Greipel sprints to stage victory in Brescia

GC contenders maintain places, gaps during sprinters' stage

This year's Giro may have been a "disaster" in his own words, but today André Greipel finally had reason to smile in sunny Brescia, as the big German checked in at the sprinters' "Last Chance Hotel" and took the stage win he had so desperately sought.

It was vintage HTC-Columbia, too. Unlike the team's other victory at the 2010 Giro, when Matt Goss prevailed in a hectic scramble through Cava de' Tirreni, today's effort was planned, controlled and executed to perfection.

Despite the attention of Team Sky, Rabobank and Liquigas-Doimo in the finale, the yellow train rolled into Brescia intent on shunting any doubts of which is the strongest squad when it comes to flat stages. It was then just a case of "shake and bake" as Greipel rode off the wheel of Sky's Greg Henderson, who faded to finish fourth behind Liquigas-Doimo's Tiziano dall'Antonia.

"I'm not a machine but a human being," said Greipel. "It's because I got sick two days before the Giro that I hadn't won a stage yet but it was worth staying in the race. I've had to wait for a long time."

That double stage winner Tyler Farrar had already packed his bags and headed home was a bonus - Julian Dean's second place was evidence of what could have been if his American teammate had remained at the Giro - but today it was all about André.

The man who had harboured hopes of carrying off the Giro's points classification jersey several weeks ago has experienced a lean run at this year's race, to say the least, and during the first two weeks was thwarted by the likes of Farrar, Wouter Weylandt and the many breakaways that have stayed away to steal the sprinters' glory.

But in Brescia, nestled in the heart of the Lombardy region, that all changed for Greipel. His persistance paid off and while it was likely he would have taken the option of an early exit had he secured a stage win before today's 153km journey from Levico Terme, the big German deserves the plaudits for persisting in his toils for spoils.

"Today was the last chance for a bunch sprint finish," said Greipel. "We took the responsibility to chase the breakaway down with Sky. At the end [Marcel] Sieberg and [Frantisek] Rabon kept me in the front and got me a good position for the sprint. We experienced different weather conditions today with sun, rain and wind but the course was made of wide roads with no dangerous corners, so it went well."

And while yesterday's journey from Brunico to Peio Terme was harder than expected - by the admission of general classification contender Cadel Evans - the 153km on offer today must surely have been the day off the riders with hopes of overall victory were hoping for.

A lounge chair ride behind HTC-Columbia's big units as Caisse d'Epargne kept its man David Arroyo tucked safely out of trouble's way and Liquigas-Doimo gathered near the front to ensure Ivan Basso and Vincenzo Nibali came to no harm meant that those behind could relax somewhat and enjoy the spectacular scenery on offer throughout Lombardy.

Consequently, there were no changes to the general classification as Arroyo, Basso, Evans, Sastre and Porte made it safely through the day - a proper transition day - that started in rain but finished in sunshine that shone brightest on a big German from Rostock.

"It was a pretty quiet stage," said Arroyo. "After the first hill 5km after the start, the situation was pretty much under control. We'll see what happens tomorrow. We don't want to let Nibali, Basso and Evans go. We'll defend the jersey."

Gotta be in it to win it

During today's stage, the name Robbie McEwen was mentioned frequently; unfortunately the Australian maestro took the road back to Belgium rather than the high roads over the mountains that have featured in the last few days of racing but the point was clear - this type of day suited a rider like him.

With Tyler Farrar missing and Wouter Weylandt recovering from illness at home in Belgium, it was time to step up for the likes of Greipel, Graeme Brown, Henderson and Danilo Hondo, who took a fine second place in yesterday's stage.

HTC-Columbia liked what it saw for its man and ensured that the two-man break, which went away after 21km of racing, failed to reach Brescia intact, unlike other occasions during this year's Giro.

Oliver Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto) and Alan Marangoni (Colnago-CSF Inox) constituted the lucky pair given free leash to go explore the area surrounding the gorgeous Lake Garda sans peloton.

As is the case for many of HTC-Columbia's victories however, the team began its labours early and could be seen at the front of the peloton for most of the day. Again the likes of Fratisek Rabon, Marcel Sieburg and Vicente Reynes were called into action early, this time with a search and destroy mission to complete on the daring pair in front.

