TechPowered By

More tech

Giro d'Italia 2009

Date range:
May 9-31, 2009
  • Giro d'Italia, Italy, GT
  • Stages. Expand the race menu
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      20.5km
      Location
      Lido di Venezia
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      156km
      Start location:
      Jesolo
      End location:
      Trieste
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      198km
      Start location:
      Grado
      End location:
      Valdobbiadene
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      162km
      Start location:
      Padova
      End location:
      San Martino di Castrozza
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      125km
      Start location:
      San Martino di Castrozza
      End location:
      Alpe di Siusi
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      248km
      Start location:
      Bressanone/Brixen
      End location:
      Mayrhofen (Aut)
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      244km
      Start location:
      Innsbruck (Aut)
      End location:
      Chiavenna
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      209km
      Start location:
      Morbegno
      End location:
      Bergamo
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      163km
      Location
      Milano Show 100
    • Rest day

      Location
      Cuneo
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      262km
      Start location:
      Cuneo
      End location:
      Pinerolo
    • Stage 11

      Distance:
      214km
      Start location:
      Torino
      End location:
      Arenzano
    • Stage 12

      Distance:
      60.6km
      Start location:
      Sestri Levante
      End location:
      Riomaggiore
    • Stage 13

      Distance:
      176km
      Start location:
      Lido di Camaiore
      End location:
      Firenze
    • Stage 14

      Distance:
      172km
      Start location:
      Campi Bisenzio
      End location:
      Bologna (San Luca)
    • Stage 15

      Distance:
      161km
      Start location:
      Forlì
      End location:
      Faenza
    • Stage 16

      Distance:
      237km
      Start location:
      Pergola
      End location:
      Monte Petrano
    • Rest day

      Location
      Chieti
    • Stage 17

      Distance:
      83km
      Start location:
      Chieti
      End location:
      Blockhaus
    • Stage 18

      Distance:
      182km
      Start location:
      Sulmona
      End location:
      Benevento
    • Stage 19

      Distance:
      164km
      Start location:
      Avellino
      End location:
      Vesuvio
    • Stage 20

      Distance:
      203km
      Start location:
      Napoli
      End location:
      Anagni
    • Stage 21

      Distance:
      15.5km
      Location
      Rome
  • Race history

May 30, Stage 20: Napoli - Anagni 203km

Stylish Classics rider profits on Classics-style finish

By:
Anthony Tan
Published:
June 3, 2009, 10:50,
Updated:
June 3, 2009, 14:18

Stage 20 - Saturday, May 30: Napoli - Anagni, 203km

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo) leads the mountains classification.

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo) leads the mountains classification.

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

Try asking a 21-year-old neo-pro - one who isn't a pure sprinter like Mark Cavendish or a pure climber like Carlos Sastre - what sort of rider he wants to be.

Ninety-nine times out of one-hundred, you'll be met with the answer, "Give me another few years when I'm a bit stronger, I've done a few more races, and my boss tells me what I might be good at - I don't want to pigeon-hole myself or say I can become something I can't."

For Philippe Gilbert of Silence-Lotto, the winner of the twentieth and penultimate stage of the Centenary Giro, it was never that way.

From the moment Saturday's winner in Anagni signed his first professional contract with Française des Jeux in 2003, aged 21, the Verviers-born Walloon knew what he wanted: to be one of the best Classics riders of his generation.

That he's not Flemish like virtually all the Classics legends from Belgium - previous or current - doesn't faze him. That he spent his first six seasons riding for a French team wasn't a bother, either - his first directeur sportif Marc Madiot is a double Paris-Roubaix champion.

Gilbert's twice won the Classics season opener, Het Volk. Last year, aged 26, he came of age to claim victory in Paris-Tours, his first major Classic, happily penning his name to ride for Belgian squad Silence-Lotto for 2009.

And just as he did on the Avenue de Grammont in Tours last October, Gilbert used that heady combination of strength, timing and cunning to foil the sprinters' plans on a finale tailor-made for this rising star of autumn and spring. BBox Bouygues Telecom's Thomas Voeckler came in two seconds later, with Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo) taking the bunch sprint for third, seven seconds behind Gilbert.

"I began the Giro with the ambition to win one stage," Gilbert told Cyclingnews, but later revealed he was close to quitting, spurred on by his Italian team manager Roberto Damiani.

"I was really tired after the mountain stages. After, I got better, then I got worse, and it was like this for close to 10 days. I said to myself that maybe it's time to go home. It was never easy for me, but I stayed in the race, and now I'm really happy I did.

