Pietropolli sprints to win in Catanzaro

Taborre beaten into second place in Italian opener

Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-ISD) kicked off the Italian racing calendar by taking victory in the first stage of the Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria. On a testing uphill finish in regional capital Catanzaro, Pietropolli timed his effort to perfection to outsprint Fabio Taborre (Acqua&Sapone) and José Perez Serpa (Androni Giocattoli).

The day’s racing was animated by a lengthy breakaway featuring Italian elite champion Federico Rocchetti (De Rosa-Ceramica Flaminia) and Vitaly Kondrut (Lampre-ISD). The duo spent over 130km off the front but were ultimately swallowed up by the peloton 5km from the line.

In the finale, Rocchetti’s teammate Matteo Fedi attempted to jump clear but the race came back together again for the haul up to the finish line on the Corso Mazzini. Stefan Schumacher (Miche) and Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale) were among those in the mix as the road pitched upwards, but ultimately it was Pietropolli who sprung clear to take victory and the overall lead ahead of stage two.  

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD4:02:08 
2Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
3Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
4Fortunato Baliani (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
5Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
6Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche  
7Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
8Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:05 
9Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava  
10Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
11Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
12Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche  
13Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:00:11 
14Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:00:15 
15Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:17 
16Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
17Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli  
18Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
19Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
20Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:00:27 
21Edoardo Girardi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
22Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone  
23Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
24Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
25Gašper Švab (Slo) Sava  
26Luca Ascani (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
27Sergio Lagana' (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
28Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
29Abel Maximiliano Richese (Arg) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:00:33 
30Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
31Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
32Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
33Huub Duyn (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
34Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:00:42 
35Ruggiero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
36Norberto Wilches (Col) Meridiana Kamen Team0:00:56 
37Juan Pablo Wilches (Col) Meridiana Kamen Team  
38Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:00:58 
39Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
40Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:00 
41Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
42James Spragg (GBr) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
43Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
44Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:08 
45Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
46Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche  
47Kurt Hoveljnk (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:01:21 
48Emanuel Kišerlovski (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team0:01:22 
49Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
50Matteo Fedi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:01:27 
51Luka Mezgec (Slo) Sava  
52Bernardo Riccio (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:01:29 
53Henry Frusto (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
54Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:01:35 
55Andrea Noe' (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
56Darko Blazevic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
57Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
58Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche0:01:45 
59Leopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche  
60Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche  
61Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:01:47 
62Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
63Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team  
64Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
65Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
66Giuseppe Di Salvo (Ita) Miche  
67Simone Campagnaro (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
68Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:01:53 
69Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche0:01:55 
70Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
71Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:02:24 
72Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team  
73Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team  
74Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava0:02:40 
75Nejc Bešter (Slo) Sava  
76Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:02:52 
77Domen Kalan (Slo) Sava  
78Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:54 
79Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
80Tim Mikelj (Slo) Sava0:02:59 
81Hendrik Van Den Bossche (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:03:29 
82Tom Stubbe (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
83Michael Vanderaerden (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
84Sander Helven (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
85Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
86Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
87Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:03:34 
88Domenico Agosta (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:03:36 
89Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
90Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
91Michele Napoli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
92Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
93Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team  
94Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
95Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
96Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
97Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team0:04:29 
98Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:04:57 
99Matija Kvasina (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team  
100Vinko Zaninovic (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team  
101Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:05:35 
102Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:05:55 
103Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
104Michele Merlo (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:05:56 
105Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
106Andrej Omulec (Slo) Loborika Favorit Team  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD6 pts
2Michele Merlo (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia4 
3Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team2 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia6 pts
2Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD4 
3Kurt Hoveljnk (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly2 
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD6 pts
2Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia4 
3Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
Sprint 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD6 pts
2Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia4 
3Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
Sprint 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD6 pts
2Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia4 
3Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
KOM 1 - Cat 3, Catanzaro
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD4 pts
2Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2 
3Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas-Cannondale12:06:34 
2Acqua & Sapone0:00:17 
3Lampre - ISD0:00:22 
4Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:41 
5D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:00:50 
6De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:00:55 
7Miche0:01:03 
8Androni Giocattoli0:01:15 
9Sava0:01:49 
10Meridiana Kamen Team0:02:01 
11Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:02:44 
12Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:03:27 
13Loborika Favorit Team0:06:00 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD4:01:58 
2Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:04 
3Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:00:06 
4Fortunato Baliani (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:00:10 
5Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
6Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche  
7Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
8Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:15 
9Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava  
10Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
11Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
12Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche  
13Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:00:21 
14Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:00:25 
15Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:27 
16Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
17Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli  
18Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
19Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
20Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:00:37 
21Edoardo Girardi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
22Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone  
23Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
24Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
25Gašper Švab (Slo) Sava  
26Luca Ascani (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
27Sergio Lagana' (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
28Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
29Abel Maximiliano Richese (Arg) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:00:43 
30Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
31Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
32Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
33Huub Duyn (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
34Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:00:52 
35Ruggiero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
36Norberto Wilches (Col) Meridiana Kamen Team0:01:06 
37Juan Pablo Wilches (Col) Meridiana Kamen Team  
38Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:01:08 
39Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
40Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:10 
41Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
42James Spragg (GBr) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
43Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
44Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:18 
45Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
46Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche  
47Kurt Hoveljnk (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:01:31 
48Emanuel Kišerlovski (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team0:01:32 
49Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
50Matteo Fedi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:01:37 
51Luka Mezgec (Slo) Sava  
52Bernardo Riccio (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:01:39 
53Henry Frusto (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
54Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:01:45 
55Andrea Noe' (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
56Darko Blazevic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
57Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
58Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche0:01:55 
59Leopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche  
60Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche  
61Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:01:57 
62Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
63Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team  
64Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
65Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
66Giuseppe Di Salvo (Ita) Miche  
67Simone Campagnaro (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
68Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:02:03 
69Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche0:02:05 
70Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
71Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:02:34 
72Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team  
73Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team  
74Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava0:02:50 
75Nejc Bešter (Slo) Sava  
76Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:03:02 
77Domen Kalan (Slo) Sava  
78Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:04 
79Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
80Tim Mikelj (Slo) Sava0:03:09 
81Hendrik Van Den Bossche (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:03:39 
82Tom Stubbe (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
83Michael Vanderaerden (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
84Sander Helven (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
85Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
86Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
87Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:03:44 
88Domenico Agosta (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:03:46 
89Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
90Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
91Michele Napoli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
92Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
93Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team  
94Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
95Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
96Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
97Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team0:04:39 
98Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:05:07 
99Matija Kvasina (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team  
100Vinko Zaninovic (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team  
101Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:05:45 
102Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:06:05 
103Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
104Michele Merlo (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:06:06 
105Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
106Andrej Omulec (Slo) Loborika Favorit Team  
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD22 pts
2Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia18 
3Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD6 
4Michele Merlo (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia4 
5Kurt Hoveljnk (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly2 
6Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team2 
7Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
8Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
9Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD4 pts
2Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2 
3Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale4:02:08 
2Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:05 
3Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:17 
4Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:27 
5Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
6James Spragg (GBr) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:01:00 
7Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
8Matteo Fedi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:01:27 
9Luka Mezgec (Slo) Sava  
10Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team0:01:47 
11Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:01:55 
12Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava0:02:40 
13Nejc Bešter (Slo) Sava  
14Domen Kalan (Slo) Sava0:02:52 
15Tim Mikelj (Slo) Sava0:02:59 
16Hendrik Van Den Bossche (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:03:29 
17Michael Vanderaerden (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
18Sander Helven (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
19Michele Napoli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:03:36 
20Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team  
21Vinko Zaninovic (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team0:04:57 
22Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:05:55 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas-Cannondale12:06:34 
2Acqua & Sapone0:00:17 
3Lampre - ISD0:00:22 
4Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:41 
5D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:00:50 
6De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:00:55 
7Miche0:01:03 
8Androni Giocattoli0:01:15 
9Sava0:01:49 
10Meridiana Kamen Team0:02:01 
11Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:02:44 
12Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:03:27 
13Loborika Favorit Team0:06:00 

Related Articles

Back to top