Braumann, Paccard fastest of masters' downhillers

European downhill titles awarded to all categories

Kranjska Gora, a well known winter and summer resort in Slovenia, hosted the European Masters Downhill and Cross Country Championships this weekend for the second time since 2009. Fourteen total titles were awarded to riders from seven countries.

After some rain on Friday, the course was drying out by the hour and for the Sunday finals, it was just perfect for racing. The top forest section, with many roots and a clay surface, still presented a problem for many, white the last pedaling section was just as tough.

There were some super fast runs, and the fastest rider of the day was from France. Yoann Paccard took the title in the 30 to 34-year-old group with the only time under three minutes. In the same group, Slovenian Rok Podbevšek was third and saved the honour of the host nation of Slovenia. Other titles went to Austria, Belgium, France and Great Britain.

A list of title winners is below and complete results by category follow.

Male winners
30-34 years: Yoann Paccard (Fra)
35-39 years: Laurent Georges (Bel) Windose Granville Houffalize
40-44 years: Eddy Mollier (Fra) CK Racing Santa Cruz
45-49 years: Alastair MacLennan (GBr) Nukeproof
50-54 years: Max Schuster (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis
55+ years: Patrick Sicard (Fra) ASEC

Female winners
All ages: Birgit Braumann (Aut) Specialized Mountainbiker.at

Full Results

Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Birgit Braumann (Aut) Specialized Mountainbiker.at0:03:33.441 
2Claire Blondeau (Fra) UCHAV0:00:18.078 
3Maria Federica Zanotto (Ita) Team Todesco ASD0:01:16.092 
Men 30-34
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yoann Paccard (Fra)0:02:57.700 
2Grzegorz Zielinski (Pol) SBR0:00:03.991 
3Rok Podbevšek (Slo) Enduro Maxxis Sram0:00:06.850 
4Giorgio Iannis (Ita) Pedroni Kjub racing team0:00:08.379 
5Julien Collet (Fra) Valloire Gaibier VTT0:00:13.356 
6Sebastjan Zmrzljak (Slo) MTB Trbovlje/Specialized0:00:14.809 
7Michele Pedroni (Ita) Pedroni Kjub racing team0:00:15.569 
8Matthias Reichmann (Ger) Doubledragon0:00:16.267 
9Joel Duval (Fra)0:00:20.083 
10Georg Vit (Aut) Bang Brothers Klagenfurt0:00:21.514 
11Dirk August (Ger) Banshee - Royal Bavarian Woodp0:00:27.202 
12Damien Duggan (Irl) ChainReactionCycles0:00:28.559 
13Diego Motta (Ita) Team Todesco0:00:34.035 
14Simon Daniel (Aut) Bang Brothers Klagenfurt0:00:35.250 
15Boštjan Vižin (Slo) ŠD Supersnurf Giant0:00:36.068 
16Rocco Savani (Ita) Mangusta Bike Team0:00:37.250 
17Michal Kotrba (Cze)0:00:42.080 
18Michele Pasquali (SMr) San Marino Gravity Team0:00:45.870 
19Hannes Fleischhacker (Aut)0:00:54.002 
20Nathan Floor (Bel)0:01:28.887 
DNFFrédéric Boeglin (Fra) Les Arcs  
Men 35-39
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurent Georges (Bel) Windose Granville Houffalize0:03:01.919 
2Markus Bast (Ger) Propain Bikes/ Sixpack Racing/0:00:01.307 
3Wojciech Koniuszewski (Pol) Totalbikes SBR0:00:02.272 
4Michael Cowan (Irl) ChainReactionCycles.com0:00:04.003 
5Paolo Alleva (Ita) Valsesia bike0:00:04.896 
6Oscar Colombo (Ita) Team Scout Da Bomb0:00:06.444 
7Cyril Meslier (Fra) Trek0:00:08.564 
8Jiri Knap (Cze) Mondraker 661 e13 KTMAR team0:00:10.336 
9Gaël Gougne (Fra)0:00:11.096 
10Daniele Simonetti (Ita) ASD Bikeland 20030:00:11.379 
11Boštjan Felc (Slo) Sloga 1902 Idrija0:00:13.087 
12Saša Merljak (Slo) DEŠ Fleš0:00:13.819 
13Primož Štrancar (Slo) Orbea Geax0:00:14.752 
14Werner Jessner (Aut) Specialized Mountainbiker.at0:00:18.648 
15Milan Cižinsky (Cze) MAD0:00:18.662 
16Christoph Grill (Aut) Revolution Racing Team0:00:21.047 
17Aljoša Martinjaš (Slo) Calcit bike team0:00:22.617 
18Carsten Portsch (Ger) Royal Bavarian Woodpacker0:00:24.321 
19Patrick Schickengruber (Aut) BC Stoahupfa Leibnitz0:00:25.029 
20Olivier Moine (Fra)0:00:26.997 
21Renzo Ottina (Ita) Eli-Ca RRide0:00:29.517 
22Marcello Pedroni (Ita) Pedroni Kjub racing team0:00:51.906 
23Matteo Ambrosi (Ita) Pedroni Kjub racing team0:00:53.635 
Men 40-44
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eddy Mollier (Fra) CK Racing Santa Cruz0:03:05.412 
2Nicolas Vaxelaire (Fra)0:00:07.773 
3Neil Wilson (GBr) Glentress Riders0:00:11.360 
4Stéphane Routin (Fra) Trek0:00:14.860 
5Enrico Carlassara (Ita) Team Todesco ASD0:00:18.914 
6Gianluca Vigna (Ita) Valsesia bike0:00:19.976 
7Rene Van Der Heide (Ned)0:00:20.674 
8Roberto Piropo (Ita) ASD Sport Bike-DDS0:00:24.369 
9Burkhard Steffens (Ger) Bodenhaftung0:00:27.948 
10Rafal Wypior (Pol)0:00:36.750 
11Fabrice Delanzy (Fra)0:00:42.682 
12Georg Danner (Aut) Revolution-Racing0:01:03.571 
13Gabriele Incaudo (Ita) Valsesia bike0:01:18.851 
14Marcel Kramer (Ned)0:02:00.815 
Men 45-49
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alastair Maclennan (GBr) Nukeproof0:03:08.533 
2Giuseppe Lividini (SMr) San Marino Gravity Team0:00:07.281 
3Jirí Cila (Cze) Shaman0:00:20.656 
4Stefano Caiola (Ita) Pedroni Kjub racing team0:00:28.333 
5Jean-Paul Alberti (Fra) Ventoux Sports0:00:30.421 
6Grzegorz Gora (Pol)0:00:30.550 
7Mats Andersson (Swe) Sportson CK0:00:32.935 
8Samuele Roma (Ita) Valsesia bike0:00:33.201 
9Mark Mackarel (GBr) Mojo Suspension0:00:35.294 
10Gianluca Piazzi (Ita) Team Scout Da Bomb0:00:36.042 
11Michael Krüger (Ger) Team Bodenhaftung0:00:37.316 
12Massimo Tosadori (Ita) Pedroni Kjub racing team0:00:38.010 
13Mauro Marini (Ita) Vallone delle Cese0:00:38.820 
14Milan Suchomel (Cze) DH Brutal team Frýdek Místek0:00:45.624 
15Flavio Zallocco (Ita) Smile Bike Team0:00:48.307 
Men 50-54
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Max Schuster (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis0:03:21.294 
2Benoît Fellay (Swi)0:00:07.667 
3Miroslav Pek (Cze) Peksport Specialized Concept S0:00:07.780 
4Philippe Da Silva (Fra) Ryde-Racing0:00:09.107 
5Stephan Mangelsdorff (Ger) ChainReactionCycles.com0:00:22.085 
6Raffaele De Pietro (Ita) ASD Sport Bike-DDS0:00:22.444 
7Giuseppe Lorenzoni (Ita) Mangusta Bike Team0:00:41.070 
Men 55+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Sicard (Fra) ASEC0:03:34.194 
2Rolf Von Steinhausen (Swe) Länna Sport / Scott0:00:07.474 
3Ernesto Pedroni (Ita) Pedroni Kjub racing team0:00:26.947 
4Francesco Cotta (Ita) ASD Sport Bike-DDS0:00:35.973 
5Claude Gex (Swi)0:00:44.503 
6Peter Popham (Irl) Bespoke Cycles0:00:53.804 

 

Back to top