"I saw on the first lap [around Anagni] it was a good moment to attack, and I attacked in the same place," Gilbert said of his perfectly-timed move, who took flight a kilometre and a half from the line and never looked back.


Menchov: "If someone creates a war, you have to fight the war"
Largely a consequence of Gilbert's race-winning move and the attacks before that - but also a testament to the maglia rosa's towering strength - LPR's Danilo Di Luca just could not get away in what was his last-chance saloon, the pair of arch-rivals finishing right next to each other in 11th and 12th, respectively.

It's been like that the past eight days.

Saturday being the final opportunity to steal time away from Rabobank's Denis Menchov, it must have been a case of reality bites hard for Di Luca. But even before he crossed the line dejected in Anagni's Viale Roma, the top two riders on the classifica generale fought tooth-and-nail for the last bonus seconds in the 92nd Giro.

Three-quarters into Saturday's 203 kilometre stage, one witnessed a complete role reversal. With the early break's capture a few clicks before the TV (traguardo volante) sprint in Frosinone, Di Luca's teammate Alessandro Petacchi tried to lead his man out for the six bonus seconds on offer. But the ever-attentive Menchov was all over it like a rash and almost ended up beating one of the world's best sprinters.

"It may be the first time in professional cycling I did a sprint like that [on flat roads]," Menchov told Cyclingnews with a wry grin. "I don't like to fight for the bonus sprints - I prefer to fight for real time. But if someone creates a war, you have to fight the war."

In the end, the Russian did enough to beat Di Luca for second place and extended his overall lead to 20 seconds - a lead that will almost certainly grow after Sunday's 14.4km time trial in Rome, where, after 3,456.5 kilometres, the Centenary Giro will end.

"My favourite is [Levi] Leipheimer. Tomorrow, I will ride, stay focused, and it will be not be a quiet walk. The gap [to Di Luca] is very small, and it's important to stay focused until the last finish line," Menchov said.


Napoli perhaps better viewed from Vesuvius

On a muggy Saturday morning along Naples' via Francesco Cararcciolo, the 170 heads of the peloton turned left, and longingly stretched their eyes out to the Tyrrhenian sea before them. It's a different scene in the city centre, where the wind blows swirls of litter around its soot-blackened streets, hawkers sell packet-tissues or offer a lousy windscreen wash for any loose change you might have, and tourists and locals alike often feel less than safe, particularly at night.

So far, it's been a beautiful, exciting, and often magnificent Giro, worthy of a centenary edition. But still, with two stages to go, there was time only for brief respite till the race's conclusion tomorrow in Rome.

In fact, less than 24 hours after riding the beast of Vesuvius Friday, an eight-man group threw respite out to sea and took flight after just four kilometres - Robert Förster (Team Milram), Ben Swift (Team Katusha), Felix Cardenas (Barloworld), Angel Gomez (Fuji-Servetto), Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne), Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank), Francesco De Bonis (Diquigiovanni-Androni) and Guillaime Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale) looking at a 200-kilometre ride à bloc if they were to stay away.
 

With this being the last road stage up for grabs, the octet never enjoyed more than four minutes' lead before the teams not represented in the break - namely, LPR Brakes and Silence-Lotto - began to shut down the move earlier than usual. Their maximum advantage of 3:49 came 95 kilometres from the finish in Anagni; a very tenuous time out front indeed.

Shortly after the cheekily-contested TV sprint in Frosinone (km 157.6), Milram's Markus Fothen jumped clear, joined by Valerio Agnoli of Liquigas and Pavel Brutt of Team Katusha, though Agnoli gave up almost as soon as he began. It left the German-Italian duo out front till they neared the final Classics-style circuit around Anagni, the bell rung 18.2 kilometres from the line, where they too were captured.

The recapture sparked a series of counters until a quartet filled with bravura - Bartosz Huzarski (ISD), Anthony Charteau (Caisse d'Epargne), Paulo Tiralongo (Lampre-NGC) and Marco Pinotti (Team Columbia-Highroad) - stayed clear until the final two kilometres.

LPR Brakes desperately wanted the day to end with a victory for Di Luca, but with a difficult uphill finish, there was room for one last move...

