TechPowered By

More tech

Giro d'Italia 2008

Date range:
May 10 - June 1, 2008
  • Giro d'Italia, Italy, GT
  • Stages. Expand the race menu
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      23.6km
      Start location:
      Palermo
      End location:
      Palermo, ITT
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      207km
      Start location:
      Cefalù
      End location:
      Agrigento
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      221km
      Start location:
      Catania
      End location:
      Milazzo
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      183km
      Start location:
      Pizzo Calabro
      End location:
      Catanzaro-Lungomare
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      203km
      Start location:
      Belvedere Marittimo
      End location:
      Contursi Terme
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      231.6km
      Start location:
      Potenza
      End location:
      Peschici (Circuito del Gargano)
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      180km
      Start location:
      Vasto
      End location:
      Pescocostanzo
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      208km
      Start location:
      Rivisondoli
      End location:
      Tivoli
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      218km
      Start location:
      Civitavecchia
      End location:
      San Vincenzo
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      39.4km
      Start location:
      Pesaro
      End location:
      Urbino (Individual Time Trial)
    • Stage 11

      Distance:
      199km
      Start location:
      Urbania
      End location:
      Cesena
    • Stage 12

      Distance:
      172km
      Start location:
      Forlì
      End location:
      Carpi
    • Stage 13

      Distance:
      177km
      Start location:
      Modena
      End location:
      Cittadella
    • Stage 14

      Distance:
      195km
      Start location:
      Verona
      End location:
      Alpe di Pampeago/Val di Fiemme
    • Stage 15

      Distance:
      153km
      Start location:
      Arabba
      End location:
      Passo Fedaia/Marmolada (Dolomites Stars)
    • Stage 16

      Distance:
      12.85km
      Start location:
      San Vigilio di Marebbe
      End location:
      Plan de Corones (Individual Time Trial)
    • Stage 17

      Distance:
      146km
      Start location:
      Sondrio
      End location:
      Locarno
    • Stage 18

      Distance:
      147km
      Start location:
      Mendrisio
      End location:
      Varese
    • Stage 19

      Distance:
      238km
      Start location:
      Legnano
      End location:
      Presolana/Monte Pora
    • Stage 20

      Distance:
      224km
      Start location:
      Rovetta
      End location:
      Tirano
    • Stage 21

      Distance:
      28.5km
      Start location:
      Cesano Maderno
      End location:
      Milano (Individual Time Trial)
  • Race history

May 21, Stage 11: Urbania - Cesena 199km

Bertolini takes first Giro stage after 16 years

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 21, 2008, 23:00,
Updated:
April 22, 2009, 17:47

After 16 years as a professional, Alessandro Bertolini has won his first ever stage in the Giro...

Alessandro Bertolini (Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni)

Alessandro Bertolini (Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni)

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

Race leader Visconti hangs tough on journey into Emilia Romagna

After 16 years as a professional, Alessandro Bertolini has won his first ever stage in the Giro d'Italia. The 36 year-old Italian, whose main job is to defend Serramenti PVC team leader Gilberto Simoni, was part of a five-man escape that dominated a wet and demanding stage to Cesena in Italy's Emilia Romagna region.

"I had freedom in this stage and the team indicated this yesterday," said Bertolini. "I am happy that it worked; the team gave me trust, [team manager] Savio and Simoni. The plan was to get into an escape, if maybe Gilberto was solo I would be able to drop back and help him."

In the final kilometre Bertolini accelerated from his two companions, Spain's Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne) and Italy's Fortunato Baliani (CSF Group Navigare), as the latter crashed with around 650 metres remaining due to a lapse in concentration.

"I hit a step in the curve and I crashed; I was not able to fight for the win," said Baliani of the incident that took him out of contention and opened the door for Bertolini. "I spent a lot of energy to enter into the escape, I worked along with Tiziano [Dall'Antonia], but then in the end I crashed with 500 metres remaining."

The race favourites used the climbs that dotted the 199-kilometre route to test one another, particularly Danilo Di Luca (LPR Brakes) and local rider Riccardo Riccò (Saunier Duval-Scott). The pair succeeded in distancing some of their rivals, including overall race leader Giovanni Visconti (Quick Step), but in the closing 11.5-kilometre loop of Cesena, hometown of the late Marco Pantani, most of the favourites came back together.

