TechPowered By

More tech

Giro di Padania 2012

Date range:
September 3- 7, 2012

September 04, Stage 2: Poggio Renatico - San Vendemiano 223km

Modolo wins in San Vendemiano

By:
Cycling News
Published:
September 04, 2012, 15:41 BST,
Updated:
September 04, 2012, 20:51 BST

Colbrelli retains overall lead

Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) took a home victory on stage two of Monviso Venezia-Il Padania with a perfectly-timed sprint in San Vendemiano. The Italian saw off the challenge of Maximiliano Richeze (Team Nippo) and Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) to take his sixth win of the season.

It was a double celebration for the Colnago-CSF squad, as Sonny Colbrelli also succeeded in retaining the blue jersey of overall leader. Colbrelli had claimed the jersey the previous afternoon thanks to Colnago’s victory in the team time trial, and Modolo said that his own win was also a collective effort.

“Today was a second team time trial,” Modolo said. “Coledan and Canola did incredible work. In the beginning, nobody would help us, which was logical because we had the jersey with Colbrelli. But we were able to bring back the break, which had a lead of over two minutes with 25km to go, and then I was ready for the sprint.”

The stage was dominated by a five-man break featuring Gianluca Maggiore (Utensilnord Named), Fabio Nappa (Team Specialized), Mariano Giallorenzo (Merdiana Kamen), Preben Van Hecke (TopSport Vlaandern) and Stefano Borchi (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia), but the quintet was swept up in the finale and the stage was set for a bunch finish.

Modolo is due to get married in San Vendemiano in December, and the Colnago-CSF fast man was determined to help himself to an early wedding present on Monday as he opened the sprint early and held off Richeze and Petacchi to seal the win.

“We anticipated Petacchi and Lampre in the sprint. It was the only way to beat him as he is more powerful than I am,” Modolo said. “It was a real emotion to hear my name and see all the support for me at the finish. I couldn’t disappoint them.”