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD

Rider Points
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto25
2 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom20
3 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo19
4 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step14
5 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12
6 Denis Menchov (Rus) Fenixs11
7 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas10
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - HTC9
9 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD8
10 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini8
11 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini8
12 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team7
13 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team6
14 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi)3
15 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo2
16 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank2
17 Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha1
18 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini1
Results
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto04:30:07
2 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom+0:00:02
3 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo+0:00:07
4 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step
5 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
6 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
7 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - HTC
8 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD
9 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
10 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team
11 Denis Menchov (Rus) Fenixs
12 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
13 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi)
14 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
15 Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha
16 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
17 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - NGC
18 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
19 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
20 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld
21 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC
22 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia
23 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa)
24 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
25 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne
26 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana
27 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - HTC
28 Jose Serpa (Ukn) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
29 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas
30 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC
31 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
32 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank
33 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
34 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream
35 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
36 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
37 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step
38 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
39 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
40 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
41 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld
42 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
43 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence - Lotto
44 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank
45 Evgeny Popov (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team
46 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
47 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
48 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
49 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha
50 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
51 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld
52 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli+0:00:27
53 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team+0:00:38
54 Matthew Brandt (USA) Amore & Vita - Mcdonald's+0:00:41
55 Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia+0:00:48
56 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD
57 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
58 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD
59 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
60 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
61 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
62 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas+0:01:00
63 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana+0:01:38
64 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana
65 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - NGC
66 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC
67 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - NGC
68 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD
69 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence - Lotto+0:02:00
70 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
71 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
72 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73 Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
74 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale
75 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
76 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC
77 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas
78 Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
79 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas
80 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas
81 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas
82 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
83 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
84 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
85 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - HTC
86 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
87 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
88 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld
89 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld
90 Jason Bakke (RSA) House Of Paint
91 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
92 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne+0:02:48
93 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
94 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
95 Luca Barla (Ita) Doha Team
96 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team
97 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
98 Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank
99 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team
100 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank
101 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana
102 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
103 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
104 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
105 Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD
106 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - NGC+0:03:00
107 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - NGC
108 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - NGC+0:03:25
109 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram
110 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
111 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team+0:03:42
112 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
113 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
114 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas+0:03:59
115 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini+0:04:41
116 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step+0:04:43
117 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step+0:04:45
118 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
119 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
120 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step+0:04:51
121 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD+0:06:16
122 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
123 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank+0:06:18
124 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
125 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale+0:07:55
126 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - NGC
127 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD
128 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - NGC
129 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
130 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Amica Chips - Knauf
131 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld
132 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld
133 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence - Lotto
134 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence - Lotto
135 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto
136 Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
137 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
138 Davide Viganò (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
139 Julien Belgy (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
140 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
141 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream
142 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto+0:08:24
143 Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini+0:08:44
144 Francesco De Bonis (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli+0:13:28
145 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
146 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld
147 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto
148 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
149 Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence - Lotto
150 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
151 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram
152 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
153 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha
154 Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD
155 Jos van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
156 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
157 Gustavo Veloso (Por)
158 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
159 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia
160 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha
161 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC
162 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
163 Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
164 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
