TechPowered By

More tech

Five Rings of Moscow 2013

Date range:
May 5- 9, 2013

May 07, Stage 2: Moscow (Luzhnetskoe Ring) 172.8km

Pokidov sprints to victory in Luzhnetskoe Ring

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 09, 2013, 15:05 BST,
Updated:
May 09, 2013, 16:06 BST

Kovalev remains in leader's jersey

Full Results
1 Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera-Katusha 3:55:50  
2 Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Itera-Katusha    
3 Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team    
4 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team    
5 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) SP Tableware    
6 Georgios Bouglas (Gre) SP Tableware    
7 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
8 Oleksandr Martynenko (Ukr) Donetsk Region    
9 Ivan Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo    
10 Vadim Galeyev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team    
11 Alexander Zhdanov (Rus) SHVSM Samara    
12 Raman Ramanau (Blr) Belarus National Team    
13 Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Alpha Baltic-Unitymarathons.com    
14 Matis Preimanis (Lat) Alpha Baltic-Unitymarathons.com    
15 Sergey Panfilov (Rus) CLVS Moscow Region    
16 Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
17 Anton Lyga (Rus) Lokomotiv-Penza    
18 Egor Kropychev (Rus) Nagornaia-Wilier    
19 Evgeny Zotov (Rus) Sport Cycling Club    
20 Nikita Kugaevskii (Rus) Team Russia 21    
21 Kirill Bozhenko (Rus) Samara Region    
22 Dustin Cottle (USA) Team Novo Nordisk Development    
23 Evgeny Ivanov (Rus) Dinamo-Moscow    
24 Dmitry Mokrov (Rus) SHVSM Samara    
25 Igor Frolov (Rus) Itera-Katusha    
26 Michael Dallerio (Can) Team Novo Nordisk Development    
27 Alexander Fadeev (Rus) CLVS Moscow Region    
28 Alexey Leontev (Rus) Nagornaia-Wilier    
29 Kirill Zyukin (Rus) Sport Cycling Club    
30 Evgeny Zheltobryukhov (Rus) Sport Cycling Club    
31 Aleksey Leshchenko (Rus) Team Russia 21    
32 Stanislav Katasov (Rus) CLVS Moscow Region    
33 Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo    
34 Vladislav Gryn (Ukr) Ukraine National Team    
35 Andrey Kolosov (Rus) Dinamo-Moscow    
36 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo    
37 Yuriy Agarkov (Ukr) ISD Continental Team    
38 Matvey Zubov (Rus) Itera-Katusha    
39 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team    
40 Vladimir Pozdniakov (Rus) Dinamo-Moscow    
41 Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk Development    
42 Andriy Khripta (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team    
43 Artem Tesler (Ukr) Ukraine National Team    
44 Anton Samokhvalov (Rus) SHVSM Samara    
45 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo    
46 Benjamin Dilley (USA) Team Novo Nordisk Development    
47 Evgeny Bakhin (Rus) SHVSM Samara    
48 Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) ISD Continental Team    
49 Aleh Ahiyevich (Blr) Belarus National Team    
50 Maksim Razumov (Rus) Itera-Katusha    
51 Pavel Padaliak (Blr) RCOP-Belarus    
52 Denis Berezkin (Rus) SHVSM Samara    
53 Vitalijs Kornilovs (Lat) Alpha Baltic-Unitymarathons.com    
54 Nikita Kirzhaykin (Rus) CLVS Moscow Region    
55 Volodymyr Zagorodnyi (Ukr) Ukraine National Team    
56 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team    
57 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team    
58 Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Ukraine National Team    
59 Grigoriy Chestnov (Rus) Ural-Sverdlovskiy Region    
