Delzenne upsets favourites to win French road race title

Biannic takes U23 championship

Former junior French champion Elise Delzenne (Bourgogne Pro Dialog) won her first elite road race title by soloing away from a nine-rider breakaway containing pre-race favorites Pauline Ferrand Prevot, Edwige PItel and Audrey Cordon.

On a drizzly day in Northern France, Delzenne entered the breakaway with her teammate Marion Sicot, and counted on her powerful sprint to gain the race victory.

"I knew I was one of the strongest sprinters in the group," she told FFC.fr. "I waited until the very last moment, and then gave everything I had, without question."

The 24-year-old engineering student gave up her cycling career to pursue her studies, only returning to the sport in 2012 and sneaking in as many hours of training as possible while working a full time job.

"I stopped for four years, and after studying, the bike missed me. I went back to see my coach and I asked him if he thought that I could return to my previous level. We did some testing on the track, and then I returned to the road, and after two or three months I started to win races. Last year, I started to get good results."

Delzenne said she would like to go to the world championships at the end of the season, but may find it difficult to fit the race in with her career.

"The problem is that I'm an engineer responsible for quality in a large laundry at Soissons. I don't have many days off, and if I take leave without pay I earn no money, and in addition I get behind in my work. I like the bike, but it is not what earns my living."

Full results

France RR
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elise Delzenne (Fra) Bourgogne Pro Dialog3:09:25 
2Amélie Rivat (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope0:00:02 
3Aude Biannic (Fra) Bretagne  
4Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Faren Let's Go Finland Team  
5Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope  
6Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Women Cycling Team  
7Mélanie Bravard (Fra) Poitou-Charentes0:00:13 
8Marion Sicot (Fra) Bourgogne Pro Dialog0:00:16 
9Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:00:32 
10Fanny Riberot (Fra) Lointek0:02:27 
11Roxane Fournier (Fra) Ile De France  
12Pauline Cantele (Fra) Languedoc-Roussillon  
13Lucie Pader (Fra) Bourgogne Pro Dialog  
14Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) Bretagne  
15Oriane Chaumet (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope  
16Marion Rousse (Fra) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
17Elodie Hegoburu (Fra) Ile De France  
18Alexia Muffat (Fra) Lointek  
19Eugénie Duval (Fra) Normandie  
20Sophie Creux (Fra) Rhône-Alpes  
21Joanne Duval (Fra) Pays-De-La-Loire0:02:31 
22Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) Ile De France0:02:39 
23Céline Ondet (Fra) Languedoc-Roussillon0:07:34 
24Vicky Fournial (Fra) Lorraine0:07:50 
25Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope  
26Ludivine Loze (Fra) Midi Pyrenees  
27Aodez Le Fourn (Fra) Bretagne  
28Fanny Leleu (Fra) Picardie0:10:08 
29Kelly Gambier (Fra) Ile De France0:10:13 
30Bérengère Staelens (Fra) Region Centre0:12:00 
31Ségolène Leberon (Fra) Region Centre  
HDBéatrice Thomas (Fra) Languedoc-Roussillon  
HDLucie Chainel (Fra) Lorraine  
HDMélanie Pette (Fra) Bourgogne Pro Dialog  
HDDelphine Rousseau (Fra) Bretagne  
DNFCamille Darcel Pottier (Fra) Pays-De-La-Loire  
DNFSandra Dos Santos (Fra) Lorraine  
DNFJennifer Mark (Fra) Lorraine  
DNFSandrine Bideau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope  
DNFFiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope  
DNFPascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope  
DNFNoéline Delbove (Fra) Ile De France  
DNFMélanie Briot (Fra) Pays-De-La-Loire  
DNFMagdalena De Saint Jean (Fra) Provence  
DNFTyfen Dupas (Fra) Pays-De-La-Loire  
DNFVéronique Paillard (Fra) Pays-De-La-Loire  
DNFSarah Thibaud (Fra) Pays-De-La-Loire  
DNFCharlotte Bravard (Fra) Poitou-Charentes  
DNFCoralie Demay (Fra) Bretagne  
DNFNathalie Cadol (Fra) Bretagne  
DNFMathilde Favre (Fra) Lointek  
DNFJénifer Letue (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope  
DNFMarie Tondereau (Fra) Region Centre  
DNFAurore Verhoeven (Fra) Team Futurumshop.Nl  
DNFHonorine Martin (Fra) Ile De France  
DNFCamille Robert (Fra) Ile De France  
DNFIris Sachet (Fra) Bourgogne Pro Dialog  
DNFFleur Faure (Fra) Bourgogne Pro Dialog  
DNFMargot Ortega (Fra) Auvergne  
DNFTatiana Blin (Fra) Normandie  
DNFEloise Bec (Fra) Languedoc-Roussillon  
DNFCatherine Meunier Talec (Fra) Provence  
DNFJeannie Longo (Fra) Rhône-Alpes  
DNFLaurie Berthon (Fra) Rhône-Alpes  
DNFEmilie Rochedy (Fra) Rhône-Alpes  
DNFMarine Strappazzon (Fra) Rhône-Alpes  
DNFCécile Delaire (Fra) Franche-Comte  
DNFHermance Jeannin (Fra) Franche-Comte  
DNFLoriane Ceyssat (Fra) Auvergne  
U23 France RR
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aude Biannic (Fra) Bretagne3:09:27 
2Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Women Cycling Team  
3Marion Sicot (Fra) Bourgogne Pro Dialog0:00:14 
4Roxane Fournier (Fra) Ile De France0:02:25 
5Pauline Cantele (Fra) Languedoc-Roussillon  
6Lucie Pader (Fra) Bourgogne Pro Dialog  
7Oriane Chaumet (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope  
8Marion Rousse (Fra) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
9Alexia Muffat (Fra) Lointek  
10Eugénie Duval (Fra) Normandie  
11Céline Ondet (Fra) Languedoc-Roussillon0:07:32 
12Ségolène Leberon (Fra) Region Centre0:11:58 

 

Back to top