Daniel7 
35Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli7 
36Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia6 
37Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto6 
38Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
39Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
40Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha5 
41David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne5 
42Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
43Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom5 
44Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
45Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
46Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank4 
47Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale4 
48Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step4 
49Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
50Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha4 
51Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team4 
52Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4 
53David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4 
54Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto4 
55Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
56Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
57Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4 
58Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4 
59Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4 
60Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team3 
61Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne3 
62Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3 
63Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank3 
64Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3 
65Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3 
66Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram2 
67Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank2 
68Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne2 
69Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia2 
70Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia2 
71Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2 
72Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1 
73Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
74Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli1 
75Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto1 
76Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1 
77Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram1 
78Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1 
79Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas - Doimo261:01:28 
2Rabobank0:24:30 
3Caisse d'Epargne1:04:56 
4AG2R La Mondiale1:08:54 
5Omega Pharma - Lotto1:09:07 
6Team Saxo Bank1:43:11 
7Cervelo TestTeam2:05:38 
8Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni2:21:28 
9Team Katusha2:23:17 
10Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:28:34 
11Sky Professional Cycling Team2:42:22 
12Lampre - Farnese Vini2:49:04 
13Acqua & Sapone2:50:26 
14Astana3:55:56 
15Quick Step4:05:42 
16Team HTC - Columbia5:03:14 
17BMC Racing Team5:14:44 
18Footon - Servetto5:16:50 
19Team Milram5:22:27 
20Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne5:33:18 
21Colnago - CSF Inox6:24:07 
22Garmin - Transitions7:24:08 
Super teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas - Doimo390 pts
2Team HTC - Columbia262 
3Lampre - Farnese Vini251 
4Rabobank242 
5AG2R La Mondiale221 
6Sky Professional Cycling Team216 
7Quick Step209 
8Team Katusha203 
9Garmin - Transitions201 
10BMC Racing Team200 
11Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni199 
12Astana198 
13Team Saxo Bank187 
14Team Milram187 
15Bbox Bouygues Telecom179 
16Omega Pharma - Lotto172 
17Colnago - CSF Inox147 
18Caisse d'Epargne143 
19Cervelo TestTeam122 
20Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne109 
21Acqua & Sapone107 
22Footon - Servetto55 

 

Related Articles

Back to top