Petacchi shines on Calabria's stage two

Montaguti maintains lead taken in first stage breakaway

Alessandro Petacchi took his first win for the Lampre-Farnese Vini on day two at the Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria in southern Italy on Sunday.

Petacchi dominated the finish with his powerful sprinting style after a lead out from new last man Danilo Hondo. He beat Spain’s Francisco Ventoso (Carmiooro-NGC) and fellow Italian Mattia Gavazzi (Colnago-CSF Inox).

"Winning is good, it cancels any doubts you might have and increases your determination," Petacchi told Gazzetta dello Sport.

"I knew I was feeling good, I felt it during yesterday’s stage when I stayed with the leaders over the top of the last climb."

"The finale was a but hectic. There was a roundabout and then immediately a right hand corner at 400 metres to go, then another softer corner left at 200 metres out, with the finish slightly uphill. Both me and Hondo went for it, he was on the right and I was on the left. We came back together with 150 metres to go and he let me through before I took over."

After the pouring rain and cold conditions of Saturday’s opening stage, stage two from Cosenza to Crotone was far more suited to early season racing.

After just three kliometres Luigi Gitto (Miche), Leonardo Scarselli (ISD-Neri), Bruno Rabotic (Meridiana) e Domenica Agosta (CDC-Cavaliere) went on the attack and opened a five-minute lead. But Lampre again took up the chase, working for Petacchi, and with some help from Liquigas and De Rosa, the race came back together with 20km to go.

Nobody wanted to carry Petacchi to the finish and several riders made strong attacks but they all came to nothing as the peloton flexed its muscle for a high-speed bunch sprint.

Liquigas tried to set up their talent young sprinter Jacopo Guarneri but Lampre were in charge and Petacchi emerged to win and take the 155th win of his career.

Montaguti (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) kept the overall race lead thanks to winning stage one on Saturday.

Monday’s third stage is from Catanzaro to Crotone. The hilly 171km stage and climb to the finish in Crotone is likely to shake up the overall standings before Tuesday’s flat final stage to Reggio di Calabria.

Full Results
1Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini3:55:52 
2Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Carmiooro NGC  
3Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
4Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
5Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
6Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri  
7Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
8Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
9Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
10Andrea Piechele (Ita) Carmiooro NGC  
11Claudio Corioni (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
12Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
13Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
14Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
15Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
16Nicola D'andrea (Ita) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team  
17Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
18Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri  
19Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
20René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
21Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
22Matteo Montaguti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
23Davide d'Angelo (Ita) CDC Cavaliere  
24Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
25Andrea Noe (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
26Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
27Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
28Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
29Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
30Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
31Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
32Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
33Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
34Dean Podgornik (Slo) Loborika  
35Hubert Schwab (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
36Cristiano Salerno (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
37Santo Anza (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
38Emanuel Vona (Ita) ISD - Neri  
39Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche  
40Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo  
41Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
42Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
43Massimo Giunti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
44Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
45Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri  
46Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
47Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri  
48Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
49Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
50Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
51Luca Ascani (Ita) CDC Cavaliere  
52Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
53Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
54Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli  
55Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia  
56Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
57Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
58Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika  
59Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
60Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
61Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
62Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
63Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
64Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
65Mauro Hrastnik (Cro) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team  
66Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team  
67Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Loborika  
68Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
69Jakub Novak (Svk) Amore & Vita - Conad  
70Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
71Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
72Jure Golcer (Slo) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
73Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
74Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad  
75Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche  
76Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Androni Giocattoli  
77Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita - Conad  
78Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad  
79Domenico Agosta (Ita) CDC Cavaliere  
80Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
81Davide Torosantucci (Ita) CDC Cavaliere  
82Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
83Enrico Zen (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
84Fabrizio Lucciola (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
85Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
86Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika  
87Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Amore & Vita - Conad  
88Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team  
89Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team  
90Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche  
91Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche  
92Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika  
93Olegs Melehs (Lat) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team  
94Stefano Usai (Ita) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team  
95Marco Cattaneo (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
96Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika  
97Giairo Ermeti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:00:20 
98Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche  
99Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche  
100Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:00:51 
101Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri0:00:59 
102Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri  
103Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro NGC0:01:29 
104Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
105Kristof Vollon (Bel) Amore & Vita - Conad  
106Oleg Opryshko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
107Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:31 
108Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD - Neri  
109Francesco Tizza (Ita) Carmiooro NGC  
110Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
111Konstantin Volik (Uzb) Amore & Vita - Conad  
112Antonio Quadranti (Ita) Carmiooro NGC  
113Michael Rasmussen (Den) Miche  
114Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
115Aristide Ratti (Ita) Carmiooro NGC  
116Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Carmiooro NGC0:01:34 
117Emanuele Sella (Ita) Carmiooro NGC  
118Leopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche  
119Luca Zanasca (Ita) CDC Cavaliere  
120Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) CDC Cavaliere  
121Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo  
122Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:01:44 
123Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
124Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team  
125Aleksandar Prso (Cro) Loborika  
126Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika0:02:21 
127Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
128Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:02:24 
129Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:03:20 
Sprint 1 -Taverna di Montalto Uffugo
1Domenico Agosta (Ita) CDC Cavaliere  
2Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche  
3Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team  
Sprint 2 - Cariati
1Domenico Agosta (Ita) CDC Cavaliere  
2Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team  
3Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche  
Young riders
1Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3:55:52 
2Andrea Piechele (Ita) Carmiooro NGC  
3Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
4Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri  
5Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
6Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
7Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
9Mauro Hrastnik (Cro) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team  
10Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
11Jakub Novak (Svk) Amore & Vita - Conad  
12Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
13Enrico Zen (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
14Fabrizio Lucciola (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
15Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
16Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche  
17Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika  
18Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche  
19Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche  
20Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro NGC0:01:29 
21Kristof Vollon (Bel) Amore & Vita - Conad  
22Oleg Opryshko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
23Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:31 
24Leopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche0:01:34 
25Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:01:44 
26Aleksandar Prso (Cro) Loborika  
27Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:21 
Foreign riders
1Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Carmiooro NGC3:55:52 
2Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
3Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
4René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
5Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
6Dean Podgornik (Slo) Loborika  
7Hubert Schwab (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
8Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo  
9Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
10Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
11Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli  
12Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia  
13Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika  
14Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
15Mauro Hrastnik (Cro) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team  
16Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Loborika  
17Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
18Jakub Novak (Svk) Amore & Vita - Conad  
19Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
20Jure Golcer (Slo) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
21Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad  
22Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Androni Giocattoli  
23Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad  
24Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
25Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika  
26Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Amore & Vita - Conad  
27Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team  
28Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika  
29Olegs Melehs (Lat) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team  
30Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika  
31Kristof Vollon (Bel) Amore & Vita - Conad0:01:29 
32Oleg Opryshko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
33Konstantin Volik (Uzb) Amore & Vita - Conad0:01:31 
34Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
35Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:34 
36Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:01:44 
37Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team  
38Aleksandar Prso (Cro) Loborika  
39Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika0:02:21 
General classification after stage 2
1Matteo Montaguti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic8:36:25 
2Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:04 
3Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Carmiooro NGC0:00:25 
4Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:00:35 
5Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
6Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
7Cristiano Salerno (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:00:38 
8Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
9Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo  
10Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
11Andrea Noe (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:01:30 
12Jure Golcer (Slo) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:01:36 
13Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri0:01:43 
14Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:01:53 
15Davide d'Angelo (Ita) CDC Cavaliere0:02:02 
16Luca Ascani (Ita) CDC Cavaliere  
17Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:02:03 
18Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche  
19Davide Torosantucci (Ita) CDC Cavaliere  
20Hubert Schwab (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:02:06 
21Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
22Enrico Zen (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
23Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:02:43 
24Massimo Giunti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:17 
25Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:03:18 
26Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:03:23 
27Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:03:25 
28Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:03:31 
29Marco Cattaneo (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
30Claudio Corioni (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:03:43 
31Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
32Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
33Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
34Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
35Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad0:03:47 
36Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Androni Giocattoli  
37Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche  
38Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:03:52 
39Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:03:54 
40Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:03:57 
41Giairo Ermeti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:04:07 
42Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:04:14 
43Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:05:38 
44Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) CDC Cavaliere0:05:48 
45Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:05:49 
46Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:06:23 
47Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:07:11 
48Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:07:14 
49Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
50Fabrizio Lucciola (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:07:35 
51Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro NGC0:08:57 
52Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
53Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:09:20 
54Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:11:15 
55Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
56Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
57Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika  
58Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche  
59Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:12:12 
60Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri0:12:58 
61Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri0:13:00 
62Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri  
63Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:14:09 
64Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri  
65Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
66Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
67Nicola D'andrea (Ita) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team  
68Santo Anza (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
69Emanuel Vona (Ita) ISD - Neri  
70Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
71Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli  
72Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
73Jakub Novak (Svk) Amore & Vita - Conad  
74Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
75Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita - Conad  
76Domenico Agosta (Ita) CDC Cavaliere  
77Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche  
78Emanuele Sella (Ita) Carmiooro NGC0:14:27 
79Stefano Usai (Ita) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team0:14:54 
80Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:14:57 
81Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:15:00 
82Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:15:02 
83Antonio Quadranti (Ita) Carmiooro NGC0:15:40 
84Michael Rasmussen (Den) Miche  
85Luca Zanasca (Ita) CDC Cavaliere0:15:43 
86Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo  
87Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD - Neri0:15:49 
88Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri0:16:06 
89Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:16:30 
90Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:16:45 
91Andrea Piechele (Ita) Carmiooro NGC0:18:05 
92Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
93Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
94Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
95René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
96Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
97Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
98Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia  
99Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
100Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
101Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
102Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Loborika  
103Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad  
104Olegs Melehs (Lat) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team  
105Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team0:18:52 
106Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:19:34 
107Francesco Tizza (Ita) Carmiooro NGC0:19:36 
108Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:19:47 
109Leopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche0:20:03 
110Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:20:53 
111Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:21:36 
112Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika0:21:45 
113Dean Podgornik (Slo) Loborika0:21:56 
114Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team  
115Mauro Hrastnik (Cro) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team  
116Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Amore & Vita - Conad  
117Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika0:22:05 
118Aleksandar Prso (Cro) Loborika0:22:13 
119Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche0:22:19 
120Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche  
121Kristof Vollon (Bel) Amore & Vita - Conad0:23:23 
122Aristide Ratti (Ita) Carmiooro NGC0:24:16 
123Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Carmiooro NGC0:24:19 
124Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team0:24:34 
125Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika  
126Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team0:24:36 
127Oleg Opryshko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:24:49 
128Konstantin Volik (Uzb) Amore & Vita - Conad0:25:11 
129Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika0:26:55 
Mountains classification
1Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox5pts
2Matteo Montaguti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic3 
3Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2 
Sprint classification
1Domenico Agosta (Ita) CDC Cavaliere12pts
2Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic10 
3Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad10 
4Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche6 
5Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team6 
6Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri4 
Teams classification
1De Rosa - Stac Plastic25:51:39 
2Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:27 
3Lampre - Farnese Vini0:00:52 
4Liquigas-Doimo0:02:12 
5CDC0:03:43 
6Acqua & Sapone0:04:57 
7Ceramica Flaminia0:07:17 
8Androni Giocattoli0:08:23 
9Vorarlberg - Corratec0:13:40 
10Miche0:14:41 
11Carmiooro NGC0:20:01 
12ISD - Neri0:25:17 
13Amore & Vita - Conad0:29:41 
14Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team0:44:44 
15Loborika0:48:41 
Back to top