Van Stayen wins opening stage in Etoile de Bessèges

TopSport rider becomes first race leader

Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) is the first leader of Etoile de Bessèges stage race in the south of France after winning the sprint finish that decided stage one from Bellegarde to Beaucaire.

The 24 year-old beat fellow Belgian Frédérique Robert (Lotto-Belisol) and France's Justin Jules (La Pomme Marseille), who won Sunday's GP La Marseillaise.

The race was an aggressive 150km ride around the country roads east of Nîmes. Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar), Niels Wytinck (An Post-Chainreaction), Koen Barbe (Crelan-Euphony), Arthur Vanoverberghe (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) and Jason Bakke (La Pomme Marseille) formed the break of the day after 30km of fast racing. They opened a two-minute gap but were gradually pulled back and caught with 18km to go.

Team Europecar took over in the finale to set up young neo-pro sprinter Bryan Coquard, with even team captain Thomas Voeckler doing his share of the work. Coquard is fast but was slightly blocked in the sprint and finished sixth. Luke Keough was the best rider from the UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team, finishing 17th in the sprint.

The Etoile de Bessèges continues on Thursday with the 157km second stage from Nîmes - Les Fumades.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3:24:23 
2Frédérique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
3Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
4Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
5Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
6Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
7Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
8Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos - Shimano  
9Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Wanty  
10Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
11Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
12Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
13Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
14Benjamin Le Montagner (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
15Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Crelan - Euphony  
16Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
17Luke Keough (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
18Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction  
19Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun  
20Roy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty  
21Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
22Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
23Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction  
24Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
25Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
26Kiel Reijnen (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
27Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel Euskadi  
28Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
29Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan - Euphony  
30Rony Martias (Fra) Sojasun  
31Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
32Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
33Boris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
34Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos - Shimano  
35Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun  
36Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
37Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
38François Parisien (Can) Team Argos - Shimano  
39Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun  
40Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty  
41Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
42Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
43Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos - Shimano  
44Tim De Clercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
45Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
46Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos - Shimano  
47Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos - Shimano  
48Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
49Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
50Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
51Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
52Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
53Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
54Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
55James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty  
56Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
57Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
58Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
59Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
60Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos - Shimano  
61Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
62Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
63Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty  
64Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo  
65Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
66Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
67Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
68Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
69Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
70Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
71Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:16 
72Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan - Euphony  
73Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun  
74Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
75Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
76Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
77Steven Tronet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
78Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
79Sean Downey (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction  
80Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
81Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel Euskadi  
82Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ  
83Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction  
84Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
85Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ  
86Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
87Kevin Peeters (Bel) Crelan - Euphony0:00:39 
88Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
89Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
90Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
91Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
92Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
93Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
94Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
95Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
96Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
97Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
98Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
99Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
100Ronan Mc Laughlin (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction  
101Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
102Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
103Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar  
104Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo  
105Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
106Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
107Adrian Hegyvary (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
108Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Crelan - Euphony  
109Sergey Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo  
110Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos - Shimano  
111Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo  
112Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
113Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty  
114Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction  
115Mark Mc Nally (GBr) An Post - Chainreaction  
116Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
117Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
118Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
119Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Crelan - Euphony  
120Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty  
121Kévin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
122Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) RusVelo  
123Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
124Koen Barbe (Bel) Crelan - Euphony  
125Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Wanty  
126Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun  
127Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
128Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo  
129Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
130Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
131Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
132Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
133Martyn Irvine (Irl) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
134Egidijus Juodvalkis LIT19880408 Crelan - Euphony  
135Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun  
136Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
137Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel Euskadi0:01:04 
138Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:01:21 
139Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction0:01:39 
140Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
141Aleksandr Mironov (Rus) RusVelo  
142Christopher Jennings (RSA) La Pomme Marseille  
143Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
144Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
145Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:26 
146Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
147Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo  
148Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun0:06:07 
149Jason Bakke (RSA) La Pomme Marseille0:07:33 
Points
1Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise25pts
2Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol20 
3Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille16 
4Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14 
5Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille12 
6Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar10 
7Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille9 
8Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano8 
9Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty7 
10Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6 
11Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol5 
12Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole4 
13Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise3 
14Benjamin Le Montagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement2 
15Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Crelan-Euphony1 
Sprint 1 - First passage through finish, 125.6km
1Koen Barbe (Bel) Crelan-Euphony6pts
2Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction4 
3Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
Mountain 1 - Côte de la Tour, 36.7km
1Jason Bakke (RSA) La Pomme Marseille6pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar4 
3Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