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 5:24:16  
2 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo    
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
4 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
5 Andrea Palini (Ita) Team Idea    
6 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
7 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
8 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
9 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
10 Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store    
11 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela    
12 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
13 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
14 Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil    
15 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia    
16 Bartosz Matyslak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
17 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela    
18 Igor Boev (Rus) Itera Katusha    
19 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store    
20 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
21 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
22 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia    
23 Andreas Hofer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
24 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
25 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela    
26 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
27 Jonas Koch (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store    
28 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Itera Katusha    
29 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone    
30 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
31 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
32 Wilson Alex Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
33 Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Team Nippo    
34 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
35 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela    
36 Elchin Asadov (Aze) Team Specialized Concept Store    
37 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela    
38 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx    
39 Mikhail Akimov (Rus) Itera Katusha    
40 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
41 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
42 Carlos Albert Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
43 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
44 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil    
45 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
46 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
47 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela    
48 Marek Rutkiewiczi (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
49 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas - Cannondale    
50 Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
51 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea    
52 Aristide Ratti (Ita) Team Idea    
53 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD    
54 Piero Baffi (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
55 Alexander Grigoriev (Rus) Itera Katusha    
56 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia    
57 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
58 Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
59 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Team Idea    
60 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
61 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
62 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
63 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
64 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
65 John Darwi Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
66 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil    
67 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
68 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
69 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Utensilnord Named    
70 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Idea    
71 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
72 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
73 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
74 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Itera Katusha    
75 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
76 Luis Felipe Laverde Jmenez (Co Colombia - Coldeportes    
77 Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
78 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
79 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia    
80 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo    
81 Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil    
82 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
83 Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
84 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
85 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
86 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil    
87 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Adria Mobil    
88 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Team Vorarlberg    
89 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
90 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela    
91 Marco Canola (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
92 Sergio Lagana (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
93 Davide Mucelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
94 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
95 Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team    
96 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela    
97 Javier Gonzales Barrera (Col Colombia - Coldeportes    
98 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store    
99 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
100 Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
101 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
102 Joel Zangerle (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
103 Vincenzo Garofolo (Ita) Team Nippo    
104 Tomasz Klendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
105 Maksim Razumov (Rus) Itera Katusha    
106 Andrea Cismondi (Ita) Team Specialized Concept Store    
107 Henry Frusto (Ita) Team Nippo    
108 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
109 Jan Hirt (Cze) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
110 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia    
111 Luca Dodi (Ita) Team Idea    
112 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
113 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas - Cannondale    
114 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia    
115 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia    
116 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
117 Alexandr Prishpetnyy (Rus) Itera Katusha    
118 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
119 Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Team Idea    
120 Matteo Busato (Ita) Team Idea 0:00:20  
121 Luka Grubic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:00:22  
122 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:00:25  
123 Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:00:37  
124 Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:41  
125 Radoslav Hocevar (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:00:43  
126 Dominik Braendle (Aut) Team Vorarlberg 0:00:46  
127 Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera Katusha    
128 Julian Kern (Ger) Leopard - Trek Continental Team 0:00:48  
129 Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Team Specialized Concept Store 0:00:50  
130 Piotr Gawronski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
131 Pavel Gorenc (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:00:57  
132 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:59  
133 Vitaly Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
134 Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Team Nippo    
135 Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:01:24  
136 Tomohiro Hayakava (Rus) Team Nippo    
137 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:32  
138 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:37  
139 Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) Utensilnord Named 0:02:06  
140 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
141 Stefano Borchi (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia    
142 Fabio Nappa (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store 0:02:11  
143 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:02:22  
144 Tobias Jenny (Aut) Team Vorarlberg 0:08:32  
DNF Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
DNF Pavel Ptashkin (Rus) Lokosphinx    
DNF Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
DNF Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 10  pts
2 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo 8  
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 6  
4 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 5  
5 Andrea Palini (Ita) Team Idea 4  
6 Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) Utensilnord Named 4  
7 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named 3  
8 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 2  
9 Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 2  
10 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team 1  
11 Fabio Nappa (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store 1  
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
2 Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
3 Fabio Nappa (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store    
Mountain 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
2 Stefano Borchi (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia    
3 Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrea Palini (Ita) Team Idea 5:24:16  
2 Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store    
3 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
4 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia    
5 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela    
6 Igor Boev (Rus) Itera Katusha    
7 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store    
8 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
9 Andreas Hofer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
10 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
11 Jonas Koch (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store    
12 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Itera Katusha    
13 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx    
14 Mikhail Akimov (Rus) Itera Katusha    
15 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
16 Carlos Albert Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
17 Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
18 Piero Baffi (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
19 Alexander Grigoriev (Rus) Itera Katusha    
20 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
21 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
22 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
23 Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
24 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
25 Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team    
26 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store    
27 Maksim Razumov (Rus) Itera Katusha    
28 Andrea Cismondi (Ita) Team Specialized Concept Store    
29 Jan Hirt (Cze) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
30 Luka Grubic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:00:22  
31 Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:00:37  
32 Radoslav Hocevar (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:00:43  
33 Dominik Braendle (Aut) Team Vorarlberg 0:00:46  
34 Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera Katusha    
35 Julian Kern (Ger) Leopard - Trek Continental Team 0:00:48  
36 Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Team Specialized Concept Store 0:00:50  
37 Piotr Gawronski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
38 Pavel Gorenc (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:00:57  
39 Tomohiro Hayakava (Rus) Team Nippo 0:01:24  
40 Fabio Nappa (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store 0:02:11  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Androni Giocattoli 16:12:48  
2 Team Specialized Concept Store    
3 Acqua & Sapone    
4 Colombia - Coldeportes    
5 CCC Polsat Polkowice    
6 Colnago - CSF Inox    
7 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
8 Itera - Katusha    
9 Liquigas-Cannondale    
10 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
11 Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
12 Utensilnord Named    
13 Team Idea    
14 Team Nippo    
15 Lampre - ISD    
16 Adria Mobil    
17 Team Vorarlberg    
18 Meridiana Kamen Team    
19 Lokosphinx    
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 7:39:51  
2 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
3 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
4 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
5 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
6 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
7 Marco Canola (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:01  
8 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela 0:00:04  
9 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela    
10 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela    
11 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela    
12 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela    
13 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela    
14 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela    
15 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela    
16 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:00:07  
17 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas - Cannondale    
18 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
19 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:00:08  
20 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:00:11  
21 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:16  
22 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:00:20  
23 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
24 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
25 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:23  
26 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:24  
27 Carlos Albert Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
28 Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
29 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
30 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
31 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
32 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia 0:00:25  
33 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
34 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone    
35 Alexander Grigoriev (Rus) Itera Katusha    
36 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia    
37 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Itera Katusha    
38 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Itera Katusha    
39 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia    
40 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia    
41 Maksim Razumov (Rus) Itera Katusha    
42 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia    
43 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:26  
44 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
45 Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
46 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
47 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx    
48 Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
49 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
50 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
51 Alexandr Prishpetnyy (Rus) Itera Katusha    
52 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
53 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
54 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:32  
55 Bartosz Matyslak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
56 Marek Rutkiewiczi (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
57 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
58 Tomasz Klendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
59 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard - Trek Continental Team 0:00:38  
60 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
61 Joel Zangerle (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
62 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named 0:00:39  
63 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea 0:00:41  
64 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
65 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
66 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Idea    
67 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Team Idea    
68 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Utensilnord Named    
69 Andrea Palini (Ita) Team Idea    
70 Aristide Ratti (Ita) Team Idea    
71 Luca Dodi (Ita) Team Idea    
72 Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Team Idea    
73 Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:00:43  
74 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil    
75 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil    
76 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil    
77 Piero Baffi (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
78 Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil    
79 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Adria Mobil    
80 Davide Mucelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named 0:00:45  
81 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
82 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:00:51  
83 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:00:53  
84 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 0:00:55  
85 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
86 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
87 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
88 John Darwi Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
89 Javier Gonzales Barrera (Col Colombia - Coldeportes    
90 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:00:58  
91 Luis Felipe Laverde Jmenez (Co Colombia - Coldeportes 0:00:59  
92 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:01:04  
93 Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
94 Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
95 Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team    
96 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg 0:01:09  
97 Andreas Hofer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
98 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Team Vorarlberg    
99 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
100 Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera Katusha 0:01:11  
101 Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:01:13  
102 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:01:16  
103 Elchin Asadov (Aze) Team Specialized Concept Store 0:01:19  
104 Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store    
105 Andrea Cismondi (Ita) Team Specialized Concept Store    
106 Vitaly Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
107 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store    
108 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
109 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store 0:01:20  
110 Jonas Koch (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store    
111 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo 0:01:21  
112 Radoslav Hocevar (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:01:26  
113 Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Team Nippo 0:01:27  
114 Vincenzo Garofolo (Ita) Team Nippo    
115 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo    
116 Henry Frusto (Ita) Team Nippo    
117 Wilson Alex Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 0:01:35  
118 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia 0:01:52  
119 Igor Boev (Rus) Itera Katusha 0:02:00  
120 Dominik Braendle (Aut) Team Vorarlberg 0:02:04  
121 Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Team Specialized Concept Store 0:02:09  
122 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:02:16  
123 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:02:29  
124 Sergio Lagana (Ita) Utensilnord Named 0:02:34  
125 Mikhail Akimov (Rus) Itera Katusha 0:02:35  
126 Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) Utensilnord Named 0:02:47  
127 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia 0:02:48  
128 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
129 Jan Hirt (Cze) Leopard - Trek Continental Team 0:02:50  
130 Matteo Busato (Ita) Team Idea 0:03:07  
131 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team 0:03:24  
132 Fabio Nappa (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store 0:03:31  
133 Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Team Nippo 0:03:35  
134 Luka Grubic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:03:56  
135 Stefano Borchi (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia 0:04:00  
136 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:04:13  
137 Julian Kern (Ger) Leopard - Trek Continental Team 0:04:14  
138 Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:04:15  
139 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:05:38  
140 Pavel Gorenc (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:05:44  
141 Tomohiro Hayakava (Rus) Team Nippo 0:06:02  
142 Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:06:18  
143 Piotr Gawronski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:07:22  
144 Tobias Jenny (Aut) Team Vorarlberg 0:09:41  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 12  pts
2 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 10  
3 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo 10  
4 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named 9  
5 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD 8  
6 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 7  
7 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 5  
8 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 5  
9 Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) Utensilnord Named 4  
10 Julian Kern (Ger) Leopard - Trek Continental Team 4  
11 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia 4  
12 Andrea Palini (Ita) Team Idea 4  
13 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 3  
14 Elchin Asadov (Aze) Team Specialized Concept Store 2  
15 Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 2  
16 Jonas Koch (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store 1  
17 Fabio Nappa (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store 1  
18 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) Utensilnord Named 3  pts
2 Stefano Borchi (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia 2  
3 Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 7:39:51  
2 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
3 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela 0:00:04  
4 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:20  
5 Carlos Albert Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:24  
6 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini Selle Italia 0:00:25  
7 Alexander Grigoriev (Rus) Itera Katusha    
8 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Itera Katusha    
9 Maksim Razumov (Rus) Itera Katusha    
10 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:26  
11 Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
12 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx    
13 Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
14 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:32  
15 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
16 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard - Trek Continental Team 0:00:38  
17 Andrea Palini (Ita) Team Idea 0:00:41  
18 Piero Baffi (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team 0:00:43  
19 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 0:00:55  
20 Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:01:04  
21 Andreas Hofer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg 0:01:09  
22 Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera Katusha 0:01:11  
23 Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store 0:01:19  
24 Andrea Cismondi (Ita) Team Specialized Concept Store    
25 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store    
26 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store 0:01:20  
27 Jonas Koch (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store    
28 Radoslav Hocevar (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:01:26  
29 Igor Boev (Rus) Itera Katusha 0:02:00  
30 Dominik Braendle (Aut) Team Vorarlberg 0:02:04  
31 Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Team Specialized Concept Store 0:02:09  
32 Mikhail Akimov (Rus) Itera Katusha 0:02:35  
33 Jan Hirt (Cze) Leopard - Trek Continental Team 0:02:50  
34 Fabio Nappa (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store 0:03:31  
35 Luka Grubic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:03:56  
36 Julian Kern (Ger) Leopard - Trek Continental Team 0:04:14  
37 Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:04:15  
38 Pavel Gorenc (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:05:44  
39 Tomohiro Hayakava (Rus) Team Nippo 0:06:02  
40 Piotr Gawronski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:07:22  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Colnago - CSF Inox 22:18:47  
2 Androni Giocattoli 0:00:04  
3 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:07  
4 Lampre - ISD 0:00:20  
5 Acqua & Sapone 0:00:24  
6 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:00:25  
7 Itera - Katusha    
8 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:26  
9 Lokosphinx    
10 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:32  
11 Leopard - Trek Continental Team 0:00:38  
12 Utensilnord Named 0:00:41  
13 Team Idea    
14 Adria Mobil 0:00:43  
15 Colombia - Coldeportes 0:00:55  
16 Meridiana Kamen Team 0:01:04  
17 Team Vorarlberg 0:01:09  
18 Team Specialized Concept Store 0:01:19  
19 Team Nippo 0:01:27