TechPowered By

More tech

Giro di Padania 2012

Date range:
September 3- 7, 2012

September 03, Stage 1a: Sant’Agostino - Bondeno 83km

Rossi wins Padania opener

By:
Cycling News
Published:
September 03, 2012, 12:47 BST,
Updated:
September 03, 2012, 21:31 BST

Italian fastest in Bondeno sprint

Enrico Rossi (Merdiana-Kamen) won the opening stage of the Giro di Padania in pouring rain in Bondeno, beating Massimo Graziato (Lampre-ISD) and Filippo Baggio (Utensilnord-Named) in a bunch finish.

Rossi, brother-in-law of the banned Riccardo Riccò, showed considerable nous in the final kilometre to drift into the perfect position to launch his winning sprint. After first following Danilo Napolitano (Acqua&Sapone), Rossi latched on to the Lampre-ISD train after Napolitano skidded in the greasy conditions.

Alessandro Petacchi was assigned to lead out Graziato, but when he hesitated on the final, slippery bend, Rossi seized his opportunity. “Petacchi was slow into the final corner, so I moved up ahead of him,” Rossi explained. “I knew in these conditions that it would be difficult to pass me out as there were only 150 metres from there to the finish line.”

Rossi was arrested by Italian police in 2010 following a search of his house during the “Operation Cobra-Red” doping investigation. He was suspended by his then Flaminia team and the inquiry has yet to come an end. “With the time justice takes, it will go on a long time,” Rossi said. “But I find myself in the same situation as other athletes, not just in cycling.”
 

Full Results
1 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 1:55:12  
2 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
3 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
4 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
5 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
6 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
7 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo    
8 Jonas Koch (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store    
9 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
10 Aljaz Hocevar (Slo) Adria Mobil    
11 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
12 Florian Bissinger (Ger) Team Vorarlberg    
13 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
14 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
15 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store    
16 Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Team Nippo    
17 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
18 Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
19 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polkowice    
20 Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
21 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polkowice    
22 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
23 Andreas Hofer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
24 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas-Cannondale    
25 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polkowice    
26 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polkowice    
27 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
28 Igor Boev (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
29 Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
30 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
31 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
32 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
33 Alexander Grigoriev (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
34 Elchin Asadov (Aze) Team Specialized Concept Store    
35 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
36 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone    
37 Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Polkowice    
38 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
39 Tobias Jenny (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
40 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
41 Stefano Borchi (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
42 Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
43 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea    
44 Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
45 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
46 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
47 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
48 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
49 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Idea    
50 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
51 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
52 Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil    
53 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
54 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
55 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
56 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
57 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
58 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
59 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD    
60 Fabio Nappa (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store    
61 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
62 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Utensilnord Named    
63 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx    
64 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
65 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
66 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
67 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
68 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil    
69 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
70 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
71 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Team Idea    
72 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil    
73 Luca Dodi (Ita) Team Idea    
74 Alexandr Prishpetnyy (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
75 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
76 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
77 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
78 Vincenzo Garofolo (Ita) Team Nippo    
79 Dominik Brändle (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
80 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil    
81 Davide Mucelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
82 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
83 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Adria Mobil    
84 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
85 Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil    
86 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polkowice    
87 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
88 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
89 Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
90 Maksim Razumov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
91 Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinx    
92 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
93 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
94 Andrea Cismondi (Ita) Team Specialized Concept Store    
95 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
96 Matteo Busato (Ita) Team Idea    
97 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polkowice    
98 Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Team Specialized Concept Store    
99 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
100 Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Team Nippo    
101 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
102 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
103 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
104 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
105 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
106 Piero Baffi (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team 0:00:32  
107 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli    
108 Javier Gonzalez Barrera (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
109 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
110 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
111 Joel Zangerle (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
112 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
113 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo    
114 Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Team Idea    
115 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
116 Henry Frusto (Ita) Team Nippo    
117 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
118 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store    
119 Marco Canola (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
120 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
121 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli    
122 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
123 Piotr Gawronski (Pol) CCC Polkowice    
124 Aristide Ratti (Ita) Team Idea    
125 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Team Vorarlberg 0:00:32  
126 Sergio Lagana (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
127 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
128 Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Team Nippo    
129 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:46  
130 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
131 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
132 Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team    
133 Luka Grubic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:01:17  
134 Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
135 Andrea Palini (Ita) Team Idea    
136 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
137 Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store    
138 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
139 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
140 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:09  
141 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:02:10  
142 Mikhail Akimov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
143 Jan Hirt (Cze) Leopard - Trek Continental Team 0:02:12  
144 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
145 Julian Kern (Ger) Leopard - Trek Continental Team 0:02:48  
146 Pavel Ptashkin (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:03:45  
147 Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:03:50  
148 Pavel Gorenc (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:04:03  
149 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:09  
150 Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo    
151 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
General classification after stage 1a
1 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 1:55:06  
2 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:02  
3 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named 0:00:04  
4 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:06  
5 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
6 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
7 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo    
8 Jonas Koch (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store    
9 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
10 Aljaz Hocevar (Slo) Adria Mobil    
11 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
12 Florian Bissinger (Ger) Team Vorarlberg    
13 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
14 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
15 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store    
16 Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Team Nippo    
17 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
18 Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
19 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polkowice    
20 Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
21 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polkowice    
22 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
23 Andreas Hofer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
24 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas-Cannondale    
25 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polkowice    
26 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polkowice    
27 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
28 Igor Boev (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
29 Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
30 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
31 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
32 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
33 Alexander Grigoriev (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
34 Elchin Asadov (Aze) Team Specialized Concept Store    
35 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
36 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone    
37 Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Polkowice    
38 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
39 Tobias Jenny (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
40 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
41 Stefano Borchi (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
42 Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
43 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea    
44 Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
45 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
46 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
47 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
48 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
49 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Idea    
50 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
51 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
52 Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil    
53 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
54 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
55 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
56 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
57 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
58 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
59 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD    
60 Fabio Nappa (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store    
61 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
62 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Utensilnord Named    
63 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx    
64 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
65 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
66 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
67 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
68 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil    
69 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
70 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
71 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Team Idea    
72 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil    
73 Luca Dodi (Ita) Team Idea    
74 Alexandr Prishpetnyy (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
75 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
76 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
77 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
78 Vincenzo Garofolo (Ita) Team Nippo    
79 Dominik Brändle (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
80 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil    
81 Davide Mucelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
82 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
83 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Adria Mobil    
84 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
85 Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil    
86 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polkowice    
87 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
88 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
89 Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
90 Maksim Razumov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
91 Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinx    
92 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
93 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
94 Andrea Cismondi (Ita) Team Specialized Concept Store    
95 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
96 Matteo Busato (Ita) Team Idea    
97 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polkowice    
98 Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Team Specialized Concept Store    
99 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
100 Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Team Nippo    
101 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
102 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
103 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
104 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
105 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
106 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli    
107 Javier Gonzalez Barrera (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
108 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
109 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
110 Joel Zangerle (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
111 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
112 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo    
113 Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Team Idea    
114 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
115 Henry Frusto (Ita) Team Nippo    
116 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
117 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store    
118 Marco Canola (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
119 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
120 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli    
121 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
122 Piotr Gawronski (Pol) CCC Polkowice    
123 Aristide Ratti (Ita) Team Idea    
124 Sergio Lagana (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
125 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
126 Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Team Nippo    
127 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
128 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
129 Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team    
130 Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
131 Andrea Palini (Ita) Team Idea    
132 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
133 Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store    
134 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
135 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
136 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
137 Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo    
138 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
139 Piero Baffi (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team 0:00:38  
140 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Team Vorarlberg    
141 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:52  
142 Luka Grubic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:01:23  
143 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:15  
144 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:02:16  
145 Mikhail Akimov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
146 Jan Hirt (Cze) Leopard - Trek Continental Team 0:02:18  
147 Julian Kern (Ger) Leopard - Trek Continental Team 0:02:54  
148 Pavel Ptashkin (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:03:52  
149 Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:03:57  
150 Pavel Gorenc (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:04:09  
151 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:15