Visconti maintained his grasp on the maglia rosa despite being involved in a crash at 27 kilometres remaining with Levi Leipheimer (Astana), mountain leader Emanuele Sella (CSF Group Navigare), Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval-Scott) and Christian Pfannberger (Barloworld). The race leader headed to the hospital following the stage to have X-rays on his left elbow and right wrist.

"I knew right away that it was an off day," stated an exhausted Visconti. "I was having nausea and stomach problems this morning and that is why I was dropped immediately. I have to thank Bettini and Tonti for pulling so hard for me today." Several hours later, the X-rays showed no broken bones and it was reported that Visconti will start tomorrow's stage from Forlì to Carpi.

Danilo Di Luca was not pleased with the day, one that he thought brought with it too many risks. "It was a stage without sense because the climbs were far from the finish and too short to make the difference. It was very risky," he said

Di Luca's LPR Brakes team turned up the gas on the Monte Carpegna ascent with 91.4 kilometres remaining, leaving the peloton was shattered over the rain soaked roads, with just favourites Simoni, Andreas Klöden and Alberto Contador (Astana) and Riccò able to follow the acceleration.

However, other riders were able to work their way back over the following kilometres, despite a vicious move by Riccò on the Sorrivoli climb, which topped out at 24.2 kilometres remaining.

"It was a stage that I wanted to try on, but it did not unfold favourably," Riccò lamented. "The climbs were too far away from the finish to make a difference." Saunier Duval directeur sportif Pietro Algeri agreed "We did not want to risk sliding and crashing today," he said.

Riccò may have been frightened by the news of team-mate Piepoli's crash, with Saunier Duval has reporting that Piepoli, who suffered cuts on the left side of his face, is seeing the team doctor after which a decision will be taken on whether he must go to hospital for further attention.

Another of the overall race favourites, Italian Franco Pellizotti, was involved in a crash at nearly the same time as his Liquigas team-mate Dario Cataldo, but was reported to be without injuries.

Germany's Matthias Russ (Gerolsteiner) lost contact with the peloton and fell from second overall, allowing stage seven winner Gabriele Bosisio (LPR Brakes) to move into the spot. In third is the first of the race's expected overall contenders, Tour de France champion Alberto Contador. The riders will face what is expected to be a sprinters' stage tomorrow, 172 kilometres from Forlì to Carpi.

How it unfolded

The start of the stage was at 12:08 and most riders would have preferred to do another rest day, as it was raining heavily. Three riders did indeed not take to the start, but for various other reasons: Andrea Moletta (Gerolsteiner), Geert Steurs (Silence - Lotto) and Francesco Bellotti (Barloworld) were listed as DNS for the day.

The pace started out brisk – even without attacks the riders rode hard to keep warm in the dismal conditions. AG2R was driving the pace in the beginning. Later, it was Tinkoff and Rabobank. The wet roads caused a first crash at kilometre 26, when Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre) and Serguei Klimov (Tinkoff Credit Systems) hit the deck.

At kilometre 29, when the riders were heading towards the climb of Tavoleto, Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) attacked. He was only 18 seconds ahead, but by kilometre 33 was joined by David Millar (Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30). However, the two could not stay away, while Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) was fighting some technical issues with his racing machine.

At kilometre 42, a new attack formed with Laurent Mangel (AG2R), Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne), Tiziano Dall'Antonia (CSF Group Navigare), Jussi Veikkanen (Française des Jeux), and Alessandro Bertolini (Diquigiovanni). They quickly gained a minute on an undecided peloton. The average speed after the first hour of racing was 42.7 km/h.

After less than 50 kilometres, Santambrogio retired from the race due to his crash injuries. At kilometre 48, the gap between the five leaders and the bunch was already 2'40. The peloton was now content to let the five go ahead, and the lead extended to 7'10 by kilometre 54 and to 8'10 by kilometre 61.

When the five came over the top in San Marino, they still had a gap of 7'38. After the second hour of racing the average speed had dropped to 36.4 km/h, thanks to the hilly terrain.

The gap went back up and at kilometre 80 it was 9'10. Ten kilometres later they had reached the maximum lead of the day, 9'20. With a dozen kilometres to go before the summit of the Monte Csarpegna, the lead started to drop a little, going below the nine-minute mark.

