Coquard triumphs in Les Fumades

Van Staeyen remains in leader's jersey

Bryan Coquard (Team Europcar) wasted little time in claiming his first victory as a professional with a stage win today at Etoile de Bessèges. The 20-year-old neo-pro, in just his second race for Europcar, prevailed in the field sprint finale to stage 2, 157km from Nîmes to Les Fumades. Yesterday's opening stage winner Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) finished second, followed by Baptiste Planckaert (Crelan-Euphony) in third.

Factoring in the time bonuses awarded at the finish, Van Staeyen remains in the leader's jersey with a six-second lead on Coquard and a 10-second advantage over Frederique Robert (Lotto Belisol).

The stage was dominated by a three-man break escaping in the opening kilometres. Alphonse Vermote (An Post-Chainreaction), Thomas Vaubourzeix (La Pomme Marseille) and Jimmy Engoulvent (Sojasun) at one point enjoyed more than a six-minute advantage over the peloton, but once the chase began in earnest the trio were swept up with 13 kilometres remaining to the finish. Vaubourzeix's stint off the front did not go un-rewarded, however, as he claimed both of the stage's KOMs and took over the lead of the mountains classification.

Once the catch was made the stage was set for another field sprint, with the young Coquard showing the speed and poise which earned him the silver medal last summer in the Omnium at the London Olympics.

