Etoile de Besseges: Coquard takes second straight win on stage 4

Frenchman comes up trumps in dramatic finish

Bryan Coquard (Europcar) beat his more experienced counterparts as he took his second stage victory on the queen stage of the Etoile de Bessèges.

The 21-year-old sprinted up the Mur de Laudun to beat John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) and his compatriot Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Belisol), to double his win tally for the year. The result matches his success in last year’s race, where the Frenchman secured his first professional victories.

Sander Helven (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) kept hold of his five-second lead over Benoît Jarrier (Bretagne Séché Environment). Helven has been in the leader’s jersey since his own victory on stage one.

The parcours on the fourth stage consisted of predominantly flat road, but the 15km finishing loop contain the category two climb the Mur de Laudun meant that a sprint finish wasn’t a foregone conclusion.

Six riders escaped after only a few kilometres, to form the day’s break. The sextet were Branislau Samoilau (CCC Polsat), Sean De Bie (Lotto Belisol), Romain Sicard (Europcar), Yauheni Hutarovitch (AG2R La Mondiale), Clément Koretzky (Bretagne Séché) and Thomas Rostollan (La Pomme Marseille 13).

Igor Frovlov (Itra Katusha) tried to bridge the gap to the six leaders, but resistence was futile and he was quickly swallowed back into the peloton.

With the presence of Hutarovich and Koretzky in the break, who started the day only 30 and 32 seconds, respectively, down on leader Helven, the break was given not much more than two minutes ahead of the bunch. The first to fall from the lead group were Sicard, Rostollan and the Belarusian Hutarovich, with 15km to go.

The three remaining riders pushed on in earnest and continued to hold off the chasing peloton. A sprint finish didn’t look likely though, when the remaining escapees still had 22 seconds over the peloton, with a kilometre to go. The leading trio were helped by the double climb up the Mur de Laudun. It all came together at the last minute, with the sprinters’ teams driving the pace hard.

Europcar weren’t put off by the seemingly insurmountable challenge and the chased hard. In the dying moments of the race, it was all back together and Coquard avoided a late crash to convert his team’s work into another stage win.

Helven’s lead in the competition isn’t secure. He will have to defend his five-second gap over the largely uphill 10.7km time trial in Ales.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar3:41:28 
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Belisol  
4Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
5Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
6Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement  
7Carlos-Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia  
8Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
9Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
10Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano  
11Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
12Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
13Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
14Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale  
15Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Team La Pomme Marseille 13  
16Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13  
17Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
18Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) Verandas Willems  
19Aléxis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale  
20Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
21Justin Jules (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13  
22Domingos Goncalvez (Por) Team La Pomme Marseille 13  
23Erwan Corbel (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement  
24Roman Katyrin (Rus) Itera Katusha  
25Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne Séché Environnement  
26Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
27Maxime Montfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
28Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
29Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
30Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar  
31Jelle Mannaerts (Bel) Verandas Willems  
32Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédit  
33José Goncalvez (Por) Team La Pomme Marseille 13  
34Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
35Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano  
36Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
37David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
38Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia  
39Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
40Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement  
41Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
42Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
43Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédit  
44Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia  
45Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale  
46Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
47Willem Wauters (Bel) Verandas Willems  
48Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
49Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
50Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
51Ghyselinck Jan (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
52Mark Mc Nally (GBr) An Post - Chain Reaction  
53Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
54Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
55Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol  
56Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
57Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R la Mondiale  
58Igor Frolov (Rus) Itera Katusha  
59Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93  
60Alo Jakin (Est) Bigmat - Auber 93  
61Romain Pillon (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
62Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
63Boris Valle (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
64Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post - Chain Reaction  
65Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis Solutions Crédit  
66Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Itera Katusha  
67Tosh Van Der Sande (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
68Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
69Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
70Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93  
71Dmitry Ignatiev (Rus) Itera Katusha  
72Adwar Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia  
73Mikhail Akimov (Rus) Itera Katusha  
74Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
75Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
76Laurent Vanden Bak (Bel) An Post - Chain Reaction  
77Jacek Marajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
78Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
79Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
80Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement  
81Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédit  
82Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
83Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
84Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
85Steven Tronet (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93  
86Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post - Chain Reaction  
87Florent Mottet (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
88Marcus Christie (Irl) An Post - Chain Reaction  
89Woute Franssen (Bel) An Post - Chain Reaction  
90Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
91Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano  
92Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
93Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
94Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr  
95Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
96Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
97Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
98Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédit  
99Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédit  
100Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
101Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar  
102Jean-Lou Païani (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
103Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93  
104Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
105Loïc Pestiaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
106Théo Vimpere (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93  
107Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
108Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chain Reaction  
109Maxim Razumov (Rus) Itera Katusha  
110Dmitriy Kosyakov (Rus) Itera Katusha  
111Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
112Benoît Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement  
113Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Solutions Crédit  
114Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement  
115Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
116James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
117Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale  
118Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale  
119Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
120Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
121Benjamin Le Montagnier (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement  
122Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R la Mondiale  
123Olivier Pardini (Bel) Verandas Willems  
124Rémi Di Gregorio (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13  
125Francesco-Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
126Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13  
127Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia  
128Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia  
129Luis Albert Largo Quintero (Col) Colombia  
130Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
131Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr  
132Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
133Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNSLaurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNSFrédéric Brun (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93  
DNSTimothy Dupont (Bel) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
DNSDonato De Ieso (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNSYoann Paillot (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13  
DNFFabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
DNFMaxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale  
Mountain 1 - 71.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement6 pts
2Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 134 
3Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
Mountain 2 - 125.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement6 pts
2Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar4 
3Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
Mountain 3 - 140.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement6 pts
2Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar4 
3Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R la Mondiale2 
Sprint 1- 53.4km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement6 pts
2Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Belisol4 
3Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R la Mondiale2 
Sprint 2 -60.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement6 pts
2Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Belisol4 
3Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R la Mondiale2 
Sprint 3 - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar25 pts
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano20 
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Belisol16 
4Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF14 
5Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr12 
6Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement10 
7Carlos-Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia9 
8Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert8 
9Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert7 
10Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano6 
11Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA5 
12Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice4 
13Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr3 
14Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale2 
15Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Team La Pomme Marseille 131 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Giant-Shimano11:04:24 
2Team La Pomme Marseille 13  
3Bretagne Séché Environnement  
4Team Europcar  
5Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
6Lotto Belisol  
7Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
8AG2R la Mondiale  
9Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
10Colombia  
11FDJ.fr  
12CCC Polsat Polkowice  
13Verandas Willems  
14Roubaix Lille Métropole  
15Bardiani CSF  
16Cofidis Solutions Crédit  
17Wallonie - Bruxelles  
18Itera Katusha  
19Bigmat - Auber 93  
20An Post - Chain Reaction  
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise14:27:24 
2Benoît Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement0:00:05 
3Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:00:12 
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:14 
5John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:18 
6Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr  
7Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:26 
8Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement  
9Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R la Mondiale0:00:28 
10Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Belisol0:00:30 
11Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
12Rémi Di Gregorio (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:00:31 
13Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale0:00:33 
14Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement0:00:34 
15Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
16Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) Verandas Willems  
17Erwan Corbel (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement  
18Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Team La Pomme Marseille 13  
19Tosh Van Der Sande (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
20Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement  
21Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano  
22Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