During the climb, Rik Verbrugghe (Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone) and Barloworld's GC hopeful Mauricio Soler retired from the race. The Colombian has been suffering from pain in his arm after crashing on stage two.

Danilo Di Luca took it in his own hands to start the action and he caused an initial gap, with riders like Riccardo Riccò (Saunier Duval - Scott), Andreas Klöden (Astana), Gilberto Simoni (Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli) and Alberto Contador Velasco (Astana) being attentive. But the acceleration quickly reduced the gap to five and a half minutes.

By the time the break made it over the top, they had only a good five minutes left. After the third hour of racing, the average speed was 34.300 km/h. The quick pace up the hill dropped many riders and several small groups came over the top. At 7'18, the leader of the race, Giovanni Visconti (Quick Step), crested the top.

After 120 kilometres, a group of 21 riders with all the favourites was 5'25 behind the leaders, while the maglia rosa group was 7'45 behind.

The descent in the rain proved to be as dangerous as expected. First, it was Alessandro Bertolini (Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli) and Tiziano Dall'Antonia (CSF Group Navigare) who crashed (km 121), but the other three waited and three kilometres later they were five in the front again.

Dario Cataldo was the next to go down, and had a bloody elbow to prove it. With 75 kilometres to go, the gap of the now 34-man group to the five front runners was 5'40. The main bunch was 7'52 behind.

The mountains kept the average speed in check and after four hours of racing, it was 33.4 km/h. In the mean time, Gabriele Bosisio (LPR Brakes) and Fortunato Baliani (CSF Group Navigare) were trying to bridge up to the front group and at kilometre 137 were only 2'15 behind, two minutes ahead of the first big chase group.

In the maglia rosa group, Matthias Russ (Gerolsteiner), lying in second overall, lost contact. After the category two Perticara, the two big chasing group merged again.

At kilometre 143, Bosisio and Baliani were only 55 seconds behind the leaders. But in the wet descent, Bosisio crashed in a left hand turn and waited to wait for the next group. At the time, he was riding in the maglia rosa virtuale.

After 152 kilometres Baliani made it to the front group, after an incredible solo effort. The Expo 2015 sprint at kilometre 153 was won by Veikkanen, ahead of Baliani and Mangel.

With 40 kilometres to go, Lastras decided to try his luck on his own for a second time and left the break. Yet again, he was quickly brought back. Liquigas was leading the chase behind, while Bettini suffered a flat tyre, but was quickly back in the peloton.

Riccò was the first to go on the lower slopes of the Monte Leone, with a little more than 30 kilometres to the finish. Di Luca, Klöden and Contador were quick to react, while others took their time. Over the top, a 20-strong group was about 20 seconds ahead of a Bettini-led peloton.

As Bosisio was caught, Rabobank's Mauricio Ardila Cano took a flyer, but he was stopped short by a crash in a left hand turn. In a separate incident, several high-profile names went down. Pfannberger, Piepoli, Leipheimer, Visconti and Sella were among the victims, but all were good to continue after the initial shock was over.

At kilometre 175, Baliani accelerated, with the others glued to his wheel, but it was again Lastras, who tried his luck – his fourth or fifth attack of the day. He did manage to get over the top first, but was not able to get away. Savoldelli was leading the chasers, with two groups of a half dozen riders merging on the descent.

The last mountain proved to be one too many for Mangel and Veikkanen, who lost contact. The remaining four leaders came to the finish line for the first time and faced another loop of 11 kilometres. Mangel and Veikkanen were already a minute back, with the Di Luca group four minutes adrift. The Visconti group managed to merge back with all the race favourites in the closing kilometres.

Eventually, Dall'Antonia paid for his efforts and his crash, and Bertolini, Lastras and Baliani headed to the final kilometre together. Everything looked set for an exciting three-man sprint finish, when Baliani, lying in second spot behind Bertolini, slipped in the last turn, a sharp left hander. Lastras lost his momentum and Bertolini was able to hold the gap to the Spaniard all the way to the line.