Full Results
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar3:45:18 
2Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
3Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
4Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
5Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
6Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
7Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
8Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
9Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
10Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
11Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
12Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun  
13Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano  
14Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
15Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
16Roy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
17Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
18Mathieu Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
19Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
20Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
21Benjamin Le Montagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
22Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
23Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
24Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
25Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
26Fabien Bacquet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
27Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
28Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
29Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
30Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
31Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano  
32Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
33Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
34Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
35Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun  
36Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun  
37Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
38Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
39Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
40Sean Downey (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction  
41Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun  
42Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
43Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
44Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
45Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano  
46Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
47Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
48Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo  
49Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
50Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
51Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
52Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
53Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
54Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
55Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
56Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
57Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
58Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
59Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano  
60Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
61Guillaume Faucon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
62Kevin Peeters (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
63Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
64Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
65Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
66Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
67Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
68Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) RusVelo  
69Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
70Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
71Rony Martias (Fra) Sojasun  
72Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
73Boris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
74Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Crelan-Euphony  
75Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
76Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
77Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
78Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun  
79Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
80Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
81Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ  
82Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
83Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
84Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo  
85Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
86Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
87Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
88Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
89Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
90Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
91Alexander Mironov (Rus) RusVelo  
92Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
93Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
94James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
95Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo  
96Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo  
97Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction  
98Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
99Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
100Christopher Jennings (RSA) La Pomme Marseille  
101Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
102Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
103Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
104Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
105Flavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
106Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun  
107Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
108Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
109Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
110Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ  
111Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
112Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
113Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
114Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
115Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo  
116Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
117Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
118Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
119Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
120Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
121Nicolas Bazin (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
122Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
123Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
124Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
125Koen Barbe (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
126Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo  
127Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
128Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
129Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
130Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
131Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
132Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
133Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
134Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
135Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
136Jason Bakke (RSA) La Pomme Marseille  
137Martyn Irvine (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
138Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
139Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
140Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction  
141Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
142Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
143Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
144Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar  
145Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
146Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:00 
147Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
148Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun0:03:52 
149Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:33 
Points
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar25pts
2Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise20 
3Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Crelan-Euphony16 
4Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty14 
5Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole12 
6Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol10 
7Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille9 
8Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction8 
9Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
10Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol6 
11Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team5 
12Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun4 
13Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano3 
14Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
15Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Crelan-Euphony1 
Sprint 1 - First passage of finish, 126.5km
1Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction6pts
2Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille4 
3Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun2 
Mountain 1 - Sommet Côte Saint Laurent la Vernède, 36.1km
1Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille6pts
2Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction4 
3Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun2 
Mountain 2 - Sommet Côte Saint Jean de Maruejols, 82.6km
1Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille6pts
2Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction4 
3Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun2 
Teams
1Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team11:15:54 
2Crelan - Euphony  
3Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
4Accent Jobs - Wanty  
5La Pomme Marseille  
6Lotto Belisol  
7Team Argos - Shimano  
8An Post - Chainreaction  
9Big Mat - Auber 93  
10Sojasun  
11Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
12Roubaix Lille Métropole  
13AG2R La Mondiale  
14Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
15Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
16Euskaltel Euskadi  
17FDJ  
18Team Europcar  
19RusVelo  
General classification after stage 2
1Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise7:09:25 
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:06 
3Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:10 
4Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:12 
5Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction0:00:13 
6Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:14 
7Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:16 
8Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
9Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
10Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
11Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano  
12Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
13Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
14Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
15Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
16Benjamin Le Montagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
17Roy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
18Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
19Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
20Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
21Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
22Fabien Bacquet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
23Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
24Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
25Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun  
26Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
27Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
28Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
29Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano  
30Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
31Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
32Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun  
33Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun  
34Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano  
35Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
36Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
37Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
38Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
39Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
40Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
41Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
42Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
43Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
44Rony Martias (Fra) Sojasun  
45Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
46Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
47Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano  
48Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
49Boris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
50Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
51Guillaume Faucon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
52Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
53Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
55Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
56Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
57Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
58Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
59Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
60Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
61Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
62Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
63Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
64Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo  
65Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
66Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
67Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
68Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
69Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
70Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction0:00:30 
71Mathieu Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:00:32 
72Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
73Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
74Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
75Sean Downey (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction  
76Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
77Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
78Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
79Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
80Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ  
81Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
82Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun  
83Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ  
84Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
85Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
86James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:00:36 
87Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Crelan-Euphony0:00:51 
88Koen Barbe (Bel) Crelan-Euphony0:00:52 
89Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:54 
90Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:00:55 
91Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
92Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun  
93Kevin Peeters (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
94Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo  
95Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
96Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
97Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) RusVelo  
98Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
99Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
100Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
101Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
102Flavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
103Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
104Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun  
105Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo  
106Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
107Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Crelan-Euphony  
108Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
109Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction  
110Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
111Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
112Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
113Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
114Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
115Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
116Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
117Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
118Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo  
119Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
120Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
121Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction  
122Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
123Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo  
124Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar  
125Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
126Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
127Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
128Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
129Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
130Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
131Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
132Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
133Martyn Irvine (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
134Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:01:15 
135Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:20 
136Nicolas Bazin (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:01:37 
137Alexander Mironov (Rus) RusVelo0:01:55 
138Christopher Jennings (RSA) La Pomme Marseille  
139Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
140Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
141Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
142Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:55 
143Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:42 
144Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo  
145Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
146Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:55 
147Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:28 
148Jason Bakke (RSA) La Pomme Marseille0:07:49 
149Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun0:10:14 
Points classification
1Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise45pts
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar35 
3Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol26 
4Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille21 
5Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty21 
6Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille16 
7Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole16 
8Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Crelan-Euphony16 
9Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol15 
10Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14 
11Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano11 
12Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille9 
13Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction8 
14Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
15Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction6 
16Koen Barbe (Bel) Crelan-Euphony6 
17Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6 
18Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team5 
19Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille4 
20Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction4 
21Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun4 
22Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise3 
23Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
24Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun2 
25Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Crelan-Euphony2 
26Benjamin Le Montagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement2 
27Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
Mountains classification
1Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille12pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar10 
3Jason Bakke (RSA) La Pomme Marseille8 
4Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction8 
5Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise6 
6Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun4 
Young riders classification
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar7:09:31 
2Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:04 
3Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction0:00:07 
4Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:08 
5Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction0:00:10 
6Roy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
7Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
8Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
9Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
10Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
11Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
12Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
13Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
14Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano  
15Boris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
16Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
17Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
18Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
19Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
20Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
21Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
22Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction0:00:24 
23Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:00:26 
24Sean Downey (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction  
25Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
26Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
27Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun  
28Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:48 
29Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo0:00:49 
30Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
31Flavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
32Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo  
33Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction  
34Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
35Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
36Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
37Christopher Jennings (RSA) La Pomme Marseille0:01:49 
38Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:22 
39Jason Bakke (RSA) La Pomme Marseille0:07:43 
Teams classification
1La Pomme Marseille21:29:03 
2Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
3Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
4Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
5Accent Jobs - Wanty  
6Roubaix Lille Métropole  
7Lotto Belisol  
8Team Argos - Shimano  
9Sojasun  
10Team Europcar  
11Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
12AG2R La Mondiale  
13Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
14Crelan - Euphony0:00:16 
15An Post - Chainreaction  
16Big Mat - Auber 93  
17Euskaltel Euskadi  
18FDJ  
19RusVelo0:01:18 

Related Articles

Back to top