Belletti wins the final sprint

Pietropolli wins overall classification

Manual Belletti (Colnago CSF Inox) won the third and final stage of the Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria in southern Italy, beating Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) and teammate Sasha Modolo (Colnago CSF) in a sprint finish.

Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-ISD) finished in the same time and so secured overall victory for a second time in this early season three-day race in Southern Italy.

The hotly contested stage was marked by a 120km breakaway by Christian Benenati (De Rosa) and Norberto Wilches (Meridiana). The two were eventually caught and Sergio Laganà (De Rosa-Flaminia) had a go but he too was pulled back by the peloton ready for the sprint finish.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox4:29:42 
2Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
3Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
4Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
5Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
6Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche  
7Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
9Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche  
10Giuseppe Di Salvo (Ita) Miche  
11Kurt Hoveljnk (Bel) Donckers Koffie  
12Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
13Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
14Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
15Luka Mezgec (Slo) Sava  
16Edoardo Girardi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
17Fortunato Baliani (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
18Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
19Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche  
20Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
21Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
22Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
23Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:00:06 
24Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
25Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
26Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
27Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
28Luca Ascani (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
29Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
30Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
31Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
32Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
33Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
34Abel Maximiliano Richese (Arg) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
35Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone  
36Ruggiero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
37Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli  
38Simone Campagnaro (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
39Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
40Gašper Švab (Slo) Sava  
41Huub Duyn (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:00:14 
42Domenico Agosta (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
43James Spragg (GBr) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
44Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
45Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:00:22 
46Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
47Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:00:24 
48Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:00:26 
49Andrea Noe' (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
50Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche  
51Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
52Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team  
53Henry Frusto (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
54Sergio Lagana' (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
55Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
56Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
57Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
58Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
59Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team  
60Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
61Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
62Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
63Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team  
64Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team  
65Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche  
66Sander Helven (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
67Michael Vanderaerden (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
68Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
69Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche  
70Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
71Leopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche  
72Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
73Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
74Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava  
75Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
76Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
77Emanuel Kišerlovski (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team  
78Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:46 
79Juan Pablo Wilches (Col) Meridiana Kamen Team0:00:53 
80Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
81Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:19 
82Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava0:01:43 
83Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:01:56 
84Michele Napoli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:02:37 
85Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
86Michele Merlo (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:04:32 
87Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
88Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
89Matteo Fedi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
90Darko Blazevic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
91Norberto Wilches (Col) Meridiana Kamen Team  
92Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:07:01 
93Tim Mikelj (Slo) Sava0:14:27 
94Domen Kalan (Slo) Sava  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia6 pts
2Norberto Wilches (Col) Meridiana Kamen Team4 
3Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD2 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia6 pts
2Norberto Wilches (Col) Meridiana Kamen Team4 
3Domenico Agosta (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team2 
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sergio Lagana' (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia6 pts
2Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone4 
3Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Norberto Wilches (Col) Meridiana Kamen Team3 pts
2Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2 
3Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia1 
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox4:29:42 
2Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
3Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
4Luka Mezgec (Slo) Sava  
5Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:06 
6James Spragg (GBr) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:00:14 
7Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:00:24 
8Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team0:00:26 
9Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team  
10Sander Helven (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
11Michael Vanderaerden (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
12Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava0:01:43 
13Michele Napoli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:02:37 
14Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:04:32 
15Matteo Fedi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
16Tim Mikelj (Slo) Sava0:14:27 
17Domen Kalan (Slo) Sava  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miche13:28:46 
2Colnago - Csf Inox0:00:20 
3Acqua & Sapone  
4De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:00:26 
5Lampre - Isd  
6Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
7Liquigas-Cannondale  
8Androni Giocattoli  
9Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:00:32 
10D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
11Sava0:00:52 
12Meridiana Kamen Team0:01:02 
13Loborika Favorit Team0:01:12 
Final overall classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD13:52:54 
2Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:00:06 
3Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:09 
4Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:10 
5Fortunato Baliani (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
6Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:11 
7Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:13 
8Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche0:00:15 
9Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:27 
10Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
11Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche0:00:30 
12Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli0:00:33 
13Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:00:34 
14Edoardo Girardi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:00:37 
15Luca Ascani (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:00:43 
16Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone  
17Gašper Švab (Slo) Sava  
18Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:46 
19Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:52 
20Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:56 
21Andrea Noe' (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:02:24 
22Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:02:26 
23Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:03:14 
24Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:03:31 
25Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:03:35 
26Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:03:36 
27Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:03:59 
28Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:15 
29Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:04:25 
30Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava0:04:36 
31Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:04:37 
32Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:04:39 
33Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:04:56 
34Sergio Lagana' (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:04:58 
35Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche0:05:40 
36Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche0:05:50 
37Matteo Fedi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:06:12 
38Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:07:05 
39Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:07:11 
40Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:38 
41Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:08:40 
42Abel Maximiliano Richese (Arg) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:08:46 
43Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:08:50 
44Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:08:55 
45Ruggiero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
46Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:09:06 
47Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:09:11 
48James Spragg (GBr) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:09:21 
49Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:09:37 
50Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche0:09:41 
51Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:09:54 
52Leopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche0:10:18 
53Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team0:10:20 
54Huub Duyn (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:10:31 
55Kurt Hoveljnk (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:11:05 
56Emanuel Kišerlovski (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team0:11:06 
57Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:11:25 
58Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:12:02 
59Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:12:04 
60Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:12:09 
61Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:12:29 
62Giuseppe Di Salvo (Ita) Miche0:12:35 
63Henry Frusto (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:13:03 
64Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:13:34 
65Simone Campagnaro (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:13:51 
66Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:13:59 
67Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche0:14:19 
68Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:14:36 
69Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team0:14:48 
70Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team  
71Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:14:49 
72Domenico Agosta (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:14:58 
73Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:15:18 
74Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:15:21 
75Darko Blazevic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:17:15 
76Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:17:21 
77Luka Mezgec (Slo) Sava0:17:46 
78Michele Napoli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:18:11 
79Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:18:32 
80Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:19:59 
81Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava0:21:32 
82Norberto Wilches (Col) Meridiana Kamen Team0:21:47 
83Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:22:25 
84Michele Merlo (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:22:26 
85Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:23:26 
86Juan Pablo Wilches (Col) Meridiana Kamen Team0:24:11 
87Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:24:21 
88Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:25:42 
89Michael Vanderaerden (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:26:17 
90Sander Helven (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
91Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team0:26:24 
92Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:26:42 
93Domen Kalan (Slo) Sava0:34:28 
94Tim Mikelj (Slo) Sava0:34:35 
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia22 pts
2Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD18 
3Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia12 
4Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox10 
5Norberto Wilches (Col) Meridiana Kamen Team8 
6Sergio Lagana' (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia6 
7Michele Merlo (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia6 
8Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD6 
9Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone4 
10Kurt Hoveljnk (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly2 
11Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
12Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2 
13Domenico Agosta (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team2 
14Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox5 pts
2Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia4 
3Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD3 
4Norberto Wilches (Col) Meridiana Kamen Team3 
5Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2 
6Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
7Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia2 
8Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli1 
9Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas-Cannondale41:39:31 
2Lampre - ISD0:00:22 
3De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:00:52 
4Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:03:30 
5Miche0:03:53 
6Colnago - Csf Inox0:03:56 
7Acqua & Sapone0:04:06 
8Androni Giocattoli0:04:33 
9D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:08:50 
10Meridiana Kamen Team0:21:14 
11Sava0:22:16 
12Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:29:52 
13Loborika Favorit Team0:39:53 
Back to top