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD

Results
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio05:44:22  (34.69km/h)
2 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) iBanesto.com+0:00:05
3 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia
4 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare+0:00:41
5 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun+0:01:33
6 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
7 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Acqua e Sapone+0:03:53
8 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
9 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) De Nardi
10 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
11 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank
12 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC - Tiscali
13 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Predictor - Lotto
14 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
15 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana
16 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre - Caffita
17 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
18 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
19 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux
20 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) T-Mobile Team
21 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
22 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
23 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio - Bianchi
24 Riccardo Riccò (Ita) SCOTT - AMERICAN BEEF
25 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC
26 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio - Bianchi
27 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
28 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
29 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team
30 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) iBanesto.com
31 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
32 Francis De Greef (Bel) Davitamon - Win for Life - Jong Vlaanderen
33 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com
34 Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto
35 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio - Bianchi
36 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Katyusha
37 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC
38 David Cañada Gracia (Spa) Quickstep - Davitamon
39 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
40 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto
41 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com
42 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
43 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
44 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld
45 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
46 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
47 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
48 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Agritubel
49 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon - Lotto
50 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
51 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
52 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre - Caffita
53 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step
54 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Amore e Vita - Beretta
55 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) ASTANA (Kazakhstan)
56 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream
57 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream
58 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne
59 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
60 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
61 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
62 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Quickstep - Innergetic
63 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
64 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step
65 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Predictor - Lotto
66 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Predictor - Lotto
67 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Predictor - Lotto
68 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
69 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld
70 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Barloworld
71 Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank
72 Jure Golcer (Slo) Acqua & Sapone - Adria Mobil+0:04:25
73 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC+0:05:53
74 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - NGC
75 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom - ARD
76 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Mapei - Quick Step
77 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana+0:07:20
78 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
79 Simon Spilak (Slo) Krka Adria Mobil
80 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) 05 Orbitel+0:12:26
81 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Team Barloworld - Androni Giocattoli
82 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank (TT III)
83 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step+0:18:31
84 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
85 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step
86 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa)
87 Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Predictor - Lotto
88 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
89 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
90 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
91 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
92 Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) SCOTT - AMERICAN BEEF+0:21:54
93 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto
94 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto
95 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Colombia - Selle Italia
96 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
97 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
98 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo - Regain
99 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
100 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
101 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa
102 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld
103 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio - Bianchi
104 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
105 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Jordan
106 Matej Jurco (Svk) De Nardi
107 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
108 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
109 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale
110 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
111 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Auber
112 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Predictor - Lotto
113 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
114 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
115 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
116 Andre Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
117 Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
118 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
119 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
120 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
121 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
122 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
123 Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
124 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
125 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD
126 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
127 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step
128 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream
129 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Itera
130 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
131 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria - Gaerne
132 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream
133 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
134 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
135 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
136 Lander Aperribai (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
137 Matteo Priamo (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare
138 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
139 Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
140 Giairo Ermetti (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
141 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) De Nardi
142 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom - ARD
143 Alexander Serov (Rus) Itera
144 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katyusha
145 Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System
146 Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
147 Yann Huguet (Fra) Agritubel
148 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - HTC
149 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC
150 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC
151 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - HTC
152 Markus Eichler (Ger) ComNet - Senges
153 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
154 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Bankgiroloterij Cycling Team
155 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
156 Jason McCartney (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
