Wiggins wins Giro opener

Sky captain claims team's first Grand Tour leader's jersey

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) blasted his way to victory in the opening individual time trial stage of the Giro d'Italia in Amsterdam on Saturday afternoon to claim the first maglia rosa of the race. The 30-year-old Briton, a multi-time Olympic gold medalist and world champion in the pursuit, showcased his renowned prowess against the clock as he covered the 8.4 kilometre course in a time of 10:18.

Wiggins, resplendent in his white skinsuit as Great Britain's reigning time trial champion, applied a razor-sharp focus to his race of truth and delivered a series of firsts for himself and Team Sky. For Wiggins, the victory was his first Grand Tour stage win and leader's jersey. Likewise for Team Sky, as the Giro d'Italia is the British ProTour squad's inaugural Grand Tour.

"It was hard. I just did my own race and was oblivious to anyone else. I was oblivious to anyone on the course, I was in my own world. That's how I always do these things," said Wiggins after finishing his time trial.

Another squad making its Grand Tour debut, BMC Racing Team, made an impressive start to the Giro with a pair of riders finishing second and third behind Wiggins. Second place went to 26-year-old American Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) who rode the time trial of his life in his first Grand Tour to finish two seconds down on Wiggins.

Bookwalter, the 144th rider to leave the start house, sat in the hot seat for more than an hour until Wiggins, the 186th starter, bested the American's time.

Bookwalter's teammate, world champion Cadel Evans, finished in the same time to round out the top three. Evans showed that he is serious about this race, as he turned in the best performance of the main GC favourites. However, Astana's Alexandre Vinokourov is hot on his heels, finishing fourth, three seconds behind the 33-year-old Australian.

As an intermittent rain fell on Amsterdam throughout the day, Wiggins admitted the potential impact of wet weather had played on his mind. However, with all his competitors facing the same conditions, the Briton elected to throw caution to the wind in a bid to secure the first Grand Tour leader's jersey of his career.

"It was frustrating during the day because it [the rain] was on, off, on, off. But to be honest it looked like everyone had a similar run," he said. "I couldn't control that so I just put it to one side and said 'It is what it is,' and I'd just get on with it. If I crashed, I crashed. I never touched the brakes. I said bollocks to it. This is my opportunity to get the pink jersey and I'm going to go for it and die trying.

"I went for it. I've been preparing pretty well for this, so I knew what I could do. Speed in the corners is one of the biggest thing with prologues like this. You have to commit. You can't mess about. You've got to give 100 percent in the corners. If you want to win it, you've got to commit 100 percent, like a sprinter when they go for a sprint."

A wet start to the Giro

The 93rd Giro d'Italia started in Amsterdam's Museumplein, flanked by the Van Gogh Museum and the Rijksmuseum, at 1:55pm with Germany's Matthias Russ (Team Milram) the first rider to leave the start house for the technical 8.4km time trial. Another German, Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto), the 2006 national time trial champion, started six minutes later and would set the early benchmark of 10:48 for the 8.4km time trial.

Lang's tenure atop the leader board would be short lived, however, as Ukraine's Andriy Grivko (Astana) finished nine minutes later with a new best time of 10:31. Grivko, who has won Ukraine's national time trial championship each of the past five years, would be bumped from the hot seat by the day's 60th starter and time trial ace Gustav Erik Larsson (Team Saxo Bank).The 29-year-old Swede, silver medalist at both the 2008 Olympic time trial and 2009 time trial world championship, knocked six seconds off Grivko's mark to finish in 10:25.

Larsson's time kept him in the hot seat for nearly one and half hours until the USA's Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) made a stunning start to his and his team's debut Grand Tour by supplanting the Swede with a time of 10:20. Bookwalter has time trial victories in his palmares, including the American U23 time trial championship in 2006 and the 2009 Tour of Utah prologue, but would the 26-year-old American's time hold up against the final 54 starters at the Giro d'Italia?

Greg Henderson (HTC-Columbia) came close to Bookwalter, finishing three seconds down while proven time trialist David Millar (Garmin-Transitions) finished in 10:24, four seconds off the pace.

Wiggins, however, followed directly after Millar with a time of 10:18 to knock Bookwalter from the hot seat. Of the remaining riders to contest the opening stage, Bookwalter's teammate Cadel Evans would come the closest to besting Wiggins, but the world champion and heavy Giro favourite would fall two seconds shy of Wiggins as well, ultimately good enough for third place.

Full Results
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:10:18 
2Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:02 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
4Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:00:05 
5Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
6Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
7David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions0:00:06 
8Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:00:07 
9Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank0:00:09 
10Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia  
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:10 
12Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank0:00:11 
13Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:12 
14Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana0:00:13 
15Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
16Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:00:14 
17Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:00:15 
18Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team  
19Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
20Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana0:00:16 
21Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
22Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank0:00:17 
23Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team  
24Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram  
25André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:18 
26Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana0:00:19 
27William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:20 
28John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team  
29Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne  
30Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
31Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:00:21 
32Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank  
33Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
34Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank0:00:22 
35Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha  
36Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:00:23 
37Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
38Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
39Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
40Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:24 
41Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:00:25 
42Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
43Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana  
44Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:26 
45Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
46Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank  
47Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
48Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
49Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
50Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:27 
51Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
52Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:28 
53Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
54Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step  
55Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
56Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram0:00:29 
57Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone  
58Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:30 
59Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
60Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
61Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:31 
62Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana  
63Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
64Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli  
65Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:00:32 
66Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha  
67Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:33 
68Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step  
69Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
70Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
71Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:34 
72Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team  
73Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia  
74Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:35 
75Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step  
76Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:00:36 
77Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
78Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli  
79Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
80Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions0:00:37 
81Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram  
82Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha  
83Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:38 
84Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:39 
85Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
86Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
87Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions  
88Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram  
89Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram  
90Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team  
91Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:00:40 
92Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
93Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana0:00:41 
94Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
95Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
96Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:42 
97Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
98Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:43 
99Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
100Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
101Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
101Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
103Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:44 
104Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram0:00:45 
105Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
106Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
107John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
108Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
109Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana  
110Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale  
111Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:46 
112David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
113Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha  
114Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia  
115Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
116Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne  
117Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:47 
118Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step  
119Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
120Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
121Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
122Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
123Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
124Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
125Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:48 
126Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo  
127Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
128Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step  
129Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
130Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank0:00:49 
131Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia  
132Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
133Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step  
134Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
135Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:50 
136Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step  
137Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:51 
138Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
139Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
140Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:00:52 
141Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team  
142Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
143Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
144Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
145Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
146Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
147David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:53 
148Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
149Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
150Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions  
151Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram0:00:54 
152Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
153Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:55 
154Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
155Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
156Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:56 
157Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step0:00:57 
158Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
159Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
160Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
161David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:58 
162Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
163Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
164Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
165Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
166Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale  
167Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
168Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
169Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:59 
170Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
171Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
172Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
173Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
174Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
175Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:01:00 
176Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
177Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
178Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:01 
179Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:02 
180Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
181Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:05 
182Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:08 
183Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team  
184Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana0:01:11 
185Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
186Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
187Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank0:01:13 
188Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
189Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:01:16 
190Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:01:17 
191Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:18 
192Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:20 
193Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
194Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:22 
195Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:01:23 
196Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha0:01:30 
197Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto0:01:31 
198Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:32 
Points
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team25pts
2Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team20 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team16 
4Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana14 
5Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team12 
6Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank10 
7David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions9 
8Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank8 
9Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank7 
10Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia6 
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo5 
12Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank4 
13Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia3 
14Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana2 
15Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
Azzuri d'Italia
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4pts
2Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team1 
Combativity
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team6pts
2Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team5 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
4Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana3 
5Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
6Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1 
Teams
1Sky Professional Cycling Team31:12:00 
2BMC Racing Team0:00:06 
3Team Saxo Bank0:00:09 
4Astana0:00:16 
5Rabobank0:00:19 
6Team HTC - Columbia0:00:21 
7Garmin - Transitions0:00:29 
8Cervelo TestTeam0:00:35 
9Liquigas - Doimo0:00:38 
10Quickstep0:00:57 
11Omega Pharma - Lotto0:00:58 
12Team Milram0:01:00 
13Acqua & Sapone0:01:10 
14Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni  
15Team Katusha0:01:11 
16Lampre - Farnese Vini0:01:12 
17Caisse d'Epargne0:01:25 
18Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:29 
19Footon - Servetto0:01:37 
20Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:40 
21Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:42 
22Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:45 
Super Team
1Sky Professional Cycling Team42pts
2BMC Racing Team37 
3Team Saxo Bank30 
4Astana25 
5Rabobank21 
6Team HTC - Columbia19 
7Garmin - Transitions18 
8Liquigas - Doimo10 
9Quickstep5 
10Cervelo TestTeam3 
11Footon - Servetto  
12Team Milram  
13Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
14Caisse d'Epargne  
15Acqua & Sapone  
16Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni  
17Team Katusha  
18Lampre - Farnese Vini  
19Omega Pharma - Lotto  
20Ag2R La Mondiale  
21Colnago - CSF Inox  
22Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
General Classification after stage 1
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:10:18 
2Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:02 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
4Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:00:05 
5Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
6Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
7David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions0:00:06 
8Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:00:07 
9Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank0:00:09 
10Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia  
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:10 
12Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank0:00:11 
13Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:12 
14Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana0:00:13 
15Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
16Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:00:14 
17Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:00:15 
18Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team  
19Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
20Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana0:00:16 
21Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
22Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank0:00:17 
23Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team  
24Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram  
25André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:18 
26Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana0:00:19 
27William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:20 
28John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team  
29Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne  
30Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
31Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:00:21 
32Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank  
33Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
34Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank0:00:22 
35Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha  
36Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:00:23 
37Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
38Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
39Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
40Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:24 
41Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:00:25 
42Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
43Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana  
44Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:26 
45Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
46Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank  
47Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
48Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
49Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
50Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:27 
51Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
52Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:28 
53Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
54Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step  
55Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
56Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram0:00:29 
57Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone  
58Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:30 
59Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
60Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
61Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:31 
62Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana  
63Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
64Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli  
65Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:00:32 
66Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha  
67Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:33 
68Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step  
69Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
70Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
71Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:34 
72Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team  
73Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia  
74Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:35 
75Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step  
76Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:00:36 
77Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
78Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli  
79Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
80Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions0:00:37 
81Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram  
82Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha  
83Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:38 
84Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:39 
85Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
86Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
87Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions  
88Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram  
89Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram  
90Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team  
91Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:00:40 
92Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
93Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana0:00:41 
94Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
95Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
96Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:42 
97Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
98Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:43 
99Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
100Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
101Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
101Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
103Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:44 
104Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram0:00:45 
105Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
106Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
107John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
108Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
109Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana  
110Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale  
111Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:46 
112David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
113Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha  
114Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia  
115Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
116Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne  
117Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:47 
118Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step  
119Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
120Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
121Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
122Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
123Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
124Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
125Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:48 
126Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo  
127Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
128Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step  
129Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
130Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank0:00:49 
131Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia  
132Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
133Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step  
134Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
135Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:50 
136Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step  
137Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:51 
138Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
139Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
140Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:00:52 
141Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team  
142Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
143Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
144Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
145Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
146Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
147David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:53 
148Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
149Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
150Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions  
151Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram0:00:54 
152Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
153Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:55 
154Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
155Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
156Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:56 
157Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step0:00:57 
158Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
159Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
160Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
161David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:58 
162Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
163Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
164Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
165Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
166Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale  
167Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
168Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
169Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:59 
170Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
171Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
172Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
173Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
174Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
175Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:01:00 
176Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
177Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
178Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:01 
179Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:02 
180Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
181Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:05 
182Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:08 
183Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team  
184Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana0:01:11 
185Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
186Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
187Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank0:01:13 
188Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
189Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:01:16 
190Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:01:17 
191Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:18 
192Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:20 
193Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
194Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:22 
195Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:01:23 
196Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha0:01:30 
197Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto0:01:31 
198Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:32 
Points Classification
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team25pts
2Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team20 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team16 
4Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana14 
5Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team12 
6Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank10 
7David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions9 
8Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank8 
9Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank7 
10Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia6 
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo5 
12Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank4 
13Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia3 
14Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana2 
15Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
Young Riders Classification
1Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:10:23 
2Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank0:00:04 
3Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank0:00:06 
4Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:00:09 
5Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team0:00:10 
6Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
7Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:00:11 
8Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team0:00:12 
9Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:18 
10Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:19 
11Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:00:20 
12Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana  
13Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:00:21 
14Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:25 
15Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
16Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:26 
17Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:29 
18Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:30 
19Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:33 
20Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:34 
21Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions  
22Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram  
23Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:00:38 
24Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
25Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:40 
26Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:41 
27Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne  
28Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:00:42 
29Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
30Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
31Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
32Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:43 
33Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
34Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:00:44 
35Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:00:45 
36Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:46 
37Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
38Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:00:47 
39Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
40Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
41Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:52 
42Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:00:53 
43Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
44Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:00:54 
45Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
46Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
47Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:00:55 
48Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:03 
49Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:01:06 
50Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:01:11 
51Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:01:13 
52Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:15 
53Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:01:18 
54Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:27 
Azzuri d'Italia Classification
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4pts
2Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team1 
Combativity Classification
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team6pts
2Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team5 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
4Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana3 
5Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
6Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1 
Teams Classification
1Sky Professional Cycling Team31:12:00 
2BMC Racing Team0:00:06 
3Team Saxo Bank0:00:09 
4Astana0:00:16 
5Rabobank0:00:19 
6Team HTC - Columbia0:00:21 
7Garmin - Transitions0:00:29 
8Cervelo TestTeam0:00:35 
9Liquigas - Doimo0:00:38 
10Quickstep0:00:57 
11Omega Pharma - Lotto0:00:58 
12Team Milram0:01:00 
13Acqua & Sapone0:01:10 
14Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni  
15Team Katusha0:01:11 
16Lampre - Farnese Vini0:01:12 
17Caisse d'Epargne0:01:25 
18Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:29 
19Footon - Servetto0:01:37 
20Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:40 
21Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:42 
22Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:45 
Super Team Classification
1Sky Professional Cycling Team42pts
2BMC Racing Team37 
3Team Saxo Bank30 
4Astana25 
5Rabobank21 
6Team HTC - Columbia19 
7Garmin - Transitions18 
8Liquigas - Doimo10 
9Quickstep5 
10Cervelo TestTeam3 
11Footon - Servetto  
12Team Milram  
13Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
14Caisse d'Epargne  
15Acqua & Sapone  
16Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni  
17Team Katusha  
18Lampre - Farnese Vini  
19Omega Pharma - Lotto  
20Ag2R La Mondiale  
21Colnago - CSF Inox  
22Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  

Related Articles

Back to top