165 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
166 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
167 Giairo Ermetti (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
168 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
169 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
DNF David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
Mountains
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas3
2 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD2
3 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - NGC1
T.V.
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini5
2 Denis Menchov (Rus) Fenixs4
3 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini3
4 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo2
5 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank1
6 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
Most Combative
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto6
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo6
3 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom5
4 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini5
5 Denis Menchov (Rus) Fenixs4
6 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step3
7 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini3
8 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
9 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas2
10 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas1
11 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD1
12 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank1
Azzurri d'Italia
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto4
2 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2
3 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo1
Trofeo Fugo Cervelo
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne147
2 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale147
3 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld147
4 Francesco De Bonis (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli147
5 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram147
6 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha147
7 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank147
8 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto147
9 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas23
10 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram23
11 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD15
12 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - NGC15
13 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne15
14 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC13
Trofeo Fast Team
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 AG2R La Mondiale13:30:42
2 Cervelo Test Team
3 Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
4 Team Columbia - HTC
5 Astana
6 Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
7 Caisse d'Epargne
8 Team Katusha
9 Barloworld
10 Team Saxo Bank
11 Xacobeo Galicia+0:00:41
12 Liquigas+0:00:53
13 ISD+0:01:22
14 Lampre - NGC+0:01:31
15 Silence - Lotto+0:01:46
16 Team Milram+0:01:53
17 Quick Step+0:02:41
18 LPR Brakes Farnese Vini+0:03:22
19 Rabobank+0:04:34
20 Garmin - Slipstream+0:05:28
21 BBOX Bouygues Telecom+0:09:36
22 Fuji-Servetto+0:15:36
Trofeo Super Team
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo25
2 AG2R La Mondiale23
3 Cervelo Test Team23
4 Silence - Lotto20
5 BBOX Bouygues Telecom19
6 Quick Step17
7 Liquigas15
8 Team Columbia - HTC14
9 ISD13
10 Rabobank10
11 LPR Brakes Farnese Vini9
12 Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli8
13 Team Katusha6
14 Lampre - NGC4
15 Astana3
16 Barloworld1
17 Xacobeo Galicia
18 Caisse d'Epargne
19 Team Milram
20 Team Saxo Bank
21 Garmin - Slipstream
22 Fuji-Servetto
Fair Play Classification
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Quick Step
2 Silence - Lotto
3 Xacobeo Galicia3
4 Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo5
5 Cervelo Test Team10
6 Liquigas25
7 Team Columbia - HTC25
8 Caisse d'Epargne25
9 Team Saxo Bank28
10 Astana50
11 AG2R La Mondiale70
12 Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli70
13 LPR Brakes Farnese Vini85
14 Barloworld95
15 Fuji-Servetto95
16 Team Katusha100
17 Garmin - Slipstream105
18 Team Milram135
19 ISD148
20 BBOX Bouygues Telecom152
21 Rabobank245
22 Lampre - NGC270
General Classification
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Denis Menchov (Rus) Fenixs85:44:05
2 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini+0:00:20
3 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas+0:01:43
4 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa)+0:02:44
5 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas+0:03:37
6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana+0:04:59
7 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo+0:08:44
8 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC+0:09:36
9 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale+0:10:46
10 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC+0:11:36
11 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne+0:11:58
12 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana+0:15:04
13 Jose Serpa (Ukn) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli+0:15:33
14 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step+0:15:46
15 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana+0:16:28
16 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo+0:17:57
17 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - HTC+0:18:41
18 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - NGC+0:27:52
19 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana+0:28:04
20 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank+0:31:14
21 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence - Lotto+0:32:19
22 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD+0:39:04
23 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli+0:44:59
24 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia+0:45:14
25 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC+0:47:07
26 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli+0:48:21
27 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini+0:53:40
28 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank+0:53:48
29 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram+0:56:16
30 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli+0:59:55
31 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana+01:00:23
32 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli+01:03:43
33 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team+01:06:26
34 Evgeny Popov (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team+01:08:50
35 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana+01:13:53
36 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld+01:14:45
37 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale+01:18:35
38 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Fuji-Servetto+01:23:27
39 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - NGC+01:23:46
40 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank+01:26:28
41 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC+01:27:12
42 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha+01:27:18
43 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas+01:29:22
44 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team+01:31:00
45 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne+01:31:39
46 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Amica Chips - Knauf+01:31:57
47 Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD+01:34:14
48 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank+01:35:04
49 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana+01:37:50
50 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - NGC+01:39:32
51 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto+01:39:34
52 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas+01:40:03
53 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia+01:40:05
54 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team+01:45:07
55 Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini+01:49:58
56 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team+01:51:58
57 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne+01:55:36
58 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld+01:55:45
59 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step+01:57:27
60 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas+02:05:10
61 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - NGC+02:06:29
62 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas+02:07:37
63 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale+02:09:06
64 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD+02:09:25
65 Jason Bakke (RSA) House Of Paint+02:09:57
66 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha+02:10:44
67 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld+02:10:56
68 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi)+02:14:46
69 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - NGC+02:16:11
70 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence - Lotto+02:16:16
71 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne+02:20:00
72 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne+02:20:22
73 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream+02:20:32
74 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini+02:22:37
75 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom+02:24:17
76 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD+02:28:35
77 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld+02:29:19
78 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream+02:32:22
79 Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank+02:32:58
80 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale+02:36:25
81 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto+02:36:34
82 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC+02:38:38
83 Francesco De Bonis (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli+02:39:41
84 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - HTC+02:39:53
85 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo+02:44:12
86 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank+02:44:32
87 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale+02:45:38
88 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom+02:47:03
89 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana+02:47:08
90 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo+02:49:00
91 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team+02:49:21
92 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli+02:49:32
93 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - NGC+02:51:19
94 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini+02:51:45
95 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step+02:54:02
96 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas+02:54:07