157 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) TEAM COLUMBIA
158 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team
159 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française des Jeux
160 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
161 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
162 Danny Pate (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
163 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
164 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - NGC
165 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
166 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step
167 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
168 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
169 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
DNF Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner
DNF Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Acqua & Sapone
DNF Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto - Adecco
DNF Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC
DNS Geert Steurs (Bel) Predictor - Lotto
DNS Andrea Moletta (Ita) Team Barloworld - Androni Giocattoli
DNS Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld
Points
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio28
2 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) iBanesto.com22
3 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia22
4 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux18
5 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun16
6 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare15
7 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Acqua e Sapone9
8 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team8
9 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) De Nardi7
10 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner6
11 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank5
12 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC - Tiscali4
13 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Predictor - Lotto3
14 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto2
15 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana1
Sogliano Al Rubicone - km 157.7
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux5
2 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia4
3 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun3
4 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio2
5 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) iBanesto.com1
6 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare
San Marino - km 68.6
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio5
2 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) iBanesto.com3
3 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun1
Monte Carpegna - km 107.6
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio10
2 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) iBanesto.com6
3 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare4
4 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux2
5 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun1
Perticara - km 138.7
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio5
2 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux3
3 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun1
Sorrivoli - km 174.8
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) iBanesto.com3
2 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare2
3 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia1
Combativity
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio18
2 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) iBanesto.com13
3 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux9
4 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia8
5 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun7
6 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare6
Azzurri d'Italia
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio4
2 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) iBanesto.com2
3 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia1
Fast team
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 CSF Group - Navigare17:17:45
2 Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli+0:03:07
3 Caisse d'Epargne+0:03:12
4 Française des Jeux+0:04:40
5 Liquigas+0:07:00
6 Silence - Lotto
7 LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
8 Astana
9 Team Saxo Bank
10 Lampre - NGC
11 Rabobank
12 Fuji-Servetto
13 Garmin - Slipstream
14 Barloworld
15 Quick Step
16 AG2R La Mondiale+0:22:41
17 Team Milram+0:25:01
18 Gerolsteiner
19 Team Columbia - HTC
20 Katyusha
21 Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne+01:01:03
22 Euskaltel - Euskadi
Super team
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 CSF Group - Navigare35
2 Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli25
3 Caisse d'Epargne19
4 Liquigas18
5 Française des Jeux17
6 AG2R La Mondiale16
7 Silence - Lotto15
8 Team Milram13
9 Lampre - NGC12
10 Gerolsteiner11
11 Rabobank10
12 Team Saxo Bank9
13 Astana6
14 Garmin - Slipstream3
15 LPR Brakes Farnese Vini1
16 Fuji-Servetto
17 Team Columbia - HTC
18 Katyusha
19 Barloworld
20 Quick Step
21 Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
22 Euskaltel - Euskadi
General classification after stage 11
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Predictor - Lotto49:00:17
2 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini+0:05:50
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana+0:06:59
4 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) iBanesto.com+0:07:52
5 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team+0:07:54
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas+0:08:04
7 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) T-Mobile Team+0:08:09
8 Riccardo Riccò (Ita) SCOTT - AMERICAN BEEF+0:08:32
9 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone+0:08:33
10 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
11 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com+0:08:57
12 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre - Caffita+0:09:10
13 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
14 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio - Bianchi+0:09:15
15 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Predictor - Lotto+0:09:43
16 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream+0:09:46
17 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Katyusha+0:09:48
18 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC+0:09:56
19 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld+0:10:14
20 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com+0:10:16
21 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux+0:10:21
22 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner+0:10:36
23 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank+0:10:57
24 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale+0:11:39
25 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step+0:11:58
26 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare+0:11:59
27 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) ASTANA (Kazakhstan)+0:12:27
28 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre - Caffita+0:12:55
29 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto+0:12:58
30 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Predictor - Lotto+0:13:00
31 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Predictor - Lotto+0:13:04
32 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia+0:13:07
33 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Agritubel+0:13:41
34 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC+0:13:45
35 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare+0:14:00
36 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne+0:14:03
37 Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto+0:14:32
38 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon - Lotto+0:14:58
39 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio - Bianchi+0:15:19
40 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni+0:15:35
41 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini+0:21:12
42 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram+0:21:32
43 Jure Golcer (Slo) Acqua & Sapone - Adria Mobil+0:22:43
44 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare+0:24:22
45 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank+0:25:01
46 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Quickstep - Innergetic+0:25:18
47 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step+0:25:36
48 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa)+0:26:36
49 Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Predictor - Lotto+0:26:56
50 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram+0:27:08
51 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto+0:27:50
52 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone+0:28:01
53 Simon Spilak (Slo) Krka Adria Mobil+0:29:11
54 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne+0:29:34
55 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Fuji-Servetto+0:30:23
56 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - HTC+0:30:59
57 David Cañada Gracia (Spa) Quickstep - Davitamon+0:31:28
58 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team+0:32:13
59 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream+0:32:28
60 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux+0:33:06
61 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Predictor - Lotto+0:33:09
62 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare+0:33:21
63 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom - ARD+0:35:49
64 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi+0:37:16