23José Goncalvez (Por) Team La Pomme Marseille 13  
24Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
25Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
26Maxime Montfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
27Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
28Carlos-Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia  
29Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédit  
30Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
31Domingos Goncalvez (Por) Team La Pomme Marseille 13  
32Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
33Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
34Mark Mc Nally (GBr) An Post - Chain Reaction  
35Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia  
36Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
37Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano  
38Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
39Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne Séché Environnement  
40Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar  
41Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia  
42Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia  
43Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
44Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
45Steven Tronet (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93  
46Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
47Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
48Igor Frolov (Rus) Itera Katusha  
49Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
50Adwar Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia  
51Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
52Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédit  
53Loïc Pestiaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
54Ghyselinck Jan (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
55Olivier Pardini (Bel) Verandas Willems  
56Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale  
57Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
58Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
59Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédit  
60Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
61Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
62Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
63David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
64Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol  
65Willem Wauters (Bel) Verandas Willems  
66Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale  
67Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
68Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
69Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr  
70Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
71Jean-Lou Païani (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
72Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
73Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Solutions Crédit  
74Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
75Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
76Laurent Vanden Bak (Bel) An Post - Chain Reaction  
77Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
78Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93  
79Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:44 
80Théo Vimpere (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 930:01:47 
81Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:57 
82Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R la Mondiale0:02:02 
83Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole0:02:21 
84Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:03:44 
85Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:51 
86Roman Katyrin (Rus) Itera Katusha0:04:05 
87Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédit0:04:55 
88Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:34 
89Francesco-Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:35 
90Aléxis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale0:08:36 
91Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:08:43 
92Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93  
93Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
94Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
95Mikhail Akimov (Rus) Itera Katusha  
96Boris Valle (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
97Maxim Razumov (Rus) Itera Katusha  
98James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
99Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
100Jacek Marajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
101Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
102Dmitry Ignatiev (Rus) Itera Katusha  
103Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
104Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédit  
105Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement  
106Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale  
107Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:09:26 
108Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:10:10 
109Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:11:26 
110Marcus Christie (Irl) An Post - Chain Reaction0:13:50 
111Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole0:14:08 
112Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post - Chain Reaction  
113Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
114Alo Jakin (Est) Bigmat - Auber 93  
115Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano  
116Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Itera Katusha  
117Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis Solutions Crédit  
118Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chain Reaction  
119Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:15:18 
120Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post - Chain Reaction0:15:21 
121Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:15:53 
122Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:19:43 
123Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia0:19:48 
124Woute Franssen (Bel) An Post - Chain Reaction0:21:56 
125Jelle Mannaerts (Bel) Verandas Willems0:22:17 
126Florent Mottet (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
127Benjamin Le Montagnier (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement  
128Romain Pillon (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
129Dmitriy Kosyakov (Rus) Itera Katusha  
130Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 930:23:32 
131Luis Albert Largo Quintero (Col) Colombia0:23:59 
132Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:25:09 
133Justin Jules (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:33:06 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement28 pts
2Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr22 
3Rémi Di Gregorio (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 1320 
4Aléxis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale20 
5Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia14 
6Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédit10 
7Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar8 
8Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 138 
9Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise6 
10Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale6 
11Benoît Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement4 
12Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano4 
13Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar4 
14Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles2 
15Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R la Mondiale2 
16Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
17Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano65 pts
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar62 
3Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr45 
4Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement34 
5Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise29 
6Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R la Mondiale29 
7Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr28 
8Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF26 
9Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert24 
10Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 1323 
11Benoît Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement22 
12Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement16 
13Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Belisol16 
14Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise16 
15Aléxis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale14 
16Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles14 
17Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise14 
18Tosh Van Der Sande (Ned) Lotto Belisol12 
19Marcus Christie (Irl) An Post - Chain Reaction10 
20Jelle Mannaerts (Bel) Verandas Willems10 
21Carlos-Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia9 
22Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Métropole9 
23Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Belisol8 
24Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert7 
25Rémi Di Gregorio (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 136 
26Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédit6 
27Erwan Corbel (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement6 
28Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano6 
29Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Team La Pomme Marseille 135 
30Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA5 
31Olivier Pardini (Bel) Verandas Willems5 
32Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale4 
33Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement4 
34Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice4 
35Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
36Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédit3 
37Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr3 
38Florent Mottet (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles3 
39Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise2 
40Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole2 
41Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) Verandas Willems1 
42Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1 
Best young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar14:27:38 
2Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:16 
3Erwan Corbel (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement0:00:20 
4Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano  
5Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
6Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
7Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
8Adwar Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia  
9Loïc Pestiaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
10Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93  
11Roman Katyrin (Rus) Itera Katusha0:03:51 
12Mikhail Akimov (Rus) Itera Katusha0:08:29 
13Boris Valle (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
14Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédit  
15Marcus Christie (Irl) An Post - Chain Reaction0:13:36 
16Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole0:13:54 
17Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post - Chain Reaction  
18Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Itera Katusha  
19Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chain Reaction  
20Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post - Chain Reaction0:15:07 
21Woute Franssen (Bel) An Post - Chain Reaction0:21:42 
22Jelle Mannaerts (Bel) Verandas Willems0:22:03 
23Florent Mottet (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
24Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:24:55 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bretagne Séché Environnement43:23:32 
2Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
3Verandas Willems  
4Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
5Wallonie - Bruxelles  
6Team Giant-Shimano0:00:22 
7Team La Pomme Marseille 13  
8AG2R la Mondiale  
9FDJ.fr  
10Team Europcar  
11Lotto Belisol  
12Roubaix Lille Métropole  
13Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
14Colombia  
15CCC Polsat Polkowice  
16Bigmat - Auber 93  
17Cofidis Solutions Crédit  
18Bardiani CSF  
19Itera Katusha0:01:49 
20An Post - Chain Reaction0:13:38 

Related Articles

Back to top