Marcato claims first 2012 victory

Italian triumphs over Eeckhout, El Fares in sprint

Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM) took a fine victory at Bagnols-sur-Cèze in a truncated stage 4 of the Étoile de Bessèges. The Italian outgunned the evergreen Nicko Eeckhout (An Post-Sean Kelly) and Julien El Fares (Team Type 1 – Sanofi) in the slightly uphill finishing sprint, while Pierre Rolland (Europcar) safely retained his overall lead.

The Italian, who has been so often just behind the winner, credited work in the off-season for his commanding sprint victory. “It is good to win the first 2012 race for the team. Last Sunday I was close at La Marseillaise and now I take the win. This winter I worked hard on my sprint and it pays off. My shape is pretty good for the time of the year," said Marcato.

Sub-zero temperatures and high winds forced the organisers to abandon the day’s planned 150km stage. After rapid consultation, they succeeded in putting together a shortened stage of 66km, which saw the bunch tackle three laps of a circuit around Bagnols-suer-Cèze.

When the delayed stage finally got underway, there was no shortage of attackers, perhaps encouraged by the significant reduction in mileage on the agenda. The first move to gain any traction came from Bobbie Traksel (Landbouwkrediet), who moved clear inside the opening 10km. The Dutchman ploughed a lone furrow for much of the afternoon, and he held a lead of one minute as he centred the third and final lap.

Behind, the Europcar team of race leader Pierre Rolland had taken up the pursuit in earnest, and they were soon joined by Vacansoleil-DCM, with a number of riders dropped off the back of the peloton. Nonetheless, Traksel put up fierce resistance, and he was only reeled in with 4km to go.

In the finale, it was Vacansoleil-DCM who dominated proceedings, and their faith was justified when Marco Marcato ripped clear on the strongman’s finish to hold off the veteran Eeckhout and El Fares, with Jérôme Coppel’s (Saur-Sojasun) fourth place proof that this was no ordinary bunch finish.