65 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC - Tiscali+0:37:24
66 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Acqua e Sapone+0:38:08
67 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - NGC+0:38:21
68 Francis De Greef (Bel) Davitamon - Win for Life - Jong Vlaanderen+0:38:45
69 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Team Nürnberger Versicherung+0:38:47
70 Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank+0:39:02
71 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team+0:39:20
72 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne+0:40:36
73 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli+0:43:00
74 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step+0:43:09
75 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana+0:44:22
76 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step+0:44:39
77 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream+0:44:53
78 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank+0:46:23
79 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC+0:46:50
80 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio+0:47:54
81 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) 05 Orbitel
82 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank (TT III)+0:48:12
83 Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi+0:48:54
84 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank+0:49:32
85 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) iBanesto.com+0:49:47
86 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio - Bianchi+0:50:21
87 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale+0:50:52
88 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Team Barloworld - Androni Giocattoli+0:51:21
89 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Jordan+0:53:18
90 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto+0:55:25
91 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare+0:56:19
92 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi+0:57:22
93 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana+0:57:29
94 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto+0:57:35
95 Matteo Priamo (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare+0:57:43
96 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) De Nardi+0:59:11
97 Giairo Ermetti (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini+0:59:22
98 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank+0:59:32
99 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - NGC+01:00:54
100 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Itera+01:02:46
101 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step+01:04:19
102 Jason McCartney (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis+01:06:41
103 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun+01:06:49
104 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale+01:06:59
105 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - HTC+01:07:45
106 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Fuji-Servetto+01:07:57
107 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller+01:08:26
108 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) De Nardi+01:09:00
109 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi+01:10:31
110 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas+01:10:33
111 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld+01:10:34
112 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step+01:10:44
113 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne+01:12:20
114 Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System+01:12:26
115 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom - ARD+01:12:49
116 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Bankgiroloterij Cycling Team+01:13:51
117 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank+01:14:40
118 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Barloworld+01:14:54
119 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo - Regain+01:15:18
120 Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo+01:16:25
121 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale+01:16:39
122 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Auber+01:16:54
123 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne+01:17:14
124 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Mapei - Quick Step+01:19:03
125 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio - Bianchi+01:19:13
126 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne+01:19:21
127 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step+01:20:18
128 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale+01:20:49
129 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller+01:21:39
130 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram+01:21:45
131 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC+01:22:13
132 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung+01:22:20
133 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld+01:24:17
134 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC+01:25:41
135 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne+01:25:50
136 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step+01:26:09
137 Alexander Serov (Rus) Itera+01:26:11
138 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa+01:27:41
139 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi+01:28:19
140 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step+01:29:11
141 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria - Gaerne+01:29:39
142 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Colombia - Selle Italia+01:30:06
143 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini+01:30:28
144 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux+01:30:33
145 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step+01:31:47
146 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner+01:32:42
147 Matej Jurco (Svk) De Nardi+01:37:13
148 Yann Huguet (Fra) Agritubel+01:37:49
149 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC+01:38:16
150 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Amore e Vita - Beretta+01:38:19
151 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto+01:39:03
152 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank+01:39:21
153 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream+01:39:35
154 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD+01:41:10
155 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) TEAM COLUMBIA+01:42:12
156 Andre Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC+01:42:42
157 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française des Jeux+01:46:52
158 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis+01:47:37
159 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto+01:48:09
160 Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi+01:49:02
161 Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) SCOTT - AMERICAN BEEF+01:49:52
162 Danny Pate (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis+01:50:42
163 Lander Aperribai (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi+01:56:45
164 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katyusha+01:56:52
165 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf+02:00:22
166 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream+02:00:45
167 Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare+02:05:02
168 Markus Eichler (Ger) ComNet - Senges+02:09:14
169 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto+02:15:48
Points classification
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Acqua e Sapone89
2 Riccardo Riccò (Ita) SCOTT - AMERICAN BEEF69
3 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Predictor - Lotto59
4 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team52
5 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner45
6 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone42
7 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio - Bianchi42
8 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC41
9 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini38
10 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana38
11 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia36
12 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux34
13 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung34
14 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team32
15 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare32
16 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) T-Mobile Team31
17 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) iBanesto.com29
18 Matteo Priamo (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare29
19 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio28
20 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare28
21 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld26
22 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram26
23 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto25
24 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne23
25 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi23
26 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini22
27 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi22
28 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) iBanesto.com22
29 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) De Nardi22
30 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Predictor - Lotto20
31 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare19
32 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana19
33 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux19
34 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne18
35 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas17