60 Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team    
61 Alexander Mamontov (Rus) Samara Region    
62 Martins Savickis (Lat) Alpha Baltic-Unitymarathons.com    
63 Taras Lipkevych (Ukr) Donetsk Region    
64 Semen Mikhaiiletc (Rus) Krasnodar Region    
65 Evgeny Iakovenko (Rus) Dinamo-Moscow    
66 Branislaw Samoilaw (Blr) RCOP-Belarus    
67 Apostolos Bouglas (Gre) SP Tableware    
68 Tobias Dohlus (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
69 Patrik Tybor (Svk) Dukla Trencin Trek    
70 Ruud Cremers (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk Development    
71 Alexander Surkov (Rus) Lokomotiv-Penza    
72 Kirill Prolubnikov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team    
73 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) RusVelo    
74 Taras Voropayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team    
75 Dirk Müller (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
76 Ivan Dziubuk (Ukr) Ukraine National Team    
77 Alexey Zhilykov (Rus) Ural-Sverdlovskiy Region    
78 Ruslan Giliazov (Rus) Team Russia 21    
79 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) RusVelo    
80 Danil Kondakov (Ukr) Donetsk Region    
81 Kirill Zakharov (Rus) Sport Cycling Club    
82 Vasily Suchkov (Rus) Krasnodar Region    
83 Kirill Chuporshnev (Rus) CLVS Moscow Region    
84 Andrei Snitko (Blr) Belarus National Team    
85 Georgios Karatzios (Gre) SP Tableware    
86 Maksim Kondrashov (Rus) Samara Region    
87 Vladislav Agasyan (Rus) Krasnodar Region    
88 Víctor De La Parte (Spa) SP Tableware    
89 Ivan Popp (Rus) Krasnodar Region    
90 Dmitry Shchukin (Rus) Samara Region    
91 Andrey Sazanov (Rus) Dinamo-Moscow    
92 Kirill Egorov (Rus) Itera-Katusha    
93 Illya Klepikov (Ukr) Donetsk Region    
94 Denis Chuporshnev (Rus) Sport Cycling Club    
95 Mykhaylo Radionov (Ukr) Ukraine National Team    
96 Ilya Dyshakov (Rus) Nagornaia-Wilier    
97 Alexandr Stepanov (Rus) Team Russia 21    
98 Vladyslav Petrushenko (Ukr) Donetsk Region    
99 Alexander Chernolutskiy (Rus) Krasnodar Region    
100 Matej Jurco (Svk) Dukla Trencin Trek    
101 Alexandr Budaragin (Rus) SHVSM Samara    
102 Danil Spolnik (Rus) Sport Cycling Club    
103 Mikhail Shemetau (Blr) Belarus National Team    
104 Petrus Van Dijk (Ned) SP Tableware    
105 Dmitriy Kosiakov (Rus) CLVS Moscow Region    
106 Robert Gavenda (Svk) Dukla Trencin Trek    
107 Vladyslav Bakumenko (Ukr) ISD Continental Team    
108 Vladimir Bortcov (Rus) Dinamo-Moscow    
109 Alexey Markovtsev (Rus) Lokomotiv-Penza    
110 Illya Ponomarenko (Ukr) ISD Continental Team    
111 Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team    
112 Dmytro Volovod (Ukr) ISD Continental Team    
113 Anatoliy Gavrilov (Rus) Nagornaia-Wilier    
114 Matthew Brooks (USA) Team Novo Nordisk Development    
115 Ivan Potapov (Rus) Ural-Sverdlovskiy Region    
116 Roman Bronis (Svk) Dukla Trencin Trek    
117 Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin Trek    
118 Evgeny Borisov (Rus) Samara Region    
119 Dmitry Vernidub (Rus) Samara Region    
120 Martin Mahdar (Svk) Dukla Trencin Trek    
121 Andrei Sakalou (Blr) RCOP-Belarus    
122 Max Walsleben (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 0:00:24  
123 Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 0:00:37  
124 Vladislav Sakaravikou (Blr) Belarus National Team 0:02:04  
HD Volodymyr Blahyy (Ukr) Donetsk Region    
HD Nikita Stregnev (Rus) Ural-Sverdlovskiy Region    
HD Maksim Sukhomesov (Rus) Lokomotiv-Penza    
DNF Anton Muzychkin (Blr) Belarus National Team    
DNF Andrei Holubeu (Blr) RCOP-Belarus    
DNS Ingus Eislers (Lat) Alpha Baltic-Unitymarathons.com    
Points
1 Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera-Katusha 12 pts
2 Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Itera-Katusha 10  
3 Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team 8  
4 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team 7  
5 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) SP Tableware 6  
6 Georgios Bouglas (Gre) SP Tableware 5  
7 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 4  
8 Oleksandr Martynenko (Ukr) Donetsk Region 3  
9 Ivan Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo 2  
10 Vadim Galeyev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 1  
Sprint 1
1 Maksim Razumov (Rus) Itera-Katusha 3 pts
2 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo 2  
3 Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team 1  
Sprint 2
1 Maksim Razumov (Rus) Itera-Katusha 3 pts
2 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) RusVelo 2  
3 Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team 1  
Sprint 3
1 Ivan Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo 3 pts
2 Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Itera-Katusha 2  
3 Anton Samokhvalov (Rus) SHVSM Samara 1  
Teams
1 Itera-Katusha 11:47:30  
2 Kolss Cycling Team    
3 CLVS Moscow Region    
4 SP Tableware    
5 RusVelo    
6 Sport Cycling Club    
7 SHVSM Samara    
8 Alpha Baltic-Unitymarathons.com    
9 Team Novo Nordisk Development    
10 Nutrixxion Abus    
11 Dinamo-Moscow    
12 Team Russia 21    
13 Ukraine National Team    
14 Kazakhstan National Team    
15 Nagornaia-Wilier    
16 Belarus National Team    
17 Donetsk Region    
18 Samara Region    
19 ISD Continental Team    
20 Lokomotiv-Penza    
21 Krasnodar Region    
22 RCOP-Belarus    
23 Ural-Sverdlovskiy Region    
24 Dukla Trencin Trek    
General classification after stage 2
1 Ivan Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo 7:58:44  
2 Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team 0:00:03  
3 Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera-Katusha 0:00:04  
4 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo 0:00:09  
5 Maksim Razumov (Rus) Itera-Katusha    
6 Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Itera-Katusha 0:00:13  
7 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo 0:00:17  
8 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team 0:00:18  
9 Víctor De La Parte (Spa) SP Tableware    
10 Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo 0:00:22  
11 Anton Samokhvalov (Rus) SHVSM Samara 0:00:24  
12 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team    
13 Matvey Zubov (Rus) Itera-Katusha 0:00:25  
14 Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Ukraine National Team    
15 Alexander Zhdanov (Rus) SHVSM Samara 0:00:26  
16 Yuriy Agarkov (Ukr) ISD Continental Team 0:00:30  
17 Raman Ramanau (Blr) Belarus National Team    
18 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) RusVelo 0:00:33  
19 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) RusVelo 0:00:34  
20 Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team 0:00:35  
21 Dirk Müller (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 0:00:36  
22 Igor Frolov (Rus) Itera-Katusha 0:00:37  
23 Dmitriy Kosiakov (Rus) CLVS Moscow Region    
24 Andriy Khripta (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team    
25 Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) ISD Continental Team 0:00:38  
26 Branislaw Samoilaw (Blr) RCOP-Belarus    
27 Evgeny Zheltobryukhov (Rus) Sport Cycling Club 0:00:39  
28 Andrei Sakalou (Blr) RCOP-Belarus    
29 Aleh Ahiyevich (Blr) Belarus National Team 0:00:41  
30 Andrei Snitko (Blr) Belarus National Team 0:00:42  
31 Mykhaylo Radionov (Ukr) Ukraine National Team    
32 Georgios Bouglas (Gre) SP Tableware 0:00:43  
33 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team    
34 Volodymyr Zagorodnyi (Ukr) Ukraine National Team 0:00:44  
35 Alexandr Budaragin (Rus) SHVSM Samara 0:00:46  
36 Dmitry Mokrov (Rus) SHVSM Samara    
37 Illya Klepikov (Ukr) Donetsk Region 0:00:47  
38 Mikhail Shemetau (Blr) Belarus National Team 0:00:48  
39 Kirill Egorov (Rus) Itera-Katusha    
40 Pavel Padaliak (Blr) RCOP-Belarus 0:00:49  
41 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 0:00:50  
42 Evgeny Bakhin (Rus) SHVSM Samara 0:00:51  
43 Vladyslav Bakumenko (Ukr) ISD Continental Team    
44 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
45 Kirill Zakharov (Rus) Sport Cycling Club 0:00:52  
46 Andrey Sazanov (Rus) Dinamo-Moscow 0:00:53  
47 Petrus Van Dijk (Ned) SP Tableware 0:00:54  
48 Kirill Zyukin (Rus) Sport Cycling Club 0:00:55  
49 Evgeny Iakovenko (Rus) Dinamo-Moscow 0:00:57  
50 Sergey Panfilov (Rus) CLVS Moscow Region    
51 Evgeny Zotov (Rus) Sport Cycling Club 0:00:58  
52 Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin Trek    
53 Artem Tesler (Ukr) Ukraine National Team 0:01:00  
54 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) SP Tableware    
55 Matej Jurco (Svk) Dukla Trencin Trek 0:01:01  
56 Evgeny Borisov (Rus) Samara Region 0:01:05  
57 Alexander Fadeev (Rus) CLVS Moscow Region    
58 Nikita Kirzhaykin (Rus) CLVS Moscow Region 0:01:06  
59 Oleksandr Martynenko (Ukr) Donetsk Region 0:01:07  
60 Ruslan Giliazov (Rus) Team Russia 21 0:01:09  
61 Ivan Popp (Rus) Krasnodar Region 0:01:10  
62 Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Alpha Baltic-Unitymarathons.com    
63 Matis Preimanis (Lat) Alpha Baltic-Unitymarathons.com    
64 Illya Ponomarenko (Ukr) ISD Continental Team    
65 Apostolos Bouglas (Gre) SP Tableware 0:01:11  
66 Kirill Chuporshnev (Rus) CLVS Moscow Region    
67 Kirill Prolubnikov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team    
68 Aleksey Leshchenko (Rus) Team Russia 21 0:01:13  
69 Denis Chuporshnev (Rus) Sport Cycling Club    
70 Georgios Karatzios (Gre) SP Tableware 0:01:14  
71 Martins Savickis (Lat) Alpha Baltic-Unitymarathons.com    
72 Alexandr Stepanov (Rus) Team Russia 21 0:01:15  
73 Alexey Leontev (Rus) Nagornaia-Wilier 0:01:16  
74 Martin Mahdar (Svk) Dukla Trencin Trek 0:01:17  
75 Nikita Kugaevskii (Rus) Team Russia 21 0:01:18  
76 Andrey Kolosov (Rus) Dinamo-Moscow    
77 Benjamin Dilley (USA) Team Novo Nordisk Development 0:01:19  
78 Vladimir Pozdniakov (Rus) Dinamo-Moscow    
79 Alexander Chernolutskiy (Rus) Krasnodar Region 0:01:20  
80 Dmytro Volovod (Ukr) ISD Continental Team 0:01:23  
81 Egor Kropychev (Rus) Nagornaia-Wilier 0:01:25  
82 Vladislav Gryn (Ukr) Ukraine National Team 0:01:26  
83 Vadim Galeyev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team    
84 Denis Berezkin (Rus) SHVSM Samara    
85 Vitalijs Kornilovs (Lat) Alpha Baltic-Unitymarathons.com    
86 Vasily Suchkov (Rus) Krasnodar Region 0:01:28  
87 Roman Bronis (Svk) Dukla Trencin Trek 0:01:29  
88 Tobias Dohlus (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
89 Maksim Kondrashov (Rus) Samara Region    
90 Alexander Mamontov (Rus) Samara Region 0:01:31  
91 Kirill Bozhenko (Rus) Samara Region    
92 Vladyslav Petrushenko (Ukr) Donetsk Region 0:01:32  
