Coquard repeats on stage 2 of Etoile de Bessèges

Direct Energie sprinter wins in tense finale

Bryan Coquard (Direct Energie) made it two wins in a row at Etoile de Besseges, but while his first victory was a straight forward bunch sprint, his second was taken in a tense standoff between the remnants of the day's breakaway, who refused to succumb, and the charging peloton.

At first there were five riders in the day's move, on the 153km stage from Nîmes to Méjannes-le-Clap, having established the breakaway in the first kilometres. Quentin Pacher (Delko Marseille-Provence KTM), Dimitri Claeys (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Nicolas Baldo (Team Roth), Antoine Leleu (Veranclassic-AGO) and Kai Reus (Vérandas Willems) seemed the typical sacrificial lambs, and the gap of four minutes to the peloton seemed perfectly manageable.

But as the five riders approached the day's only climb, the category 2 Côte de Méjannes, with 3:05 on the bunch, and Reus put in an attack that distanced Leleu. Claeys then accelerated as the climb kicked in, and the effort was too much for Pacher and he had to let go of the group. Now with only three men, it seemed the breakaway's chances should dim, but the attacks only energised the remaining three leaders who built up another minute on the peloton.

As the leaders entered the five 7.7km finishing circuits, they had 38km to go and around 4:00 advantage, and it became clear that the peloton would have ride hard to bring back the trio before the finish line. 27km and 3:15. 21km and 2:30. With three laps to go, Baldo cracked, leaving just two men to withstand the peloton - could they do it?

15km and 2:02. FDJ came to the front for Demare - but when the clock still read 1:40 at 11km remaining, it looked like they'd left it too late. The bell rang for just under 8km to go, and the duo of Reus and Claeys dug deep - they had less than a minute's lead and no time for games.