36 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com16
37 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step16
38 Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System16
39 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom - ARD16
40 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com15
41 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - NGC15
42 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank15
43 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC14
44 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa)14
45 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram14
46 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana12
47 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne11
48 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun11
49 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller11
50 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Predictor - Lotto10
51 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana9
52 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram9
53 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne9
54 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream8
55 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC8
56 Matej Jurco (Svk) De Nardi8
57 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank8
58 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare8
59 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) 05 Orbitel8
60 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - NGC8
61 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC8
62 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC7
63 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream7
64 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre - Caffita6
65 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale6
66 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD6
67 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank5
68 Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Predictor - Lotto5
69 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux5
70 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC - Tiscali5
71 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step5
72 Jason McCartney (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis5
73 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) De Nardi5
74 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank5
75 Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) SCOTT - AMERICAN BEEF5
76 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale4
77 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Predictor - Lotto4
78 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone4
79 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Quickstep - Innergetic3
80 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC3
81 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Katyusha2
82 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto2
83 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne2
84 Alexander Serov (Rus) Itera2
85 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini2
86 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step2
87 Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare2
88 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream1
89 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre - Caffita1
90 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Predictor - Lotto1
91 Giairo Ermetti (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini1
92 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step1
93 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step1
94 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Auber
95 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld
96 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Colombia - Selle Italia
97 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto
98 Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
99 Lander Aperribai (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
100 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
Mountains classification
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare37
2 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio20
3 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini19
4 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld16
5 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) iBanesto.com12
6 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne12
7 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia10
8 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare6
9 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone5
10 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux5
11 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini5
12 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare3
13 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC3
14 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale3
15 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun3
16 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone2
17 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2
18 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale2
19 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2
20 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux2
21 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step1
22 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram1
23 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step1
24 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1
Young rider classification
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Predictor - Lotto49:00:17
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas+0:08:04
3 Riccardo Riccò (Ita) SCOTT - AMERICAN BEEF+0:08:32
4 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Predictor - Lotto+0:09:43
5 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank+0:10:57
6 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC+0:13:45
7 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram+0:21:32
8 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram+0:27:08
9 Simon Spilak (Slo) Krka Adria Mobil+0:29:11
10 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team+0:32:13
11 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux+0:33:06
12 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Predictor - Lotto+0:33:09
13 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - NGC+0:38:21
14 Francis De Greef (Bel) Davitamon - Win for Life - Jong Vlaanderen+0:38:45
15 Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank+0:39:02
16 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank+0:49:32
17 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare+0:56:19
18 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto+0:57:35
19 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank+0:59:32
20 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step+01:04:19
21 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale+01:06:59
22 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - HTC+01:07:45
23 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas+01:10:33
24 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld+01:10:34
25 Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System+01:12:26
26 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Auber+01:16:54
27 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne+01:19:21
28 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step+01:20:18
29 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale+01:20:49
30 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller+01:21:39
31 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram+01:21:45
32 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC+01:22:13
33 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld+01:24:17
34 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini+01:30:28
35 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux+01:30:33
36 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step+01:31:47
37 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner+01:32:42
38 Matej Jurco (Svk) De Nardi+01:37:13
39 Yann Huguet (Fra) Agritubel+01:37:49
40 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC+01:38:16
41 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD+01:41:10
42 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française des Jeux+01:46:52
43 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katyusha+01:56:52
44 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream+02:00:45
45 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto+02:15:48
Expo Milano 2015 classification
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia13
2 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux13
3 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne7
4 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Acqua e Sapone6
5 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini5
6 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Predictor - Lotto5
7 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux5
8 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream5
9 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC5
10 Matej Jurco (Svk) De Nardi5
11 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld4
12 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step4
13 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram4
14 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - NGC4
15 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale4
16 Matteo Priamo (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare3
17 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone3
18 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3