97 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto+02:56:33
98 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step+02:57:24
99 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo+03:01:15
100 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld+03:02:48
101 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank+03:03:25
102 Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) Fuji-Servetto+03:05:36
103 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD+03:05:48
104 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne+03:06:40
105 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas+03:07:15
106 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto+03:07:25
107 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas+03:08:19
108 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step+03:10:03
109 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo+03:11:22
110 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram+03:12:15
111 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team+03:14:04
112 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld+03:14:58
113 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step+03:15:22
114 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team+03:21:34
115 Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha+03:21:58
116 Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia+03:22:14
117 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale+03:23:17
118 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini+03:23:42
119 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step+03:24:57
120 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - NGC+03:25:37
121 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini+03:27:14
122 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld+03:27:45
123 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - NGC+03:27:56
124 Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia+03:29:11
125 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha+03:29:24
126 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom+03:30:11
127 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence - Lotto+03:33:11
128 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom+03:33:54
129 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - HTC+03:34:08
130 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence - Lotto+03:38:29
131 Matthew Brandt (USA) Amore & Vita - Mcdonald's+03:41:58
132 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha+03:42:06
133 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram+03:44:13
134 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale+03:50:14
135 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream+03:50:28
136 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha+03:50:37
137 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank+03:50:54
138 Giairo Ermetti (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini+03:51:47
139 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram+03:54:42
140 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step+03:56:10
141 Luca Barla (Ita) Doha Team+03:56:15
142 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini+03:59:49
143 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia+04:00:04
144 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream+04:01:05
145 Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale+04:01:38
146 Gustavo Veloso (Por)+04:01:56
147 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank+04:02:12
148 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD+04:04:17
149 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank+04:04:19
150 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team+04:07:44
151 Julien Belgy (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom+04:08:30
152 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream+04:09:39
153 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld+04:10:30
154 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank+04:11:56
155 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank+04:12:27
156 Davide Viganò (Ita) Fuji-Servetto+04:12:47
157 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD+04:13:12
158 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto+04:16:04
159 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo+04:17:08
160 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram+04:17:51
161 Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD+04:18:17
162 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram+04:18:20
163 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom+04:22:13
164 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia+04:25:37
165 Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia+04:26:57
166 Jos van Emden (Ned) Rabobank+04:29:40
167 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha+04:31:40
168 Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence - Lotto+04:32:08
169 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom+04:57:42
Points Classification
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini170
2 Denis Menchov (Rus) Fenixs138
3 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas133
4 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo126
5 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini104
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - HTC87
7 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa)86
8 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step82
9 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas74
10 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana70
11 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli64
12 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC55
13 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD54
14 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - NGC48
15 Davide Viganò (Ita) Fuji-Servetto47
16 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto45
17 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale40
18 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step39
19 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne38
20 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team38
21 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld37
22 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha35
23 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom34
24 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC34
25 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD33
26 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team32
27 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale32
28 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC31
29 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - HTC30
30 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank29
31 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld29
32 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - NGC27
33 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia27
34 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne25
35 Jose Serpa (Ukn) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli25
36 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli24
37 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi)24
38 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD23
39 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram22
40 Matthew Brandt (USA) Amore & Vita - Mcdonald's21
41 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Amica Chips - Knauf20
42 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step20
43 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo19
44 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli19
45 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli19
46 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana18
47 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini18
48 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC18
49 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD16
50 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team16
51 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step16
52 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream16
53 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana14
54 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo14
55 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana14
56 Evgeny Popov (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team14
57 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD14
58 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha14
59 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank13
60 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale12
61 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step12
62 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia11
63 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld10
64 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step10
65 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha10
66 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram9
67 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas9
68 Jason Bakke (RSA) House Of Paint9
69 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream9
70 Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha9
71 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram9
72 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank7
73 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - NGC7
74 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - NGC7
75 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank7
76 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto6
77 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld6
78 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini6
79 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas6
80 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank6
81 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana5
82 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld5
83 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank4
84 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - NGC4
85 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
86 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha4
87 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini4
88 Francesco De Bonis (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli3
89 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo3
90 Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) Fuji-Servetto3
91 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence - Lotto3
92 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli2
93 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne2
94 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini2
95 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram2
96 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia2
97 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD1
98 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - NGC1