With two kilometres left, the pair had just 18 seconds on the bunch, and over the next 1000m only managed to lose 10 seconds. The flamme rouge in sight, Claeys attacked leaving Reus on his own. Without help, the Belgian was unable to hold off the sprint of Coquard, who surged past with IAM's Matteo Pelucchi on his wheel just 10m from the line. Claeys held on for third.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie3:51:23 
2Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
3Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
4Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
5Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
6Romain Feillu (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
7Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
8Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
9Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
10Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post - ChainReaction  
11Olivier Pardini (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
12Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems  
13Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Armée de Terre  
14Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
15Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
16Dylan Page (Swi) Team Roth  
17Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
18Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
19Daan Myngheer (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne de Lille  
20Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
21Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
22Emiel Wastyn (Bel) An Post - ChainReaction  
23Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
24César Bihel (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
25Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
26Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
27Florent Pereira (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne de Lille  
28Dieter Bouvry (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne de Lille  
29Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
30Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
31Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
32Leonardo Duque (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
33Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
34Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
35Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Veranclassic - AGO  
36Connor Mc Convey (Irl) An Post - ChainReaction  
37Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
38Christophe Premont (Bel) Veranda's Willems  
39Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
40Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
42Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
43Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
44Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
45Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
46Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Armée de Terre  
47Julien Duchesne (Bel) Veranclassic - AGO  
48Roland Thalmann (Swi) Team Roth  
49Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
50Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ  
51Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
52Alexis Bodiot (Fra) Armée de Terre  
53Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne de Lille  
54Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
55Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
56Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
57Frederic Brun (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
58Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
59Colin Stüssi (Swi) Team Roth  
60Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Roth  
61Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
62Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling  
63Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
64Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
65Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
66Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
67Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
68Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
69Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
70Mikel Aristi (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
71Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post - ChainReaction  
72Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) An Post - ChainReaction  
73Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
74Yannick Mayer (Ger) Veranclassic - AGO  
75David Menut (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
76Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne de Lille  
77Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
78Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
79Miguel Angel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
80Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
81Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
82Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
83Julien Guay (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
84Alo Jakin (Est) HP-BTP Auber 93  
85Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
86Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
87Jimmy Duquennoy (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
88Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
89Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
90Julien Duval (Fra) Armée de Terre  
91Rino Zampilli (Ita) Team Roth  
92Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie  
93Marco D'Urbano (Ita) Team Roth  
94Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Armée de Terre  
95Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
96Damien Shaw (Irl) An Post - ChainReaction  
97Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Veranda's Willems  
98Stef Van Zummeren (Bel) Veranda's Willems  
99Sander Cordeel (Bel) Veranda's Willems  
100Calvin Watson (Aus) An Post - ChainReaction  
101François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
102Maxime Cam (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
103Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
104Justin Jules (Fra) Veranclassic - AGO  
105Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
106Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
107Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
108Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
109Kai Reus (Ned) Veranda's Willems  
110Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling0:01:49 
111Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
112Louis Verhelst (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne de Lille  
113Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
114Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
115Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
116Ruben Pols (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
117Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
118Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne de Lille  
119Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
120Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:15 
121Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne de Lille  
122Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Roth0:02:41 
123Aime De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:45 
124Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
125Jordan Levasseur (Fra) Armée de Terre0:02:49 
126Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:14 
127Gaëtan Pons (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
128Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:21 
129Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
130Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
131Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ  
132Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ  
133Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
134Dries De Bondt (Bel) Veranda's Willems  
135Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
136Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armée de Terre0:06:28 
137Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:07:32 
138Olivier Kent-Spark (Aus) An Post - ChainReaction0:07:36 
139Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie0:09:01 
140Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
141Matthias Legley (Bel) Veranclassic - AGO  
142Robin Mertens (Bel) Veranclassic - AGO  
143Antoine Leleu (Bel) Veranclassic - AGO0:11:05 
144Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Veranclassic - AGO  
145Benoît Sinner (Fra) Armée de Terre0:12:55 
DNFCarlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFJonathan Hivert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFJari Verstraeten (Bel) Veranda's Willems  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie25 pts
2Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling20 
3Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert16 
4Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise14 
5Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ12 
6Romain Feillu (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 9310 
7Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert9 
8Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie8 
9Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ7 
10Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post - ChainReaction6 
11Olivier Pardini (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect5 
12Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems4 
13Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Armée de Terre3 
14Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise2 
15Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Sprint 1 - Méjanees le Clap, km 115.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6 pts
2Kai Reus (Ned) Veranda's Willems4 
3Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Roth2 
Mountain 1 - Méjanees le Clap, km 115.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kai Reus (Ned) Veranda's Willems6 pts
2Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert4 
3Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Roth2 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Direct Energie11:34:09 
2FDJ  
3Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
4Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
5HP BTP - Auber93  
6An Post - ChainReaction  
7Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
8Roubaix Métrpople Europeenne de Lille  
9AG2R la Mondiale  
10Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
11Armée de Terre  
12Lotto Soudal  
13Team Roth  
14IAM Cycling  
15Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
16Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
17Verandas Willems  
18Veranclassic - AGO  
19Cofidis Solutions Crédits  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie7:16:41 
2Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:13 
3Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems0:00:14 
4Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
5Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:16 
6Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:00:17 
7Kai Reus (Ned) Veranda's Willems0:00:18 
8Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:19 
9Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:20 
10Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
11Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post - ChainReaction  
12Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
13Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
14Dylan Page (Swi) Team Roth  
15Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
16Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
17Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
18Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
19Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
20Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
21Connor Mc Convey (Irl) An Post - ChainReaction  
22Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
23Daan Myngheer (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne de Lille  
24Florent Pereira (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne de Lille  
25Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
26César Bihel (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
27Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
28Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Armée de Terre  
29Dieter Bouvry (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne de Lille  
30Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
31Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
32Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling  
34Mikel Aristi (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
35Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
37Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
38Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
39Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post - ChainReaction  
40Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
41Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Roth  
42Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ  
43Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
44Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
45Justin Jules (Fra) Veranclassic - AGO  
46Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
47Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
48Frederic Brun (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
49Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
50Christophe Premont (Bel) Veranda's Willems  
51Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
52Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne de Lille  
53Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
54Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne de Lille  
55Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
56Louis Verhelst (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne de Lille  
57Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
58Olivier Pardini (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
59Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) An Post - ChainReaction  
60Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
61Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
62Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
63Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
64Romain Feillu (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
65Leonardo Duque (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
66Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
67Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
68Maxime Cam (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
69Alexis Bodiot (Fra) Armée de Terre  
70Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne de Lille  
71Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
72Dries De Bondt (Bel) Veranda's Willems  
73Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
74Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
75Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
76Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
77Alo Jakin (Est) HP-BTP Auber 93  
78Miguel Angel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
79Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Armée de Terre  
80Julien Guay (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
81Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
82Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
83Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
84Stef Van Zummeren (Bel) Veranda's Willems  
85Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
86Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
87Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
88Rino Zampilli (Ita) Team Roth  
89Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
90Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
91Sander Cordeel (Bel) Veranda's Willems  
92Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
93Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie  
94Yannick Mayer (Ger) Veranclassic - AGO  
95Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
96Jimmy Duquennoy (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
97Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ  
98Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
99Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
100Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
101Julien Duval (Fra) Armée de Terre  
102Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
103Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne de Lille  
104Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
105Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
106Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:18 
107Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Armée de Terre0:01:31 
108Julien Duchesne (Bel) Veranclassic - AGO0:01:33 
109Colin Stüssi (Swi) Team Roth  
110Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
111Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:34 
112Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Veranclassic - AGO  
113Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
114Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
115Damien Shaw (Irl) An Post - ChainReaction  
116Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
117David Menut (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:01:36 
118Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling0:02:09 
119Roland Thalmann (Swi) Team Roth0:02:24 
120Calvin Watson (Aus) An Post - ChainReaction0:02:31 
121François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:47 
122Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
123Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Roth0:03:00 
124Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:34 
125Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:52 
126Aime De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:05:24 
127Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armée de Terre0:06:48 
128Emiel Wastyn (Bel) An Post - ChainReaction0:07:48 
129Marco D'Urbano (Ita) Team Roth  
130Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Veranda's Willems  
131Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ  
132Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:49 
133Ruben Pols (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
134Olivier Kent-Spark (Aus) An Post - ChainReaction0:07:56 
135Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie0:09:21 
136Jordan Levasseur (Fra) Armée de Terre0:10:38 
137Gaëtan Pons (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:11:03 
138Antoine Leleu (Bel) Veranclassic - AGO0:12:35 
139Benoît Sinner (Fra) Armée de Terre0:16:44 
140Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:16:50 
141Matthias Legley (Bel) Veranclassic - AGO  
142Robin Mertens (Bel) Veranclassic - AGO0:16:51 
143Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:17:56 
144Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Veranclassic - AGO0:18:53 
145Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:21:54 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie50 pts
2Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert25 
3Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems24 
4Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise24 
5Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert22 
6Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling21 
7Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ19 
8Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne de Lille14 
9Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post - ChainReaction12 
10Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect12 
11Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie11 
12Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ11 
13Romain Feillu (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 9310 
14Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 939 
15Justin Jules (Fra) Veranclassic - AGO8 
16Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal6 
17Olivier Pardini (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect5 
18Dries De Bondt (Bel) Veranda's Willems5 
19Kai Reus (Ned) Veranda's Willems4 
20Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
21Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Armée de Terre3 
22Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
23Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise2 
24Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Roth2 
25Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roland Thalmann (Swi) Team Roth12 pts
2Kai Reus (Ned) Veranda's Willems6 
3Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
4Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert4 
5Jimmy Duquennoy (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect4 
6Romain Feillu (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 932 
7Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Roth2 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1"Dylan Page (Swi) Team Roth7:17:01 
2Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
3Daan Myngheer (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne de Lille  
4Florent Pereira (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne de Lille  
5Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
6Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
7Mikel Aristi (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
8Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post - ChainReaction  
9Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
10Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
11Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
12Miguel Angel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
13Jimmy Duquennoy (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
14Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
15Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
16Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Armée de Terre0:01:11 
17Colin Stüssi (Swi) Team Roth0:01:13 
18Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:14 
19Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling0:01:49 
20Roland Thalmann (Swi) Team Roth0:02:04 
21Calvin Watson (Aus) An Post - ChainReaction0:02:11 
22Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:27 
23Aime De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:05:04 
24Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armée de Terre0:06:28 
25Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ0:07:28 
26Ruben Pols (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:07:29 
27Jordan Levasseur (Fra) Armée de Terre0:10:18 
28Antoine Leleu (Bel) Veranclassic - AGO0:12:15 
29Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:17:36 
30Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:21:34 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Direct Energie21:51:03 
2FDJ  
3An Post - ChainReaction  
4Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
5Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
6IAM Cycling  
7HP BTP - Auber93  
8Roubaix Métrpople Europeenne de Lille  
9Lotto Soudal  
10Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
11Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
12Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
13Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
14Verandas Willems  
15Armée de Terre  
16Cofidis Solutions Crédits  
17Team Roth  
18Veranclassic - AGO0:01:10 
19AG2R la Mondiale0:01:14 
Back to top