19 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun3
20 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller3
21 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) De Nardi3
22 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio2
23 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare2
24 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram2
25 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne2
26 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - NGC2
27 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC2
28 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare1
29 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1
30 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) iBanesto.com1
31 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1
32 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini1
33 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step1
Combativity classification
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Acqua e Sapone22
2 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia21
3 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare21
4 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio18
5 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld14
6 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux14
7 Riccardo Riccò (Ita) SCOTT - AMERICAN BEEF13
8 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini13
9 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) iBanesto.com13
10 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Predictor - Lotto12
11 Matteo Priamo (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare9
12 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux9
13 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram9
14 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team9
15 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne8
16 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone8
17 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner8
18 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare8
19 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne8
20 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC7
21 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne7
22 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun7
23 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) iBanesto.com6
24 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC6
25 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio - Bianchi6
26 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step6
27 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone6
28 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6
29 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare6
30 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale6
31 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung6
32 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Predictor - Lotto5
33 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream5
34 Matej Jurco (Svk) De Nardi5
35 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana5
36 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini5
37 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team4
38 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) T-Mobile Team4
39 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - NGC4
40 Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System4
41 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom - ARD4
42 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto4
43 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC3
44 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank3
45 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana3
46 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller3
47 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) De Nardi3
48 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram3
49 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3
50 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram2
51 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana2
52 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) De Nardi2
53 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - NGC2
54 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC2
55 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com1
56 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa)1
57 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale1
58 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step1
59 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1
60 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini1
61 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step1
Azzurri d'Italia
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Acqua e Sapone9
2 Riccardo Riccò (Ita) SCOTT - AMERICAN BEEF8
3 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini4
4 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) iBanesto.com4
5 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio4
6 Matteo Priamo (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare4
7 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC4
8 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Predictor - Lotto4
9 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana2
10 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone2
11 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner2
12 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram2
13 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne2
14 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2
15 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team2
16 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) iBanesto.com2
17 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung2
18 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia1
19 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team1
20 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare1
21 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare1
22 Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System1
23 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom - ARD1
24 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto1
Fuga Cervelo classification
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne335
2 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia290
3 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux263
4 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale203
5 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare184
6 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram184
7 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream184
8 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne183
9 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) iBanesto.com173
10 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio166
11 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC164
12 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini155
13 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone155
14 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne155
15 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step151
16 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare150
17 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne147
18 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare140
19 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld135
20 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step135
21 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini135
22 Matej Jurco (Svk) De Nardi135
23 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux132
24 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun132
25 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC128
26 Simon Spilak (Slo) Krka Adria Mobil50
27 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Jordan50
28 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi18
29 Matteo Priamo (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare11
30 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) 05 Orbitel9
31 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld9
32 Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo9
33 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner9
34 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank7
35 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa)6
Trofeo fast team classification
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Astana146:19:23
2 CSF Group - Navigare+0:01:10
3 Team Saxo Bank+0:06:30
4 LPR Brakes Farnese Vini+0:10:10
5 Quick Step+0:10:54
6 Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli+0:16:00
7 Liquigas+0:17:52
8 Caisse d'Epargne+0:19:39
9 Lampre - NGC+0:22:10
10 Silence - Lotto+0:24:14
11 Katyusha+0:24:31
12 Barloworld+0:25:04
13 Fuji-Servetto+0:26:36
14 Rabobank+0:32:15
15 Team Columbia - HTC+0:39:24
16 Française des Jeux+0:40:04
17 Gerolsteiner+0:45:27
18 AG2R La Mondiale+0:49:38
19 Garmin - Slipstream+01:01:08
20 Euskaltel - Euskadi+01:56:57
21 Team Milram+02:11:43
22 Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne+02:55:54
Trofeo super team classification
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Astana183
2 Liquigas176
3 LPR Brakes Farnese Vini175
4 Gerolsteiner173
5 CSF Group - Navigare151
6 Quick Step113
7 Fuji-Servetto110
8 Team Columbia - HTC100
9 Katyusha93
10 Française des Jeux92
11 Caisse d'Epargne91
12 Silence - Lotto89
13 Lampre - NGC84
14 Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli78
15 Team Milram78
16 Rabobank73
17 Euskaltel - Euskadi62
18 Team Saxo Bank56
19 AG2R La Mondiale44
20 Garmin - Slipstream41
21 Barloworld38
22 Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne