Clean sweep for Viviani at Challenge Calabria

Italian sprinter wins stage 2 and overall

Elia Viviani (Liquigas Cannondale) won his second stage win and the overall at the Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria, today in Italy.

The sprinter held off Daniele Colli (Team Type - Sanofi) and Maximilian Richeze (Team Nippo) to comfortably wrap up the two-day race. It was Viviani’s first GC win of his career and he leads the way this season with five wins – one more than Tom Boonen and Andre Greipel.

"The goal of the day was to be among the first to the finish to bring home first overall," said Viviani. "The second stage victory was the icing on the cake, thanks to the splendid work of my teammates. This double success makes me happy, makes me even more pleased with the increased level of my conditioning."

Stage 2 began in cold and wet conditions but a number of attacks kept Liquigas attentive at the front of the field.

Davide Ricci Bitti (Farnese Selle Italy), Vegard Stake Laengen (Team Type - Sanofi), Paul Bailetti (Utensilnord named), Hideto Nakane (Team Nippo) and Enrico Rossi (Meridiana Kamen Team), formed a group after 18 kilometers and built up a lead of just over a minute.

After 45 kilometers and with the lead over 4 minutes Liquigas began to move the front, clearly confident that Viviani would again deliver. The chase quickly took effect with a minute shaved off and Nakane dropping back from the break due to fatigue.

A counter move came from within the pack but Liquigas were clearly the strongest team. With 30 kilometers to go they reeled in the remnants from the break, their pace so strong that no further attacks were made.

All that was left was for Viviani to once again deliver and the Italian duly obliged.

