Modolo edges Viviani for stage win

Colnago-CSF Inox rider regains leader's jersey

Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF Inox) won stage three of the Giro di Padania and returned to the top of the general classification on a day that saw further protests against the contentious race.

The stage start was brought forward by 20 minutes in a bid to thwart demonstrators, while the stage itself was lengthened to 225km after the mayor of Piacenza refused to allow the race to enter the city. The event is organised with heavy involvement from the Lega Nord political party, and “Padania” is a charged expression used by the movement to describe the area of northern Italy for which it is seeking autonomy.

For the third consecutive day, demonstrators from a number of groups opposed to the Lega Nord protested the event and attempted to block the route, this time at Tabiano, but were prevented from doing so by police.

For the record, the Liquigas-Cannondale squad controlled affairs in the finale of the stage, shutting down a late break by Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) and Giuseppe De Maria (De Rosa Ceramica Flaminia) and a subsequent move by Miguel Rubiano Chavez ( D’Angelo & Antenucci).

In spite of the best efforts of Daniel Oss in the finale, Viviani had to give best to Modolo in the sprint, but their duel was again a mere footnote to the political polemic that has dominated the race from its very outset.

 

Full Results
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox4:52:42 
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale  
3Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
4Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
5Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
6Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
7Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
8Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
9Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
10Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
11Blaz Furdi (Slo) Slovenia  
12Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
13Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I  
14Aristide Ratti (Ita) WIT  
15Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti  
16Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland  
17Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
18Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
19Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
20Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita  
21Reinier Honig (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
22Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti  
23Diego Milan Jimenez (Spa) Caja Rural  
24Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur -Sojasun  
25Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille  
26Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I  
27Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Poland  
28Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
29Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I  
30Fausto Fognini (Ita) WIT  
31Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille  
32Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
33Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg  
34Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
35Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg  
36Patxi Xavier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
37Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural  
38Robert Vrecer (Slo) Slovenia  
39Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I  
40Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti  
41Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
42Fortunato Baliani (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
43Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
44Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone  
45Walter Proch (Ita) Ora Hotels - Carrera  
46Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I  
47Tomaz Nose (Slo) Slovenia  
48Diego Alejandro Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT  
49Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti  
50Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Caja Rural  
51Roberto Antonio Richeze (Arg) Ora Hotels - Carrera  
52Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural  
53Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Vorarlberg  
54Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
55Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
56Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
57Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone  
58Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
59Davide Torosantucci (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
60Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur -Sojasun  
61Juan Sebastian Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT  
62Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
63Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
64Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) Poland  
65Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur -Sojasun  
66Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur -Sojasun  
67Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille  
68Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
69Lachlan Norris (Aus) Australia  
70Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale  
71Luca Zanasca (Ita) WIT  
72Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
73Simone Campagnaro (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:00:11 
74Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
75Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:00:14 
76Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I0:00:20 
77Alexander Zdanov (Rus) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
78Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:39 
79Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale  
80Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
81Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale0:00:54 
82Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia0:02:45 
83Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I0:03:00 
84Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:03:20 
85Toms Skujins (Lat) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille0:03:22 
86Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas - Cannondale0:03:24 
87Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:03:36 
88Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
89Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana  
90Dmitriy Gruztev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
91Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
92David John Mclean (GBr) Meridiana Kamen Team  
93Anton Kaniuk (Ukr) Amore & Vita  
94Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Ora Hotels - Carrera  
95Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Poland  
96Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
97Matti Helminen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
98Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita  
99Silvan Dillier (Swi) Vorarlberg  
100Wegelius Charles (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
101Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural  
102Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
103Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
104Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale  
105Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
106Bart Dockx (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
107Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille  
108Edoardo Girardi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
109Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
110Mitchell Docker (Aus) Australia  
111Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Australia  
112Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland  
113Henry Frusto (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
114Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
115Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
116Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
117Niv Libner (Isr) Amore & Vita  
118Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille  
119Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
120Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
121Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
122Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur -Sojasun  
123Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur -Sojasun  
124Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille  
125Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
126Volodymyr Kogut (Ukr) Amore & Vita  
127Gregoire Tarride (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille  
128Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
129Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita  
130Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur -Sojasun  
131Marc Hester (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone  
132Cameron Meyer (Aus) Australia  
133Piotr Gawronski (Pol) Poland  
134Gian Luca Randazzo (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti  
135Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
136Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Australia0:08:45 
137Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas - Cannondale  
138Davide Orrico (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
139Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Ora Hotels - Carrera  
140Andrew Pinfold (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
141Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti  
142Grzegorz Haba (Pol) Poland  
143Luka Mezgec (Slo) Slovenia  
144Mark Dzamastagic (Slo) Slovenia  
145Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia  
146Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale  
147Enrico Montanari (Ita) WIT  
148Moltke Steen Mads (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone  
149Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I  
150Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita  
151Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Amore & Vita  
152Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
153Istvann Cziraki (Hun) Ora Hotels - Carrera  
154Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland  
155Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
156Darko Blazevic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
157Volodymyr Zagorodniy (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti  
158Leonardo Pinizotto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti  
159Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone  
160Javier Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural  
161Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural  
162Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
163Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur -Sojasun  
164Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches - Onfone  
165Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:10:30 
166Luca Mirenda G. (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
167Viktor Shmalko (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
168Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
169Leonid Krasnoy (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
170Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone  
171Jakob Madsen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone  
172Igor Frolov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
173Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
174Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
175Omar Sottocornola (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
176Matic Strgar (Slo) Vorarlberg  
177Simone Boifava (Ita) Ora Hotels - Carrera  
178Michele Nodari (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
179Alexsander Foliforov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
180Stefan Poll (Aut) Vorarlberg  
181Dominik Brandle (Aut) Vorarlberg  
182Andrej Rajsp (Slo) Slovenia0:10:33 
183Nick Aitken (Aus) Australia0:10:35 
DNFDaniel Andersen Vestergard (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone  
DNFAnton Vorobev (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
DNFTyron Giorgieri (Ita) WIT  
DNFBlaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team  
Mountain 1 - Poggio di Salsomaggiore (Cat. 2)
1Edoardo Girardi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia3pts
2Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Australia2 
3Gregoire Tarride (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille1 
Mountain 2 - Poggio di Salsomaggiore (Cat. 2)
1Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale3pts
2Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD2 
3Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I1 
General classification after stage 3
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox13:35:54 
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale0:00:04 
3Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:22 
4Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:26 
5Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
6Reinier Honig (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
7Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
8Aristide Ratti (Ita) WIT  
9Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg  
10Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
11Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland  
12Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti  
13Blaz Furdi (Slo) Slovenia  
14Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur -Sojasun  
15Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I  
16Diego Milan Jimenez (Spa) Caja Rural  
17Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
18Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
19Patxi Xavier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
20Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural  
21Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural  
22Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Poland  
23Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti  
24Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
25Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone  
26Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I  
27Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Caja Rural  
28Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti  
29Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
30Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I  
31Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg  
32Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
33Tomaz Nose (Slo) Slovenia  
34Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
35Fausto Fognini (Ita) WIT  
36Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
37Fortunato Baliani (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
38Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I  
39Roberto Antonio Richeze (Arg) Ora Hotels - Carrera  
40Davide Torosantucci (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
41Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita  
42Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille  
43Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I  
44Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille  
45Diego Alejandro Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT  
46Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
47Lachlan Norris (Aus) Australia  
48Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti  
49Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
50Robert Vrecer (Slo) Slovenia  
51Juan Sebastian Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT  
52Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
53Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
54Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
55Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
56Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur -Sojasun  
57Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Vorarlberg  
58Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
59Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur -Sojasun  
60Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale  
61Luca Zanasca (Ita) WIT  
62Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
63Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone  
64Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:37 
65Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:00:40 
66Alexander Zdanov (Rus) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:00:46 
67Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I  
68Simone Campagnaro (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:00:52 
69Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:05 
70Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
71Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale0:01:20 
72Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale0:01:36 
73Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia0:03:11 
74Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I0:03:26 
75Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:03:46 
76Toms Skujins (Lat) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille0:03:48 
77Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas - Cannondale0:03:50 
78Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:03:59 
79Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:04:02 
80Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita  
81Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur -Sojasun  
82Niv Libner (Isr) Amore & Vita  
83Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
84Edoardo Girardi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
85Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
86David John Mclean (GBr) Meridiana Kamen Team  
87Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
88Henry Frusto (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
89Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
90Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
91Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
92Silvan Dillier (Swi) Vorarlberg  
93Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur -Sojasun  
94Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille  
95Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
96Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
97Anton Kaniuk (Ukr) Amore & Vita  
98Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille  
99Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
100Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
101Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural  
102Gregoire Tarride (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille  
103Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita  
104Gian Luca Randazzo (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti  
105Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
106Wegelius Charles (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
107Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
108Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale0:04:29 
109Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur -Sojasun0:08:01 
110Luka Mezgec (Slo) Slovenia0:09:11 
111Enrico Montanari (Ita) WIT  
112Istvann Cziraki (Hun) Ora Hotels - Carrera  
113Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches - Onfone  
114Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia  
115Davide Orrico (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
116Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
117Volodymyr Zagorodniy (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti  
118Javier Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural  
119Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas - Cannondale  
120Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland  
121Mark Dzamastagic (Slo) Slovenia  
122Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Amore & Vita  
123Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale  
124Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:09:13 
125Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:09:21 
126Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
127Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille  
128Matti Helminen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:10:56 
129Alexsander Foliforov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
130Piotr Gawronski (Pol) Poland0:10:58 
131Andrej Rajsp (Slo) Slovenia0:10:59 
132Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:11:06 
133Volodymyr Kogut (Ukr) Amore & Vita0:11:37 
134Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Poland  
135Mitchell Docker (Aus) Australia  
136Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur -Sojasun  
137Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:11:42 
138Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland0:12:52 
139Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Ora Hotels - Carrera0:12:57 
140Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
141Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Australia  
142Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
143Cameron Meyer (Aus) Australia  
144Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:13:17 
145Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:14:31 
146Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) Poland  
147Walter Proch (Ita) Ora Hotels - Carrera  
148Leonardo Pinizotto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti0:16:05 
149Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti0:16:46 
150Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur -Sojasun  
151Andrew Pinfold (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:18:06 
152Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone  
153Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I  
154Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Australia  
155Darko Blazevic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
156Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural  
157Marc Hester (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone0:18:07 
158Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana  
159Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille  
160Dmitriy Gruztev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
161Bart Dockx (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
162Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
163Igor Frolov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:18:31 
164Simone Boifava (Ita) Ora Hotels - Carrera  
165Nick Aitken (Aus) Australia0:18:36 
166Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:19:51 
167Stefan Poll (Aut) Vorarlberg  
168Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
169Luca Mirenda G. (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
170Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
171Omar Sottocornola (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:20:28 
172Dominik Brandle (Aut) Vorarlberg0:23:11 
173Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita0:23:16 
174Grzegorz Haba (Pol) Poland  
175Moltke Steen Mads (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone  
176Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Ora Hotels - Carrera0:23:26 
177Leonid Krasnoy (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:25:01 
178Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
179Michele Nodari (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
180Matic Strgar (Slo) Vorarlberg  
181Viktor Shmalko (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
182Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone0:25:11 
183Jakob Madsen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone0:26:04 
Points classification
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox33pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale30 
3Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone12 
4Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox9 
5Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone5 
6Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli5 
7Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I5 
8Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale5 
9Luka Mezgec (Slo) Slovenia5 
10Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD4 
11Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli4 
12Davide Orrico (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4 
13Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland4 
14Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland4 
15Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling3 
16Blaz Furdi (Slo) Slovenia2 
17Simone Campagnaro (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo2 
18Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur -Sojasun2 
19Enrico Montanari (Ita) WIT2 
20Dominik Brandle (Aut) Vorarlberg2 
21Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana1 
22Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia1 
23Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo1 
24Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Australia1 
25Marc Hester (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone1 
26Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Ora Hotels - Carrera-5 
27Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone-5 
Mountains classification
1Simone Campagnaro (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo12pts
2Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia8 
3Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita6 
4Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana4 
5Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland4 
6Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale3 
7Edoardo Girardi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia3 
8Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD2 
9Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Australia2 
10Dominik Brandle (Aut) Vorarlberg2 
11Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I1 
12Gregoire Tarride (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille1 
Young rider classification
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox13:35:54 
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale0:00:04 
3Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:26 
4Reinier Honig (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
5Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg  
6Blaz Furdi (Slo) Slovenia  
7Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Caja Rural  
8Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
9Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I  
10Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I  
11Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille  
12Lachlan Norris (Aus) Australia  
13Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
14Juan Sebastian Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT  
15Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
16Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
17Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur -Sojasun  
18Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur -Sojasun  
19Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
20Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:37 
21Simone Campagnaro (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:00:52 
22Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:05 
23Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale0:01:36 
24Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia0:03:11 
25Toms Skujins (Lat) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille0:03:48 
26Niv Libner (Isr) Amore & Vita0:04:02 
27Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
28Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
29Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
30Henry Frusto (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
31Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
32Silvan Dillier (Swi) Vorarlberg  
33Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille  
34Anton Kaniuk (Ukr) Amore & Vita  
35Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
36Gregoire Tarride (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille  
37Luka Mezgec (Slo) Slovenia0:09:11 
38Istvann Cziraki (Hun) Ora Hotels - Carrera  
39Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia  
40Davide Orrico (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
41Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland  
42Mark Dzamastagic (Slo) Slovenia  
43Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:09:21 
44Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
45Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille  
46Matti Helminen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:10:56 
47Alexsander Foliforov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
48Piotr Gawronski (Pol) Poland0:10:58 
49Andrej Rajsp (Slo) Slovenia0:10:59 
50Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Poland0:11:37 
51Mitchell Docker (Aus) Australia  
52Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:11:42 
53Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland0:12:52 
54Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Ora Hotels - Carrera0:12:57 
55Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
56Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Australia  
57Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
58Cameron Meyer (Aus) Australia  
59Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:13:17 
60Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:14:31 
61Leonardo Pinizotto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti0:16:05 
62Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I0:18:06 
63Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Australia  
64Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille0:18:07 
65Dmitriy Gruztev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
66Bart Dockx (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
67Igor Frolov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:18:31 
68Nick Aitken (Aus) Australia0:18:36 
69Stefan Poll (Aut) Vorarlberg0:19:51 
70Omar Sottocornola (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:20:28 
71Dominik Brandle (Aut) Vorarlberg0:23:11 
72Grzegorz Haba (Pol) Poland0:23:16 
73Moltke Steen Mads (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone  
74Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Ora Hotels - Carrera0:23:26 
75Leonid Krasnoy (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:25:01 
76Viktor Shmalko (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
77Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone0:25:11 
78Jakob Madsen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone0:26:04 
Teams classification
1Landbouwkrediet40:49:00 
2Acqua & Sapone  
3Slovenia  
4WIT  
5Colnago - CSF Inox  
6Lampre - ISD  
7Pro Team Astana  
8Caja Rural  
9Saur - Sojasun  
10Poland  
11Androni Giocattoli  
12De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
13d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
14Miche - Guerciotti  
15Team Vorarlberg  
16Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
17Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:39 
18Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:03:36 
19UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
20Amore & Vita0:07:12 
21Ora Hotels Carrera0:11:11 
22Itera - Katusha0:18:23 
23Meridiana Kamen Team0:21:06 
24Christina Watches - Onfone0:21:16 
25Australia0:22:22 

 

Related Articles

Back to top