TechPowered By

More tech

Giro d'Italia 2010

Date range:
May 8-30, 2010
  • Giro d'Italia, Italy, GT
  • Stages Expand the race menu
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      8.4km
      Start location:
      Amsterdam
      End location:
      Amsterdam (ITT)
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      210km
      Start location:
      Amsterdam
      End location:
      Utrecht
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      224km
      Start location:
      Amsterdam
      End location:
      Middelburg
    • Rest day

      Start location:
      Savigliano
      End location:
      Savigliano
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      33km
      Start location:
      Savigliano
      End location:
      Cuneo (TTT)
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      162km
      Start location:
      Novara
      End location:
      Novi Ligure
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      172km
      Start location:
      Fidenza
      End location:
      Marina di Carrara
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      222km
      Start location:
      Carrara
      End location:
      Montalcino
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      189km
      Start location:
      Chianciano
      End location:
      Monte Terminillo
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      187km
      Start location:
      Frosinone
      End location:
      Cava de' Tirreni
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      230km
      Start location:
      Avellino
      End location:
      Bitonto
    • Stage 11

      Distance:
      262km
      Start location:
      Lucera
      End location:
      L'Aquila
    • Stage 12

      Distance:
      206km
      Start location:
      Città Sant'Angelo
      End location:
      Porto Recanti
    • Stage 13

      Distance:
      223km
      Start location:
      Porto Recanti
      End location:
      Cesenatico
    • Stage 14

      Distance:
      205km
      Start location:
      Ferrara
      End location:
      Asolo (Monte Grappa)
    • Stage 15

      Distance:
      222km
      Start location:
      Mestre
      End location:
      Zoncolan
    • Rest day

      Start location:
      Friuli
      End location:
      Friuli
    • Stage 16

      Distance:
      12.9km
      Start location:
      San Vigilio di Marebbe
      End location:
      Plan de Corones (TT)
    • Stage 17

      Distance:
      173km
      Start location:
      Brunico
      End location:
      Pejo Terme
    • Stage 18

      Distance:
      156km
      Start location:
      Levico Terme
      End location:
      Brescia
    • Stage 19

      Distance:
      195km
      Start location:
      Brescia
      End location:
      Aprica
    • Stage 20

      Distance:
      178km
      Start location:
      Bormio
      End location:
      Passa del Tonale
    • Stage 21

      Distance:
      15km
      Start location:
      Verona
      End location:
      Verona (ITT)
  • Race history

May 27, Stage 18: Levico Terme - Brescia 156km

Greipel sprints to stage victory in Brescia

By:
Les Clarke
Published:
May 27, 2010, 16:17 BST,
Updated:
May 27, 2010, 18:41 BST

GC contenders maintain places, gaps during sprinters' stage

This year's Giro may have been a "disaster" in his own words, but today André Greipel finally had reason to smile in sunny Brescia, as the big German checked in at the sprinters' "Last Chance Hotel" and took the stage win he had so desperately sought.

It was vintage HTC-Columbia, too. Unlike the team's other victory at the 2010 Giro, when Matt Goss prevailed in a hectic scramble through Cava de' Tirreni, today's effort was planned, controlled and executed to perfection.

Despite the attention of Team Sky, Rabobank and Liquigas-Doimo in the finale, the yellow train rolled into Brescia intent on shunting any doubts of which is the strongest squad when it comes to flat stages. It was then just a case of "shake and bake" as Greipel rode off the wheel of Sky's Greg Henderson, who faded to finish fourth behind Liquigas-Doimo's Tiziano dall'Antonia.

"I'm not a machine but a human being," said Greipel. "It's because I got sick two days before the Giro that I hadn't won a stage yet but it was worth staying in the race. I've had to wait for a long time."

That double stage winner Tyler Farrar had already packed his bags and headed home was a bonus - Julian Dean's second place was evidence of what could have been if his American teammate had remained at the Giro - but today it was all about André.

The man who had harboured hopes of carrying off the Giro's points classification jersey several weeks ago has experienced a lean run at this year's race, to say the least, and during the first two weeks was thwarted by the likes of Farrar, Wouter Weylandt and the many breakaways that have stayed away to steal the sprinters' glory.

But in Brescia, nestled in the heart of the Lombardy region, that all changed for Greipel. His persistance paid off and while it was likely he would have taken the option of an early exit had he secured a stage win before today's 153km journey from Levico Terme, the big German deserves the plaudits for persisting in his toils for spoils.

