TechPowered By

More tech

June 08, Elite men and women cross country:

Absalon and Zakelj win European cross country championships

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 08, 2014, 19:10 BST,
Updated:
June 08, 2014, 19:20 BST

Two in a row for Zakelj

Tanja Zakelj (Slovenia) wins the European cross country championships for the second year in a row

Tanja Zakelj (Slovenia) wins the European cross country championships for the second year in a row

view thumbnail gallery

Results

Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Julien Absalon (Fra) 1:44:03  
2 Fabian Giger (Swi) 0:00:15  
3 Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) 0:00:39  
4 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) 0:00:59  
5 Sven Nys (Bel) 0:01:03  
6 Ralph Näf (Swi) 0:01:41  
7 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) 0:01:42  
8 Manuel Fumic (Ger) 0:02:21  
9 Jose Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) 0:02:43  
10 Martin Fanger (Swi) 0:02:50  
11 Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa)    
12 Stephane Tempier (Fra) 0:03:16  
13 Emil Lindgren (Swe) 0:03:22  
14 Marek Konwa (Pol) 0:03:26  
15 Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) 0:03:49  
16 Sergiy Rysenko (Ukr) 0:04:00  
17 Florian Vogel (Swi) 0:04:28  
18 András Parti (Hun) 0:04:54  
19 David Rosa (Por) 0:05:01  
20 Hugo Drechou (Fra) 0:05:36  
21 David Valero Serrano (Spa) 0:05:46  
22 Martin Loo (Est) 0:06:14  
23 Martin Haring (Svk) 0:06:17  
24 Zsolt Juhász (Hun) 0:06:18  
25 Periklis Ilias (Gre)    
26 Lukas Flückiger (Swi) 0:06:26  
27 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) 0:06:33  
28 Paul Oldham (GBr) 0:06:43  
29 Luca Braidot (Ita) 0:07:06  
30 Christian Helmig (Lux) 0:07:18  
31 Michele Casagrande (Ita) 0:07:29  
32 Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita)    
33 Ola Kjøren (Nor) 0:07:38  
34 Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) 0:07:54  
35 Frank Beemer (Ned) 0:08:02  
36 Maxime Marotte (Fra) 0:08:13  
37 Markus Schulte-Lünzum (Ger) 0:08:41  
38 Oleksandr Geraschenko (Ukr) 0:09:02  
39 Matiss Preimanis (Lat) 0:09:17  
40 Ivan Smirnov (Rus) 0:09:25  
41 Martin Gluth (Ger)    
42 Michal Lami (Svk)    
43 Mário Luís Costa (Por)    
44 Jonas De Backer (Bel)    
45 Fabian Rabensteiner (Ita)    
46 Ruben Scheire (Bel)    
47 Dmytro Titarenko (Ukr)    
48 Márton Blazsó (Hun)    
49 Abdulkadir Kelleci (Tur)    
50 Matthias Wengelin (Swe)    
-2LAP Simon Stiebjahn (Ger)    
-2LAP Evgeniy Pechenin (Rus)    
-2LAP Dmitrii Medvedev (Rus)    
-2LAP Anton Sintsov (Rus)    
-2LAP Bayram Eroglu (Tur)    
-2LAP Jukka Vastaranta (Fin)    
-3LAP Gusty Bausch (Lux)    
-3LAP Daniele Braidot (Ita)    
-4LAP Milo Pilski (Cro)    
-5LAP Ozan Ali Bulunmaz (Tur)    
DNF4 Shlomi Haimy (Isr)    
DNF4 Karl Markt (Aut)    
DNF4 Ivan Seledkov (Rus)    
DNF2 Elia Silvestri (Ita)    
DNF2 Rudi Houts Van (Ned)    
DNF2 Moritz Milatz (Ger)    
DNF2 Alexander Gehbauer (Aut)    
DNF2 Aleksey Medvedev (Rus)    
DNF2 Pavel Priadein (Rus)    
DNF1 Ondrej Cink (Cze)    
DNF1 Jan Nesvadba (Cze)    
Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tanja Zakelj (Slo) 1:41:38  
2 Blaza Klemencic (Slo) 0:00:19  
3 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) 0:01:05  
4 Sabine Spitz (Ger) 0:01:18  
5 Githa Michiels (Bel) 0:01:22  
6 Alexandra Engen (Swe) 0:02:06  
7 Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) 0:02:59  
8 Esther Süss (Swi) 0:03:25  
9 Katarzyna Solus-Miskowicz (Pol) 0:03:46  
10 Elisabeth Osl (Aut) 0:03:55  
11 Adelheid Morath (Ger) 0:04:13  
12 Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk) 0:04:19  
13 Tereza Hurikova (Cze) 0:04:20  
14 Gunn Rita Dahle Flesjå (Nor) 0:04:44  
15 Anna Szafraniec (Pol) 0:04:53  
16 Irina Kalentieva (Rus) 0:05:21  
17 Nina Wrobel (Ger) 0:05:46  
18 Eva Lechner (Ita) 0:06:18  
19 Hanna Klein (Ger) 0:07:03  
20 Serena Calvetti (Ita) 0:07:39  
21 Alice Pirard (Bel) 0:07:47  
22 Corina Gantenbein (Swi) 0:08:08  
23 Iryna Popova (Ukr) 0:08:09  
24 Paula Gorycka (Pol) 0:08:55  
25 Katrin Leumann (Swi) 0:09:31  
26 Anne Terpstra (Ned) 0:09:32  
27 Karla Stepanova (Cze) 0:10:57  
28 Ekaterina Anoshina (Rus) 0:11:44  
29 Nataliya Krompets (Ukr) 0:11:58  
30 Eszter Dósa (Hun) 0:12:15  
31 Lucie Vesela (Cze) 0:12:41  
32 Jitka Skarnitzlova (Cze) 0:13:56  
33 Elvira Khairullina (Rus) 0:14:57  
34 Rocio Martin Rodriguez (Spa) 0:16:20  
-2LAP Maaris Meier (Est)    
-2LAP Vera Andreeva (Rus)    
-2LAP Brigitta Poór (Hun)    
-2LAP Anna Oberparleiter (Ita)    
-3LAP Joana Barbosa (Por)    
-3LAP Semra Yetis (Tur)    
-4LAP Eda Konuk (Tur)    
-4LAP Asuman Burcu Balci (Tur)    
DNS Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux)