Ackermann takes out German road race title

Bora-Hansgrohe rider continues impressive season

Pascal Ackermann of Bora-Hansgrohe continued his successful season by winning the bunch sprint in the German national road race. He topped the country's better-known sprinters, with John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) second and Max Walscheid (Sunweb) third.

Andre Greipel (Lotto Soudal) was fourth, with Marcel Kittel still struggling for his form in 10th.

Bora-Hansgrohe's goal was to keep the title within the team. "[2017 champion] Marcus Burghardt said he would love to hand over the jersey to me," the 24-year-old Ackermann said after the race. "But it still feels a little surreal now wearing it.

"We knew that it was key to go into the last corner already in front. My team did a great job to deliver me in a perfect position. I still had Rudi (Selig) in front of me coming on to the home straight, basically I just had to roll over the line then."

The German field took off for 19 laps of a 12km totally flat circuit in and around Einhausen on a hot and sunny day. The race was marked by a series of breakaways, with Bora-hansgrohe and Katusha-Alpecin keeping a sharp eye on the happenings.

All the groups were brought back, and the expected mass sprint was set up. On the difficult closing section, Rick Zabel tried to set things up for Kittel, but Selig and Ackermann took control. Walscheid protested the win, claiming he was hindered by Selig and Ackermann, but the jury upheld the finish.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4:57:36 
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
3Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
4André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
5Alexander Krieger (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling  
6Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
7Joshua Huppertz (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
8Jannik Steimle (Ger) Team Vorarlberg Santic  
9Sven Thurau (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ | Akkon  
10Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
11Hermann Keller (Ger) Rad Union 1913 Wangen  
12Yannick Mayer (Ger) Veloclub Ratisbona  
13Simon Nuber (Ger) RV Edelweiß Roschbach  
14Aaron Grosser (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany  
15Robert Jägeler (Ger) P&S Team Thüringen  
16Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott  
17Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
18Nico Brenner (Ger) Team Sportforum Düsseldorf/Kaa  
19Robert William Kessler (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
20Patrick Haller (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de  
21Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:04 
22Max Lindenau (Ger) STEVENS Racing Team  
23John Mandrysch (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ | Akkon  
24Martin Bauer (Ger) Team schnelleStelle Ur-Krostit  
25Per Christian Münstermann (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany  
26Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
27Toni Franz (Ger) P&S Team Thüringen  
28Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
29Adrian Rips (Ger) elektroland24 Bundesliga Team  
30Manuel Porzner (Ger) Tirol  
31Stephan Duffner (Ger) BL Embrace The World/Olympia B  
32Timon Loderer (Ger) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleang  
33Luca Felix Happke (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany  
34Christopher Heider (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ | Akkon  
35Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb  
36Lucas Carstensen (Ger) Bike Aid  
37Michae Gannopolskij (Ger) LV-Meister SAR!!  
38Luka Zetzsche (Ger) Team-Gesundshop24.de - Männer-  
39Patrick Lechner (Ger) Bike Aid  
40Erik Köhler (Ger) TRIEBWERK - ENERGY Cycling Tea  
41Moritz Malcharek (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
42Benjamin Ahrendt (Ger) TRIEBWERK - ENERGY Cycling Tea  
43Lorenz Fiege (Ger) BL Embrace The World/Olympia B  
44Robert Müller (Ger) Herrmann Radteam  
45Johannes Hodapp (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany  
46Florian Obersteiner (Ger) Herrmann Radteam  
47Konrad Geßner (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling  
48Simon Laib (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ AKKON  
49Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
50Vladi Riha (Ger) VC Vegesack  
51Jan Hugger (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus0:00:10 
52Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:11 
53Julius Gärtner (Ger) Veloclub Ratisbona  
54Jeremias Schramm (Ger) BL TEAM Magnesium Pur  
55Lukas Löer (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ | Akkon  
56Mario Vogt (Ger) Team Sapura Cycling  
57Justin Rudolph (Ger) TRIEBWERK - ENERGY Cycling Tea  
58Jan Brockhoff (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling  
59Tim Rieckmann (Ger) elektroland24 Bundesliga Team  
60Tobias Magdeburg (Ger) KED-Stevens Radteam Berlin  
61Tobias Nolde (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de  
62Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid  
63Dorian Lübbers (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
64Julius Domnick (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany  
65Michel Gießelmann (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany  
66Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) Tirol  
67Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
68Philipp Plambeck (Ger) BL Embrace The World/Olympia0:00:18 
69Maik Schindler (Ger) elektroland24 Bundesliga Team  
70Marcel Peschges (Ger) BL Embrace The World/Olympia  
71Sascha Starker (Ger) SSG Bensheim  
72Dominik Bauer (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ | Akkon  
73Immanuel Stark (Ger) P&S Team Thüringen  
74Julian Braun (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ | Akkon  
75Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
76Richard Banusch (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
77Peter Clauß (Ger) Rad Union 1913 Wangen i. A. e.  
78Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
79Johannes Adamietz (Ger) Tirol0:00:25 
80Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
81Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
82Paul Lindenau (Ger) STEVENS Racing Team  
83Christian Maximilian Koch (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:00:30 
84Louis Leinau (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany0:00:32 
85Benjamin Bräuer (Ger) Bike Market Team  
86Max Kanter (Ger) Development Team Sunweb  
87Niklas Märkl (Ger) Development Team Sunweb  
88Florian Stork (Ger) Development Team Sunweb  
89Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Tirol0:00:38 
90Christopher Hatz (Ger) Herrmann Radteam  
91Erik Schubert (Ger) Team schnelleStelle Ur-Krostit  
92Philipp Walsleben (Ger) P&S Team Thüringen  
93Raphael Freienstein (Ger) BL Embrace The World/Olympia B  
94Jonas Rutsch (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
95Benjamin Herden (Ger) Veloclub Ratisbona  
96Michael Vogel (Ger) BL TEAM Magnesium Pur0:00:42 
97Matthias Schnapka (Ger) Bike Aid  
98Frederik Dombrowski (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ | Akkon  
99Laurin Winter (Ger) Team Differdange Losch  
100Jonas Rapp (Ger) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleang  
101Justin Wolf (Ger) Team Sportforum Düsseldorf/Kaa  
102Peter Förster (Ger) TRIEBWERK - ENERGY Cycling Tea  
103Hannes Augustin (Ger) KED-Stevens Radteam Berlin  
104Robert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo  
105Marcel Meisen (Ger) Corendon-Circus  
106Luca Henn (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
107Florenz Knauer (Ger) Herrmann Radteam  
108Jonas Sonnleitner (Ger) Veloclub Ratisbona  
109Friedrich Meingast (Ger) Herrmann Radteam  
110Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
111Sandro Kühmel (Ger) P&S Team Thüringen  
112Alexander Kuesters (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ AKKON  
113Felix Holst (Ger) elektroland24 Bundesliga Team0:00:48 
114Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
115Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
116Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
117Richard Weinzheimer (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus0:00:54 
118Dominik Röber (Ger) P&S Team Thüringen  
119Thomas Lienert (Ger) Rad Union 1913 Wangen i. A. e.  
120Marco Barke (Ger) Rad Union 1913 Wangen i. A. e.0:00:56 
121Johannes Banzer (Ger) elektroland24 Bundesliga Team0:00:57 
122Marc Clauss (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ | Akkon  
123Axel Lippmann (Ger) Team-Gesundshop24.de - Männer-  
124Tim-Jonas Reuß (Ger) Hessen - Frankfurt - Opelit0:01:03 
125Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Bike Aid  
126Gregor Hoops (Ger) Team schnelleStelle Ur-Krostit  
127Jan-Niklas Jünger (Ger) Team Embrace The World Cycling  
128Felix Intra (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany  
129Torben Xanke (Ger) Hessen - Frankfurt - Opelit  
130Florian Kretschy (Ger) Team schnelleStelle Ur-Krostit  
131Johannes Kaufmann (Ger) Hessen - Frankfurt - Opelit  
132Stefan Brandlmeier (Ger) Veloclub Ratisbona  
133Simon Redmers (Ger) Team-Gesundshop24.de - Männer-0:01:25 
134Maximilian Priewich (Ger) BL TEAM Magnesium Pur0:01:26 
135Ilias Kulke (Ger) BL Embrace The World/Olympia B0:01:29 
136Tobias Knaup (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus0:01:34 
137Jonathan Dinkler (Ger) P&S Team Thüringen  
138Martin Alexander Salmon (Ger) Development Team Sunweb  
139Sven Reutter (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de  
140Philip Weber (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
141Paul Rudys (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
142Viktor Müller (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany  
143Sebastian Beyer (Ger) BL Embrace The World/Olympia B  
144Luke Derksen (Ger) Team Sportforum Düsseldorf/Kaa0:02:04 
145Fabian Käßmann (Ger) P&S Team Thüringen  
146Paul Taebling (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:02:23 
147Pascal Treubel (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de  
148Jan Dieteren (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
149Matthias Mangertseder (Ger) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:02:24 
150Florian Nowak (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus0:02:26 
151Lukas Meiler (Ger) Team Vorarlberg Santic  
152Arne Burkhardt (Ger) Team-Gesundshop24.de - Männer-  
153Marcel Franz (Ger) Herrmann Radteam0:02:31 
154Jonas Bokeloh (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
155René Otterbein (Ger) Team Sportforum Düsseldorf/Kaa0:02:33 
156Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:02:37 
157Denis Bojarkin (Ger) BL Embrace The World/Olympia B0:02:41 
158Nicolas Heling (Ger) Team Sportforum Düsseldorf/Kaa0:02:42 
159Björn Büttner (Ger) elektroland24 Bundesliga Team0:02:45 
160Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:48 
161Tilman Steger (Ger) BL TEAM Magnesium Pur0:03:02 
162Victor Brück (Ger) Herrmann Radteam0:03:19 
163Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
164Marco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
165Christian Mager (Ger) Herrmann Radteam  
166Lajos Ostfalk (Ger) Team Sportforum Düsseldorf/Kaa  
167Arne Egner (Ger) Herrmann Radteam  
168Leonhardt Berger (Ger) Hessen - Frankfurt - Opelit0:03:27 
169Niklas Reinhardt (Ger) Hessen - Frankfurt - Opelit  
170Bastian Becker (Ger) Team Isaac Torgau0:03:37 
171Benedikt Becker (Ger) Team Isaac Torgau  
172Matthias Deuble (Ger) Team-Gesundshop24.de - Männer-  
173Martin Meiler (Ger) Team Vorarlberg Santic0:03:53 
174Juri Hollmann (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de0:04:18 
175Leon Echtermann (Ger) Herrmann Radteam0:04:19 
176Willi Thielebeule (Ger) KED-Stevens Radteam Berlin0:04:27 
177Yannick Sinske (Ger) LV-Meister NDS!!0:05:41 
178Leon Heinschke (Ger) Development Team Sunweb0:06:12 
179Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany0:06:42 
180Nicolas Brandt (Ger) TRIEBWERK - ENERGY Cycling0:07:18 
181Andreas Batzek (Ger) BL TEAM Magnesium Pur0:13:30 

 

Related Articles

Back to top