Full Results
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale4:45:58 
2Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
3Maximilian Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo  
4Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
5Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) Utensilnord Named  
6Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
7Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named  
8Davide Vigano' (Ita) Lampre-ISD  
9Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
10Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
11Jose Serpa (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
12Javier Moreno (Spa) Androni Giocattoli  
13Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
14Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
15Marco Frapporti (Ita) Team Idea  
16Federico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named  
17Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
18Aristide Ratti (Ita) Team Idea  
19Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named  
20Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-ISD  
21Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
22Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
23Juan Pablo Forero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
24Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) Team Idea  
25Oleg Berdos (Mda) Utensilnord Named  
26Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
27Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
28Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Named0:00:07 
29Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD  
30Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo0:00:10 
31Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
32Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo  
33Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:15 
34Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
35Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
36Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
37Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD  
38Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
39Robinson Chalapud (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
40Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
41Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
42Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
43Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Utensilnord Named  
44Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
45Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
46Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
47Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
48Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo  
49Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
50Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
51Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
52Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
53Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD  
54Marco Canola (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
55Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD  
56Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
57Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-ISD  
58Matteo Fedi (Ita) Utensilnord Named0:00:25 
59Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:26 
60Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:34 
61Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
62Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
63Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-ISD0:00:40 
64Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD0:00:43 
65Luca Barla (Ita) Team Idea0:00:48 
66Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-ISD0:00:51 
67Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
68Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
69Enrico Rossi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
70Davide Riccibitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
71Alexander Zhdanov (Rus) Team Nippo0:00:57 
72Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:01:01 
73Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:10 
74Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:03:16 
75Ted King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
76Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea  
77Simone Boifava (Ita) Team Idea0:12:35 
78Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Team Idea  
79Andrea Palini (Ita) Team Idea  
80Roberto De Patre (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
81Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
82Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
83Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
84Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Team Idea  
85Luca Dodi (Ita) Team Idea  
86Keniki Sakakibara (Jpn) Team Nippo  
87Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
88Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
89Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) Utensilnord Named  
90Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
91Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team  
92Henry Frusto (Ita) Team Nippo  
93Mariano Gianlorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
94David John McLean (GBr) Meridiana Kamen Team  
95Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Team Nippo  
96Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
97Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
98Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Team Nippo  
99Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
100Rafael Andriato (Bra) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
101Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
102Aleksander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
103Luka Grubic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
104Bendeguz Bernard (Hun) Hungarian National Team  
105Peter Simon (Hun) Hungarian National Team0:17:44 
106Miklos Durucz (Hun) Hungarian National Team  
107Marton Solymosi (Hun) Hungarian National Team  
108Istvan Molnar (Hun) Hungarian National Team  
109Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) Hungarian National Team0:17:47 
DNFJuraj Sagan SKV Liquigas-Cannondale  
DNFAlessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFAntonio Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFOmar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFMarco Zanotti (Ita) Utensilnord Named  
DNFSacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
DNFHideto Nakane (Jpn) Team Nippo  
DNFMate Radonics (Hun) Hungarian National Team  
DNFJasmin Becirovic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
DNSAlessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
DNSAndrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
Sprint 1 - Vibo-Via Kennedy
1Enrico Rossi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team6pts
2Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named4 
3Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi2 
Sprint 2 - Villa S. Giovanni
1Enrico Rossi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team6pts
2Aristide Ratti (Ita) Team Idea4 
3Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team2 
Mountain 1 - Palmi S. Elia (Cat. 3)
1Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named8pts
2Enrico Rossi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team5 
3Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi4 
Teams
1Utensilnord Named14:17:54 
2Androni Giocattoli  
3Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
4Team Idea  
5Lampre - ISD0:00:07 
6Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:15 
7Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
8Team Nippo0:00:20 
9Acqua & Sapone0:00:30 
10Colombia - Coldeportes  
11Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:41 
12Meridiana Kamen Team0:01:01 
13Hungarian National Team0:48:03 
Final general classification
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale8:31:28 
2Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:00:08 
3Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:00:16 
4Maximilian Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo  
5Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:00:20 
6Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named  
7Marco Frapporti (Ita) Team Idea  
8Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
9Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-ISD  
10Federico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named  
11Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) Team Idea  
12Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
13Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
14Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named  
15Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
16Aristide Ratti (Ita) Team Idea  
17Juan Pablo Forero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
18Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
19Javier Moreno (Spa) Androni Giocattoli  
20Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
21Jose Serpa (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
22Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
23Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
24Oleg Berdos (Mda) Utensilnord Named  
25Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
26Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD0:00:27 
27Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Named  
28Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:35 
29Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
30Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
31Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
32Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
33Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
34Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo  
35Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Utensilnord Named  
36Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
37Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
38Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD  
39Robinson Chalapud (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
40Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
41Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
42Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD  
43Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
44Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
45Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
46Marco Canola (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
47Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD  
48Matteo Fedi (Ita) Utensilnord Named0:00:45 
49Davide Vigano' (Ita) Lampre-ISD0:00:46 
50Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
51Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:54 
52Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
53Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-ISD0:01:00 
54Luca Barla (Ita) Team Idea0:01:08 
55Enrico Rossi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:01:11 
56Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
57Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:13 
58Alexander Zhdanov (Rus) Team Nippo0:01:17 
59Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:01:21 
60Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:30 
61Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-ISD0:01:48 
62Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-ISD0:01:56 
63Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD0:02:18 
64Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) Utensilnord Named0:02:48 
65Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:03:03 
66Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:03:36 
67Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea  
68Ted King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
69Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo0:06:09 
70Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo  
71Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:06:14 
72Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
73Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
74Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:50 
75Davide Riccibitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
76Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:08:38 
77Aleksander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:12:55 
78Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Team Nippo  
79Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:13:14 
80Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:15:23 
81David John McLean (GBr) Meridiana Kamen Team0:17:03 
82Roberto De Patre (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:17:06 
83Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:18:34 
84Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
85Luca Dodi (Ita) Team Idea  
86Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team  
87Andrea Palini (Ita) Team Idea  
88Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
89Keniki Sakakibara (Jpn) Team Nippo  
90Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) Utensilnord Named  
91Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
92Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
93Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
94Rafael Andriato (Bra) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
95Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
96Simone Boifava (Ita) Team Idea0:21:03 
97Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Team Idea  
98Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Team Idea  
99Henry Frusto (Ita) Team Nippo  
100Mariano Gianlorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
101Bendeguz Bernard (Hun) Hungarian National Team  
102Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
103Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Team Nippo  
104Luka Grubic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
105Peter Simon (Hun) Hungarian National Team0:26:12 
106Marton Solymosi (Hun) Hungarian National Team  
107Miklos Durucz (Hun) Hungarian National Team  
108Istvan Molnar (Hun) Hungarian National Team  
109Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) Hungarian National Team0:26:15 
Sprint classification
1Aristide Ratti (Ita) Team Idea14pts
2Enrico Rossi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team12 
3Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi10 
4Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) Utensilnord Named6 
5Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named4 
6Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes4 
7Andrea Palini (Ita) Team Idea4 
8Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi2 
9Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team2 
Mountains classification
1Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named8pts
2Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale8 
3Enrico Rossi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team5 
4Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale5 
5Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi4 
6Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale4 
Young rider classification
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale8:31:28 
2Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:00:16 
3Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:00:20 
4Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-ISD  
5Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
6Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
7Javier Moreno (Spa) Androni Giocattoli  
8Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
9Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:00:35 
10Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
11Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
12Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
13Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:46 
14Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:11 
15Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:30 
16Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:50 
17Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:13:14 
18Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:18:34 
19Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team  
20Andrea Palini (Ita) Team Idea  
21Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
22Keniki Sakakibara (Jpn) Team Nippo  
23Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
24Luka Grubic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:21:03 
25Peter Simon (Hun) Hungarian National Team0:26:12 
26Marton Solymosi (Hun) Hungarian National Team  
27Miklos Durucz (Hun) Hungarian National Team  
Teams classification
1Team Type 1 - Sanofi25:35:24 
2Utensilnord Named  
3Androni Giocattoli  
4Team Idea  
5Lampre - ISD0:00:07 
6Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:15 
7Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
8Team Nippo0:00:20 
9Acqua & Sapone0:00:30 
10Colombia - Coldeportes  
11Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:41 
12Meridiana Kamen Team0:05:09 
13Hungarian National Team1:12:27 
Back to top