Gatto pounces in Merate

Nibali moves into overall lead

Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) continued his recent fine run of form by taking victory on stage 3 of Monviso Venezia-Il Padania in Merate, while Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) moved into the overall lead.

Gatto, who recently won the Coppa Placci-Giro del Veneto, launched his winning move on a short, sharp climb with 3.5km to go to the finish. On slopes of 12%, the Italian ripped clear of the peloton, with only Nibali for company. Italian champion Franco Pellizotti (Androni-Venezuela) attempted to follow, but he had to relent as the day’s two strongmen pulled clear.

Gatto and Nibali collaborated smoothly on the run-in to the finish, and in the sprint at Merate, Gatto proved comfortably quicker than the Sicilian. Riccardo Chiarini (Androni-Venezuela) finished 3rd on stage 3, just ahead of Fabio Taborre (Acqua&Sapone), while Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) took the sprint for 5th.

Nibali did have the consolation of moving into the blue jersey of overall leader, however, and he carries a 12 second lead over Riccardo Chiarini (Androni-Venezuela) into Thursday’s stage to the Passo della Bocchetta. Gatto lies 3rd overall at 14 seconds with previous leader Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago-CSF) a futher 5 seconds back on 4th.

 

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia5:51:09 
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale  
3Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela0:00:13 
4Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:20 
5Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
6Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
7Andrea Palini (Ita) Team Idea  
8Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
9Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo  
10Julian Kern (Ger) Leopard - Trek Continental Team  
11Davide Rebellin (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
12Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
13Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil  
14Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named  
15Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia  
16Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
17Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
18Marek Rutkiewiczi (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
19Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
20Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
21Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
22Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia  
23Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
24Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale  
25Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
26Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
27Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
28Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
29Carlos Albert Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
30Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Adria Mobil  
31Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone  
32Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
33Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
34Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil  
35Robert Vrecer (Slo) Team Vorarlberg  
36Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
37Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
38Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
39Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia  
40Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
41Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Team Idea  
42Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Leopard - Trek Continental Team0:00:31 
43John Darwi Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
44Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard - Trek Continental Team0:01:04 
45Mikhail Akimov (Rus) Itera Katusha  
46Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store0:01:07 
47Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
48Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
49Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea  
50Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Named  
51Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Utensilnord Named  
52Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Itera Katusha  
53Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
54Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
55Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
56Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil0:01:12 
57Marco Canola (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
58Matteo Busato (Ita) Team Idea  
59Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Team Nippo  
60Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela0:01:20 
61Alessandro Proni (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia0:01:21 
62Enrico Rossi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
63Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
64Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale0:01:30 
65Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:31 
66Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
67Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg  
68Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named  
69Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) Utensilnord Named  
70Marco Frapporti (Ita) Team Idea  
71Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia  
72Luca Barla (Ita) Team Idea0:01:44 
73Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo  
74Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
75Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx  
76Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:57 
77Jonas Koch (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store  
78Alexander Grigoriev (Rus) Itera Katusha  
79Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
80Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
81Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg  
82Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
83Aristide Ratti (Ita) Team Idea0:02:18 
84Javier Gonzales Barrera (Col Colombia - Coldeportes  
85Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera Katusha0:02:22 
86Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas - Cannondale0:02:27 
87Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:02:29 
88Vincenzo Garofolo (Ita) Team Nippo0:02:38 
89Luca Dodi (Ita) Team Idea0:02:42 
90Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Itera Katusha  
91Tomasz Klendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:02:54 
92Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinx  
93Vitaly Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
94Elchin Asadov (Aze) Team Specialized Concept Store  
95Andreas Hofer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg  
96Andrea Cismondi (Ita) Team Specialized Concept Store  
97Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team  
98Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
99Igor Boev (Rus) Itera Katusha  
100Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Team Nippo  
101Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
102Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
103Joel Zangerle (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental Team  
104Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil0:02:59 
105Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
106Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
107Maksim Razumov (Rus) Itera Katusha0:03:01 
108Fabio Nappa (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store0:03:17 
109Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team0:03:48 
110Henry Frusto (Ita) Team Nippo0:03:52 
111Wilson Alex Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
112Luis Felipe Laverde Jmenez (Co Colombia - Coldeportes  
113Tomohiro Hayakava (Rus) Team Nippo  
114Bartosz Matyslak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:03:59 
115Piero Baffi (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team  
116Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
117Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
118Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale  
119Piotr Gawronski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:04:02 
120Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela0:04:03 
121Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:04:09 
122Dominik Braendle (Aut) Team Vorarlberg0:04:13 
123Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store0:04:18 
124Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named0:05:15 
125Sergio Lagana (Ita) Utensilnord Named  
126Davide Mucelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named  
127Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
128Luka Grubic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:05:27 
129Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:05:30 
130Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil0:06:16 
131Pavel Gorenc (Slo) Adria Mobil  
132Radoslav Hocevar (Slo) Adria Mobil  
133Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Team Specialized Concept Store  
134Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store  
135Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:07:34 
136Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
137Stefano Borchi (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia  
138Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
139Jan Hirt (Cze) Leopard - Trek Continental Team  
140Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale0:08:12 
DNFTobias Jenny (Aut) Team Vorarlberg  
DNSMatthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas - Cannondale  
DNSElia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia  
DNSAlexandr Prishpetnyy (Rus) Itera Katusha  
General classifcation
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale13:31:01 
2Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela0:00:12 
3Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia0:00:14 
4Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:19 
5Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
6Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
7Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
8Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela0:00:23 
9Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
10Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
11Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
12Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale0:00:26 
13Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:00:39 
14Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
15Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
16Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:42 
17Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:43 
18Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
19Carlos Albert Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
20Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
21Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:44 
22Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone  
23Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia  
24Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia  
25Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:45 
26Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
27Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
28Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
29Marek Rutkiewiczi (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:51 
30Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named0:01:00 
31Andrea Palini (Ita) Team Idea  
32Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Team Idea  
33Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil0:01:02 
34Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil  
35Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Adria Mobil  
36Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Leopard - Trek Continental Team0:01:08 
37Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela0:01:10 
38Marco Canola (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:12 
39Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:01:14 
40Davide Rebellin (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:01:23 
41Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
42John Darwi Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:01:25 
43Robert Vrecer (Slo) Team Vorarlberg0:01:28 
44Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:30 
45Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Itera Katusha0:01:31 
46Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo0:01:40 
47Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale  
48Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard - Trek Continental Team0:01:41 
49Alessandro Proni (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia0:01:45 
50Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea0:01:47 
51Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Utensilnord Named  
52Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Named0:01:51 
53Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:01:52 
54Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil0:01:54 
55Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:56 
56Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
57Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
58Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:02:01 
59Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
60Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:02:07 
61Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named0:02:09 
62Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx  
63Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:02:10 
64Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia0:02:11 
65Marco Frapporti (Ita) Team Idea  
66Enrico Rossi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:02:18 
67Alexander Grigoriev (Rus) Itera Katusha0:02:21 
68Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:22 
69Luca Barla (Ita) Team Idea0:02:24 
70Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store0:02:26 
71Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Team Nippo0:02:38 
72Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg0:02:39 
73Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:02:47 
74Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:02:51 
75Aristide Ratti (Ita) Team Idea0:02:58 
76Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
77Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg0:03:05 
78Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Itera Katusha0:03:06 
79Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo0:03:10 
80Javier Gonzales Barrera (Col Colombia - Coldeportes0:03:12 
81Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:14 
82Jonas Koch (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store0:03:16 
83Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:03:19 
84Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas - Cannondale  
85Luca Dodi (Ita) Team Idea0:03:22 
86Tomasz Klendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:03:25 
87Maksim Razumov (Rus) Itera Katusha  
88Joel Zangerle (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental Team0:03:31 
89Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera Katusha0:03:32 
90Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
91Mikhail Akimov (Rus) Itera Katusha0:03:38 
92Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil0:03:41 
93Andreas Hofer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg0:04:02 
94Vincenzo Garofolo (Ita) Team Nippo0:04:04 
95Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:04:06 
96Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale  
97Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
98Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:04:09 
99Elchin Asadov (Aze) Team Specialized Concept Store0:04:12 
100Andrea Cismondi (Ita) Team Specialized Concept Store  
101Vitaly Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
102Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) Utensilnord Named0:04:17 
103Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia0:04:18 
104Matteo Busato (Ita) Team Idea  
105Bartosz Matyslak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:04:30 
106Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
107Julian Kern (Ger) Leopard - Trek Continental Team0:04:33 
108Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:04:34 
109Piero Baffi (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team0:04:41 
110Luis Felipe Laverde Jmenez (Co Colombia - Coldeportes0:04:50 
111Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team0:04:51 
112Igor Boev (Rus) Itera Katusha0:04:53 
113Henry Frusto (Ita) Team Nippo0:05:18 
114Wilson Alex Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:05:26 
115Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store0:05:36 
116Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named0:05:55 
117Davide Mucelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named0:05:59 
118Dominik Braendle (Aut) Team Vorarlberg0:06:16 
119Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team0:06:17 
120Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Team Nippo0:06:28 
121Fabio Nappa (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store0:06:47 
122Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil0:06:58 
123Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinx0:07:08 
124Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store0:07:34 
125Radoslav Hocevar (Slo) Adria Mobil0:07:41 
126Sergio Lagana (Ita) Utensilnord Named0:07:48 
127Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Team Specialized Concept Store0:08:24 
128Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:08:52 
129Luka Grubic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:09:22 
130Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:09:27 
131Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:09:36 
132Tomohiro Hayakava (Rus) Team Nippo0:09:53 
133Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:10:02 
134Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:10:21 
135Jan Hirt (Cze) Leopard - Trek Continental Team0:10:23 
136Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale0:10:27 
137Piotr Gawronski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:11:23 
138Stefano Borchi (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia0:11:33 
139Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:11:47 
140Pavel Gorenc (Slo) Adria Mobil0:11:59 
Back to top