99 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1
100 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - HTC1
Mountains Classification
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo61
2 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini45
3 Denis Menchov (Rus) Fenixs41
4 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD40
5 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas38
6 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa)30
7 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli24
8 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD24
9 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team15
10 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - NGC14
11 Francesco De Bonis (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli13
12 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas12
13 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi)12
14 Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) Fuji-Servetto11
15 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli11
16 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana8
17 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini8
18 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne8
19 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana7
20 Evgeny Popov (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team7
21 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7
22 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Amica Chips - Knauf6
23 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step6
24 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana6
25 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC6
26 Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD6
27 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - NGC6
28 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld5
29 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo5
30 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - NGC4
31 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - NGC4
32 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne4
33 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step4
34 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld4
35 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram4
36 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld3
37 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas3
38 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha3
39 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team3
40 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team3
41 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas3
42 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom3
43 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale3
44 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank2
45 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli2
46 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD2
47 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto2
48 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas2
49 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD2
50 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step1
51 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia1
52 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC1
53 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank1
54 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1
55 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD1
Young Rider Classification
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step85:59:51
2 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo+0:02:11
3 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence - Lotto+0:16:33
4 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC+0:31:21
5 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli+0:32:35
6 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana+0:58:07
7 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld+0:58:59
8 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia+01:24:19
9 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne+01:39:50
10 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step+01:41:41
11 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas+01:49:24
12 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale+01:53:20
13 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD+01:53:39
14 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - NGC+02:00:25
15 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne+02:04:36
16 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld+02:13:33
17 Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank+02:17:12
18 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC+02:22:52
19 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - HTC+02:24:07
20 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale+02:29:52
21 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team+02:33:35
22 Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) Fuji-Servetto+02:49:50
23 Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia+03:06:28
24 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini+03:07:56
25 Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia+03:13:25
26 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom+03:18:08
27 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence - Lotto+03:22:43
28 Matthew Brandt (USA) Amore & Vita - Mcdonald's+03:26:12
29 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha+03:26:20
30 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank+03:35:08
31 Luca Barla (Ita) Doha Team+03:40:29
32 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini+03:44:03
33 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia+03:44:18
34 Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale+03:45:52
35 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD+03:48:31
36 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank+03:56:41
37 Davide Viganò (Ita) Fuji-Servetto+03:57:01
38 Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD+04:02:31
39 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia+04:09:51
40 Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia+04:11:11
41 Jos van Emden (Ned) Rabobank+04:13:54
42 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha+04:15:54
43 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom+04:41:56
T.V. Classification
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD26
2 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step19
3 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo12
4 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini10
5 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne10
6 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD10
7 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom8
8 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale8
9 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli7
10 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo7
11 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia7
12 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD7
13 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha7
14 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld6
15 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram6
16 Davide Viganò (Ita) Fuji-Servetto5
17 Denis Menchov (Rus) Fenixs4
18 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana4
19 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia4
20 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld4
21 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step4
22 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini4
23 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas4
24 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD4
25 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank4
26 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini3
27 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - HTC3
28 Jose Serpa (Ukn) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli3
29 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step3
30 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - NGC3
31 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team3
32 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank3
33 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team3
34 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - NGC3
35 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
36 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha3
37 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini2
38 Francesco De Bonis (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli2
39 Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) Fuji-Servetto2
40 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha2
41 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini2
42 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld2
43 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - HTC1
44 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli1
45 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank1
46 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC1
47 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1
48 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step1
49 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1
50 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD1
Most Combative Classification
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo45
2 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini40
3 Denis Menchov (Rus) Fenixs37
4 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD37
5 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas33
6 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli31
7 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini31
8 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD26
9 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step23
10 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - HTC19
11 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step17
12 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa)15
13 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom15
14 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne14
15 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo12
16 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana12
17 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - NGC11
18 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld11
19 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - NGC11
20 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD10
21 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas10
22 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team10
23 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld10
24 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Amica Chips - Knauf9
25 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale9
26 Davide Viganò (Ita) Fuji-Servetto9
27 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step9
28 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha9
29 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto8
30 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana8
31 Francesco De Bonis (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli8
32 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram8
33 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - HTC7
34 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia7
35 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank7
36 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli7
37 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld7
38 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7
39 Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) Fuji-Servetto7
40 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team6
41 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini6
42 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team6
43 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi)6
44 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha6
45 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC5
46 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - NGC5
47 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD5
48 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step4
49 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia4
50 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC4
51 Evgeny Popov (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team4
52 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank4
53 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini4
54 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas4
55 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha4
56 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
57 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream4
58 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank4
59 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC3
60 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana3
61 Jose Serpa (Ukn) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli3
62 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana3
63 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld3
64 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne3
65 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo3
66 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha3
67 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD3
68 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2
69 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli2
70 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - NGC2
71 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas2
72 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD2
73 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli2
74 Matthew Brandt (USA) Amore & Vita - Mcdonald's2
75 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini2
76 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC1
77 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo1
78 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank1
79 Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD1
80 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas1
81 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step1
82 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas1
83 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step1
84 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1
85 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank1
Azzurri d'Italia classification
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini14
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini11
3 Denis Menchov (Rus) Fenixs11
4 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas9
5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli8
6 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa)8
7 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - HTC8
8 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo6
9 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - HTC4
10 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team4
11 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Amica Chips - Knauf4
12 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto4
13 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2
14 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana2
15 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team2
16 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld2
17 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi)2
18 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - NGC2
19 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step2
20 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld2
21 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC1
22 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC1
23 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha1
24 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha1
25 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream1
Trofeo Fuga Cervelo classification
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step553
2 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale335
3 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram314
4 Francesco De Bonis (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli289
5 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha289
6 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale286
7 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD280
8 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia273
9 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD263
10 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank247
11 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli241
12 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld226
13 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli225
14 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD222
15 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo211
16 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha207
17 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne177
18 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom166
19 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank150
20 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne147
21 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto147
22 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha147
23 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank147
24 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram147
25 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld146
26 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team144
27 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD139
28 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step132
29 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo128
30 Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) Fuji-Servetto123
31 Evgeny Popov (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team122
32 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom118
33 Jose Serpa (Ukn) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli117
34 Davide Viganò (Ita) Fuji-Servetto114
35 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini110
36 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia103
37 Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD103
38 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - NGC95
39 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD67
40 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana66
41 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini59
42 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo56
43 Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia56
44 Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia56
45 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - NGC54
46 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo43
47 Gustavo Veloso (Por)43
48 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Amica Chips - Knauf41
49 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini35
50 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli34
51 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas33
52 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream32
53 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - NGC30
54 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - NGC28
55 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank25
56 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC25
57 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas23
58 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram23
59 Jason Bakke (RSA) House Of Paint18
60 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step18
61 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - HTC15
62 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - NGC15
63 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne15
64 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana14
65 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana13
66 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - HTC13
67 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - HTC11
68 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha11
69 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD9
70 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini8
71 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa)7
72 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana7
73 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team6
74 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas6
Trofeo Fast Team classification
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Astana00:02:56
2 Team Columbia - HTC+0:24:21
3 Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli+0:24:35
4 Liquigas+0:31:28
5 Lampre - NGC+0:57:58
6 Caisse d'Epargne+01:08:01
7 Cervelo Test Team+01:15:44
8 Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo+01:17:13
9 Rabobank+01:51:45
10 LPR Brakes Farnese Vini+01:52:48
11 AG2R La Mondiale+02:15:10
12 Quick Step+02:47:50
13 Barloworld+03:00:33
14 Team Saxo Bank+03:00:58
15 Xacobeo Galicia+03:27:06
16 ISD+03:29:23
17 Team Katusha+03:33:10
18 Fuji-Servetto+03:48:02
19 Silence - Lotto+04:02:20
20 Team Milram+06:31:17
21 BBOX Bouygues Telecom+06:41:23
22 Garmin - Slipstream+06:50:31
Trofeo Super Team classification
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Team Columbia - HTC372
2 LPR Brakes Farnese Vini302
3 Liquigas294
4 Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli273
5 Lampre - NGC246
6 Astana242
7 Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo216
8 Cervelo Test Team208
9 Quick Step206
10 Rabobank172
11 Team Katusha150
12 AG2R La Mondiale148
13 ISD146
14 Caisse d'Epargne132
15 Barloworld128
16 Team Saxo Bank124
17 Garmin - Slipstream110
18 Team Milram81
19 Fuji-Servetto72
20 Silence - Lotto63
21 Xacobeo Galicia55
22 BBOX Bouygues Telecom40