Ferrier-Bruneau claims French women's title

Fine win ahead of Jaunatre and Longo Ciprelli

Cristel Ferrier-Bruneau (Vision 1 Racing) won the French women's road race championship on Saturday in Saint-Brieuc. The 29-year-old finished three seconds ahead of Marina Jaunatre (Vienne Futuroscope) on the 114km course. Jeannie Longo Ciprelli (Rhone Alpes) took third place, a further two seconds back.

Results
1Christel Ferier-Bruneau (Beziers-Mediterranee / Vision 1 Racing)3:11:55 
2Marina Jaunatre (Union Cycliste Cholet 49 / Vienne Futuroscope)0:00:03 
3Jeannie Longo Ciprelli (AS Palais Sports Alpexpo / Rhone Alpes)0:00:35 
4Karine Gautard-Roussel (ES Livarot / Vienne Futuroscope)0:00:39 
5Edwige Pitel (AS Palais Sports Alpexpo / Rhone Alpes)0:00:25 
6Julie Krasniak (UC Bassin Houiller / Lorraine)0:00:35 
7Mélodie Lesueur (CC Formerie / Esgl93-Gsd Gestion)0:00:37 
8Sophie Creux (Chambery C. Competition / Esgl93-Gsd Gestion)0:00:52 
9Audrey Cordon (VC Pontivyen / Vienne Futuroscope)0:02:52 
10Emilie Blanquefort (VC Pays De Langon / Aquitaine)0:03:06 
11Béatrice Thomas (Velo Sprint Narbonnais / Esgl93-Gsd Gestion)0:03:08 
12Aurore Verhoeven (Lescar Vs / Vision 1 Racing)0:03:09 
13Sylvie Riedle (UC Bassin Houiller / Lorraine)  
14Mélanie Bravard (V.Naintre / Poitou Charentes)  
15Eugénie Mermillod (Chambery C. Competition / Rhone Alpes)  
16Aodez Le Fourn (V.C. Plouzane / Bretagne)0:04:42 
17Fanny Riberot (V.C. St Julien En Genevois / Lointek)0:05:46 
18Nadia Triquet-Claude (UC Bassin Houiller / Lorraine)  
19Pascale Jeuland (Us Creteil / Vienne Futuroscope)  
20Caroline Mani (CC EtupES Le Doubs Pays De Montbeliard / Vienne Futuroscope)  
21Maureen Demaret (Amicale Cycliste Bisontin / Franche Comte)  
22Karine Le Bec (V.C. Quintinais / Bretagne)  
23Marie-Laure Cloarec (Esc Meaux / Ile De France)  
24Audrey Richard (Brest Iroise Cycl.2000 / Bretagne)  
25Emmanuelle Merlot (C. Poitevin / Vienne Futuroscope)  
26Amélie Rivat (C.C. St Martinois / Rhone Alpes)  
27Mireille Robin (VC Saint Antoine/Gavotte / Provence)0:14:02 
28Alexandra Rannou (V.S Quimper / Bretagne)0:15:13 
29Jennifer Fischer (La Pedale D`Alsace / Vienne Futuroscope)  
30Nathalie Jeuland (EC Rennaise / Vienne Futuroscope)  
31Isabelle Ferrer (ASPTT Dijon / Bourgogne)  
32Cécile Quillacq (CSM Villeneuve La Garenne / Ile De France)  
33Juliane Wibert (UC Bassin Houiller / Lorraine)0:15:16 
34Vicky Fournial (UC Bassin Houiller / Lorraine)0:18:31 
35Elodie Hegoburu (Us Metro Transports / Ile De France)0:23:27 
36Nathalie Cadol (VC Sebastiennais / Esgl93-Gsd Gestion)0:24:05 
37Annick Le Helley (CSM Villeneuve La Garenne / Ile De France)  
38Elodie Le Bail (E.C Pluvignoise / Bretagne)  
39Aurélie Bramante (A.C. Lyon Vaise / Rhone Alpes)  
40Marlène Vidal (UV Mazamet / Midi Pyrenees)  
41Sandrine Etienne Ep Wiccart (A.C. Tarare/Popey / Rhone Alpes)  
42Jennifer Letue (VC Pontivyen / Esgl93-Gsd Gestion)  
43Alna Burato (UVC Aube TroyES / Champagne Ardenne)  
44Emmanuelle Brossard (C.C. Chatillonnais / Rhone Alpes)  
45Marie Louise Kervella (E.C. Landerneau / Bretagne)  
46Stéphanie Viel (Vs ChartrES / Orleanais)  
47Annie Thomas (VC Pithiviers / Orleanais)  
48Susan Charleux Smith (VC Riomois / Auvergne)  
49Laura Pompanon (Vtt Givry / Bourgogne)0:24:11 
50Sarah Thibaud (CC Montois / Pays De La Loire)0:33:41 
51Solène Clout (UC NazellES Negron / Orleanais)0:36:31 
52Véronique Paillard (UC Sud 53 / Pays De La Loire)0:38:48 
DNFCécilia Robin (VC De Conlie / Pays De La Loire)  
DNFBarbara Fonseca (VC Senonais / Bourgogne)  
DNFAdeline Gourgin (ASPTT Dijon / Bourgogne)  
DNFStéphanie Baud (ASPTT Dijon / Bourgogne)  
DNFMélanie Guerrin (Velo Club Ornans / Franche Comte)  
DNFMarlène Morel Petitgirard (Velo Club Ornans / Franche Comte)  
DNFFlorence Girardet (Montauban Cycling Feminin 82 / Vienne Futuroscope)  
DNFFiona Dutriaux (Pedale Madeleinoise / Vienne Futuroscope)  
DNFTyfen Dupas (UC NantES Atlantique / Pays De La Loire)  
DNFLauréna Cussy (VC Rouen 76 / Esgl93-Gsd Gestion)  
DNFSandrine Bideau (ES Gervais LilAS / Esgl93-Gsd Gestion)  
DNFEstelle Patou (ES Gervais LilAS / Esgl93-Gsd Gestion)  
DNFJustine Delanoy (CSM Villeneuve La Garenne / Ile De France)  
DNFPauline Penagos (Pedale Semuroise / Bourgogne)  
DNFKelly Gambier (CSM Villeneuve La Garenne / Ile De France)  
DNFHonorine Martin (E. C. Clermont Communaute / Auvergne)  
DNFJulie Augizeau (VC Aizenay / Vienne Futuroscope)  
DNSMagalie Finot Laivier (Vs Nivernais Morvan / Bourgogne)  
Back to top