93 Danil Spolnik (Rus) Sport Cycling Club    
94 Dustin Cottle (USA) Team Novo Nordisk Development 0:01:33  
95 Evgeny Ivanov (Rus) Dinamo-Moscow    
96 Vladimir Bortcov (Rus) Dinamo-Moscow 0:01:34  
97 Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team    
98 Max Walsleben (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 0:01:35  
99 Danil Kondakov (Ukr) Donetsk Region 0:01:36  
100 Ivan Dziubuk (Ukr) Ukraine National Team 0:01:39  
101 Robert Gavenda (Svk) Dukla Trencin Trek 0:01:40  
102 Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 0:01:42  
103 Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 0:01:43  
104 Anton Lyga (Rus) Lokomotiv-Penza    
105 Taras Lipkevych (Ukr) Donetsk Region 0:01:46  
106 Stanislav Katasov (Rus) CLVS Moscow Region 0:01:50  
107 Dmitry Vernidub (Rus) Samara Region 0:01:52  
108 Vladislav Agasyan (Rus) Krasnodar Region    
109 Alexey Markovtsev (Rus) Lokomotiv-Penza 0:01:54  
110 Anatoliy Gavrilov (Rus) Nagornaia-Wilier    
111 Dmitry Shchukin (Rus) Samara Region    
112 Taras Voropayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 0:01:56  
113 Semen Mikhaiiletc (Rus) Krasnodar Region 0:01:57  
114 Matthew Brooks (USA) Team Novo Nordisk Development 0:01:59  
115 Alexey Zhilykov (Rus) Ural-Sverdlovskiy Region    
116 Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk Development 0:02:03  
117 Patrik Tybor (Svk) Dukla Trencin Trek 0:02:04  
118 Michael Dallerio (Can) Team Novo Nordisk Development 0:02:46  
119 Ruud Cremers (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk Development 0:03:57  
120 Vladislav Sakaravikou (Blr) Belarus National Team 0:04:31  
121 Grigoriy Chestnov (Rus) Ural-Sverdlovskiy Region 0:04:55  
122 Ilya Dyshakov (Rus) Nagornaia-Wilier 0:11:50  
123 Alexander Surkov (Rus) Lokomotiv-Penza 0:14:33  
124 Ivan Potapov (Rus) Ural-Sverdlovskiy Region 0:14:52  
Points classification
1 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team 19 pts
2 Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera-Katusha 12  
3 Ivan Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo 12  
4 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 12  
5 Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Itera-Katusha 10  
6 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) SP Tableware 10  
7 Oleksandr Martynenko (Ukr) Donetsk Region 9  
8 Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team 8  
9 Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 7  
10 Georgios Bouglas (Gre) SP Tableware 5  
11 Georgios Karatzios (Gre) SP Tableware 5  
12 Robert Gavenda (Svk) Dukla Trencin Trek 3  
13 Nikita Kugaevskii (Rus) Team Russia 21 2  
14 Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Alpha Baltic-Unitymarathons.com 1  
15 Vadim Galeyev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 1  
Teams classification
1 RusVelo 23:56:49  
2 Itera-Katusha 0:00:13  
3 Kolss Cycling Team 0:00:20  
4 SHVSM Samara 0:01:06  
5 Ukraine National Team 0:01:14  
6 Belarus National Team 0:01:16  
7 SP Tableware 0:01:18  
8 RCOP-Belarus 0:01:25  
9 ISD Continental Team 0:01:28  
10 Sport Cycling Club 0:01:49  
11 Nutrixxion Abus 0:01:59  
12 CLVS Moscow Region 0:02:02  
13 Donetsk Region 0:02:18  
14 Dinamo-Moscow 0:02:31  
15 Dukla Trencin Trek 0:02:39  
16 Team Novo Nordisk Development 0:02:51  
17 Kazakhstan National Team 0:02:53  
18 Alpha Baltic-Unitymarathons.com 0:02:57  
19 Team Russia 21 0:03:00  
20 Krasnodar Region 0:03:21  
21 Samara Region 0:03:28  
22 Nagornaia-Wilier 0:03:58  
23 Lokomotiv-Penza 0:04:41  
24 Ural-Sverdlovskiy Region 0:20:04