The winner of stage 2 and former leader of the race, Marcel Kittel (Project 1t4i) was a member of a large group of riders who were 11 minutes behind the leading group and were eliminated from the race due to the time cut on the short stage.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling1:45:13 
2Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
3Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
4Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
5Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
6Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
7Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
8Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
9Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
10Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
11Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Justin Jules (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
13Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
14Yannick Martinez (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
15Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
16Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
17Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
18Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
19Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly  
20Romain Matheou (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
21Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
22Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
23Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
24Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
25Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
26Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
28Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas  
29Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
30Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
31Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
32Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
33Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
34Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
35Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
36Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Project 1t4i  
37Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
38Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
39Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
40Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
42Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
43Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
44Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
45Rémi Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
46Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
47Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
48Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas  
49Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
50Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
51Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
52Gaylord Cumont (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
53Dimitri Le Bouch (Fra) Auber 93  
54Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
55Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
56Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
57Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas  
58Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
59Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne0:00:15 
60Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:20 
61Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille0:00:21 
62Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:28 
63Rob Goris (Bel) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas0:03:03 
64Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
65David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
66Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
67Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas  
68Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
69Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
70Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Veranda Rideau U0:04:23 
71Kevyn Ista (Bel) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas0:04:29 
72Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:05:16 
73Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1t4i0:05:19 
74Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 930:05:20 
75Ronan Racault (Fra) Auber 93  
76Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93  
77Mickaël Olejnik (Pol) Veranda Rideau U  
78Bert De Backer (Bel) Project 1t4i0:05:36 
79Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
80Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:06:29 
81Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
82Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar0:07:04 
HDHubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:40 
HDChristophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
HDBarry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
HDLieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
HDStijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
HDAleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
HDNico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
HDNicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
HDMarcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i  
HDYann Huguet (Fra) Project 1t4i  
HDRonan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1t4i0:11:38 
HDTom Stamsnijder (Ned) Project 1t4i0:11:40 
HDThierry Hupont (Fra) Project 1t4i  
HDAnthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar  
HDJérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
HDTony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
HDNacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
HDBenoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
HDRomain Bacon (Fra) Auber 93  
HDJonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93  
HDSteven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
HDKévin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
HDDimitri Champion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
HDJohan Lebon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
HDJavier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
HDWim De Vocht (Bel) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas  
HDAnthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
HDMorgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
HDFabien Schmidt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
HDYohan Cauquil (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
HDMathieu Delaroziere (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
HDBenjamin Giraud (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
HDToms Skujins (Lat) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
HDPieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
HDKenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
HDRonan Mc Laughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
HDSean Patrick Downey (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
HDArnaud Molmy (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
DNSPierre Drancourt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
DNFMathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 93  
DNFStefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas  
DNFJulien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
DNFKévin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
Sprint 1, km. 22
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet6 pts
2Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling4 
3Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar2 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling25 pts
2Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly20 
3Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi16 
4Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun14 
5Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller12 
6Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet10 
7Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne9 
8Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi8 
9Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat7 
10Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille6 
11Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
12Justin Jules (Fra) Veranda Rideau U4 
13Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3 
14Yannick Martinez (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille2 
15Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Saur - Sojasun5:15:39 
2Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
3Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
4FDJ - Big Mat  
5Bretagne - Schuller  
6Landbouwkrediet  
7An Post - Sean Kelly  
8Veranda Rideau U  
9AG2R la Mondiale  
10Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
11Team Europcar  
12Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda`s  
13La Pomme Marseille0:00:21 
14Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:08:19 
15Auber 930:10:40 
16Project 1t4i0:10:55 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar10:44:48 
2Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau U0:00:06 
3Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling0:00:08 
4Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet0:00:10 
5Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:00:16 
6Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
7Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:00:17 
8Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:18 
9Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
10Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
11Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
12Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne0:00:20 
13Yannick Martinez (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
14Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly  
15Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
16Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
17Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
18Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
19Romain Matheou (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
20Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
21Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
22Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
23Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
24Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
25Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
26Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
28Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
29Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas  
30Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
31Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
32Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
33Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
34Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
35Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
36Rémi Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
37Dimitri Le Bouch (Fra) Auber 93  
38Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas  
39Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
40Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
42Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
43Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
44Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas  
45Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
46Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
47Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
48Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
49Gaylord Cumont (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
50Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Project 1t4i  
51Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
52Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
53Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
54Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:30 
55Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:39 
56Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:48 
57Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat0:03:05 
58Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling0:03:17 
59Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas0:03:23 
60Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
61David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
62Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
63Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
64Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:05:36 
65Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1t4i0:05:39 
66Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 930:05:40 
67Ronan Racault (Fra) Auber 93  
68Mickaël Olejnik (Pol) Veranda Rideau U  
69Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:05:54 
70Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar0:07:24 
71Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:11:28 
72Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:15:56 
73Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne0:16:01 
74Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne0:16:17 
75Rob Goris (Bel) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas0:19:05 
76Kevyn Ista (Bel) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas0:20:31 
77Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 930:21:22 
78Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:22:31 
79Justin Jules (Fra) Veranda Rideau U0:23:54 
80Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille0:27:27 
81Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Veranda Rideau U0:28:17 
82Bert De Backer (Bel) Project 1t4i0:29:30 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling44 pts
2Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling39 
3Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet38 
4Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar31 
5Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale24 
6Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas23 
7Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau U22 
8Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly20 
9Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne18 
10Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar17 
11Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi16 
12Justin Jules (Fra) Veranda Rideau U16 
13Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun14 
14Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi14 
15Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun14 
16Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator13 
17Yannick Martinez (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille12 
18Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller12 
19Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne11 
20Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet10 
21Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi9 
22Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet8 
23Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly8 
24Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi8 
25Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller8 
26Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun7 
27Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat7 
28Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator7 
29Kevyn Ista (Bel) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas7 
30Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi6 
31Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille6 
32Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller5 
33Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4 
34Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4 
35Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi4 
36Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet4 
37Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar4 
38Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
39Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2 
40Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar2 
41Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling12 pts
2Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi10 
3Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi10 
4Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet8 
5Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi8 
6Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
7Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau U6 
8Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun6 
9Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar4 
10Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller4 
11David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4 
12Mickaël Olejnik (Pol) Veranda Rideau U4 
13Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne2 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator10:45:08 
2Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
3Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
4Dimitri Le Bouch (Fra) Auber 93  
5Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
6Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
7Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:03:03 
8Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
9Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:05:16 
10Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne0:15:41 
11Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille0:27:07 
12Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Veranda Rideau U0:27:57 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Europcar32:15:17 
2Veranda Rideau U  
3Saur - Sojasun0:00:07 
4Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda`s  
5Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
6FDJ - Big Mat  
7Bretagne - Schuller  
8Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
9Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
10Landbouwkrediet  
11An Post - Sean Kelly  
12AG2R la Mondiale  
13La Pomme Marseille0:00:28 
14Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:08:26 
15Auber 930:10:47 
16Project 1t4i0:11:02 

 

Back to top