Mountain 2 - Côte de la Tour, 97.3km
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar6pts
2Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise4 
3Jason Bakke (RSA) La Pomme Marseille2 
Teams
1La Pomme Marseille10:13:09 
2Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
3Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
4Accent Jobs - Wanty  
5Roubaix Lille Métropole  
6Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
7Team Argos - Shimano  
8Lotto Belisol  
9Sojasun  
10Team Europcar  
11AG2R La Mondiale  
12Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
13Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
14Crelan - Euphony0:00:16 
15An Post - Chainreaction  
16Euskaltel Euskadi  
17Big Mat - Auber 93  
18FDJ  
19RusVelo0:01:18 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3:24:13 
2Frédérique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:04 
3Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:06 
4Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling0:00:10 
5Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
6Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
7Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
8Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos - Shimano  
9Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Wanty  
10Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
11Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
12Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
13Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
14Benjamin Le Montagner (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
15Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Crelan - Euphony  
16Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
17Luke Keough (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
18Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction  
19Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun  
20Roy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty  
21Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
22Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
23Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction  
24Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
25Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
26Kiel Reijnen (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
27Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel Euskadi  
28Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
29Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan - Euphony  
30Rony Martias (Fra) Sojasun  
31Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
32Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
33Boris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
34Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos - Shimano  
35Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun  
36Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
37Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
38François Parisien (Can) Team Argos - Shimano  
39Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun  
40Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty  
41Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
42Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
43Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos - Shimano  
44Tim De Clercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
45Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
46Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos - Shimano  
47Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos - Shimano  
48Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
49Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
50Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
51Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
52Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
53Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
54Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
55James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty  
56Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
57Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
58Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
59Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
60Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos - Shimano  
61Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
62Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
63Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty  
64Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo  
65Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
66Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
67Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
68Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
69Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
70Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
71Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction0:00:24 
72Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:26 
73Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan - Euphony  
74Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun  
75Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
76Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
77Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
78Steven Tronet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
79Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
80Sean Downey (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction  
81Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
82Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel Euskadi  
83Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ  
84Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
85Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ  
86Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
87Koen Barbe (Bel) Crelan - Euphony0:00:46 
88Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:48 
89Kevin Peeters (Bel) Crelan - Euphony0:00:49 
90Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
91Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
92Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
93Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
94Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
95Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
96Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
97Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
98Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
99Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
100Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
101Ronan Mc Laughlin (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction  
102Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
103Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
104Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar  
105Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo  
106Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
107Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
108Adrian Hegyvary (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
109Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Crelan - Euphony  
110Sergey Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo  
111Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos - Shimano  
112Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo  
113Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
114Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty  
115Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction  
116Mark Mc Nally (GBr) An Post - Chainreaction  
117Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
118Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
119Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
120Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Crelan - Euphony  
121Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty  
122Kévin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
123Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) RusVelo  
124Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
125Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Wanty  
126Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun  
127Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
128Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo  
129Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
130Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
131Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
132Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
133Martyn Irvine (Irl) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
134Egidijus Juodvalkis LIT19880408 Crelan - Euphony  
135Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun  
136Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
137Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel Euskadi0:01:14 
138Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:01:31 
139Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction0:01:49 
140Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
141Aleksandr Mironov (Rus) RusVelo  
142Christopher Jennings (RSA) La Pomme Marseille  
143Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
144Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
145Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:36 
146Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
147Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo  
148Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun0:06:17 
149Jason Bakke (RSA) La Pomme Marseille0:07:43 
Points classification
1Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise25pts
2Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol20 
3Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille16 
4Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14 
5Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille12 
6Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar10 
7Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille9 
8Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano8 
9Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty7 
10Koen Barbe (Bel) Crelan-Euphony6 
11Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6 
12Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol5 
13Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction4 
14Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole4 
15Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise3 
16Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
17Benjamin Le Montagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement2 
18Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Crelan-Euphony1 
Mountains classification
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar10pts
2Jason Bakke (RSA) La Pomme Marseille8 
3Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise6 
Teams classification
1La Pomme Marseille10:13:09 
2Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
3Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
4Accent Jobs - Wanty  
5Roubaix Lille Métropole  
6Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
7Team Argos - Shimano  
8Lotto Belisol  
9Sojasun  
10Team Europcar  
11AG2R La Mondiale  
12Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
13Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
14Crelan - Euphony0:00:16 
15An Post - Chainreaction  
16Euskaltel Euskadi  
17Big Mat - Auber 93  
18FDJ  
19RusVelo0:01:18 

Related Articles

Back to top