"Today was the last chance for a bunch sprint finish," said Greipel. "We took the responsibility to chase the breakaway down with Sky. At the end [Marcel] Sieberg and [Frantisek] Rabon kept me in the front and got me a good position for the sprint. We experienced different weather conditions today with sun, rain and wind but the course was made of wide roads with no dangerous corners, so it went well."

And while yesterday's journey from Brunico to Peio Terme was harder than expected - by the admission of general classification contender Cadel Evans - the 153km on offer today must surely have been the day off the riders with hopes of overall victory were hoping for.

A lounge chair ride behind HTC-Columbia's big units as Caisse d'Epargne kept its man David Arroyo tucked safely out of trouble's way and Liquigas-Doimo gathered near the front to ensure Ivan Basso and Vincenzo Nibali came to no harm meant that those behind could relax somewhat and enjoy the spectacular scenery on offer throughout Lombardy.

Consequently, there were no changes to the general classification as Arroyo, Basso, Evans, Sastre and Porte made it safely through the day - a proper transition day - that started in rain but finished in sunshine that shone brightest on a big German from Rostock.

"It was a pretty quiet stage," said Arroyo. "After the first hill 5km after the start, the situation was pretty much under control. We'll see what happens tomorrow. We don't want to let Nibali, Basso and Evans go. We'll defend the jersey."

Gotta be in it to win it

During today's stage, the name Robbie McEwen was mentioned frequently; unfortunately the Australian maestro took the road back to Belgium rather than the high roads over the mountains that have featured in the last few days of racing but the point was clear - this type of day suited a rider like him.

With Tyler Farrar missing and Wouter Weylandt recovering from illness at home in Belgium, it was time to step up for the likes of Greipel, Graeme Brown, Henderson and Danilo Hondo, who took a fine second place in yesterday's stage.

HTC-Columbia liked what it saw for its man and ensured that the two-man break, which went away after 21km of racing, failed to reach Brescia intact, unlike other occasions during this year's Giro.

Oliver Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto) and Alan Marangoni (Colnago-CSF Inox) constituted the lucky pair given free leash to go explore the area surrounding the gorgeous Lake Garda sans peloton.

As is the case for many of HTC-Columbia's victories however, the team began its labours early and could be seen at the front of the peloton for most of the day. Again the likes of Fratisek Rabon, Marcel Sieburg and Vicente Reynes were called into action early, this time with a search and destroy mission to complete on the daring pair in front.

So it was that with 48km of the stage expired, the gap had only increased to 3:08 and you just knew that HTC-Columbia was going to keep a very tight leash all day, evidenced by the fact that almost every time the TV cameras were on the peloton there were at least two riders in yellow within the first five of the bunch.

While stage five was a prime example of the bunch not organising its chase properly, today's pursuit was timed to perfection. A gap of 2:05 remained with 38.5km remaining, the break's advantage on the road only 1.5km. By 20km to go that had been whittled down to 1:25 and passing the banner for the final 10km it had shrunk further to 50 seconds.

Team Sky had mobilised the troops and sent its man Henderson into battle, while Rabobank still had Brown to work for and, of course, Hondo could grab onto the coat tails for a lucky dip adventure amongst the fast guys.

Leaving itself three kilometres to open the throttle and shift the train into top gear, The HTC-Columbia Express didn't pause to wave to Kaisen as he was swallowed into the peloton's vortex, with Marangoni suffering the same fate just a kilometre later.

And then something happened that has been rare at this Giro: Greipel kicked, and kicked hard in the finale, coming over the top of Henderson and leaving Dean in his wake. While he and the rest of the cycling world had waited 17 stages to see it, there's no doubting it made him smile.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 3:14:59  
2 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions    
3 Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
4 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
5 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
6 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank    
7 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
8 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
9 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
10 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
11 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
12 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
13 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
14 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha    
15 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step    
16 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram    
17 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
18 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
19 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
20 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo    
21 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram    
22 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
23 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne    
24 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
25 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
26 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
27 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia    
28 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank    
29 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
30 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
31 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
32 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha    
33 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale    
34 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana    
35 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana    
36 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram    
37 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne    
38 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
39 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
40 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank    
41 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
42 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox    
43 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step    
44 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
45 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step    
46 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
47 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
48 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
49 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
50 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo    
51 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
52 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank    
53 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli    
54 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
55 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
56 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
57 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team    
58 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram    
59 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank    
60 Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne    
61 Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
62 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
63 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha    
64 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha    
65 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
66 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto    
67 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
68 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli    
69 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team    
70 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
71 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team    
72 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana    
73 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
74 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions    
75 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
76 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli    
77 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
78 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
79 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
80 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone    
81 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank    
82 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
83 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
84 Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
85 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
86 Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
87 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
88 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank    
89 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
90 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto    
91 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
92 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team    
93 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha    
94 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank    
95 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
96 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
97 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step    
98 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox    
99 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
100 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha    
101 Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
102 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
103 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
104 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
105 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
106 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
107 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
108 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:21  
109 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
110 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step    
111 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
112 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions    
113 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step    
114 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
115 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
116 Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
117 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
118 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step    
119 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana    
120 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo    
121 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
122 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox    
123 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:00:25  
124 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:37  
125 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:00:50  
126 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 0:01:01  
127 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:07  
128 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:18  
129 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:29  
130 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions    
131 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana    
132 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    
133 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
134 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
135 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
136 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
137 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
138 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
139 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
140 Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
141 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:02:02  
142 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:02:23  
143 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:02:27  
144 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
145 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:30  
146 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:32  
147 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 0:03:12  
148 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia 0:03:15  
149 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia    
150 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia 0:04:18  
151 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:06:33  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 25  pts
2 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions 20  
3 Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 16  
4 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 14  
5 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 12  
6 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 10  
7 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 9  
8 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 8  
9 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 8  
10 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 7  
11 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 6  
12 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 6  
13 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
14 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 4  
15 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 4  
16 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3  
17 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 3  
18 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 2  
19 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 2  
20 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 1  
21 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1  
TV
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5  pts
2 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 4  
3 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 3  
4 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2  
5 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 1  
6 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
Azzurri d'Italia
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 4  pts
2 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions 2  
3 Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1  
Premio della Fuga
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 117  pts
2 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 115  
Combativity
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 6  pts
2 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions 5  
3 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5  
4 Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 4  
5 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 4  
6 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 3  
7 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 3  
8 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2  
9 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2  
10 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 1  
11 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Liquigas - Doimo 9:44:57  
2 Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
3 Lampre - Farnese Vini    
4 Caisse d'Epargne    
5 Sky Professional Cycling Team    
6 Team Milram    
7 Rabobank    
8 Team Saxo Bank    
9 AG2R La Mondiale    
10 Omega Pharma - Lotto    
11 Quick Step    
12 Team Katusha    
13 BMC Racing Team    
14 Team HTC - Columbia    
15 Astana    
16 Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni    
17 Acqua & Sapone D'Angelo    
18 Cervelo TestTeam    
19 Footon - Servetto    
20 Cofidis Le Credit Ligne    
21 Garmin - Transitions 0:00:21  
22 Colnago - CSF Inox    
Super teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Liquigas - Doimo 31  pts
2 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 23  
3 Team HTC - Columbia 20  
4 Garmin - Transitions 19  
5 Sky Professional Cycling Team 17  
6 Lampre - Farnese Vini 16  
7 Rabobank 15  
8 Team Saxo Bank 14  
9 Omega Pharma - Lotto 13  
10 AG2R La Mondiale 10  
11 Acqua & Sapone D'Angelo 9  
12 Team Katusha 7  
13 Quick Step 6  
14 Team Milram 5  
15 Caisse d'Epargne 5  
16 BMC Racing Team    
17 Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni    
18 Astana    
19 Cofidis Le Credit Ligne    
20 Colnago - CSF Inox    
21 Cervelo TestTeam    
22 Footon - Servetto    
General classification after stage 18
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 76:26:37  
2 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:02:27  
3 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:44  
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:03:09  
5 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:04:41  
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:04:53  
7 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 0:05:12  
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:05:24  
9 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:09:21  
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo 0:09:32  
11 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia 0:10:28  
12 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:59  
13 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 0:11:36  
14 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 0:14:10  
15 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 0:14:34  
16 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 0:15:24  
17 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:07  
18 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 0:23:22  
19 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:23:48  
20 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:28:37  
21 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:28:41  
22 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:29:13  
23 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank 0:32:39  
24 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:33:31  
25 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:34:32  
26 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:37:32  
27 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:37:58  
28 Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:38:00  
29 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:42:37  
30 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0:43:33  
31 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:43:52  
32 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 0:44:33  
33 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:44:41  
34 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:49:00  
35 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:50:17  
36 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 0:50:25  
37 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:56:43  
38 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:59:29  
39 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:00:28  
40 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step 1:04:42  
41 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:09:21  
42 Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne 1:10:29  
43 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 1:11:07  
44 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha 1:11:47  
45 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 1:13:35  
46 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:15:29  
47 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana 1:15:30  
48 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1:17:39  
49 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 1:18:50  
50 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:18:58  
51 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 1:21:20  
52 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team 1:21:38  
53 Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 1:22:32  
54 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 1:23:32  
55 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 1:26:21  
56 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 1:29:26  
57 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 1:29:56  
58 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1:30:56  
59 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 1:31:53  
60 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto 1:33:14  
61 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli 1:34:18  
62 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 1:34:19  
63 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 1:35:03  
64 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:35:15  
65 Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 1:38:14  
66 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:42:54  
67 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:45:29  
68 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 1:45:42  
69 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1:46:35  
70 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 1:47:38  
71 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1:47:47  
72 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:48:21  
73 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1:49:15  
74 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 1:50:15  
75 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:50:44  
76 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:54:09  
77 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:55:34  
78 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:59:13  
79 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha 2:00:09  
80 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2:00:55  
81 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana 2:01:51  
82 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 2:02:01  
83 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2:05:33  
84 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli 2:05:50  
85 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 2:05:57  
86 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2:06:07  
87 Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 2:06:09  
88 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 2:06:21  
89 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2:06:40  
90 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2:07:09  
91 Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 2:08:56  
92 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:09:42  
93 Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 2:10:10  
94 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 2:12:14  
95 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha 2:12:16  
96 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2:12:21  
97 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 2:12:41  
98 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana 2:16:49  
99 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 2:17:38  
100 Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 2:22:22  
101 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:22:41  
102 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 2:23:25  
103 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:23:52  
104 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2:25:03  
105 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2:28:09  
106 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:28:13  
107 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2:29:03  
108 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 2:29:21  
109 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 2:30:09  
110 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 2:31:11  
111 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 2:31:13  
112 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 2:31:19  
113 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 2:31:22  
114 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2:32:27  
115 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:33:34  
116 Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 2:35:27  
117 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 2:36:08  
118 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 2:36:13  
119 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia 2:42:07  
120 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 2:42:30  
121 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 2:42:46  
122 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions 2:44:11  
123 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:45:40  
124 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 2:46:06  
125 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team 2:46:17  
126 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2:46:34  
127 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions 2:47:00  
128 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:47:42  
129 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 2:47:46  
130 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 2:51:10  
131 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions 2:51:44  
132 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 2:52:39  
133 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2:53:31  
134 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 2:54:36  
135 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 2:56:01  
136 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia 2:57:13  
137 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2:58:59  
138 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2:59:59  
139 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 3:00:11  
140 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 3:01:13  
141 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 3:01:27  
142 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 3:02:25  
143 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 3:02:47  
144 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia 3:07:52  
145 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 3:09:58  
146 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 3:10:24  
147 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 3:12:45  
148 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3:14:20  
149 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 3:15:37  
150 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 3:30:27  
151 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto 3:35:22  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 106  pts
2 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 91  
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 78  
4 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 74  
5 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 68  
6 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 67  
7 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 65  
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 64  
9 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 64  
10 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 61  
11 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 46  
12 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 45  
13 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 44  
14 Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 44  
15 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia 44  
16 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 43  
17 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 42  
18 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 40  
19 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 40  
20 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 37  
21 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 37  
22 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 31  
23 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 31  
24 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 31  
25 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 29  
26 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 28  
27 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli 28  
28 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 28  
29 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 28  
30 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 26  
31 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 26  
32 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 25  
33 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 22  
34 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 21  
35 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 21  
36 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 18  
37 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 18  
38 Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto 18  
39 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 18  
40 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 18  
41 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions 18  
42 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 18  
43 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank 16  
44 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 16  
45 Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 16  
46 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 15  
47 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step 15  
48 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14  
49 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 13  
50 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 13  
51 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 12  
52 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 12  
53 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto 10  
54 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 10  
55 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 9  
56 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 9  
57 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 8  
58 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 8  
59 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team 7  
60 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha 7  
61 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 7  
62 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 7  
63 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo 6  
64 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha 6  
65 Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 6  
66 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 6  
67 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 6  
68 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 6  
69 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5  
70 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 5  
71 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 5  
72 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 4  
73 Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne 4  
74 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 4  
75 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
76 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 4  
77 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 4  
78 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
79 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3  
80 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 2  
81 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team 2  
82 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 2  
83 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia 2  
84 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 1  
85 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 1  
86 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team -3  
87 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team -4  
88 Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne -5  
89 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank -5  
90 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom -5  
91 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom -13  
92 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank -14  
93 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank -15  
94 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana -17  
95 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto -17  
96 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank -18  
97 Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone -18  
98 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team -19  
99 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox -19  
100 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions -19  
101 Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne -20  
102 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram -21  
103 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team -22  
104 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia -22  
105 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team -23  
106 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne -23  
107 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom -24  
108 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram -25  
109 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions -25  
110 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo -25  
111 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini -25  
112 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team -25  
113 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone -25  
114 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia -25  
115 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox -25  
116 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto -25  
117 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step -28  
118 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia -32  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 29  pts
2 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 25  
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 25  
4 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20  
5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 17  
6 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 17  
7 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 16  
8 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli 16  
9 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 16  
10 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 15  
11 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 10  
12 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 10  
13 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 10  
14 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 9  
15 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 8  
16 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8  
17 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 7  
18 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5  
19 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 5  
20 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 5  
21 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 5  
22 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 5  
23 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 4  
24 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
25 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 4  
26 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3  
27 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
28 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3  
29 Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto 3  
30 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 3  
31 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3  
32 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2  
33 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
34 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 2  
35 Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne 2  
36 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 2  
37 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 1  
38 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 1  
39 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1  
40 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1  
41 Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 1  
42 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1  
43 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 1  
Best young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 76:29:21  
2 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo 0:06:48  
3 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 0:11:26  
4 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 0:12:40  
5 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:25:53  
6 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:25:57  
7 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank 0:29:55  
8 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:41:08  
9 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 0:47:41  
10 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step 1:01:58  
11 Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne 1:07:45  
12 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team 1:18:54  
13 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 1:20:48  
14 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 1:23:37  
15 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 1:31:35  
16 Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 1:35:30  
17 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:42:45  
18 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana 1:59:07  
19 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2:03:23  
20 Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 2:03:25  
21 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 2:03:37  
22 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 2:09:57  
23 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2:22:19  
24 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:25:29  
25 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 2:28:27  
26 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 2:28:35  
27 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 2:28:38  
28 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2:29:43  
29 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 2:33:24  
30 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 2:40:02  
31 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:42:56  
32 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 2:43:22  
33 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 2:51:52  
34 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2:57:15  
35 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 3:00:03  
36 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 3:07:14  
37 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3:11:36  
38 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 3:12:53  
39 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 3:27:43  
40 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto 3:32:38  
TV classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 18  pts
2 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 15  
3 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 12  
4 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 10  
5 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 8  
6 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 8  
7 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 7  
8 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 5  
9 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 5  
10 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli 5  
11 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
12 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4  
13 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha 4  
14 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team 4  
15 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 4  
16 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 4  
17 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4  
18 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 4  
19 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 4  
20 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 4  
21 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 4  
22 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 3  
23 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3  
24 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 3  
25 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 3  
26 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
27 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 3  
28 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 3  
29 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
30 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 3  
31 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 2  
32 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
33 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 2  