So it was that with 48km of the stage expired, the gap had only increased to 3:08 and you just knew that HTC-Columbia was going to keep a very tight leash all day, evidenced by the fact that almost every time the TV cameras were on the peloton there were at least two riders in yellow within the first five of the bunch.

While stage five was a prime example of the bunch not organising its chase properly, today's pursuit was timed to perfection. A gap of 2:05 remained with 38.5km remaining, the break's advantage on the road only 1.5km. By 20km to go that had been whittled down to 1:25 and passing the banner for the final 10km it had shrunk further to 50 seconds.

Team Sky had mobilised the troops and sent its man Henderson into battle, while Rabobank still had Brown to work for and, of course, Hondo could grab onto the coat tails for a lucky dip adventure amongst the fast guys.

Leaving itself three kilometres to open the throttle and shift the train into top gear, The HTC-Columbia Express didn't pause to wave to Kaisen as he was swallowed into the peloton's vortex, with Marangoni suffering the same fate just a kilometre later.

And then something happened that has been rare at this Giro: Greipel kicked, and kicked hard in the finale, coming over the top of Henderson and leaving Dean in his wake. While he and the rest of the cycling world had waited 17 stages to see it, there's no doubting it made him smile.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia3:14:59 
2Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions  
3Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
4Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
5Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
6Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank  
7Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
8Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
9Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
10William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
11Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
13Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
14Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha  
15Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step  
16Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram  
17Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
18David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
19Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
20Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
21Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram  
22Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
23Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne  
24Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
25Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
26Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
27Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia  
28Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank  
29Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
30Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
31Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
32Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha  
33Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale  
34Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana  
35Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana  
36Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram  
37Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne  
38Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
39Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
40Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank  
41Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
42Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
43Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step  
44Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
45Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step  
46Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
47Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
48Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
49Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
50Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo  
51John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
52Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank  
53Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
54Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
56Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
57Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team  
58Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram  
59Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank  
60Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne  
61Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
62Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
63Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha  
64Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
65Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
66Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
67Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
68Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli  
69Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team  
70Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
71Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team  
72Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana  
73Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
75Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
76Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli  
77Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
78Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
79Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
80Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone  
81Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank  
82Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
83Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
84Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
85Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
86Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
87Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
88Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
89Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
90Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
91Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
92Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team  
93Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
94Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank  
95Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
96Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
97Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step  
98Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
99Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
100Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha  
101Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
102Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
103Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
104Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
105Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
106Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
107Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
108Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions0:00:21 
109Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
110Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step  
111Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
112Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
113Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step  
114Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
115Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
116Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
117Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
118Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step  
119Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana  
120Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
121Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
122Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
123Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:00:25 
124Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:37 
125Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:00:50 
126Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram0:01:01 
127Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:07 
128Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team0:01:18 
129Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:29 
130Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions  
131Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana  
132Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
133Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
134Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
135Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
136Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
137Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
138Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
139David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
140Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
141Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:02:02 
142Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:02:23 
143Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:02:27 
144Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
145Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:30 
146Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:32 
147Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank0:03:12 
148Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia0:03:15 
149Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia  
150Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia0:04:18 
151Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:06:33 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia25 pts
2Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions20 
3Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo16 
4Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team14 
5Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini12 
6Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank10 
7Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank9 
8Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto8 
9Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto8 
10Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo7 
11William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom6 
12Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox6 
13Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
14Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone4 
15Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank4 
16Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3 
17Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank3 
18Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha2 
19Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia2 
20Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step1 
21Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 pts
2Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4 
3Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank3 
4Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank2 
5Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia1 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
Azzurri d'Italia
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia4 pts
2Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions2 
3Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
Premio della Fuga
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox117 pts
2Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto115 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia6 pts
2Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions5 
3Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
4Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
5Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4 
6Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team3 
7Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank3 
8Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
9Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank2 
10Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank1 
11Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia1 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas - Doimo9:44:57 
2Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
3Lampre - Farnese Vini  
4Caisse d'Epargne  
5Sky Professional Cycling Team  
6Team Milram  
8Team Saxo Bank  
9AG2R La Mondiale  
10Omega Pharma - Lotto  
11Quick Step  
12Team Katusha  
13BMC Racing Team  
14Team HTC - Columbia  
16Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni  
17Acqua & Sapone D'Angelo  
18Cervelo TestTeam  
19Footon - Servetto  
20Cofidis Le Credit Ligne  
21Garmin - Transitions0:00:21 
22Colnago - CSF Inox  
Super teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas - Doimo31 pts
2Bbox Bouygues Telecom23 
3Team HTC - Columbia20 
4Garmin - Transitions19 
5Sky Professional Cycling Team17 
6Lampre - Farnese Vini16 
8Team Saxo Bank14 
9Omega Pharma - Lotto13 
10AG2R La Mondiale10 
11Acqua & Sapone D'Angelo9 
12Team Katusha7 
13Quick Step6 
14Team Milram5 
15Caisse d'Epargne5 
16BMC Racing Team  
17Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni  
19Cofidis Le Credit Ligne  
20Colnago - CSF Inox  
21Cervelo TestTeam  
22Footon - Servetto  
General classification after stage 18
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne76:26:37 
2Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:27 
3Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:02:44 
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:03:09 
5Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:04:41 
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:04:53 
7Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:05:12 
8Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:05:24 
9Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:09:21 
10Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:09:32 
11Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia0:10:28 
12Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:59 
13Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:11:36 
14Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:14:10 
15Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:14:34 
16Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:15:24 
17John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:07 
18Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank0:23:22 
19Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:23:48 
20Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:28:37 
21Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:28:41 
22Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:29:13 
23Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:32:39 
24Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:31 
25Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:34:32 
26Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:37:32 
27Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:37:58 
28Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:38:00 
29Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:42:37 
30Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:43:33 
31Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:43:52 
32Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:44:33 
33Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:44:41 
34Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:49:00 
35Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:50:17 
36Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:50:25 
37Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:56:43 
38Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:59:29 
39Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:00:28 
40Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step1:04:42 
41Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:09:21 
42Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne1:10:29 
43Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha1:11:07 
44Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha1:11:47 
45Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha1:13:35 
46Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:15:29 
47Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana1:15:30 
48Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1:17:39 
49Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step1:18:50 
50Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:18:58 
51Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne1:21:20 
52Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1:21:38 
53Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1:22:32 
54Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions1:23:32 
55Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1:26:21 
56Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:29:26 
57Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana1:29:56 
58Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1:30:56 
59Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step1:31:53 
60Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto1:33:14 
61Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli1:34:18 
62Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1:34:19 
63Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank1:35:03 
64Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:35:15 
65Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone1:38:14 
66Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:42:54 
67Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:45:29 
68Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team1:45:42 
69David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:46:35 
70Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:47:38 
71Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:47:47 
72Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:48:21 
73Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1:49:15 
74Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo1:50:15 
75Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:50:44 
76Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:54:09 
77William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:55:34 
78Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:59:13 
79Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha2:00:09 
80Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:00:55 
81Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana2:01:51 
82Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram2:02:01 
83Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team2:05:33 
84Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli2:05:50 
85Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:05:57 
86Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank2:06:07 
87Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:06:09 
88Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:06:21 
89Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:06:40 
90Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:07:09 
91Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2:08:56 
92Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:09:42 
93Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team2:10:10 
94Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale2:12:14 
95Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha2:12:16 
96Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:12:21 
97Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia2:12:41 
98Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana2:16:49 
99Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram2:17:38 
100Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:22:22 
101Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:22:41 
102Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram2:23:25 
103Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2:23:52 
104Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team2:25:03 
105Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team2:28:09 
106Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:28:13 
107Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:29:03 
108Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step2:29:21 
109Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:30:09 
110Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank2:31:11 
111Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team2:31:13 
112Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2:31:19 
113Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto2:31:22 
114Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:32:27 
115Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:33:34 
116Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia2:35:27 
117Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team2:36:08 
118Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:36:13 
119Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia2:42:07 
120Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2:42:30 
121Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank2:42:46 
122Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions2:44:11 
123Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:45:40 
124Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:46:06 
125Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team2:46:17 
126Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2:46:34 
127Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions2:47:00 
128Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:47:42 
129Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2:47:46 
130Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram2:51:10 
131Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions2:51:44 
132Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step2:52:39 
133Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:53:31 
134Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo2:54:36 
135Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank2:56:01 
136Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia2:57:13 
137Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:58:59 
138Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank2:59:59 
139Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia3:00:11 
140Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank3:01:13 
141Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team3:01:27 
142Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3:02:25 
143Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha3:02:47 
144Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia3:07:52 
145Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3:09:58 
146Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank3:10:24 
147Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team3:12:45 
148Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3:14:20 
149Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions3:15:37 
150Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3:30:27 
151Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto3:35:22 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team106 pts
2Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana91 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo78 
4Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step74 
5Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo68 
6Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha67 
7Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone65 
8Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli64 
9Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team64 
10Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini61 
11Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo46 
12Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha45 
13Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team44 
14Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia44 
15Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia44 
16John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale43 
17Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram42 
18Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank40 
19Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini40 
20Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank37 
21Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step37 
22Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto31 
23Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale31 
24Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram31 
25David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne29 
26Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne28 
27Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli28 
28Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team28 
29William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom28 
30Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team26 
31Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne26 
32Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale25 
33Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team22 
34Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom21 
35Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne21 
36Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto18 
37Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank18 
38Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto18 
39Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto18 
40Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team18 
41Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions18 
42Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank18 
43Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank16 
44Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto16 
45Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo16 
46Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto15 
47Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step15 
48Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14 
49Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank13 
50Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia13 
51Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha12 
52Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne12 
53Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto10 
54Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini10 
55Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank9 
56Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank9 
57Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne8 
58Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team8 
59Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team7 
60Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha7 
61Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom7 
62Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step7 
63Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo6 
64Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha6 
65Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli6 
66Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team6 
67Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox6 
68Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto6 
69Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
70Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli5 
71Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox5 
72Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli4 
73Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne4 
74Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne4 
75Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
76Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4 
77Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone4 
78Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale4 
79Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3 
80Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha2 
81Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team2 
82Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions2 
83Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia2 
84Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone1 
85Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo1 
86Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team-3 
87Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team-4 
88Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-5 
89Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-5 
90Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom-5 
91Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom-13 
92Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-14 
93Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank-15 
94Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana-17 
95Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto-17 
96Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank-18 
97Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone-18 
98Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team-19 
99Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox-19 
100Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions-19 
101Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-20 
102Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram-21 
103Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team-22 
104Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia-22 
105Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team-23 
106Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-23 
107Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom-24 
108Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram-25 
109Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions-25 
110Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo-25 
111Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini-25 
112Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team-25 
113Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-25 
114Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia-25 
115Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox-25 
116Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto-25 
117Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step-28 
118Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia-32 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto29 pts
2Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo25 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team25 
4Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli17 
6Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone17 
7Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team16 
8Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli16 
9Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox16 
10Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank15 
11Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto10 
12Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto10 
13Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step10 
14Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo9 
15Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana8 
16John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
17Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom7 
18Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
19Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox5 
20Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha5 
21Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini5 
22Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank5 
23Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini4 
24Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale4 
25Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4 
26Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
27Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
28Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
29Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto3 
30Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli3 
31Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3 
32Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
33Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
34Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli2 
35Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne2 
36Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
37David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1 
38Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step1 
39Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
40Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
41Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1 
42Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1 
43Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram1 
Best young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank76:29:21 
2Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:06:48 
3Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:11:26 
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:12:40 
5Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:25:53 
6Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:25:57 
7Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:29:55 
8Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:41:08 
9Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:47:41 
10Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step1:01:58 
11Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne1:07:45 
12Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1:18:54 
13Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions1:20:48 
14Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1:23:37 
15Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1:31:35 
16Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone1:35:30 
17Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:42:45 
18Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana1:59:07 
19Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank2:03:23 
20Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:03:25 
21Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:03:37 
22Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia2:09:57 
23Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team2:22:19 
24Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:25:29 
25Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank2:28:27 
26Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2:28:35 
27Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto2:28:38 
28Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:29:43 
29Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team2:33:24 
30Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank2:40:02 
31Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:42:56 
32Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:43:22 
33Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo2:51:52 
34Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank2:57:15 
35Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha3:00:03 
36Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3:07:14 
37Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3:11:36 
38Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions3:12:53 
39Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3:27:43 
40Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto3:32:38 
TV classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank18 pts
2Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step15 
3Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto12 
4Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank10 
5Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha8 
6Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank8 
7Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom7 
8Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step5 
9Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha5 
10Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli5 
11Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
12Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
13Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha4 
14Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
15Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
16Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team4 
17Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
18Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4 
19Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto4 
20Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4 
21Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4 
22Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3 
23Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
24Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli3 
25Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne3 
26Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
27Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3 
28Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank3 
29Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale3 
30Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank3 
31Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana2 
32Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale2 
33Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne2 
34Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne2 
35Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
36Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia2 
37Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
38Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia2 
39Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2 
40Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
41Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram1 
42Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1 
43Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto1 
44Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram1 
45Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
46Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1 
47Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1 
Azzurri d'Italia classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team9 pts
2Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo6 
3Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha6 
4Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step5 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
6Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone4 
7Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
8Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha4 
9Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank4 
10Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
11Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4 
12Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia4 
13Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini3 
14Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3 
15Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions3 
16Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
17Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
18Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step2 
19Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
20Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli2 
21Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
22Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2 
23Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
24Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
25Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank2 
26Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1 
27Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana1 
28John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
29Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1 
30Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank1 
31Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto1 
32Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
33Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram1 
34Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
Premio della Fuga classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step476 pts
2Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank463 
3Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto399 
4Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank296 
5Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale206 
6Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto206 
7Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne200 
8Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step199 
9Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli199 
10Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale199 
11Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom197 
12Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha182 
13Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox179 
14Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team173 
15Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale152 
16Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom144 
17Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step144 
18Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne134 
19Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto128 
20Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne127 
21Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox125 
22Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha122 
23Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox117 
24Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli116 
25Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team112 
26Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto112 
27William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom112 
28Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank93 
29Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo58 
30Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana28 
31Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo24 
32Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini23 
33Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team22 
34Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli18 
35Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia12 
36Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank12 
37Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone12 
38Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom12 
39Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini12 
40Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank10 
41Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team5 
42Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram5 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step30 pts
2Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto26 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team25 
4Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli20 
5Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha18 
6Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank18 
7Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana18 
8Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank16 
9Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo15 
10Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone14 
11Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto14 
12Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli14 
13Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini14 
14Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
15Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team12 
16Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom12 
17Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo11 
18Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo11 
19Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha10 
20Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia10 
21Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step10 
22Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank10 
23Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team10 
24Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto10 
25Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne10 
26Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team9 
27Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini9 
28Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox9 
29Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram9 
30Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions9 
31Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank9 
32Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne8 
33Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha8 
34Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto7 
35Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox7 
36John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
37Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto6 
38Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
39Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
40Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team5 
41Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
42Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom5 
43Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
44Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
45Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale5 
46Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale4 
47Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank4 
48Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha4 
49Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
50Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli4 
51Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team4 
52Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
53Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
54Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4 
55Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto4 
56Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4 
57Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4 
58David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3 
59Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia3 
60Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne3 
61Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne3 
62Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3 
63Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank3 
64Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3 
65Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram2 
66Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne2 
67Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia2 
68Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia2 
69Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2 
70Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
71Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1 
72Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
73Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli1 
74Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step1 
75Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1 
76Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto1 
77William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
78Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1 
79Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram1 
80Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1 
81Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas - Doimo228:11:41 
3Omega Pharma - Lotto0:27:12 
4Caisse d'Epargne0:32:27 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:33:35 
6Team Saxo Bank0:39:25 
7Team Katusha0:50:43 
8Sky Professional Cycling Team0:53:49 
9Cervelo TestTeam0:57:28 
10Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni1:11:22 
11Acqua & Sapone D'Angelo1:32:45 
12Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:36:27 
13Quick Step1:36:46 
14Lampre - Farnese Vini2:01:25 
16Team Milram2:38:22 
17Team HTC - Columbia3:05:12 
18Cofidis Le Credit Ligne3:07:04 
19BMC Racing Team3:28:45 
20Footon - Servetto3:31:58 
21Colnago - CSF Inox4:00:56 
22Garmin - Transitions4:15:10 
Super teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas - Doimo306 pts
2Team HTC - Columbia247 
3Lampre - Farnese Vini227 
4Sky Professional Cycling Team211 
5Team Katusha201 
6Garmin - Transitions201 
8Quick Step197 
9AG2R La Mondiale191 
10Team Milram184 
11Team Saxo Bank178 
13Omega Pharma - Lotto171 
14BMC Racing Team166 
15Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni162 
16Bbox Bouygues Telecom147 
17Colnago - CSF Inox147 
18Cofidis Le Credit Ligne109 
19Cervelo TestTeam108 
20Caisse d'Epargne102 
21Acqua & Sapone D'Angelo101 
22Footon - Servetto55 
Premio Fair Play classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Acqua & Sapone D'Angelo  
2Colnago - CSF Inox  
3Cervelo TestTeam2 pts
4Team Katusha2 
5Footon - Servetto2 
6Liquigas - Doimo4 
7Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni4 
8Caisse d'Epargne14 
9AG2R La Mondiale45 
10Omega Pharma - Lotto47 
11Team Saxo Bank52 
12Team HTC - Columbia52 
13Bbox Bouygues Telecom56 
14Quick Step72 
16Team Milram110 
17Sky Professional Cycling Team127 
18Cofidis Le Credit Ligne150 
20BMC Racing Team227 
21Lampre - Farnese Vini227 
22Garmin - Transitions277 


Back to top