34 Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne 2  
35 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 2  
36 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 2  
37 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 2  
38 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia 2  
39 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 2  
40 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2  
41 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 1  
42 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team 1  
43 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto 1  
44 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 1  
45 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1  
46 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1  
47 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia 1  
Azzurri d'Italia classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 9  pts
2 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 6  
3 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 6  
4 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 5  
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 4  
6 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 4  
7 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 4  
8 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 4  
9 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 4  
10 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4  
11 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 4  
12 Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 4  
13 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 3  
14 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 3  
15 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions 3  
16 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2  
17 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2  
18 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 2  
19 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2  
20 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli 2  
21 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2  
22 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 2  
23 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2  
24 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 2  
25 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 2  
26 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 1  
27 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 1  
28 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
29 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 1  
30 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank 1  
31 Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto 1  
32 Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1  
33 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 1  
34 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1  
Premio della Fuga classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 476  pts
2 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 463  
3 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 399  
4 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 296  
5 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 206  
6 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 206  
7 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 200  
8 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 199  
9 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 199  
10 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 199  
11 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 197  
12 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 182  
13 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 179  
14 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team 173  
15 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 152  
16 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 144  
17 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 144  
18 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 134  
19 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 128  
20 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 127  
21 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 125  
22 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 122  
23 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 117  
24 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli 116  
25 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 112  
26 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto 112  
27 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 112  
28 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 93  
29 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 58  
30 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 28  
31 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 24  
32 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 23  
33 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 22  
34 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 18  
35 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia 12  
36 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank 12  
37 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 12  
38 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 12  
39 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 12  
40 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 10  
41 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 5  
42 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 5  
Combativity classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 30  pts
2 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 26  
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 25  
4 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli 20  
5 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 18  
6 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 18  
7 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 18  
8 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 16  
9 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 15  
10 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 14  
11 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 14  
12 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 14  
13 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 14  
14 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13  
15 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 12  
16 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 12  
17 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 11  
18 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 11  
19 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 10  
20 Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 10  
21 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 10  
22 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 10  
23 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 10  
24 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 10  
25 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 10  
26 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 9  
27 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 9  
28 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 9  
29 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 9  
30 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions 9  
31 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 9  
32 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 8  
33 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 8  
34 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7  
35 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 7  
36 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
37 Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto 6  
38 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 6  
39 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 6  
40 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 5  
41 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
42 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5  
43 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5  
44 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5  
45 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
46 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
47 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank 4  
48 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha 4  
49 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team 4  
50 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 4  
51 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 4  
52 Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 4  
53 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
54 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 4  
55 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 4  
56 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 4  
57 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 4  
58 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 3  
59 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia 3  
60 Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne 3  
61 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 3  
62 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 3  
63 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 3  
64 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 3  
65 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 2  
66 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 2  
67 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 2  
68 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia 2  
69 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 2  
70 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2  
71 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 1  
72 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
73 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 1  
74 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step 1  
75 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team 1  
76 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto 1  
77 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1  
78 Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1  
79 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 1  
80 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia 1  
81 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Liquigas - Doimo 228:11:41  
2 Rabobank 0:07:48  
3 Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:27:12  
4 Caisse d'Epargne 0:32:27  
5 AG2R La Mondiale 0:33:35  
6 Team Saxo Bank 0:39:25  
7 Team Katusha 0:50:43  
8 Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:53:49  
9 Cervelo TestTeam 0:57:28  
10 Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni 1:11:22  
11 Acqua & Sapone D'Angelo 1:32:45  
12 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:36:27  
13 Quick Step 1:36:46  
14 Lampre - Farnese Vini 2:01:25  
15 Astana 2:15:02  
16 Team Milram 2:38:22  
17 Team HTC - Columbia 3:05:12  
18 Cofidis Le Credit Ligne 3:07:04  
19 BMC Racing Team 3:28:45  
20 Footon - Servetto 3:31:58  
21 Colnago - CSF Inox 4:00:56  
22 Garmin - Transitions 4:15:10  
Super teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Liquigas - Doimo 306  pts
2 Team HTC - Columbia 247  
3 Lampre - Farnese Vini 227  
4 Sky Professional Cycling Team 211  
5 Team Katusha 201  
6 Garmin - Transitions 201  
7 Rabobank 198  
8 Quick Step 197  
9 AG2R La Mondiale 191  
10 Team Milram 184  
11 Team Saxo Bank 178  
12 Astana 171  
13 Omega Pharma - Lotto 171  
14 BMC Racing Team 166  
15 Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni 162  
16 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 147  
17 Colnago - CSF Inox 147  
18 Cofidis Le Credit Ligne 109  
19 Cervelo TestTeam 108  
20 Caisse d'Epargne 102  
21 Acqua & Sapone D'Angelo 101  
22 Footon - Servetto 55  
Premio Fair Play classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Acqua & Sapone D'Angelo    
2 Colnago - CSF Inox    
3 Cervelo TestTeam 2  pts
4 Team Katusha 2  
5 Footon - Servetto 2  
6 Liquigas - Doimo 4  
7 Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni 4  
8 Caisse d'Epargne 14  
9 AG2R La Mondiale 45  
10 Omega Pharma - Lotto 47  
11 Team Saxo Bank 52  
12 Team HTC - Columbia 52  
13 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 56  
14 Quick Step 72  
15 Rabobank 75  
16 Team Milram 110  
17 Sky Professional Cycling Team 127  
18 Cofidis Le Credit Ligne 150  
19 Astana 185  
20 BMC Racing Team 227  
21 Lampre - Farnese Vini 227  
22 Garmin - Transitions 277